Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone
Active caseload below 7 lakh for the first time after 2 months
24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active cases
23 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload of the country has fallen below 7 lakh for the first time after two months (63 days). The active caseload was below the 7 lakh mark (6,97,330) last on 22nd August.
The total positive cases of the country today are 6,95,509. They comprise merely 8.96% of the total cases.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day along with a steadily falling and sustained low mortality rate, India’s trend of registering decreasing active cases continues.
India is also reporting a high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases are nearly 70 lakhs (69,48,497). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is also consistently increasing and stands at 62,52,988 today. The recovered cases are nearly 10 times more than the active cases.
73,979 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 54,366. The national Recovery Rate has further progressed to 89.53%.
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries with commensurate dip in the fatality rate. Today it stands at 1.51%. These have together resulted in a consistent slide in the active cases.
24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases.
81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra has contributed more than 16,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 13,000 recoveries.
54,366 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala contribute maximum to the new cases with more than 7,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases.
690 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (198 deaths).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലു പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ
രണ്ടുമാസത്തിനുശേഷം ആദ്യമായി ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 7 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെ
24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ 20,000-ല്‍ താഴെ
23 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. രണ്ട് മാസത്തിന് ശേഷം (63 ദിവസം) ആദ്യമായി രാജ്യത്തു ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 7 ലക്ഷത്തില്‍ താഴെയായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 22 നാണ് ഇതിനുമുമ്പ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 7 ലക്ഷത്തിന് (6,97,330) താഴെയായിരുന്നത്.
രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 6,95,509 പേരാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 8.96% മാത്രമാണ് ഇത്.
രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം രാജ്യത്ത് വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇതുവരെ രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം 70 ലക്ഷത്തോട് (69,48,497) അടുക്കുകയാണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും രോഗമുക്തരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസവും സ്ഥിരമായി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ ഇത് 62,52,988 ആണ്. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ 10 മടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 73,979 കോവിഡ് രോഗികള്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 54,366 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 89.53 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. മരണനിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ് 1.51% ആയി.
24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവര്‍ 20,000-ല്‍ താഴെയാണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 81 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 16,000-ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ 13,000-ത്തിലധികം പേരും കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 54,366 പേര്‍ക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇതില്‍ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 7,000-ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ക്കു വീതമാണ് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും കേരളത്തിലും രോഗം ബാധിച്ചത്. കര്‍ണാടകത്തില്‍ അയ്യായിരത്തിലേറെ പേർക്കും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 690 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 81 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 198 മരണം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍.