Ministry of Defence
General Manoj Mukund Naravane PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff Commissions INS Kavaratti
22 OCT 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
INS Kavaratti (P31), Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) stealth corvette built under Project 28 (Kamorta Class) was commissioned into the Indian Navy by General Manoj Mukund Naravane PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Army Staff at a ceremony held at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam today, 22 October 20. Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain PVSM AVSM VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C), Eastern Naval Command(ENC), Rear Admiral Vipin Kumar Saxena (Retd), CMD, Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited, Kolkata (GRSE), Kolkata and other dignitaries were also present during the commissioning ceremony. The event marks the formal commissioning into the Navy of the last of the four ASW Corvettes, indigenously designed by the Indian Navy’s in-house organisation, Directorate of Naval Design and constructed by GRSE
General Naravane was presented a guard of honour on arrival at the Naval Jetty. The inaugural address was delivered by Rear Adm Saxena (Retd), CMD, GRSE, Kolkata. Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain FOC-in-C ENC addressed the gathering which was followed by reading out the Commissioning Warrant of the Ship by the Commanding Officer, Commander Sandeep Singh. Subsequently, hoisting of the Naval Ensign onboard for the first time and ‘Breaking of the Commissioning Pennant’ with the National Anthem being played marked the symbolic tradition of commissioning. The Army Chief later unveiled the Commissioning Plaque and dedicated the ship to the nation. He also addressed the gathering attending the commissioning ceremony.
Named after the capital of the Lakshadweep group of islands, INS Kavaratti has been constructed using high-grade DMR 249A steel produced in India. The sleek and magnificent ship spans 109 meters in length, 14 meters in breadth with a displacement of 3300 tonnes and can rightfully be regarded as one of the most potent Anti-Submarine Warships to have been constructed in India. The complete superstructure of the ship has been built using composite material. The ship is propelled by four Diesel engines. The ship has enhanced stealth features resulting in reduced Radar Cross Section (RCS) achieved by X form of superstructure along with optimally sloped surfaces. The ship’s advanced stealth features make her less susceptible to detection by the enemy.
The unique feature of this ship is the high level of indigenisation incorporated in the production, accentuating our National Objective of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. The ship has high indigenous content with the state of the art equipment & systems to fight in Nuclear, Biological and Chemical (NBC) warfare conditions. Also, the weapons and sensors suite onboard is pre-dominantly indigenous and showcases the Nation’s evolving capability in this niche area. Some of the major equipment/ systems developed indigenously include Combat Management System, Torpedo Tube Launchers and Infra-Red Signature Suppression System etc.
INS Kavaratti has a multitude of advanced automation systems such as Total Atmospheric Control System (TACS), Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS), Integrated Bridge System (IBS), Battle Damage Control System (BDCS) and Personnel Locator System (PLS) to provide a contemporary and process-oriented System of Systems for optimal functioning of the warship. Having completed sea trials of all her equipment, Kavaratti has been commissioned as a fully combat-ready platform providing a boost to the ASW capability of the Indian Navy.
The ship is the reincarnation of the erstwhile Arnala Class missile corvette of the same name (INS Kavaratti – P 80). Kavaratti in her previous avatar has had a distinguished service and her legacy outlives her service life of almost two decades. Her illustrious past includes participation in the 1971 war for the liberation of Bangladesh and many other operational deployments. During the 1971 war, she was deployed for contraband control in the Bay of Bengal and the support of mining of entrances to Chittagong. She captured the Pakistani Merchant Ship Baqir during this operation. In the present avatar, Kavaratti is equally powerful and packs an even more deadly punch.
The ship is manned by a team comprising twelve officers and 134 sailors with Commander Sandeep Singh at the helm as her first Commanding Officer. The ship would be an integral part of the Eastern Fleet under the Eastern Naval Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्‍यक्ष पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवने ने आईएनएस कावारत्‍ती को नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल किया
22 OCT 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्‍यक्ष पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एसएम, वीएसएम, एडीसी जनरल मनोज मुकुंद नरवने ने आज 22 अक्‍तूबर 2020 को नौसैनिक डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापतनम में आयोजित एक समारोह में प्रोजेक्‍ट 28 (कामोर्ता क्‍लास) के अंतर्गत निर्मित रेडार से बच निकलने वाले पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धपोत (एएसडब्ल्यू) आईएनएस कावरत्ती को भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल किया। समारोह में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान (ईएनसी) के वाइस एडमिरल पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ (एफओसी इन सी) अतुल कुमार जैन, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्‍डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड, कोलकाता (जीआरएसई) के सीएमडी रिअर एडमिरल विपिन कुमार सक्‍सेना (सेवानिवृत्‍त) और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य लोग मौजूद थे। इस तरह देश में बने पनडुब्‍बी रोधी चार युद्धपोतों में से आखिरी आईएनएस कावारत्‍ती को औपचारिक तौर पर नौसेना में शामिल कर लिया गया। जहाज को भारतीय नौसेना के अपने संगठन, नौसेना डिजाइन निदेशालय (डीएनडी) द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया है और जीआरएसई ने इसे निर्मित किया है।
जनरल नरवने को नौसैनिक जेटी पर पहुंचने पर गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। उद्घाटन भाषण जीआरएसई, कोलकाता के सीएमडी रिअर एडमिरल सक्‍सेना (सेवानिवृत्‍त) ने दिया। सीईएनसी में एफओसी वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन ने एकत्र जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। इसके बाद कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कमांडर संदीप सिंह ने युद्धपोत को शामिल करने की जानकारी दी। इसके बाद युद्धपोत पर पहली बार नौसेना की पताका फहराई गई और राष्‍ट्रगान के साथ इसे नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल कर लिया गया। सेनाध्‍यक्ष ने बाद में इसकी शुरुआत की पट्टिका का अनावरण किया और युद्धपोत राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्‍होंने समारोह में आए लोगों को संबोधित भी किया।
इसका नाम लक्षद्वीप की राजधानी कावारत्‍ती के नाम पर रखा गया है। आईएनएस कावारत्‍ती को भारत में निर्मित हाई ग्रेड डीएमआर 249ए स्‍टील से बनाया गया है। आकर्षक और शानदार इस युद्धपोत की लंबाई 109 मीटर, चौड़ाई 14 मीटर और वजन 3300 टन है और यह भारत में निर्मित सबसे ज्‍यादा प्रभावशाली पनडुब्‍बी रोधी युद्धपोत है। युद्धपोत का सम्‍पूर्ण सुपर ढांचा मिश्रित सामग्री से बनाया गया है। यह चार डीजल इंजनों से लैसहै। युद्धपोत में रेडार से बच निकलने की विशेषता है। रेडार की पकड़ में नहीं आने वाले इस युद्धपोत का शत्रु आसानी से पता नहीं लगा सकेगा।
इस जहाज की अनूठी विशेषता उत्पादन में शामिल किया गया स्वदेशीकरण का उच्च स्तर है, जो हमारे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को पूरा करता है। जहाज में परमाणु, जैविक और रासायनिक (एनबीसी) युद्ध की स्थिति में लड़ने के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरण और प्रणालियों के साथ उच्च स्वदेशी सामग्री लगी है। साथ ही, हथियार और सेंसर सूट भी पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी हैं और इस प्रमुख क्षेत्र में राष्ट्र की विकास करने की क्षमता को दिखाते हैं। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कुछ प्रमुख उपकरणों / प्रणालियों में कॉम्बैट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, टारपीडो ट्यूब लॉन्चर्स और इंफ्रा-रेड सिग्नेचर सप्लीमेंट सिस्टम आदि शामिल हैं।
आईएनएसकावारत्ती में उन्नत ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम जैसे कि टोटल एटमॉस्फेरिक कंट्रोल सिस्टम (टीएसीएस), इंटीग्रेटेड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (आईपीएमएस), इंटीग्रेटेड ब्रिज सिस्टम (आईबीएस), बैटल डैमेज कंट्रोल सिस्टम (बीडीसीएस) और पर्सन लोकेटर सिस्टम (पीएलएस) उपलब्ध हैं। युद्धपोत के अधिकतम कार्य करने के लिए आधुनिक और प्रक्रिया-उन्मुख प्रणाली लगी है। अपने सभी उपकरणों के समुद्री परीक्षणों को पूरा करने के बाद, कावारत्ती को भारतीय नौसेना की एएसडब्ल्यू क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार लड़ाकू प्‍लेटफॉर्म के रूप में नौसेना के बेड़े में शामिल किया गया है।
आईएनएस कावारत्ती इसी नाम के तत्‍कालीन युद्धपोत अरनाला क्‍लास मिसाइल (आईएनएस कावारत्‍ती-पी 80) का अवतार है। कावारत्‍ती की अपने पिछले अवतार में उल्‍लेखनीय सेवा रही है और इसका सेवाकाल लगभग दो दशकों का है। इसने 1971 में बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति के युद्ध में अपने अभियानों के जरिये अहम भूमिका निभाई और इसकी अनेक अन्‍य ऑपरेशनों में तैनाती की गई। 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान इसे बंगाल की खाड़ी में वर्जित सामान पर नियंत्रण रखने और चिट्टगांव के प्रवेश द्वारों पर खनन उद्योग की सहायता के लिए तैनात किया गया था। ऑपरेशन के दौरान इसने पाकिस्‍तानी व्‍यापारी जहाज बकीर को कब्‍जे में ले लिया था। वर्तमान अवतार में कावारत्‍ती समान रूप से ताकतवर और अधिक घातक है।
इस जंगी जहाज में 12 अधिकारी और 134 नाविक रहेंगे और कमांडर संदीप सिंह पहले कमांडिंग ऑफिसर होंगे और इसका संचालन करेंगे। यह जहाज पूर्वी नौसैनिक कमान के अंतर्गत पूर्वी बेड़े का अभिन्‍न अंग होगा।