Ministry of Labour & Employment
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'StateInsurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme.
All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “Shram Suvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
The covered employees and their dependants shall become eligible for host of benefits including Cashless Medical Care Services, Sickness Benefit, Maternity Benefit, Employment Injury Benefit and Dependant Benefit in case of death due to employment injury, Unemployment Benefit etc. Arrangements for medical care are being made through a newly opened Dispensary Cum Branch Office (DCBO) at Itanagar.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 568 districts in all the States and Union Territories, except Lakshdweep.
Apart from various benefits, the employees covered under ESI Scheme are also entitled to unemployment allowance. There are two unemployment allowance schemes namely Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna (ABVKY) and Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojna (RGSKY).

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए ईएसआई योजना का विस्तार
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआई योजना के तहत अधिक श्रमिकों को कवर करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास के तहत भारत सरकार ने अब पहली बार अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना शुरू की है। केन्द्र सरकार ने ईएसआई योजना के तहत पापुम पारे जिले को अधिसूचित करने के लिए इस आशय की अधिसूचना जारी की है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पापुम पारे जिले में स्थित सभी कारखाने जिसमें 10 या अधिक व्यक्ति कार्यरत हैं, वो ईएसआई अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत कवरेज के लिए पात्र होंगे। ईएसआई योजना के तहत ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की सुविधा वेबसाइट www.esic.in पर और भारत सरकार के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के श्रम सुविधा पोर्टलपर उपलब्ध है। ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकरण के लिए कोई फिजि​कल दस्तावेज जमा करने की जरूरत नहीं है। इन कारखानों में काम करने वाले 21,000 / - प्रति माह (विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए 25 हजार रुपये प्रति माह) कमाने वाले कर्मचारी ईएसआई योजना के तहत कवरेज के लिए पात्र होंगे।
इस योजना के अन्तर्गत आने वाले कर्मचारी और उनके आश्रित, कैशलेस मेडिकल केयर सर्विसेज, बीमारी लाभ, मातृत्व लाभ, चोट लगने के कारण मौत के मामले में रोजगार चोट लाभ और आश्रित लाभ बेरोजगारी लाभ आदि के पात्र बन जाएंगे। ईटानगर में एक नए खुले औषधालय सह शाखा कार्यालय (डीसीबीओ) के माध्यम से चिकित्सा देखभाल की व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
भारत में ईएसआई योजना
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम एक अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है जो नौकरी के दौरान चोट, बीमारी, मृत्यु आदि की आवश्यकता के समय उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकद लाभ की व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करती है। यह कामगारों के करीब 3.49 करोड़ परिवार इकाइयों को कवर और अपने 13.56 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को अतुलनीय नकद लाभ और उचित चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान कर रही है। आज, इसके बुनियादी ढांचे में 1520 डिस्पेंसरी (मोबाइल डिस्पेंसरी सहित) / 307 आईएसएम यूनिट और 159 ईएसआई अस्पताल, 793 शाखा / पे कार्यालय और 64 क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के स​हित कई क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि हुई है। ईएसआई योजना आज लक्षद्वीप को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 568 जिलों में लागू है।
विभिन्न लाभों के अलावा, ईएसआई योजना के तहत आने वाले कर्मचारी बेरोजगारी भत्ते के भी हकदार हैं। अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) और राजीव गांधी श्रमिक कल्याण योजना (आरजीएसकेवाई) नामक दो बेरोजगारी भत्ता योजनाएं हैं।