Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Providing Clean and Reliable Energy Supplies to meet the requirements is the top most priority of the Government, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Pradhan inaugurates H-CNG Plant and Launches trials in Delhi
20 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
50 city buses to run on HCNG on trial, HCNG likely to achieve a significant reduction in vehicular emission
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, inaugurated IndianOil's compact reformer plant and launched the much-awaited trial run of Delhi's buses on Hydrogen-blended CNG (HCNG) here today at the Rajghat Bus Depot-I of DTC. In India's quest to promote Hydrogen as a clean fuel for the mobility sector, Hydrogen-blended HCNG is emerging as an excellent interim technology for achieving emissions reduction and import substitution. Refueling of H-CNG blends in vehicles can be performed with minimum modifications in the infrastructure that is currently under use for dispensing CNG. Shri KailashGahlot, Minister of Transport, Government of Delhi, was also present on occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that providing clean and reliable energy supplies to 130 crore plus Indians is the top most priority of the Government. He said that India will emerge as a winner in developing the solutions, the world would admire for the decades ahead. The Minister mentioned that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi is committed to usher in clean energy future that has minimal impact on the environment. Complimenting the initiatives of IndianOil, the Minister said, "I am happy to note that the scientists of IndianOil R&D have risen to the occasion and have developed an innovative compact reforming technology for production of Hydrogen-mixed CNG." Elaborating on the importance of Hydrogen in facilitating India's energy transformation, Mr.Pradhan mentioned, "Hydrogen is the ultimate fuel, which, while giving energy, produces clean water in the emissions. Apart from this, it has many other virtues as the capacity to get the rural sector involved with the energy sector through biomass". The Minister said that this pilot project will be unique. It will help the county and the world as a whole.
Transport Minister of Delhi Shri KailashGahlot appreciated IndianOil’s efforts to develop such a path breaking technology not only for the first time in India but in the entire world. He said that this project has been executed in cohesive environment involving IndianOil, IGL, DIMTIS, DTC and Delhi Transport Department. He assured of Delhi Government’s full cooperation for the successful completion of the trial, so that this fuel can be commercially adopted soon on pan Delhi and India basis.Shri Gahlotcomplimented the team work of all stakeholders. He spoke about its usage not only for DTC buses but also for private buses, once its trial is over.
The Secretary, MoPNG, Shri TarunKapoorsaid that HCNG is the fuel of the future. He said that HCNG is produced in much way all over the world but its commercial viability is the main challenge. Shri Kapoor mentioned that production of HCNG in India would be very cheaper and this will reduce the burden over Gas imports.
Speaking on occasion, Shri S M Vaidya-Chairman-IndianOil, said that the latest technological development would augur well with the nation's vision & commitment to transit towards the hydrogen economy. Talking about IndianOil's pioneering work in hydrogen research, Mr.Vaidya said, "IndianOil took early steps in promoting Hydrogen initiatives. We also launched a research program on HCNG alongside the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) and MNRE. IndianOil has set-up two Hydrogen and HCNG dispensing stations: one at our R&D campus in Faridabad and another at our retail station at Dwarka, Delhi". He expressed hope that more partnerships will be formed.
An audio video film was also shown on the occasion. The message of Shri BhureLal, Chairman Environment Pollution (Prevention & Control) Authority for the National Capital Region (NCR) was also played on the occasion.
A brief on IndianOil's patented H-CNG Production Technology
Globally, Hydrogen required for blending in CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) is produced through electrolysis of water, followed by high-pressure blending with CNG. This process's high cost offsets the savings achieved from fuel economy gains compared to baseline CNG.
In India’s continuous quest to use hydrogen as a fuel for the mobility sector, hydrogen blended CNG (commonly called H-CNG) has emerged as an excellent interim fule for achieving emission reductions and import substitution. The existing IC engine without any significant modification can be run on H-CNG and with minimal infrastructural upgrade, the existing CNG dispensing refueling infrastructure can be used to deliver H-CNG blends as well.
• H-CNG blends can be produced directly from CNG, bypassing the energy-intensive electrolysis process and high-pressure blending costs.
• The flexible and robust process allows the production of H-CNG on-site, in less severe conditions, and under low pressure
• It provides a higher yield H-CNG mixture by up to 4% to 5% compared to CNG's input quantity.
• The cost of H-CNG production by the above process is about 22% cheaper than conventional physical blending.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صاف اور قابل اعتماد توانائی کی فراہمی کی فراہمی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح: دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب پردھان نے دہلی میں ایچ- سی این جی پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور ٹرائلز کا آغاز کیا
20 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
50 سٹی بسیں آزمائشی طور پر ایچ- سی این جی سے چلائی جارہی ہیں ، اس سے گیسوں کے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی کا امکان ہے
مرکزی وزیر پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل ،جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے انڈین آئل کے کمپیکٹ ریفارمر پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا اور آج یہاں ڈی ٹی سی کے راج گھاٹ بس ڈپو -1 میں ہائیڈروجن ملا ہوا سی این جی (ایچ سی این جی) سے دہلی میں بسوں کو آزمائشی طو ر پر چلانے کا آغاز کیا۔ نقل و حرکت کے شعبے کے لئے ہائیڈروجن کو صاف ایندھن کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ہندوستان کی جدوجہد میں ، ہائیڈروجن ملاوٹ والی ایچ سی این جی اخراج میں کمی اور درآمدی متبادل کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک بہترین عبوری ٹیکنالوجی کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ جو گاڑیاں فی الحال سی این جی سے چل رہی ہے ان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں معمولی تبدیلی کے بعد ایچ۔ سی این جی بھری جاسکے گی۔ اس موقع پر حکومت دہلی کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب کیلاش گہلوت بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر جناب پردھان نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 130 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو صاف اور قابل اعتماد توانائی کی فراہمی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس کا حل نکالنے کی کوشش میں ایک فاتح کے طور پر ابھرے گا ، دنیا اگلے کئی عشروں تک اس کی تعریف کرے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی صاف توانائی کے مستقبل کی شروعات کے لئے پرعزم ہیں جس کا ماحولیات پر کم سے کم اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انڈین آئل کے اقدامات کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، "مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ انڈین آئل آر اینڈ ڈی کے سائنسداں اس موقع پر کامیابی کی اس منزل پر پہنچے ہیں اور انہوں نے ہائیڈروجن ملی ہوئی سی این جی کی تیاری کے لئے ایک جدید کمپیکٹ ریفارمنگ ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔" ہندوستان کی توانائی کی تبدیلی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں ہائیڈروجن کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تفصیل دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے ذکر کیا ، "ہائیڈروجن آخری ایندھن ہے ، جو توانائی دیتے ہوئے ، اخراج میں صاف پانی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس کی صلاحیت کے طور پر اس میں اور بھی بہت سی خوبیاں ہیں۔ بایوماس کے ذریعہ دیہی شعبے کو توانائی کے شعبے میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پائلٹ منصوبہ انوکھا ہوگا۔ اس سے ملک اور پوری دنیا کو مدد ملے گی۔
دہلی کے وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ جناب کیلاش گہلوت نے ہندوستان میں ہی نہیں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں ایسی غیر معمولی ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کے لئے انڈین آئل کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کو انڈین آئل ، آئی جی ایل ، ڈمٹس ، ڈی ٹی سی اور دہلی ٹرانسپورٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے مربوط ماحول میں انجام دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تجربے کی کامیابی کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے لئے دہلی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ، تاکہ جلد ہی اس کو دہلی اور پورے ہندوستان میں تجارتی طور پر اپنایا جاسکے۔ جناب گہلوت نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ٹیم کے کام کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ٹرائل ختم ہونے کے بعد نہ صرف ڈی ٹی سی بسوں بلکہ نجی بسوں کے لئے بھی اس کے استعمال کے بارے میں بات کی۔
ایم او پی این جی کے سکریٹری ، جناب ترون کپور نے کہا کہ ایچ سی این جی مستقبل کا ایندھن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایچ سی این جی پوری دنیا میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تیار کی جاتی ہے لیکن اس کی تجارتی عملداری سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے۔جناب کپور نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان میں ایچ سی این جی کی پیداوار بہت سستی ہوگی اور اس سے گیس کی درآمد پر بوجھ کم ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر انڈین آئل کے چیئرمین ، ایس ایس ایم ویدیا ، نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی ملک کے وژن اور ہائیڈروجن معیشت کی سمت منتقلی کے عزم کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے فروغ پائے گی۔ ہائیڈروجن ریسرچ میں انڈین آئل کے اہم کام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب ویدیا نے کہا ، "انڈین آئل نے ہائیڈروجن کی خصوصیات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ابتدائی اقدامات کیے۔ ہم نے سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (سی آئی اے ایم) اور ایم این آر ای کے ساتھ ساتھ ایچ سی این جی پر ایک تحقیقی پروگرام بھی شروع کیا۔ انڈین آئل نے دو ہائیڈروجن اور ایچ۔ سی این جی ڈسپنسنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک ہمارے فرید آباد میں واقع آر اینڈ ڈی کیمپس میں اور دوسرا ہمارے ریٹیل اسٹیشن دوارکا میں ، انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس سلسلے میں مزید شراکتیں قائم ہوں گی۔
اس موقع پر ایک آڈیو ویڈیو فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔ اسی موقع پر قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) کے ماحولیاتی آلودگی (روک تھام اور کنٹرول) اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب بھورے لال کا پیغام بھی سنایا گیا۔
انڈین آئل کی پیٹنٹڈ ایچ- سی این جی پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں ایک مختصر جائزہ
عالمی سطح پر ، سی این جی (کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس) میں ملاوٹ کے لئے درکار ہائیڈروجن پانی کے الیکٹرولیسس کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے ، اس کے بعد سی این جی کے ساتھ ہائی پریشر ملاوٹ ہوتی ہے۔ اس عمل کی اعلی قیمت بیس لائن سی این جی کے مقابلے میں ایندھن کی معیشت میں کافی بچت ہوتی ہے ۔
نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں ہائیڈروجن کو بطور ایندھن استعمال کرنے کی مسلسل جستجو میں ، ہائیڈروجن ملا ہوا سی این جی ( جسے عام طور پر ایچ- سی این جی کہا جاتا ہے) اخراج میں کمی اور درآمدی متبادل کے حصول کے لئے ایک عبوری ایندھن کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ جسے موجودہ آئی سی انجن میں بغیر کسی نمایاں ترمیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں معمولی ترمیم کے بعد استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے ۔
• ایچ- سی این جی براہ راست سی این جی سے تیار کی جاسکتی ہے۔اس کے لئے الیکٹرو لائسس عمل کی بھی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
• بہت کم دباؤ اور غیرمعمولی حالات میں موقع پر ہی ایچ- سی این جی کو تیار کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
• اس طرح کے عمل سے ایچ- سی این جی کی تیاری پر دوسرے ایندھن کے مقابلے 22 فیصد کم خرچ آتا ہے۔