Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addresses the 1stever Ministerial Meetingof G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
India today reiterated its commitment for eradication of corruption under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Speaking at the 1st ever Ministerial Meeting of G-20 Anti-Corruption Working Group, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said thatIndia under Shri Modi is committed to the policy of zero tolerance against corruption and unaccounted money. In pursuance of this, he said, a range of initiatives have been taken by the Modi government over the last 6 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the India’s Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, which the Modi government amended after 30 years in 2018 to introduce a number of new provisions including criminalizing the act of giving bribe also in addition to taking bribe and at the same time putting in place an effective deterrence for such actions by individuals as well as corporate entities.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the present Act brought on the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi aims at checking corruption in big places and striking hard against corporate bribery. It seeks to establish a vicarious liability so that the actual bribe giver is also exposed.
The commitment of the present government, said Dr Jitendra Singh is to bring in more transparency, more citizen centricity and more accountability in governance and is indicated by its decisive initiatives to operationalize the institution of the Lokpal in the country to check corruption at high places.
Reminding the G20 Meeting Delegation that the world is presently combating serious emerging challenges of Fugitive Economic Offenders and Assets which flee across national jurisdiction. He said, India’s Fugitive Economic Offenders Act, 2018 empowers authorities for non-conviction based attachments and confiscation of proceeds of crime and properties as well as assets of a Fugitive Economic Offender.
We have also ceased the issue of the accused taking shelter in the foreign country and concealing the proceeds of crime, said Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed India's appreciation that the G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group together with the help of international organizations is taking this fight ahead in the right direction.
Lauding the efforts of G20 Anti-Corruption Working Group to organize the event under the shadow of Corona, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that even the COVID cannot deter our fight and crusade to eradicate corruption.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Presidency Saudi Arabia for organizing the G20 Ministerial Meeting on its 10th Anniversary year and wished that the world will come together for a steadfast and a strong movement to combat the menace of corruption.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जी-20 भ्रष्‍टाचार-निरोधी कार्यसमूह की प्रथम मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक को सम्‍बोधित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में भारत भ्रष्‍टाचार और बेहिसाबी धन को कतई बर्दाश्‍त न करने की नीति के प्रति संकल्‍पबद्ध है
22 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में भ्रष्‍टाचार का जड़ से सफाया करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। जी-20 भ्रष्‍टाचार-निरोधी कार्यसमूह की प्रथम मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में भारत, भ्रष्‍टाचार और बेहिसाबी धन को कतई बर्दाश्‍त न करने की नीति के प्रति संकल्‍पबद्ध है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसी का अनुसरण करते हुए मोदी सरकार ने पिछले छह वर्षों में विविध कदम उठाए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के भ्रष्‍टाचार निरोधक अधिनियम, 1988 का हवाला दिया, जिसमें मोदी सरकार ने 30 साल बाद 2018 में संशोधन कर उसमें रिश्‍वत लेने के अलावा रिश्‍वत देने को भी अपराध की श्रेणी में शामिल करने, इसके अलावा व्‍यक्तियों और साथ ही साथ कार्पोरेट इकाइयों द्वारा ऐसे कार्यों को अंजाम दिए जाने पर कारगर निवारक लागू करने जैसे अनेक नए प्रावधान शामिल किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान कानून ऊंचे स्‍थानों पर भ्रष्‍टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने तथा कार्पोरेट जगत में रिश्‍वत पर कड़ा प्रहार करने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निर्देश पर लाया गया है। यह प्रतिनिधिक दायित्‍व स्‍थापित करने का प्रयास करता है, ताकि असली रिश्‍वत देने वालों का भंडाफोड़ किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता है कि गवर्नेंस में ज्‍यादा प्रतिबद्धता लाई जाए, उसे ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा नागरिक केंद्रित और ज्‍यादा जवाबदेह बनाया जाए। यह बात उच्‍च स्‍थानों पर भ्रष्‍टाचार पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए उसके द्वारा देश में लोकपाल की संस्‍था को संचालित करने के लिए उठाए गए निर्णयाक कदमों से जाहिर होती है।
उन्‍होंने जी-20 बैठक के शिष्‍टमंडल को याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि विश्‍व इस समय राष्‍ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र के दायरे से बाहर फरार हो जाने वाले भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों और परिसम्‍पत्तियों की गंभीर उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत का भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराध अधिनियम, 2018 अधिकारियों को अपराध के फलस्‍वरूप कमाई गई संपत्ति के साथ ही साथ भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधी की परिसम्‍पत्तियों को भी गैर-दोषसिद्धि आधार पर कुर्क और जब्‍त करने का अधिकार देता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमने आरोपियों द्वारा विदेश में शरण लेने और अपराध के फलस्‍वरूप कमाई गई संपत्ति को छुपाने पर भी रोक लगा दी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत इस बात की सराहना करता है कि जी-20 भ्रष्‍टाचार निरोधी कार्य समूह अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ मिलकर इस संघर्ष को सही दिशा में आगे ले जा रहा है।
कोरोना महामारी के दौरान यह बैठक आयोजित करने के जी-20 भ्रष्‍टाचार निरोधी कार्य समूह के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यहां तक कि कोविड भी भ्रष्‍टाचार का सफाया करने के हमारे संघर्ष और धर्मयुद्ध को रोक नहीं सकता।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 10वीं वर्षगांठ वाले वर्ष के दौरान जी-20 सदस्‍य देशों की मंत्रिस्‍तरीय बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए अध्‍यक्ष सऊदी अरब को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि भ्रष्‍टाचार की बुराई का मुकाबला करने के लिए विश्‍व एक सुदृढ़ और सशक्‍त मुहिम के लिए एकजुट होगा