Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan with Madhya Pradesh
21 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with senior officials of Madhya Pradesh in the presence of district collectors of all districts and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.
Comparing the COVID trajectory of Madhya Pradesh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “The recovery rate of India is currently around 89% while that of Madhya Pradesh is 90.55%. MP has a case fatality rate of 1.73% which is a little higher than the national average.”Pointing to the steady decline in the number of cases, he reiterated his stand that the transmission of COVID could be brought under control if everybody followed COVID appropriate behaviour.
Expressing gratitudetoPrime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji for launching the Jan Andolan to enhance the awareness amongst very citizen regarding the need and virtues of masking, physical distancing and regular hand hygiene, Dr. Harsh Vardhan asked the State authorities to be cautious in the coming months that coincide with the festive season and the winter months.
Congratulating the State for reducing its active case contribution to India from around 10% earlier to just 2% now, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed concern over the trajectory of the disease in Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Sagar, Khargone and Ujjain. While the daily cases reported in Bhopal and Indore are more than 200, Ujjain and Sagar have a higher CFR than the rest of the State. The Minister was also informed that the State has a positivity rate of 6.17%, higher than the national average although more than 50% of its tests continue to be RT-PCR based.
The health authorities of the Stateapprised the Minister on the steps taken to contain COVID in the coming months; Standard Operating Procedureshave been released for entertainment parks and maternity wards in the State; ‘Sarthak’ app is being used for effective containment; mass gatherings and Melas during the festivities are not permitted; idol immersion to be carried out by less than 10 persons while limit of 100 persons have been put on Pandal gatherings; the ‘Sahyog se Suraksha’ Abhiyan IEC campaign launched on 15th August with 13 departments and 8 verticals is aimed at popularizing COVID appropriate behaviour in the State.
They also updated the Union Minister on the steps taken to streamline the logistics for COVID vaccine delivery and Madhya Pradesh’s unique model of converting private hospitals for public use by bearing their costs from the exchequer. Officials of the affected districts also briefed the Minister on the steps taken by them to address their emerging situations and the successes they have had in doing so.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised on the trajectory of COVID in the State and asked them to be alert of influenza which peaks in the winter months.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने मध्य प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री के जन आंदोलन के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की
21 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज सभी जिलों के जिला कलेक्टरों और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में मध्य प्रदेश के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने देश के साथ मध्य प्रदेश में कोविड संक्रमण की तुलना करते हुए कहा कि “भारत की कोविड से स्वस्थ होने की दर वर्तमान में लगभग 89% है, जबकि मध्य प्रदेश में स्वस्थ होने की दर 90.55% है। मध्य प्रदेश में कोविड से मृत्यु दर 1.73% है जो राष्ट्रीय औसत से कुछ अधिक है।” संक्रमण के मामलों की संख्या में लगातार गिरावट की ओर इशारा करते हुए, उन्होंने अपना रुख दोहराते हुए कहा कि कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार से ही कोविड के प्रसारण को नियंत्रण में लाया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के मास्क पहनने, सुरक्षित दूरी और नियमित रूप से हाथों की स्वच्छता के गुणों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए जन आन्दोलन को शुरू करने के लिए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्य के अधिकारियों से आने वाले महीनों में त्यौहार और सर्दियों के मौसम में सतर्क रहने के लिए कहा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्य को कोविड के सक्रिय मामले 10% से 2% तक कम करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होने इंदौर, भोपाल, ग्वालियर, जबलपुर, सागर, खरगोन और उज्जैन में कोविड महामारी के बढते मामलो के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। भोपाल और इंदौर में प्रतिदिन 200 से अधिक संक्रमण की मामले आ रहे हैं, उज्जैन और सागर में शेष राज्य की तुलना में अधिक कोविड मृत्यु दर है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को यह भी बताया गया कि राज्य संक्रमण की दर 6.17% है, जो राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है, हालांकि इसके 50% से अधिक परीक्षण आरटी-पीसीआर आधारित हैं।
राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने आगामी महीनों में कोविड को रोकने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को सूचित किया। राज्य में मनोरंजन पार्क और प्रसूति वार्ड के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई है। 'सार्थक’ ऐप का उपयोग संक्रमण के प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए किया जा रहा है। उत्सव के दौरान सामूहिक समारोहों और मेलों की अनुमति नहीं है। मूर्ति विसर्जन 10 से कम व्यक्तियों द्वारा किया जाना है जबकि पंडाल सभाओं में 100 व्यक्तियों की सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। राज्य में कोविड के उचित व्यवहार को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिये सहयोग से सुरक्षा अभियान -सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार-आईईसी अभियान 15 अगस्त को 13 विभागों और 8 कार्य क्षेत्रों के साथ शुरू किया गया है।
उन्होंने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को कोविड वैक्सीन वितरण की रणनीति को कारगर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। मध्य प्रदेश के निजी अस्पतालों को सार्वजनिक उपयोग के लिए सरकारी लागत से चलाने का अनूठा मॉडल स्थापित किया गया है। प्रभावित जिलों के अधिकारियों ने डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को इन इलाक़ो में उत्पन्न चुनौतियों और उनसे निपटने के लिये किये गये प्रयासों और उनके द्वारा प्राप्त की गई सफलताओं के बारे में जानकारी दी।
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर डिजीज कंट्रोल (एनसीडीसी) के निदेशक, डॉ. सुजीत के सिंह ने राज्य में कोविड संक्रमण के बारे में अवगत कराया और उन्हें इन्फ्लूएंजा जैसी बीमारियों के प्रति सचेत रहने को कहा जो सर्दियों के महीनों में व्यापक रूप से फैलती हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, श्री राजेश भूषण, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्रीमती आरती आहूजा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।