Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sh. Santosh Gangwar releases revised Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) based on new series 2016=100 from the existing 2001=100
CPI-IW with new base represents latest consumption pattern of target population and will prove to be in the interest of workers : Labour Minister
22 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour& Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, in the presence of ShriApurva Chandra, Secretary L&E and Shri DPS Negi, Senior Labour& Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau released the new series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Worker (CPI-IW) with base year 2016, beingcompiled and maintained by Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour& Employment. The new series of CPI(IW) with base 2016=100 will replace theexisting series with base2001=100.
Earlier to this revision, the series were also revised from the year 1944 to 1949;1949 to 1960; 1960 to 1982 and 1982 to 2001 since inception of Labour Bureau.
In this regard, Union Labour Ministersaid that the revision of CPI-IW with new base covering representing latest consumption pattern of the target population will prove to be in the interest of workers in times to come.
Shri Gangwar said this will help in measurements of macroeconomic indicators of the Indian economy. He added the improvements made in it, incorporating international standards and practices, will make it more comparable at international level.
Minister lauded the efforts of Labour Bureau for their steadfastness and exemplary role which have finally culminated in the release of updated series of CPI(IW). While lauding the efforts, Minister mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial to serve as inputs in policy making and this justifies the existence of an organization like Labour Bureau, dedicated to labourand price statistics. With the ever increasing importance of data in the times to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labourand price statistics like the LabourBureau merits strengthening.
Shri Gangwar told media persons that the LabourBureau is making impressive strides on all the fronts. It has a rich legacy of producing quality labour statistics, the roots of which can be traced to its establishment in 1920. From the launch of a much needed logo after 100 years of its existence to moving to a new building and now Labour Bureau has releasednew series of CPI(IW).
Shri Apurva Chandra disclosed that Labour Bureau has initiatedthree big surveys on Employment generated by Professionals and non-formal transport sector, Migrant workers and Domestic workers. Labour Bureau has also been mandated with the task of collection of data on recently proposed four labour codes, he said. The Secretary assured to give all possible support to Labour Bureau in its future endeavours.
The Report on “New Series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (Base 2016=100)” is an important publication meant to give insights into the concepts, definitions and methodology related to the new series of CPI-IW with 2016 as base year. This will serve as a useful reference book for researchers, academicians, scholars and all other stakeholders of CPI-IW. As per the recommendations of International LabourOrganisation (ILO), Index Review Committee (IRC) and National Statistical Commission (NSC), the base year of price index numbers should be revised at frequent intervals generally not exceeding 10 years to reflect the changes that take place in the consumption pattern of consumers. The CPI-IW is compiled as per international best practices & guidelines of ILO.
Shri Gangwar also released the maiden index with base year 2016 for the month of September, 2020. The Index is compiled for 88 centres and All India. The All India index for the month of September, 2020 stands at the level of 118 and linking factor for the conversion of new series index to previous series on base 2001=100 is 2.88.
The CPI-IW (2016=100) series replaces the CPI-IW (2001=100) series. The new series is more representative in character and reflects the latest consumption pattern of the industrial workers.
Shri Gangwar elaborated some of the important improvements made under the new series of CPI-IW (2016=100) vis-à-vis old series (2001=100)which are as under:
• A total of 88 centers have been covered in the 2016 series as against 78 centers in the 2001 series.
• The sample size for the conduct of Working Class Family Income and Expenditure Survey, on the basis of which weighting diagrams have been derived, was increased to 48384 families from 41040 in the 2001 series.
• The number of selected markets for collection of retail price data has also been increased to 317 markets under the 2016 series as against 289 markets covered in the 2001 series.
• The number of items directly retained in the index basket has increased to 463 items as against 392 items in the 2001 series.
• The number of States/UTs has increased to 28 under 2016 series as against 25 in the 2001 series.
• In the new series, as per the direction of Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on Statistics of Prices and Cost of Living (SPCL), the Geometric mean based methodology (GM of Price Relatives) is used for compilation of indices as againstArithmetic mean used in 2001 series.
The group level weights under newseries has changed in comparison to earlier series (1982 and 2001). The weight of Food & Beverages has declinedover time whereas the weight of Miscellaneous group(Health; Education & Recreation; Transport & Communication;Personal Care & Effects; Household Goods & Services etc.) has increasedsubstantially under 2016 series vis-à-vis earlier series. The weight of Housing Group has reported an increasing share over period of time.
The Group-wise Index for the month of September, 2020 varies from 113 points of Housing group to 132 points ofPan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicantsgroup under new series.
Shri D.P.S.Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau said that the linking factor of new series 2016=100 to old series of CPI-IW (2001=100) is 2.88. There are 65 common centres between both the series and the linking factor of common centers ranges from 2.38 of Doom-Dooma Tinsukia to 3.60 of Nagpur.
Shri Negi said the All-India Consumer price Index Numbers for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) for the month of September, 2020 is released on New Base: 2016=100. The maiden index on new base for September, 2020 stands at the level of 118 and linking factor for the conversion of new series index to previous series on base 2001=100 is 2.88.
In the new series is broader in scope and larger in perspective. The coverage widened to 88 centres against 78 centres in the previous series. Rise in number of markets from 317 collecting retail consumer prices of 463 items against 289 markets and 392 items in the old series makes it more representative in character and reflects the latest consumption pattern of the target population, i.e., industrial workers.
Unlike predecessors, the new series has same survey base year and price base which in itself is a major improvement. It is also released in the shortest time span of less than 4 years as never before.
The Technical Advisory Committee on Statistics of Prices and Cost of Living (TAC and SPCL) has approved the new series.
The CPI-IW is the single most important price statistics, which has financial implications. It is primarily used to regulate the dearness allowance of government employees and the workers in the industrial sectors. It is also used in fixation and revision of minimum wages in scheduled employments besides measuring the inflation in retail prices.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of October, 2020 will be released on Friday 27th November, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ) ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 2001 = 100 ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ 2016 = 100 ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਖਪਤ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਕਿਰਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ
22 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪਰਵਾ ਚੰਦਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ (ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ) ਬੇਸ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਫਤਰ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਪੀਆਈ (ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ) ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ, ਸਾਲ 2016 = 100 ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 2001 = 100 ਆਧਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਉਰੋ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੋਲ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਲੇਬਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸਦੀ 1920 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਭੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਲੋਗੋ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ (ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ) ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਪੁਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਟ੍ਰਾੰਸਪੋਰਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਬਰ ਕੋਡਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਉਸਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
“ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ (ਅਧਾਰ 2016 = 100)” ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ, ਸੰਕਲਪਾਂ, ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਸਿਖਿਆਵਿਦਾਂ, ਸਕਾਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੇਬਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐਲਓ), ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਨਐਸਸੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਕ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 10 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਨਹੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐਲਓ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਆਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਈ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 118 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2001=100 ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ' ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਲੜੀ 'ਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਕ 2.88 ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ (2016 = 100) ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ (2001 = 100) ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲਵੇਗੀ। ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਖਪਤ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ (2016=100) ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੋਏ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਲੜੀ (2001 = 100) ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ :
*2001 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ 78 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2016 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ 88 ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
* ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕਲਾਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਾਇਗ੍ਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ 2001 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ 41040 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 48384 ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
*ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੀ 2016 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2001 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 289 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
*ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਟੋਕਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 463 ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦ ਕਿ 2001 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ 392 ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸਨ।
*2016 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 28 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ 2001 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 25 ਸੀ।
*ਜੀਵਨ ਯਾਪਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ (ਐਸ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਐਲ) ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੀਉਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ (ਜੀ ਐਮ ਆਫ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਰੇਲੇਟਿਵਜ) ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ 2001 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰ੍ਥਮੇਟਿਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਮੂਹ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਲੜੀ (1982 ਅਤੇ 2001) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਦਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਸਮੂਹ (ਸਿਹਤ; ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ; ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ; ਨਿੱਜੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ; ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ) ਦਾ ਭਾਰ 2016 ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਵਜ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ 2016 - 100 ਤੋਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ (2001 = 100) ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਕ 2.88 ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਕ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ 65 ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਡੂਮ-ਡੂਮਾ ਤਿਨਸੁਕੀਆ ਦੇ 2.38 ਤੋਂ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ 3.60 ਤੱਕ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਨੰਬਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਧਾਰ 2016=100 ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। (ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ) ਨਿ Base ਬੇਸ: 2016 = 100 ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 118 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ' ਤੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2001=100 ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਕ 2.88 ਹੈ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਦਾ ਸਕੋਪ ਚੌੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ 78 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 88 ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ 289 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ 317 ਤਕ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ 392 ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 463 ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਰਿੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਯਾਨੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪੂਰਵਗਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ, ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕੋ ਜਿਹਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਯਾਪਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੇ (ਟੀਏਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਸਪੀਸੀਐਲ) ਨਵੀਂ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ-ਆਈ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਈਡਬਲਯੂ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਅੰਕ ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ 27 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦਫਤਰ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.labourbureaunew.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।