Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat on 24th October
PM to launch ‘Kisan Suryoday Yojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat
PM to inaugurate Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre
PM to inaugurate Ropeway at Girnar
22 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narenda Modi will inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat on 24th October, via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch the ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat. He will inaugurate the Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. He will also inaugurate the Ropeway at Girnar on the occasion.
Kisan Suryodaya Yojana
To provide day-time power supply for irrigation, the Gujarat Government under Chief Minister Shri Vijay Rupani had recently announced the ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’. Under this scheme, farmers will be able to avail power supply from 5 AM to 9 PM. The state government has allocated a budget of Rs.3500 crore for installing transmission infrastructure under this scheme by 2023. 234 ‘66-Kilowatt’ transmission lines, with a total length of 3490 circuit kilometers (CKM) will be established under the project, in addition to 220 KV substations.
Dahod, Patan, Mahisagar, Panchmahal, Chhota Udepur, Kheda, Tapi, Valsad, Anand and Gir-Somnath have been included under the Scheme for 2020-21. The remaining districts will be covered in a phase-wise manner by 2022-23.
Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with the U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with the U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. U.N Mehta Institute will now become India’s biggest hospital for cardiology in addition to being one of the select few hospitals in the world with a world-class medical infrastructure and medical facilities.
The U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology is undergoing expansion at the cost of Rs. 470 crores. The number of beds will increase from 450 to 1251 after the completion of the expansion project. The Institute will also become the biggest single super speciality cardiac teaching institute in the country and one of the biggest single super speciality cardiac hospitals in the world.
The building is equipped with safety precautions like earthquake proof construction, fire fighting hydrant system and fire mist system. The research centre will house India’s first Advanced Cardiac ICU on Wheels with O.T., which is equipped with ventilators, IABP, haemodialysis, ECMO etc. 14 operation centres and 7 cardiac catheterization labs will also be started at the institute.
Girnar Ropeway
Gujarat will once again be highlighted on the global tourism map as the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Ropeway at Girnar on 24th October, 2020. Initially, there will be 25-30 cabins, with a capacity of 8 people per cabin. A distance of 2.3 kms will now be covered in just 7.5 minutes through the ropeway. In addition to this, the ropeway will also provide a scenic view of the lush green beauty surrounding the Girnar mountain.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৪ অক্টোবৰত গুজৰাটত তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
গুজৰাটৰ কৃষকসমাজৰ বাবে ‘কিষাণ সূৰ্যোদয় যোজনা’ মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিব ‘ইউ এন মেহতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অব কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘শিশু হৃদৰোগ হাস্পটাল’
গিৰ্ণাৰত ৰোপৱে’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব
22 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে অহা ২৪ অক্টোবৰত গুজৰাটত তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিব। ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে সম্পন্ন হ’বলগীয়া এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ কৃষকসমাজৰ বাবে ‘কিষাণ সূৰ্যোদয় যোজনা’ মুকলি কৰিব। একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে তেওঁ ‘ইউ এন মেহতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অব কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘শিশু হৃদৰোগ হাস্পটাল’ এখন মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ‘আহমেদাবাদ অসামৰিক চিকিত্সালয়’ত ‘টেলি-কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী সেৱা’ আগবঢ়াব পৰা এটা ‘মোবাইল এপ্’-ৰো শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিচতে তেওঁ গিৰ্ণাৰত ইতিমধ্যে সম্পৰ্ণ কৰি তোলা এক ৰোপৱে’ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰিব।
কিষাণ সূৰ্যোদয় যোজনা
জলসিঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ দিনৰ বেলা বিদ্যুতৰ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰি গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বিজয় ৰূপানীয়ে অলপতে ‘কিষাণ সূৰ্যোদয় যোজনা’ৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনৰ কৃষকসকলে পূৱা ৫ বজাৰ পৰা নিশা ৯ বজা পৰ্যন্ত বিদ্যুতৰ যোগান উপলব্ধ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ২০২৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত শক্তি-সংপ্ৰেৰণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সংস্থাপিত কৰাৰ বাবে গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ৩৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট আৱণ্টন দিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত ৩৪৯০ চাৰ্কিট কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল ২৩৪ ‘৬৬-কিলোৱাট’ শক্তি প্ৰবহণক্ষম সংপ্ৰেৰণ লাইন সংস্থাপিত কৰা হ’ব।
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত দাহোদ, পটান, মহীসাগৰ, পঞ্চমহল, ছোটা, উদেৰপুৰ, খেড়া, টাপী, ৱালছাড়, আনন্দ আৰু গীৰ-সোমনাথক এই আঁচনিৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। বাকী জিলাসমূহক ২০২২-২৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে এই আঁচনিৰে সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব।
‘ইউ এন মেহতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অব কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘শিশু হৃদৰোগ হাস্পটাল’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘ইউ এন মেহতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অব কাৰ্ডিঅলজী এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ‘শিশু হৃদৰোগ হাস্পটাল’খন মুকলি কৰাৰ লগতে ‘আহমেদাবাদ অসামৰিক চিকিত্সালয়’ত ‘টেলি-কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী সেৱা’ আগবঢ়াব পৰা এটা ‘মোবাইল এপ্’-ৰো শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিব। ‘ইউ এন মেহতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অব কাৰ্ডিঅ’লজী এণ্ড ৰিছাৰ্চ চেণ্টাৰ’ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম চলি আছে। ৪৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে অব্যাহত থকা এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে হাস্পটালখনৰ বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা ৪৫০ৰ পৰা ১২৫১খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব। এই সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ জৰিয়তে এই চিকিত্সা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান দেশৰ সবাতোকৈ বৃহত্তম ‘ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী কাৰ্ডিয়াক হাস্পটাল’ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ উপৰি পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতো অন্যতম বৃহত্ ‘ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী কাৰ্ডিয়াক হাস্পটাল’ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হ’ব।
গিৰ্ণাৰ ৰোপৱে’
২৪ অক্টোবৰ ২০২০ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গিৰ্ণাৰত ৰোপৱে’ মুকলি কৰাৰ লগে লগে গুজৰাট পুনৰ বাৰ পৃথিৱীৰ পৰ্যটন মানচিত্ৰত জিলিকি উঠিব। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত এই ৰোপৱে’ত ৮জন যাত্ৰী যাব পৰা ২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০টা কেবিন থাকিব। ২.৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই দূৰত্ব ৰোপৱে’-ৰ জৰিয়তে মাত্ৰ ৭.৫ মিনিটত অতিক্ৰম কৰিব পৰা যাব। তদুপৰি এই ৰোপৱে’ৰে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ সময়ত যাত্ৰীসকলে গিৰ্ণাৰ পৰ্বতমালাৰ সেউজ-সৌন্দৰ্যৰ মনোমোহা ৰূপো অৱলেহন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।