Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Providing Clean and Reliable Energy Supplies to meet the requirements is the top most priority of the Government, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Pradhan inaugurates H-CNG Plant and Launches trials in Delhi
20 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
50 city buses to run on HCNG on trial, HCNG likely to achieve a significant reduction in vehicular emission
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, inaugurated IndianOil's compact reformer plant and launched the much-awaited trial run of Delhi's buses on Hydrogen-blended CNG (HCNG) here today at the Rajghat Bus Depot-I of DTC. In India's quest to promote Hydrogen as a clean fuel for the mobility sector, Hydrogen-blended HCNG is emerging as an excellent interim technology for achieving emissions reduction and import substitution. Refueling of H-CNG blends in vehicles can be performed with minimum modifications in the infrastructure that is currently under use for dispensing CNG. Shri KailashGahlot, Minister of Transport, Government of Delhi, was also present on occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that providing clean and reliable energy supplies to 130 crore plus Indians is the top most priority of the Government. He said that India will emerge as a winner in developing the solutions, the world would admire for the decades ahead. The Minister mentioned that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi is committed to usher in clean energy future that has minimal impact on the environment. Complimenting the initiatives of IndianOil, the Minister said, "I am happy to note that the scientists of IndianOil R&D have risen to the occasion and have developed an innovative compact reforming technology for production of Hydrogen-mixed CNG." Elaborating on the importance of Hydrogen in facilitating India's energy transformation, Mr.Pradhan mentioned, "Hydrogen is the ultimate fuel, which, while giving energy, produces clean water in the emissions. Apart from this, it has many other virtues as the capacity to get the rural sector involved with the energy sector through biomass". The Minister said that this pilot project will be unique. It will help the county and the world as a whole.
Transport Minister of Delhi Shri KailashGahlot appreciated IndianOil’s efforts to develop such a path breaking technology not only for the first time in India but in the entire world. He said that this project has been executed in cohesive environment involving IndianOil, IGL, DIMTIS, DTC and Delhi Transport Department. He assured of Delhi Government’s full cooperation for the successful completion of the trial, so that this fuel can be commercially adopted soon on pan Delhi and India basis.Shri Gahlotcomplimented the team work of all stakeholders. He spoke about its usage not only for DTC buses but also for private buses, once its trial is over.
The Secretary, MoPNG, Shri TarunKapoorsaid that HCNG is the fuel of the future. He said that HCNG is produced in much way all over the world but its commercial viability is the main challenge. Shri Kapoor mentioned that production of HCNG in India would be very cheaper and this will reduce the burden over Gas imports.
Speaking on occasion, Shri S M Vaidya-Chairman-IndianOil, said that the latest technological development would augur well with the nation's vision & commitment to transit towards the hydrogen economy. Talking about IndianOil's pioneering work in hydrogen research, Mr.Vaidya said, "IndianOil took early steps in promoting Hydrogen initiatives. We also launched a research program on HCNG alongside the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) and MNRE. IndianOil has set-up two Hydrogen and HCNG dispensing stations: one at our R&D campus in Faridabad and another at our retail station at Dwarka, Delhi". He expressed hope that more partnerships will be formed.
An audio video film was also shown on the occasion. The message of Shri BhureLal, Chairman Environment Pollution (Prevention & Control) Authority for the National Capital Region (NCR) was also played on the occasion.
A brief on IndianOil's patented H-CNG Production Technology
Globally, Hydrogen required for blending in CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) is produced through electrolysis of water, followed by high-pressure blending with CNG. This process's high cost offsets the savings achieved from fuel economy gains compared to baseline CNG.
In India’s continuous quest to use hydrogen as a fuel for the mobility sector, hydrogen blended CNG (commonly called H-CNG) has emerged as an excellent interim fule for achieving emission reductions and import substitution. The existing IC engine without any significant modification can be run on H-CNG and with minimal infrastructural upgrade, the existing CNG dispensing refueling infrastructure can be used to deliver H-CNG blends as well.
• H-CNG blends can be produced directly from CNG, bypassing the energy-intensive electrolysis process and high-pressure blending costs.
• The flexible and robust process allows the production of H-CNG on-site, in less severe conditions, and under low pressure
• It provides a higher yield H-CNG mixture by up to 4% to 5% compared to CNG's input quantity.
• The cost of H-CNG production by the above process is about 22% cheaper than conventional physical blending.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा- आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए स्वच्छ और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
श्री प्रधान ने दिल्ली में एच-सीएनजी संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया और परीक्षण की शुरूआत की
20 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
50 सिटी बसें एचसीएनजी पर प्रायोगिक रूप से चलेंगी, एचसीएनजी से वाहनों के चलने से उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी आने की संभावना है
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज दिल्ली में इंडियन ऑयल के कॉम्पैक्ट सुधारक संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने आज शहर में दिल्ली परिवहन निगम-डीटीसी के राजघाट बस डिपो-1 में बहुप्रतीक्षित हाइड्रोजन-मिश्रित सीएनजी (एचसीएनजी) पर दिल्ली की बसों को प्रायोगिक रूप से चलाने का शुभारंभ किया। परिचालन क्षेत्र के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की खोज में, हाइड्रोजन-मिश्रित एचसीएनजी उत्सर्जन में कमी और आयात का विकल्प प्राप्त करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट अंतरिम प्रौद्योगिकी के रूप में उभर रही है। सीएनजी चलित मौजूदा वाहनों को हाइड्रोजन मिश्रित सीएनजी ईंधन से चलाने के लिये बुनियादी ढांचे में न्यूनतम संशोधनों की ज़रूरत है। दिल्ली सरकार के परिवहन मंत्री श्री कैलाश गहलोत भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि 130 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों को स्वच्छ और विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत समाधान विकसित करने में एक विजेता के रूप में उभरेगा और आने वाले दशकों में दुनिया इसके लिये भारत की प्रशंसा करेगी। मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वाले भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जिसका पर्यावरण पर न्यूनतम प्रभाव है। इंडियन ऑयल की पहल की सराहना करते हुए, पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि इंडियन ऑयल के वैज्ञानिकों ने अनुसंधान और विकास के क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर हाइड्रोजन-मिश्रित सीएनजी के उत्पादन के लिए एक नवीन संक्षिप्त सुधार तकनीक विकसित की है।" भारत में ऊर्जा उपयोग के परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में हाइड्रोजन के महत्व पर विस्तार से उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री प्रधान ने कहा, "हाइड्रोजन एक खास ईंधन है, जो ऊर्जा देते समय, उत्सर्जन में स्वच्छ पानी का उत्पादन करता है। इसके अलावा, इसके कई अन्य गुण भी हैं। जैविक ईंधन के माध्यम से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्र को शामिल करने का कार्य जारी है। पेट्रोलियम मंत्री ने कहा कि यह पायलट परियोजना अद्वितीय होगी। जैविक ईंधन के उपयोग से न केवल भारत को, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया को फायदा होगा।
दिल्ली के परिवहन मंत्री श्री कैलाश गहलोत ने न केवल भारत में, बल्कि पूरे विश्व में इस तरह की विशेष तकनीक विकसित करने के इंडियन ऑयल के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना को इंडियन ऑयल, इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड-आईजीएल, दिल्ली इंटीग्रेटेड मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांजिट सिस्टम- डीआईएमटीआईएस, दिल्ली परिवहन निगम-डीटीसी और दिल्ली परिवहन विभाग ने सुसंगत वातावरण में निष्पादित किया है। उन्होंने परीक्षण को सफल बनाने के लिए दिल्ली सरकार के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया, ताकि यह ईंधन जल्द ही पूरी दिल्ली और पूरे भारत में व्यावसायिक रूप से अपनाया जा सके। श्री गहलोत ने सभी हितधारकों की टीम को काम पूरा करने के लिये शुभकामनाएँ दी। श्री गहलोत ने इसका परीक्षण समाप्त होने के बाद न केवल डीटीसी बसों के लिए, बल्कि निजी बसों के लिए भी इसका उपयोग करने की बात कही।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय सचिव, श्री तरुण कपूर ने कहा कि एचसीएनजी भविष्य का ईंधन है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में एचसीएनजी का उत्पादन तो अधिक मात्रा में हो रहा है लेकिन इसकी व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता मुख्य चुनौती है। श्री कपूर ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत में एचसीएनजी का उत्पादन बहुत सस्ता होगा और इससे गैस आयात पर बोझ कम होगा।
इस अवसर पर इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन के अध्यक्ष- श्री एस एम वैद्य ने कहा कि नवीनतम तकनीकी विकास, हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में देश का दृष्टिकोण और प्रतिबद्धता अच्छी तरह से विकसित होगी। हाइड्रोजन रिसर्च में इंडियन ऑयल के अग्रणी काम के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री वैद्य ने कहा, "इंडियन ऑयल ने हाइड्रोजन पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरुआती कदम उठाए हैं। हमने सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) और एमएनआरई के साथ एचसीएनजी पर एक शोध कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। इंडियन ऑयल ने दो हाइड्रोजन और एचसीएनजी वितरण स्टेशन स्थापित किये हैं।: एक फरीदाबाद में हमारे अनुसंधान और विकास कैंपस में और दूसरा हमारे रिटेल स्टेशन द्वारका, दिल्ली में।" उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इस दिशा में और अधिक भागीदारी बनेगी।
इस अवसर पर एक ऑडियो वीडियो फिल्म भी दिखाई गई। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में पर्यावरण प्रदूषण (रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री भूरेलाल का संदेश भी इस अवसर पर दिखाया गया।
इंडियन ऑयल के पेटेंट एच-सीएनजी निर्माण तकनीक पर एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी-
विश्व स्तर पर, सीएनजी (कम्प्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस) में सम्मिश्रण के लिए आवश्यक हाइड्रोजन को पानी के इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस के माध्यम से उत्पादित किया जाता है, इसके बाद उच्च दबाव के साथ इसे सीएनजी के साथ सम्मिश्रण किया जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया से उच्च लागत वाली आधारभूत सीएनजी की तुलना में ईंधन अर्थव्यवस्था में लाभ से बचत होगी।
प्रचालन क्षेत्र के लिए ईंधन के रूप में हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करने के लिए भारत की निरंतर खोज में, हाइड्रोजन मिश्रित सीएनजी (जिसे एच-सीएनजी कहा जाता है) उत्सर्जन में कमी और आयात का विकल्प प्राप्त करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट अंतरिम ईंधन के रूप में उभरा है। बिना किसी महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन के मौजूदा आईसी इंजन को एच-सीएनजी पर चलाया जा सकता है और न्यूनतम ढाँचागत उन्नयन के साथ, मौजूदा सीएनजी ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहनो में भी इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
एच-सीएनजी मिश्रणों का उत्पादन, ऊर्जा-गहन इलेक्ट्रोलिसिस प्रक्रिया और उच्च दबाव सम्मिश्रण लागत के बगैर सीधे सीएनजी से किया जा सकता है।
● लचीली और मजबूत प्रक्रिया कम-से-कम गंभीर परिस्थितियों में और कम दबाव में एच-सीएनजी का उत्पादन किया जा सकता है।
● यह सीएनजी की इनपुट गुणवत्ता की तुलना में 4 प्रतिशत से 5 प्रतिशत तक उच्च उपज वाली एच-सीएनजी मिश्रण प्रदान करता है।
● उपरोक्त प्रक्रिया द्वारा एच-सीएनजी उत्पादन की लागत पारंपरिक भौतिक सम्मिश्रण की तुलना में लगभग 22 प्रतिशत सस्ती है।