Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
To boost shipbuilding in India, Ministry of Shipping amends Right of First Refusal (ROFR) licensing conditions
A bold step towards ‘AatmaNirbharShipping’ for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
22 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of ‘Make in India’ policy of the Government of India, Ministry of Shipping has reviewed the ROFR (Right of First Refusal) licensing conditions for chartering of vessels/Ships through tender process for all types of requirements.
To promote the demand of the ships built in India, priority in chartering of vessels is given to vessels built in India, flagged in India and owned by Indians under the amendments in the guidelines of ROFR(Right of First Refusal).
Now it has been decided that for any kind of charter of a vessel undertaken through a tender process, the Right of First Refusal (RoFR) would be exerted in the following manner:
1. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
2. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
3. Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
Provided that:
1. All vessels flying the flag of India (i.e. registered in India) up to the date of issue of new circular by the Director General of Shipping shall be deemed to be Indian built vessels and will fall in category (i) above and
1. The foreign flagged vessels permitted by DG (Shipping) under Section 406 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 for chartering by an Indian citizen/company/society, who is building a ship in an Indian shipyard for registration under the Indian flag, as a temporary substitute for the Indian ship under construction, meeting the following two conditions shall be deemed to fall under Category (i) above.
1. 25% of the contract money has been paid to the Indian shipyard
2. 50% of the hull fabrication has been completed, as certified by Recognised Organisation.
The duration of licence to such chartered vessel shall be limited to the period of building of the ship, as mentioned in the shipbuilding contract.
It is to be noted that Ministry of Shipping has made provision for long-term subsidy for shipbuilding activities under shipbuilding financial assistance policy (2016-2026). The Ministry has already disbursed an amount of Rs 61.05 crores till date under this policy. It is an endeavour of the Government to further incentivise shipbuilding by providing additional market access and business support to ships built in India.
The revised guidelines will give a boost to the domestic shipbuilding and shipping industries. It will encourage the domestic shipping industry to support the domestic shipping industry.
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Ministry of Shipping is working with a focused approach to promote shipbuilding in India as per AatmaNirbhar Bharat vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The revision of RoFR licensing conditions is a giant step towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping. It will promote ‘Make in India’ initiatives through self-reliance and will give a strategic boost to domestic Ship building industries, contributing towards long-term economic growth of India”.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં જહાજ નિર્માણને વેગ આપવા માટે, જહાજ મંત્રાલયે પ્રથમ ઇનકાર અધિકાર (ROFR) લાઇસન્સિંગ શરતોમાં સુધારો કર્યો
'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત' માટે 'આત્મનિર્ભર શિપિંગ' ની દિશામાં એક બહાદુરીપૂર્ણ પગલું: શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયા
22 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારની 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' નીતિના અનુસંધાનમાં, જહાજ મંત્રાલયે તમામ પ્રકારની જરૂરિયાતો માટે ટેન્ડર પ્રક્રિયાના માધ્યમથી વહાણ/જહાજ ROFR (પ્રથમ ઇનકાર અધિકાર) લાઇસન્સિંગ શરતોની સમીક્ષા કરી છે.
ભારતમાં નિર્માણ પામેલા જહાજોની માંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ROFR (પ્રથમ ઇનકારનો અધિકાર)ની માર્ગદર્શિકામાં સુધારા હેઠળ ભારતમાં નિર્માણ પામેલા, ભારતમાં ફ્લેગ કરેલા અને ભારતીયોની માલિકી હેઠળના વહાણોને ચાર્ટર કરતી વખતે પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
હવે એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, ટેન્ડર પ્રક્રિયાના માધ્યમથી ચાર્ટર કરવામાં આવેલા કોઇપણ પ્રકારના વહાણ માટે, પ્રથમ ઇનકારનો અધિકાર (ROFR) નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે:
i ભારતમાં નિર્માણ પામેલ, ભારતમાં ફ્લેગ કરેલ અને ભારતીય માલિકીનું
ii વિદેશમાં નિર્માણ પામેલ, ભારતમાં ફ્લેગ કરેલ અને ભારતીય માલિકીનું
iii ભારતમાં નિર્માણ પામેલ, વિદેશમાં ફ્લેગ કરેલ અને વિદેશી માલિકીનું
અહીં પ્રદાન કરેલ છે કે:
1. જહાજ મહા નિદેશક દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલા નવા પરિપત્રની તારીખ સુધીમાં ભારતમાં ફ્લેગ કરેલા તમામ જહાજ (એટલે કે, ભારતમાં નોંધણી થયેલા)ને ભારતમાં નિર્માણ પામેલા માનવામાં આવશે અને તે ઉપરોક્ત ઉલ્લેખ કરેલી શ્રેણી (i) હેઠળ આવશે અને
1. ભારતીય શિપયાર્ડમાં ભારતીય ફ્લેગ અંતર્ગત નોંધણી માટે જહાજનું નિર્માણ કરી રહેલા ભારતીય નાગરિક/ કંપની/ સોસાયટી દ્વારા નિર્માણાધીન ભારતીય જહાજ સામે હંગામી અવેજ રૂપે ચાર્ટરિંગ માટે વ્યાપારી જહાજ અધિનિયમ, 1958ની કલમ 406 હેઠળ મહા નિદેશક (જહાજ)ની મંજૂરીથી વિદેશી ફ્લેગ કરેલ જહાજ, કે જે નીચે આપવામાં આવેલી બે શરતો પૂર્ણ કરતા હોય જેને ઉપરોક્ત ઉલ્લેખ કરેલી શ્રેણી (i)માં માનવામાં આવશે.
1. કરારના રકમના 25% નાણાં ભારતીય શિપયાર્ડને ચુકવવાના રહેશે.
2. માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંગઠન દ્વારા પ્રમાણિત કર્યા અનુસાર 50% હલ ફેબ્રિકેશન કરવાનું રહેશે.
આવા ચાર્ટર્ડ વહાણનો સમયગાળો જહાજ નિર્માણના કરારમાં ઉલ્લેખ કર્યા અનુસાર જહાજનું નિર્માણ થઇ જાય ત્યાં સુધી મર્યાદિત રહેશે.
અહીં નોંધનીય છે કે, જહાજ મંત્રાલયે જહાજ નિર્માણ આર્થિક સહાય નીતિ (2016-2026) અંતર્ગત જહાજ નિર્માણની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં માટે લાંબાગાળાની સબસિડી આપવાની જોગવાઇ કરી છે. મંત્રાલયે આજદિન સુધીમાં આ નીતિ અંતર્ગત રૂપિયા 61.05 કરોડની ફાળવણી કરી પણ દીધી છે. જહાજ નિર્માણને વધારાની બજાર સુધીની પહોંચ અને ભારતમાં જહાજનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે વ્યાવસાયિક સહકાર આપીને જહાજ નિર્માણની પ્રવૃત્તિને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેનો આ સરકારનો પ્રયાસ છે.
સુધારેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાથી સ્થાનિક જહાજ નિર્માણ અને જહાજ ઉદ્યોગને વેગ મળશે. તે સ્થાનિક જહાજ ઉદ્યોગને સહકાર આપવા માટે સ્થાનિક જહાજ ઉદ્યોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે.
રાજ્ય જહાજ મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) શ્રી મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “જહાજ મંત્રાલય ભારતમાં જહાજ નિર્માણની પ્રવૃત્તિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની દૂરંદેશી અનુસાર કેન્દ્રિત અભિગમ સાથે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. ROFR લાઇસન્સિંગ શરતોમાં સુધારા એ આત્મનિર્ભર શિપિંગની દિશામાં એક વિરાટ પગલું છે. તેનાથી આત્મનિર્ભરતા દ્વારા 'મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા' પહેલને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને સ્થાનિક જહાજ નિર્માણ ઉદ્યોગને વ્યૂહાત્મક વેગ મળશે જેથી લાંબાગાળે તે ભારતના અર્થતંત્રની વૃદ્ધિમાં યોગદાન આપશે.”