Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 1stever Ministerial Meetingof G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatIndia under Shri Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 6 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the present Act brought on the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi aims at checking corruption in big places and striking hard against corporate bribery. It seeks to establish a vicarious liability so that the actual bribe giver is also exposed.
The commitment of the present government, said Dr Jitendra Singh is to bring in more transparency, more citizen centricity and more accountability in governance and is indicated by its decisive initiatives to operationalize the institution of the Lokpal in the country to check corruption at high places.
Reminding the G20 Meeting Delegation that the world is presently combating serious emerging challenges of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdiction. He said, India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 empowers authorities for non-conviction based attachments and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties as well as assets of a Fugitive Economic Offender.
We have also ceased the issue of the accused taking shelter in the foreign country and concealing the proceeds of crime, said Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed India's appreciation that the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group together with the help of international organizations is taking this fight ahead in the right direction.
Lauding the efforts of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group to organize the event under the shadow of Corona, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even the COVID cannot deter our fight and crusade to eradicate corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Presidency Saudi Arabia for organizing the G20 Ministerial Meeting on its 10th Anniversary year and wished that the world will come together for a steadfast and a strong movement to combat the menace of corruption.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جی۔20 اینٹی کرپشن ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی وزارتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت بدعنوانی اور بغیر حساب کتاب کی رقم کے خلاف زیرو ٹولیرینس کی پالیسی پر عہد بند ہے
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت نے بھارت نے آج بدعنوانی کو جڑ سے مٹانے کے لئے اپنی عہد بندی کا اعادہ ہے۔ جی۔ 20 انٹی کرپشن ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی وزارتی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتینددر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت بدعنوانی اور بغیر حساب کتاب کی رقم کے خلاف زیرو ٹولیر ینس کی پالیسی پر عہد بند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ 6 برسوں میں مودی حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کے بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے قانون 1988 کا ذکر کیا جس میں مودی حکومت نے 30 سال بعد ترمیم کی اور اس میں رشوت لینے کے علاوہ رشوت دینے کے کام کو مجرمانہ قرار دینے اور انفرادی طور پر اور کارپوریٹ اداروں کے ذریعہ ایسے کاموں کو موثر طریقے سے روکنے کے لئے کئی نئے ضابطے شامل کئے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت حکمرانی میں مزید شفافیت ، اور زیادہ شہریوں پر مرکوزیت اور مزید جوابدہی لانے کےلئے عہد بند ہے اور یہ اعلی مقامات پر بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے لئے ملک میں لوک پال کے ادارے کو سرگرم بعمل نانے کے لئے اس کے فیصلہ کن اقدامات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم نے بیرونی ممالک میں پناہ لینے والے اور جراثیم سے حاصل شدہ رقم کو چھپانے والے ملزموں کے معاملے کو بھی اٹھایا ہے اور یہ پیغام دیا ہے کہ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی مدد سے جی۔ 20 اینٹی کرپشن ورکنگ گروپ لڑائی کو صحیح سمت میں آگے لے جارہا ہے۔
کورونا کے سائے میں میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے جی۔ 20 اینٹی کرپشن ورکنگ گروپ کی کو ششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ بھی بدعنوانی کو مٹانے کے لئے ہمارے لڑائی اور جدو جہد کو روک نہیں سکتا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے دسویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر جی۔ 20 وزارتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے پریزیڈنسی سعودی عربیہ کو مبارکباد دی اور اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ بدعنوانی کی لعنت سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ایک مستحکم اور مضبوط تحریک کےلئے پوری دنیا متحد ہوگی۔