Ministry of Labour & Employment
Sh. Santosh Gangwar releases revised Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) based on new series 2016=100 from the existing 2001=100
CPI-IW with new base represents latest consumption pattern of target population and will prove to be in the interest of workers : Labour Minister
22 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (I/C) for Labour& Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, in the presence of ShriApurva Chandra, Secretary L&E and Shri DPS Negi, Senior Labour& Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau released the new series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Worker (CPI-IW) with base year 2016, beingcompiled and maintained by Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour& Employment. The new series of CPI(IW) with base 2016=100 will replace theexisting series with base2001=100.
Earlier to this revision, the series were also revised from the year 1944 to 1949;1949 to 1960; 1960 to 1982 and 1982 to 2001 since inception of Labour Bureau.
In this regard, Union Labour Ministersaid that the revision of CPI-IW with new base covering representing latest consumption pattern of the target population will prove to be in the interest of workers in times to come.
Shri Gangwar said this will help in measurements of macroeconomic indicators of the Indian economy. He added the improvements made in it, incorporating international standards and practices, will make it more comparable at international level.
Minister lauded the efforts of Labour Bureau for their steadfastness and exemplary role which have finally culminated in the release of updated series of CPI(IW). While lauding the efforts, Minister mentioned that data on all aspects of labour is crucial to serve as inputs in policy making and this justifies the existence of an organization like Labour Bureau, dedicated to labourand price statistics. With the ever increasing importance of data in the times to come coupled with the fact that India is a labour abundant nation, a dedicated organization for labourand price statistics like the LabourBureau merits strengthening.
Shri Gangwar told media persons that the LabourBureau is making impressive strides on all the fronts. It has a rich legacy of producing quality labour statistics, the roots of which can be traced to its establishment in 1920. From the launch of a much needed logo after 100 years of its existence to moving to a new building and now Labour Bureau has releasednew series of CPI(IW).
Shri Apurva Chandra disclosed that Labour Bureau has initiatedthree big surveys on Employment generated by Professionals and non-formal transport sector, Migrant workers and Domestic workers. Labour Bureau has also been mandated with the task of collection of data on recently proposed four labour codes, he said. The Secretary assured to give all possible support to Labour Bureau in its future endeavours.
The Report on “New Series of Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (Base 2016=100)” is an important publication meant to give insights into the concepts, definitions and methodology related to the new series of CPI-IW with 2016 as base year. This will serve as a useful reference book for researchers, academicians, scholars and all other stakeholders of CPI-IW. As per the recommendations of International LabourOrganisation (ILO), Index Review Committee (IRC) and National Statistical Commission (NSC), the base year of price index numbers should be revised at frequent intervals generally not exceeding 10 years to reflect the changes that take place in the consumption pattern of consumers. The CPI-IW is compiled as per international best practices & guidelines of ILO.
Shri Gangwar also released the maiden index with base year 2016 for the month of September, 2020. The Index is compiled for 88 centres and All India. The All India index for the month of September, 2020 stands at the level of 118 and linking factor for the conversion of new series index to previous series on base 2001=100 is 2.88.
The CPI-IW (2016=100) series replaces the CPI-IW (2001=100) series. The new series is more representative in character and reflects the latest consumption pattern of the industrial workers.
Shri Gangwar elaborated some of the important improvements made under the new series of CPI-IW (2016=100) vis-à-vis old series (2001=100)which are as under:
• A total of 88 centers have been covered in the 2016 series as against 78 centers in the 2001 series.
• The sample size for the conduct of Working Class Family Income and Expenditure Survey, on the basis of which weighting diagrams have been derived, was increased to 48384 families from 41040 in the 2001 series.
• The number of selected markets for collection of retail price data has also been increased to 317 markets under the 2016 series as against 289 markets covered in the 2001 series.
• The number of items directly retained in the index basket has increased to 463 items as against 392 items in the 2001 series.
• The number of States/UTs has increased to 28 under 2016 series as against 25 in the 2001 series.
• In the new series, as per the direction of Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) on Statistics of Prices and Cost of Living (SPCL), the Geometric mean based methodology (GM of Price Relatives) is used for compilation of indices as againstArithmetic mean used in 2001 series.
The group level weights under newseries has changed in comparison to earlier series (1982 and 2001). The weight of Food & Beverages has declinedover time whereas the weight of Miscellaneous group(Health; Education & Recreation; Transport & Communication;Personal Care & Effects; Household Goods & Services etc.) has increasedsubstantially under 2016 series vis-à-vis earlier series. The weight of Housing Group has reported an increasing share over period of time.
The Group-wise Index for the month of September, 2020 varies from 113 points of Housing group to 132 points ofPan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicantsgroup under new series.
Shri D.P.S.Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau said that the linking factor of new series 2016=100 to old series of CPI-IW (2001=100) is 2.88. There are 65 common centres between both the series and the linking factor of common centers ranges from 2.38 of Doom-Dooma Tinsukia to 3.60 of Nagpur.
Shri Negi said the All-India Consumer price Index Numbers for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) for the month of September, 2020 is released on New Base: 2016=100. The maiden index on new base for September, 2020 stands at the level of 118 and linking factor for the conversion of new series index to previous series on base 2001=100 is 2.88.
In the new series is broader in scope and larger in perspective. The coverage widened to 88 centres against 78 centres in the previous series. Rise in number of markets from 317 collecting retail consumer prices of 463 items against 289 markets and 392 items in the old series makes it more representative in character and reflects the latest consumption pattern of the target population, i.e., industrial workers.
Unlike predecessors, the new series has same survey base year and price base which in itself is a major improvement. It is also released in the shortest time span of less than 4 years as never before.
The Technical Advisory Committee on Statistics of Prices and Cost of Living (TAC and SPCL) has approved the new series.
The CPI-IW is the single most important price statistics, which has financial implications. It is primarily used to regulate the dearness allowance of government employees and the workers in the industrial sectors. It is also used in fixation and revision of minimum wages in scheduled employments besides measuring the inflation in retail prices.
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of October, 2020 will be released on Friday 27th November, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष गंगवार ने मौजूदा 2001=100 के बजाय 2016=100 की नई श्रृंखला पर आधारित औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए संशोधित उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) जारी किया
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिये उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का नया आधार लक्षित आबादी के ताजा उपभोग की प्रकृति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और यह श्रमिकों के हितों के अनुकूल साबित होगाः श्रम मंत्री
22 OCT 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज वर्ष (2016) के आधार पर औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) की नई श्रृंखला जारी की। इस अवसर पर श्री अपूर्वा चंद्र, सचिव एलएंडई और श्री डीपीएस नेगी, वरिष्ठ श्रम और रोजगार सलाहकार और महानिदेशक, श्रम ब्यूरो उपस्थित थे। श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के एक संबद्ध कार्यालय, श्रम ब्यूरो ने इस सूचकांक को संकलित और जारी किया है। नई श्रृंखला, मौजूदा श्रृंखला आधार 2001=100 को आधार 2016 = 100 के साथ प्रतिस्थापित करेगी।
इस संशोधन से पहले, श्रम ब्यूरो की स्थापना के बाद से श्रृंखला को 1944 से 1949; 1949 से 1960, 1960 से 1982 और 1982 से 2001 तक संशोधित किया गया।
इस संबंध में, केंद्रीय श्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि लक्षित आबादी के नवीनतम उपभोग स्वरूप का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली नई शृंखला के साथ सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का संशोधन आने वाले समय में श्रमिकों के हित अनुकूल साबित होगा।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि इससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के वृहद आर्थिक संकेतकों को मापने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें सुधार किए गए हैं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों तथा प्रथाओं को शामिल करते हुए, इसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिक तुलनीय बनाया जाएगा।
श्री गंगवार ने श्रम ब्यूरो के विशेष और तेजी से किये गये प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो कि सीपीआई (आईडब्ल्यू) की नवीन श्रृंखला के विमोचन में भूमिका निभाते हैं। प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्रम मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि श्रम के सभी पहलुओं पर डेटा नीति निर्माण में सहयोग के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और श्रम और मूल्य के आंकड़ों के लिए समर्पित श्रम ब्यूरो जैसे संगठन के अस्तित्व को सही ठहराता है। भारत एक श्रमिक प्रचुर राष्ट्र है, इस तथ्य के साथ आने वाले समय में डेटा के बढ़ते महत्व के साथ श्रम और मूल्य आंकड़ों के लिए समर्पित श्रम ब्यूरो जैसा संगठन मज़बूत होता है।
श्री गंगवार ने मीडिया कर्मियों से कहा कि श्रम ब्यूरो सभी मोर्चों पर प्रभावशाली प्रगति कर रहा है। इसके पास गुणवत्ता वाले श्रम आंकड़ों के निर्माण की एक समृद्ध विरासत है, इसका पता 1920 में इसकी स्थापना से लगाया जा सकता है। इसके अस्तित्व में आने के 100 वर्षों के बाद एक अत्यंत आवश्यक लोगो के जारी होने से एक नए भवन में जाने के बाद अब श्रम ब्यूरो ने सीपीआई (आईडब्ल्यू) की नई श्रृंखला जारी की है।
श्री अपूर्वा चंद्रा ने बताया कि श्रम ब्यूरों ने पेशेवरों और गैर-औपचारिक परिवहन क्षेत्र, प्रवासी श्रमिकों और घरेलू श्रमिकों द्वारा उत्पन्न रोजगार पर तीन बड़े सर्वेक्षण शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम ब्यूरो को हाल ही में प्रस्तावित चार श्रम संहिता पर आंकड़ों के संग्रह का कार्य अनिवार्य किया गया है। सचिव ने श्रम ब्यूरो को भविष्य के अपने प्रयासों में हर संभव सहायता देने का आश्वासन दिया।
"औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक की नई श्रृंखला (आधार 2016 = 100)" पर रिपोर्ट एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन है जिसका उद्देश्य सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू की नई श्रृंखला से संबंधित अवधारणाओं, परिभाषाओं और कार्यप्रणाली को 2016 को आधार वर्ष के रूप में दिया गया है। यह शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, विद्वानों और सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू के अन्य सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक उपयोगी संदर्भ पुस्तक के रूप में काम करेगी। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), सूचकांक संशोधन समिति (आईआरसी) और राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय आयोग (एनएससी) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार, मूल्य सूचकांक संख्याओं के आधार वर्ष को नियमित अंतराल पर संशोधित किया जाना चाहिए, जो कि होने वाले परिवर्तनों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए 10 वर्ष से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और आईएलओ के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार संकलित किया गया है।
श्री गंगवार ने सितंबर, 2020 महीने के लिए आधार वर्ष 2016 के साथ प्रथम सूचकांक भी जारी किया। सूचकांक 88 केंद्रों और अखिल भारतीय स्तर के लिए संकलित किया गया है। सितंबर, 2020 के महीने के लिए अखिल भारतीय सूचकांक, 118 के स्तर पर है। नई श्रृंखला सूचकांक के रूपांतरण के लिए पिछली श्रृंखला से जोड़ने का आधार 2001 = 100 के लिये 2.88 अंक है।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (2016 = 100) श्रृंखला, सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (2001 = 100) श्रृंखला की जगह लेती है। नई श्रृंखला चरित्र में अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के नवीनतम उपभोग स्वरूप को दर्शाती है।
श्री गंगवार ने सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (2016 = 100) की नई श्रृंखला के तहत किए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को विस्तार से बताया, जो पुरानी श्रृंखला (2001 = 100) में निम्नानुसार हैं:
• 2016 श्रृंखला में कुल 88 केंद्रों को शामिल किया गया है, जबकि 2001 श्रृंखला में केवल 78 केंद्र ही शामिल थे।
• कामकाजी वर्ग की पारिवारिक आय और व्यय सर्वे के संचालन के लिए नमूना आकार, जिसके आधार पर भारण आरेख प्राप्त किए गए हैं, 2001 श्रृंखला में 41,040 से नई शृंखला में 48,384 परिवारों तक बढ़ाया गया था।
• खुदरा श्रृंखला के आंकड़ों के संग्रह के लिए चयनित बाजारों की संख्या भी 2016 की श्रृंखला के तहत 317 बाजारों तक बढ़ा दी गई है, जबकि 2001 श्रृंखला में 289 बाजारों को ही शामिल किया गया था।
• सूचकांक पेटी में सीधे रखे गए आइटमों की संख्या बढ़कर 463 आइटम हो गई है, जबकि 2001 की श्रृंखला में 392 आइटम ही शामिल थे।
• 2016 श्रृंखला के तहत राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संख्या 28 हो गई जबकि 2001 शृंखला में यह संख्या 25 ही थी।
• नई श्रृंखला में, कीमतों और लागत के जीवन स्तर (एसपीसीएल) के तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति (टीएसी) के निर्देशानुसार, ज्यामितीय माध्य आधारित कार्यप्रणाली (जीएम ऑफ प्राइस रिलेटिव्स) का उपयोग सूचकांकों के संकलन के लिए किया जाता है, जबकि 2001 की श्रृंखला में अंकगणितीय माध्य का उपयोग किया जाता था।
पहले की श्रृंखला (1982 और 2001) की तुलना में नई श्रृंखला के तहत समूह स्तर का महत्व बदल गया है। खाद्य और पेय पदार्थों के प्रभाव समय के साथ कम हो गया है जबकि विविध समूह (स्वास्थ्य; शिक्षा और मनोरंजन; परिवहन और संचार; व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और प्रभाव; घरेलू सामान और सेवाएं आदि) के प्रभाव में 2016 श्रृंखला में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वृद्धि हुई है। हाउसिंग ग्रुप के प्रभाव को भी समय के साथ बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी की सूचना है।
नई श्रृंखला के तहत, सितंबर, 2020 महीने के लिए हाउसिंग ग्रुप के लिये समूह-वार सूचकांक 113 अंक है, जबकि पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू और नशीली दवाओं के समूह के 132 अंक है।
श्रम ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री डी.पी.एस.नेगी ने कहा कि सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू (2001 = 100) की पुरानी श्रृंखला का नई श्रृंखला 2016 = 100 से लिंकिंग फैक्टर 2.88 है। दोनों श्रृंखलाओं के बीच 65 कॉमन सेंटर हैं और कॉमन सेंटर्स के लिंकिंग फैक्टर की संख्या 2.38 से डूम-डूमा तिनसुकिया से नागपुर के लिये 3.60 तक है।
श्री नेगी ने कहा कि सितंबर, 2020 महीने के लिए औद्योगिक श्रमिकों (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या, नए आधार 2016 = 100 पर जारी की गई है। सितंबर, 2020 के लिए नए आधार पर पहला सूचकांक 118 के स्तर पर है और नई श्रृंखला सूचकांक के आधार के लिए लिंकिंग फैक्टर पिछले आधार पर 2001 = 100 में 2.88 है।
नई श्रृंखला दायरे में व्यापक और परिप्रेक्ष्य में बड़ी है। पिछली श्रृंखला के 78 केंद्रों के मुकाबले नई श्रृंखला में यह संख्या बढ़कर 88 केंद्रों तक पहुंच गई है। औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के खुदरा उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक के लिये बाजारों की संख्या में वृद्धि, 289 बाजारों के बजाय 317 बाजार और पुरानी श्रृंखला में 392 वस्तुओं के मुकाबले 463 वस्तुओं को एकत्र करना इसे चरित्र में अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व प्रदान करता है और लक्षित आबादी के नवीनतम उपभोग स्वरूप को दर्शाता है।
पूर्ववर्तियों के विपरीत, नई श्रृंखला में एक ही सर्वेक्षण आधार वर्ष और मूल्य आधार है जो अपने आप में एक बड़ा सुधार है। इसे 4 साल से भी कम समय में जारी किया गया है, जो इससे पहले कभी नहीं हुआ है।
स्टेटिस्टिक्स ऑफ प्राइस एंड कॉस्ट ऑफ लिविंग (टीएसी और एसपीसीएल) की तकनीकी सलाहकार समिति ने नई श्रृंखला को मंजूरी दे दी है।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू सबसे महत्वपूर्ण एकल मूल्य आंकड़े हैं और जिनके अपने वित्तीय निहितार्थ हैं। यह मुख्य रूप से सरकारी कर्मचारियों और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों के महंगाई भत्ते को निर्धारित करने के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है। खुदरा कीमतों में मुद्रास्फीति को मापने के अलावा नियोजित रोजगार में न्यूनतम मजदूरी के निर्धारण और संशोधन में भी इसका उपयोग किया जाता है।
अक्टूबर, 2020 महीने के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक शुक्रवार 27 नवंबर, 2020 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in. पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।