Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan discusses implementation of Prime Minister’s Jan Andolan with Madhya Pradesh
21 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today interacted with senior officials of Madhya Pradesh in the presence of district collectors of all districts and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry.
Comparing the COVID trajectory of Madhya Pradesh with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that “The recovery rate of India is currently around 89% while that of Madhya Pradesh is 90.55%. MP has a case fatality rate of 1.73% which is a little higher than the national average.”Pointing to the steady decline in the number of cases, he reiterated his stand that the transmission of COVID could be brought under control if everybody followed COVID appropriate behaviour.
Expressing gratitudetoPrime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji for launching the Jan Andolan to enhance the awareness amongst very citizen regarding the need and virtues of masking, physical distancing and regular hand hygiene, Dr. Harsh Vardhan asked the State authorities to be cautious in the coming months that coincide with the festive season and the winter months.
Congratulating the State for reducing its active case contribution to India from around 10% earlier to just 2% now, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed concern over the trajectory of the disease in Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior, Jabalpur, Sagar, Khargone and Ujjain. While the daily cases reported in Bhopal and Indore are more than 200, Ujjain and Sagar have a higher CFR than the rest of the State. The Minister was also informed that the State has a positivity rate of 6.17%, higher than the national average although more than 50% of its tests continue to be RT-PCR based.
The health authorities of the Stateapprised the Minister on the steps taken to contain COVID in the coming months; Standard Operating Procedureshave been released for entertainment parks and maternity wards in the State; ‘Sarthak’ app is being used for effective containment; mass gatherings and Melas during the festivities are not permitted; idol immersion to be carried out by less than 10 persons while limit of 100 persons have been put on Pandal gatherings; the ‘Sahyog se Suraksha’ Abhiyan IEC campaign launched on 15th August with 13 departments and 8 verticals is aimed at popularizing COVID appropriate behaviour in the State.
They also updated the Union Minister on the steps taken to streamline the logistics for COVID vaccine delivery and Madhya Pradesh’s unique model of converting private hospitals for public use by bearing their costs from the exchequer. Officials of the affected districts also briefed the Minister on the steps taken by them to address their emerging situations and the successes they have had in doing so.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) apprised on the trajectory of COVID in the State and asked them to be alert of influenza which peaks in the winter months.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), and other senior officials were also present in the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ،مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ ،وزیراعظم کے جن آندولن کے نفاذ پر، تبادلہ خیال کیا
21 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21؍اکتوبر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہر ش وردھن نے آج، تمام ضلعوں کے ضلع کلکٹروں اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کےسینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں مدھیہ پردیش کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ کی صورت حال کا باقی ملک کے ساتھ موازنہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان میں ریکوری کی شرح اس وقت تقریبا 89 فیصد ہے جب کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں یہ شرح 90.55 فیصد ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں معاملے سے متعلق شرح اموات 1.73 فیصد ہے، جو کہ قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں معمولی سی زیادہ ہے۔ ‘‘ کووڈ کے معاملات کی تعداد میں تیزی کے ساتھ کمی کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس موقف کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر کوئی اگر کووڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کی تقلید کرے تو کووڈ کی ترسیل کو کنٹرول کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ہر شہری کے مابین ماسک پہننے ، جسمانی دوری قائم رکھنے اور باقاعدگی کے ساتھ ہاتھ دھونے کی ضرورت کے لئے بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ، جن آندولن کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ریاستی حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے مہینوں میں محتاط رہیں، کیونکہ آئندہ مہینے ، تہواروں کے سیزن اور سردیوں کے مہینوں پر محیط ہیں۔
ایکٹیو معاملات کو پہلے کے تقریبا 10 فیصد سے کم کرکے اب صرف 2 فیصد تک لاکر ہندوستان کے ایکٹیو معاملات میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ،ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اندور، بھوپال ، گوالیار، جبل پور، ساگر، کھار گاؤں اور اجین میں بیماری کی موجودہ صورت حال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ بھوپال اور اندور میں روزانہ رپورٹ کئے گئے کیسوں کی تعداد، 200 سے زیادہ ہے، تو دوسری طرف اجین اور ساگر میں تمام ریاست کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سی ایف آر رپورٹ کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ ریاست 6.17 فیصد کی پوزیٹیویٹی شرح رکھتی ہے، جو کہ قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہے۔ حالانکہ اس کے ٹیسٹ میں سے 50 فیصد سے زیادہ آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ ہیں۔
ریاست کے صحت سے متعلق حکام نے آنے والے مہینوں کے دوران کووڈ پر قابو کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کے لئے وزیر موصوف کی ستائش کی ۔ ریاست میں تفریحی پارکوں اور زچہ بچہ وارڈس کے لئے معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطہ جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ بیماری کو مؤثر طور پر محصور کرنے کے لئے ’’سارتھک ایپ‘‘ استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ تہواروں کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے ایک جگہ جمع ہونے اور کھانا کھانے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ مورتیوں کی سپردگی کا کام 10 سے کم افراد کے ذریعے کیا جانا چاہئے، جب کہ پنڈال میں جمع ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد کو 100 افراد تک محدود کردیا گیا ہے۔ ’’سہیوگ سے سرکشا‘‘ ابھیان آئی ای سی مہم 15 اگست لانچ کی گئی، جس کے تحت ریاست میں کووڈ سے متعلق برتاؤ کو مقبول بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ 13 محکمے اور 8 دیگر تنظیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کووڈ ویکسین کی فراہمی کے لئے لاجسٹک اور مدھیہ پردیش کی خزانے سے قیمت ادا کرتے ہوئے نجی اسپتالوں کو عوامی استعمال کے لئے تبدیل کرنے کے منفرد ماڈل اقدام کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف کو آگاہ کیا۔ متاثرہ اضلاع کے حکام نے وزیر موصوف کو ابھرتی ہوئی صورت حال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور ایسا کرکے حاصل شدہ کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا۔
بیماریوں کے کنٹرول کے لئے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سجیت کے سنگھ نے ریاست میں کووڈ کی بیماری کی صورت حال کے بارے میں بتایا کہ اور ان سے کہا کہ وہ انفلوئنزا کے بارے میں چاق وچوبند رہیں، جو کہ سردیوں کے مہینوں میں بہت زیادہ پھیلتا ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صحت) محترمہ آرتی اہوجہ، اور دیگر سینئر حکام بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔