Ministry of Science & Technology
The 6th India International Science Festival to be held in Virtual format from 22nd to 25th December, 2020 It will be a reflection on Indian Science & Technology Innovations for Atmanirbhar Bharat and Global welfare: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
CSIR to spearhead the IISF 2020 with support of all other concerned ministries and departments
20 OCT 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 will be held from 22ndto 25th December, 2020. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced this at a review meeting in New Delhi today.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “IISF 2020 will be organized at virtual platform even at a much upscaled level than the earlier ones, this being the new normal. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that this year, CSIR will spearhead the IISF 2020 with support of all other concerned ministries and departments.
He said that besides promoting love and passion for science among young people and students by bringing science outside the labs, IISF 2020 must also reflect on the role of Indian Scientists and S& T innovations for not just Atmanirbhar Bharat but global welfare also.“ It is time to make the world see the role of Indian Scientists to addressing global challenges and people’s welfare”, he said. The Minister further asked the participants to brainstorming and identify ways and means to highlight and role India has played in tackling Covid-19.
The first and second IISF were held in New Delhi, the third in Chennai, the fourth in Lucknow, and the fifth IISF was held in Kolkata. ALL these IISFs had generated immense response from people within India and from abroad.
IISF is an annual event organised jointly by science & technology-related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha). IISF is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad.
IISF 2020 expects participation of large number of scientist and institutions from India and abroad as well as young people. Several events are expected to be lined up on various themes before and during IISF 2020.
Secretary DST, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma, DG,CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary DBT Dr. Renu Swarup, DG ICMR Dr. Balram Bhargav, Shri Jayant Sahastrabudhe and others were present in the meeting.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆறாவது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் சர்வதேச நலனுக்கான இந்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமைகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பாக இருக்கும்: டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
20 OCT 2020 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
2020 டிசம்பர் 22-இல் இருந்து 25 வரை ஆறாவது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா 2020 நடைபெறும். இது குறித்த அறிவிப்பை புது தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டமொன்றின் போது மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வெளியிட்டார்.
கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களிடையே பேசிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "முன்னர் நடைபெற்றதை விட பெரிய அளவில், அதே சமயம் தற்போதைய நிலைமையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஆறாவது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா மெய்நிகர் தளத்தில் நடத்தப்படும்," என்றார்.
தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளின் ஆதரவோடு இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா 2020- அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு சபை வழிநடத்தும் என்றார்.
ஆறாவது இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் விழா, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் சர்வதேச நலனுக்கான இந்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்ப புதுமைகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பாக இருக்கும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் கூறினார்.
ஆய்வகங்களை விட்டு அறிவியலை வெளியே கொண்டு வந்து அது குறித்த ஆர்வத்தை இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களிடையே இந்த விழா உண்டாக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், "சர்வதேச சவால்கள் மற்றும் மக்கள் நலனுக்கான இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் பங்களிப்பை உலகை பார்க்க வைப்பதற்கான நேரமிது," என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666172