Ministry of Labour & Employment
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'StateInsurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme.
All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “Shram Suvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
The covered employees and their dependants shall become eligible for host of benefits including Cashless Medical Care Services, Sickness Benefit, Maternity Benefit, Employment Injury Benefit and Dependant Benefit in case of death due to employment injury, Unemployment Benefit etc. Arrangements for medical care are being made through a newly opened Dispensary Cum Branch Office (DCBO) at Itanagar.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 568 districts in all the States and Union Territories, except Lakshdweep.
Apart from various benefits, the employees covered under ESI Scheme are also entitled to unemployment allowance. There are two unemployment allowance schemes namely Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna (ABVKY) and Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojna (RGSKY).

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படுகிறது
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பணியாளர்களை தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 2020 நவம்பர் 1-ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தை முதன் முறையாக அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு இந்திய அரசு விரிவுப்படுத்துகிறது.
பாப்பும் பரே மாவட்டத்தை தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. பத்து அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நபர்களை பணியில் வைத்திருக்கும் இந்த மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து தொழிற்சாலைகளும் தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்ட சட்டம் 1948-இன் கீழ் பயன்பெற தகுதியுடையவை ஆகும்.
www.esic.in என்னும் இணையதளத்திலும், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் "ஷ்ராம் சுவிதா தளத்திலும்" தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் சேவைகளை பெறலாம்தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்ட சட்டத்தின் படி இதில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதற்கு எந்தவிதமான ஆவணங்களையும் நேரடியாக சமர்ப்பிக்கத் தேவையில்லை.
இந்த தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பணிபுரியும் மாதம் ரூ 21,000 வரை ஊதியம் பெறும் பணியாளர்கள் (மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மாதம் ரூ 25,000 வரை ஊதியமாக பெறலாம்தொழிலாளர் அரசு காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தில் இணைய தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
கட்டணமில்லா மருத்துவ சேவைகள், நோய்க்கால பலன்கள், பேறுகால பலன், பணியின் போது காயமடைதல் பலன்கள், பணியின் போது அடைந்த காயத்தால் மரணமைடந்தால் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு பலன், வேலை இழத்தல் பலன் ஆகியவற்றை உறுப்பினர்கள் பெறலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667020