Ministry of Science & Technology
The 6th India International Science Festival to be held in Virtual format from 22nd to 25th December, 2020 It will be a reflection on Indian Science & Technology Innovations for Atmanirbhar Bharat and Global welfare: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
CSIR to spearhead the IISF 2020 with support of all other concerned ministries and departments
20 OCT 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 will be held from 22ndto 25th December, 2020. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced this at a review meeting in New Delhi today.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “IISF 2020 will be organized at virtual platform even at a much upscaled level than the earlier ones, this being the new normal. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that this year, CSIR will spearhead the IISF 2020 with support of all other concerned ministries and departments.
He said that besides promoting love and passion for science among young people and students by bringing science outside the labs, IISF 2020 must also reflect on the role of Indian Scientists and S& T innovations for not just Atmanirbhar Bharat but global welfare also.“ It is time to make the world see the role of Indian Scientists to addressing global challenges and people’s welfare”, he said. The Minister further asked the participants to brainstorming and identify ways and means to highlight and role India has played in tackling Covid-19.
The first and second IISF were held in New Delhi, the third in Chennai, the fourth in Lucknow, and the fifth IISF was held in Kolkata. ALL these IISFs had generated immense response from people within India and from abroad.
IISF is an annual event organised jointly by science & technology-related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha). IISF is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad.
IISF 2020 expects participation of large number of scientist and institutions from India and abroad as well as young people. Several events are expected to be lined up on various themes before and during IISF 2020.
Secretary DST, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma, DG,CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DBT Dr. Renu Swarup, DG ICMR Dr. Balram Bhargav, Shri Jayant Sahastrabudhe and others were present in the meeting.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھٹا انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول آئی آئی ایس ایف- 2020، 22 سے 25 دسمبر تک ورچول طریقے سے منعقد ہوگا، یہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور عالمی بہبود کے لئے بھارتی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات پراچھا تاثر ڈالے گا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
سی ایس آئی آر سبھی دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے آئی آئی ایس ایف -2020 کی رہنمائی کرے گا
20 OCT 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 20؍اکتوبر،چھٹا انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹول (آئی آئی ایس ایف)-2020 ، 22 سے 25 دسمبر تک ورچول طریقے سے منعقد ہوگا۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ،ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی میں نظر ثانی میٹنگ کے دوران اس فیسٹول کے انعقاد کا اعلان کیا۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 ورچول طریقے سے منعقد ہوگا اور یہ پہلے کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ اعلیٰ سطح کا ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر تمام دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے تعاون سے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی رہنمائی کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس کو لیبس سے باہر لاکر نوجوان لوگوں اور طلباء میں سائنس کے لئے پیار اور لگن کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں کے رول پر بھی اپنا تاثر پیش کرے۔ اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اختراعات محض آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے نہیں بلکہ عالمی بہبود کے لئے بھی ہیں۔ اب یہی وقت ہے کہ دنیا عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور عوام کی بہبود کے لئے ہندوستانی سائنس دانوں کے رول کو دیکھے۔ انہوں نے شرکا ء سے مزید کہا کہ وہ ان طور طریقوں کی نشان دہی کریں اور اس رول کو اجاگر کریں جو ہندوستان نے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے میں ادا کیا ہے۔
پہلا اور دوسرا آئی آئی ایس ایف کا انعقاد نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا تھا، جب کہ تیسرا چنئی میں، چوتھا لکھنو میں اور پانچواں آئی آئی ایس ایف کولکاتا میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ ان سبھی فیسٹول کے انعقاد سے ہندوستان کے اندر اور بیرون ملکوں سے عوام کی طرف سے زبردست رد عمل موصول ہوا ہے۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف ہر سال منعقد کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق وزارتوں اور حکومت ہند کے محکموں کے علاوہ وج نانا بھارتی (وبھا) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ بھارت و بیرون ملکوں کے طلباء، اختراع کاروں، دستکاروں، کسانوں، سائنس دانوں، ٹیکنو کریٹس کے ساتھ آئی آئی ایس ایف ہندوستان کی سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی میں حصولیابیوں اور کی گئیں پیش رفت کا جشن منانے کا ایک فیسٹول ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 میں ہندوستان و بیرون ملکوں کے سائنس داں اور اداروں کے علاوہ نوجوان لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اس میں شرکت کرے گی۔ آئی آئی ایس ایف – 2020 کے دوران اور اس سے پہلے مختلف موضوعات پر بہت سے پروگراموں کے انعقاد کا بھی امکان ہے۔
میٹنگ میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشوتوش شرما، سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ، آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو، جناب جینت سہستر بودھے اور دیگر لوگ بھی موجود تھے۔