Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
To boost shipbuilding in India, Ministry of Shipping amends Right of First Refusal (ROFR) licensing conditions
A bold step towards ‘AatmaNirbharShipping’ for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
22 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of ‘Make in India’ policy of the Government of India, Ministry of Shipping has reviewed the ROFR (Right of First Refusal) licensing conditions for chartering of vessels/Ships through tender process for all types of requirements.
To promote the demand of the ships built in India, priority in chartering of vessels is given to vessels built in India, flagged in India and owned by Indians under the amendments in the guidelines of ROFR(Right of First Refusal).
Now it has been decided that for any kind of charter of a vessel undertaken through a tender process, the Right of First Refusal (RoFR) would be exerted in the following manner:
1. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
2. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
3. Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
Provided that:
1. All vessels flying the flag of India (i.e. registered in India) up to the date of issue of new circular by the Director General of Shipping shall be deemed to be Indian built vessels and will fall in category (i) above and
1. The foreign flagged vessels permitted by DG (Shipping) under Section 406 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 for chartering by an Indian citizen/company/society, who is building a ship in an Indian shipyard for registration under the Indian flag, as a temporary substitute for the Indian ship under construction, meeting the following two conditions shall be deemed to fall under Category (i) above.
1. 25% of the contract money has been paid to the Indian shipyard
2. 50% of the hull fabrication has been completed, as certified by Recognised Organisation.
The duration of licence to such chartered vessel shall be limited to the period of building of the ship, as mentioned in the shipbuilding contract.
It is to be noted that Ministry of Shipping has made provision for long-term subsidy for shipbuilding activities under shipbuilding financial assistance policy (2016-2026). The Ministry has already disbursed an amount of Rs 61.05 crores till date under this policy. It is an endeavour of the Government to further incentivise shipbuilding by providing additional market access and business support to ships built in India.
The revised guidelines will give a boost to the domestic shipbuilding and shipping industries. It will encourage the domestic shipping industry to support the domestic shipping industry.
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Ministry of Shipping is working with a focused approach to promote shipbuilding in India as per AatmaNirbhar Bharat vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The revision of RoFR licensing conditions is a giant step towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping. It will promote ‘Make in India’ initiatives through self-reliance and will give a strategic boost to domestic Ship building industries, contributing towards long-term economic growth of India”.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
भारतात जहाजबांधणीला चालना देण्यासाठी नौवहन मंत्रालयाने परवाना अटींच्या प्रथम नकार अधिकारात (आरओएफआर) केली सुधारणा
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ साठी ‘आत्मनिर्भर शिपिंग’ च्या दिशेने एक धाडसी पाऊल: मनसुख मांडवीय
22 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ धोरणाच्या अनुषंगाने नौवहन मंत्रालयाने सर्व प्रकारच्या आवश्यकतेसाठी निविदा प्रक्रियेद्वारे जहाजे भाड्याने देण्यासाठी आरओएफआर (प्रथम नकाराचा अधिकार) परवाना देण्याच्या अटींचा आढावा घेतला आहे.
भारतात बांधणी करण्यात आलेल्या जहाजांच्या मागणीला चालना देण्यासाठी, प्रथम नकार अधिकार (राईट ऑफ फर्स्ट रिफ्युजल) च्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमधील सुधारणा अंतर्गत भारतात तयार करण्यात आलेली आणि भारतीयांच्या मालकीची जहाजे भाड्याने देण्याला प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
निविदा प्रक्रियेद्वारे भाड्याने घेतलेल्या कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या जहाजांसाठी पुढीलप्रमाणे प्रथम नकार अधिकार (आरएफएफ) ठरवला जाईलः
1. भारतीय बनावट, भारतात नोंदणीकृत आणि भारतीय मालकीचे
2. परदेशी बनावट, भारतीय नोंदणीकृत आणि भारतीय मालकीचे
3. भारतीय बनावट, परदेशी नोंदणीकृत आणि परदेशी मालकीचे
1. नौवहन महासंचालकांनी नवीन परिपत्रक जारी करण्याच्या तारखेपर्यंत भारताचा ध्वज असलेल्या (म्हणजेच भारतात नोंदणीकृत) सर्व जहाजांना भारतीय बनावटीचे जहाज मानले जाईल आणि ती वरील श्रेणीत (i) श्रेणीत येतील आणि
2. मर्चंट शिपिंग कायदा 1958 च्या कलम 406 अन्वये महासंचालक (नौवहन) यांनी भारतीय ध्वज अंतर्गत नोंदणीसाठी भारतीय शिपयार्डमध्ये जहाज बांधणाऱ्या भारतीय नागरिक / कंपनी / संस्थेकडून परदेशी ध्वजांकित जहाजांना दिलेली परवानगी तात्पुरता पर्याय असून खालील दोन अटी पूर्ण करणे वरील श्रेणी (i) च्या अंतर्गत येईल असे मानले जाईल.
1. कराराच्या रकमेपैकी 25% रक्कम भारतीय शिपयार्डला देण्यात आली आहे
2. मान्यताप्राप्त संस्थेद्वारे प्रमाणित केल्यानुसार जहाजाच्या मुख्य भागाचे 50 % काम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
जहाज बांधणीच्या करारात नमूद केल्यानुसार अशा चार्टर्ड जहाजांना परवान्याचा कालावधी जहाज बांधणीच्या कालावधीपुरता मर्यादित असेल.
हे नमूद करण्यात येते कि जहाजबांधणी मंत्रालयाने जहाजबांधणी आर्थिक सहाय्य धोरण (2016-2026) अंतर्गत जहाजबांधणीसाठी दीर्घकालीन अनुदानाची तरतूद केली आहे. या धोरणांतर्गत मंत्रालयाने आत्तापर्यंत 61.05 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण केले आहे. भारतात बांधलेल्या जहाजांना अतिरिक्त बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करुन आणि व्यापार सहाय्य पुरवून जहाज बांधणीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे.
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमुळे देशांतर्गत जहाज बांधणी आणि नौवहन उद्योगांना चालना मिळेल.
नौवहन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले, " नौवहन मंत्रालय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत कल्पनेनुसार भारतात जहाज बांधणीला चालना देण्यासाठी एकाग्र दृष्टिकोनासह काम करत आहे. आरओएफआर परवाना अटींचे पुनरावलोकन करणे हे आत्मनिर्भर नौवहनाच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. स्वावलंबनाच्या माध्यमातून ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमांना ते प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि देशाच्या जहाज निर्माण उद्योगांना रणनीतिक प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि यामुळे भारताच्या दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक वाढीला हातभार लागेल.