Ministry of Labour & Employment
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'StateInsurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme.
All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “Shram Suvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
The covered employees and their dependants shall become eligible for host of benefits including Cashless Medical Care Services, Sickness Benefit, Maternity Benefit, Employment Injury Benefit and Dependant Benefit in case of death due to employment injury, Unemployment Benefit etc. Arrangements for medical care are being made through a newly opened Dispensary Cum Branch Office (DCBO) at Itanagar.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 568 districts in all the States and Union Territories, except Lakshdweep.
Apart from various benefits, the employees covered under ESI Scheme are also entitled to unemployment allowance. There are two unemployment allowance schemes namely Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna (ABVKY) and Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojna (RGSKY).

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে ইএসআই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রের ইএসআই প্রকল্পে আরও বেশি কর্মচারীকে যুক্ত করার অব্যাহত উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে অরুণাচল প্রদেশে প্রথমবার এই কর্মসূচি পয়লা নভেম্বর থেকে চালু হবে। কেন্দ্র এই মর্মে যে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে, তাতে পাপুম পারে জেলা এই প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত হবে।
পাপুম পারে জেলার যেসব কারখানায় ১০ জন বা তার বেশি কর্মচারী কাজ করেন, তাঁরা সকলে ১৯৪৮ সালের ইএসআই আইনের আওতায় আসবেন। www.esic.in ওয়েব সাইট অথবা শ্রম সুবিধা পোর্টালে এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানা যাবে, এর জন্য কোনও আলাদা কাগজ জমা দিতে হবে না। যেসব কর্মচারী মাসে ২১ হাজার টাকা বেতন পান এবং যেসব ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম কর্মচারী মাসে ২৫ হাজার টাকা বেতন পান, তাঁরা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আসবেন।
এর ফলে, এইসব কর্মচারীরা নগদহীন চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা, মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা, কর্মরত অবস্থায় কেউ আহত হলে তার জন্য বিশেষ সুবিধা, আহত কর্মচারীর মৃত্যু হলে তাঁর আয়ের ওপর নির্ভরশীলের জন্য বিশেষ সুবিধা, কাজ হারালে সেক্ষেত্রে আলাদা সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে। ইটানগরে একটি নতুন ডিসপেনসারি কাম ব্রাঞ্চ অফিস খোলা হবে – যেখানে সুবিধাভোগীরা চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন।
কর্মচারী রাজ্য বীমা নিগম : কর্মচারী রাজ্য বীমা নিগমের মাধ্যমে কর্মচারীদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা দেওয়া হয়। ৩ কোটি ৪৯ লক্ষ কর্মচারীর পরিবার এর ফলে উপকৃত হন। দেশে ৩০৭টি আইএসএম ইউনিট, ১৫৯টি ইএসআই হাসপাতাল, ৭৯৩টি শাখা কেন্দ্র থেকে ইএসআই – এর বিভিন্ন সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। বর্তমানে লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ছাড়া বাকি সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৫৬৮টি জেলায় এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। কর্মচারীরা এগুলির পাশাপাশি, অটল বীনিত ব্যক্তি কল্যাণ যোজনা এবং রাজীব গান্ধী শ্রমিক কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় কাজ হারালে বিশেষ ভাতা পেয়ে থাকেন।