Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat on 24th October
PM to launch ‘Kisan Suryoday Yojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat
PM to inaugurate Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre
PM to inaugurate Ropeway at Girnar
22 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi will inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat on 24th October, via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch the ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat. He will inaugurate the Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. He will also inaugurate the Ropeway at Girnar on the occasion.
Kisan Suryodaya Yojana
To provide day-time power supply for irrigation, the Gujarat Government under Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani had recently announced the ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’. Under this scheme, farmers will be able to avail power supply from 5 AM to 9 PM. The state government has allocated a budget of Rs.3500 crore for installing transmission infrastructure under this scheme by 2023. 234 ‘66-Kilowatt’ transmission lines, with a total length of 3490 circuit kilometers (CKM) will be established under the project, in addition to 220 KV substations.
Dahod, Patan, Mahisagar, Panchmahal, Chhota Udepur, Kheda, Tapi, Valsad, Anand and Gir-Somnath have been included under the Scheme for 2020-21. The remaining districts will be covered in a phase-wise manner by 2022-23.
Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with the U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with the U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. U.N Mehta Institute will now become India’s biggest hospital for cardiology in addition to being one of the select few hospitals in the world with a world-class medical infrastructure and medical facilities.
The U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology is undergoing expansion at the cost of Rs. 470 crores. The number of beds will increase from 450 to 1251 after the completion of the expansion project. The Institute will also become the biggest single super speciality cardiac teaching institute in the country and one of the biggest single super speciality cardiac hospitals in the world.
The building is equipped with safety precautions like earthquake proof construction, fire fighting hydrant system and fire mist system. The research centre will house India’s first Advanced Cardiac ICU on Wheels with O.T., which is equipped with ventilators, IABP, haemodialysis, ECMO etc. 14 operation centres and 7 cardiac catheterization labs will also be started at the institute.
Girnar Ropeway
Gujarat will once again be highlighted on the global tourism map as the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Ropeway at Girnar on 24th October, 2020. Initially, there will be 25-30 cabins, with a capacity of 8 people per cabin. A distance of 2.3 kms will now be covered in just 7.5 minutes through the ropeway. In addition to this, the ropeway will also provide a scenic view of the lush green beauty surrounding the Girnar mountain.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੂਰਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ. ਮਹਿਤਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਿਰਨਾਰ ’ਚ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
22 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੂਰਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ. ਮਹਿਤਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ’ਚ ਟੈਲੀ–ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਗਿਰਨਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੂਰਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਦਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੈ ਰੂਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ‘ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੂਰਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਤੀਂ 9 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 3,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ 220 ਕੇਵਲ ਸਬ–ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 3,490 ਸਰਕਟ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (CKM) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ 234 ’66–ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ’ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਾਲ 2020–21 ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਾਹੌਦ, ਪਾਟਨ, ਮਾਹੀਸਾਗਰ, ਪੰਚਮਹਲ, ਛੋਟਾ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ, ਖੇੜਾ, ਤਾਪੀ, ਵਲਸਾੜ, ਆਨੰਦ ਤੇ ਗੀਰ–ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਾਕੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸਾਲ 2022–23 ਤੱਕ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ. ਮਹਿਤਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ ਮਹਿਤਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਾਰਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ’ਚ ਟੈਲੀ–ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ. ਮਹਿਤਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੁਝ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ. ਮਹਿਤਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਹੁਣ 470 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਥੇ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 450 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1,251 ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਿਐਲਿਟੀ ਕਾਰਡੀਅਕ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਿਐਲਿਟੀ ਕਾਰਡੀਅਕ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਭੂਚਾਲ–ਰੋਧਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਅੱਗ–ਬੁਝਾਊ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੇ ਫ਼ਾਇਰ ਮਿਸਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਕਾਰਡੀਅਕ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਆਨ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਸ, ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਹਵਾਦਾਰੀ, ਆਈਏਬੀਪੀ, ਹੈਮੋਡਾਇਲਾਇਸਿਸ, ਈਸੀਐੱਮਓ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਤੇ 7 ਕਾਰਡੀਅਕ ਕੈਥੀਟਰਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਬਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਗਿਰਨਾਰ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗਿਰਨਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਇੱਥੇ 25–30 ਕੈਬਿਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਕੈਬਿਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 8 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 2.3 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਹੁਣ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 7.5 ਮਿੰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਹਿ ਹੋਇਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗਿਰਨਾਰ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਆਲ਼ੇ–ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।