Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone
Active caseload below 7 lakh for the first time after 2 months
24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active cases
23 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload of the country has fallen below 7 lakh for the first time after two months (63 days). The active caseload was below the 7 lakh mark (6,97,330) last on 22nd August.
The total positive cases of the country today are 6,95,509. They comprise merely 8.96% of the total cases.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day along with a steadily falling and sustained low mortality rate, India’s trend of registering decreasing active cases continues.
India is also reporting a high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases are nearly 70 lakhs (69,48,497). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is also consistently increasing and stands at 62,52,988 today. The recovered cases are nearly 10 times more than the active cases.
73,979 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 54,366. The national Recovery Rate has further progressed to 89.53%.
Enhanced countrywide medical infrastructure, implementation of the Centre’s Standard Treatment Protocol by the States/UTs, and total dedication & commitment of doctors, paramedics and frontline workers have led to a persistent increase in the number of total recoveries with commensurate dip in the fatality rate. Today it stands at 1.51%. These have together resulted in a consistent slide in the active cases.
24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases.
81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra has contributed more than 16,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 13,000 recoveries.
54,366 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala contribute maximum to the new cases with more than 7,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases.
690 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (198 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক মাইলৰখুঁটি অতিক্ৰম ভাৰতৰ
২মাহৰ পাছত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭লাখৰ তললৈ নামিল
২৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২০,০০০তকৈ কম লোক চিকিৎসাধীন
23 OCT 2020 11:35AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰখুঁটি উপনীত হৈছে৷ ২মাহ(৬৩দিন)ৰ পাছত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭লাখৰ তললৈ নামিল৷ বিগত ২২ আগষ্টত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী সংখ্যা ৭লাখৰ তলত আছিল(৬,৯৭,৩৩০জন)৷
আজি দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৬,৯৫,৫০৯জন হৈছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৮.৯৬% ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
প্ৰতিদিনে সৰ্বাধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱা, মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পাই থকাটোৱে ভাৰতত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে৷
ভাৰতত সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে সুস্থ হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৬৯,৪৮,৪৯৭জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আজি চিকিৎসাধীন আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৬২,৫২,৯৮৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা চিকিৎসাধীনতকৈ ১০গুণ অধিক৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭৩,৯৭৯জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৫৪,৩৬৬জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৯.৫৩%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দেশজুৰি বলবৎ কৰা মেডিকেল আন্তঃগাঁথনি, চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিসমূহ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰ-প্ৰশাসনে সুচাৰুৰূপে পালন কৰা আৰু চিকিৎসক, পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মী আৰু আগশাৰীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সমৰ্পিত কাম-কাজে আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ইন্ধন যোগাইছে৷ আজিৰ দিনটোত দেশত ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৫১% হৈছে৷ ইফালে, দেশৰ ২৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২০,০০০তকৈ কম লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৮১% ৰোগী ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত সৰ্বাধিক ১৬,০০০ আৰু ১৩,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৫৪,৩৬৬জন ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৭,০০০ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ৫,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৬৯০জন ৰোগী ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮১%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৯৮ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷