Ministry of Labour & Employment
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'StateInsurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme.
All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “Shram Suvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
The covered employees and their dependants shall become eligible for host of benefits including Cashless Medical Care Services, Sickness Benefit, Maternity Benefit, Employment Injury Benefit and Dependant Benefit in case of death due to employment injury, Unemployment Benefit etc. Arrangements for medical care are being made through a newly opened Dispensary Cum Branch Office (DCBO) at Itanagar.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 568 districts in all the States and Union Territories, except Lakshdweep.
Apart from various benefits, the employees covered under ESI Scheme are also entitled to unemployment allowance. There are two unemployment allowance schemes namely Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna (ABVKY) and Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojna (RGSKY).

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Guwahati
অধিক কৰ্মচাৰীক ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামৰি ল’বলৈ অব্যাহত থকা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশস্বৰূপে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ এমপ্লয়ীজ ষ্টেট ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ (ইএছআই) আঁচনি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা এখনি অধিসূচনাত ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পাপুম পাৰে জিলাক সামৰি লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ।
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পাপুম পাৰে জিলাত অৱস্থিত ১০ বা ততোধিক কৰ্মচাৰী থকা সকলোবোৰ ফেক্টৰীয়েই ইএছআই আঁচনি, ১৯৪৮ ৰ অধীনত ক’ভাৰেজৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব। ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধা www.esic.in ৱেবচাইট আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ “শ্ৰম সুবিধা পৰ্টেল”টো উপলব্ধ। ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়নৰ অৰ্থে কোনো ধৰণৰ ফিজিকেল নথি-পত্ৰ দাখিলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাই। এই ফেক্টৰীসমূহত কৰ্মৰত যিসকল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উপাৰ্জন প্ৰতি মাহে ২১,০০০/- টকা পৰ্যন্ত (বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম লোকৰ অৰ্থে মাহিলী ২৫ হাজাৰ টকা), তেওঁলোক এই ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ক’ভাৰেজৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব।
ই আৱৰি লোৱা কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলসকলে লাভ কৰিবলৈ যোগ্য হ’বলগীয়া সেৱাসমূহ হৈছেঃ কেছলেছ মেডিকেল কেয়াৰ ছাৰ্ভিচ, চিকনেছ বেনিফিট, মেটাৰনিটি বেনিফিট, এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ইনজুৰী বেনিফিট আৰু এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ইনজুৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মৃত্যু হ’লে ডিপেণ্ডেন্ট বেনিফিট, আনএমপ্লয়মেন্ট বেনিফিট ইত্যাদি। ইটানগৰত নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা ডিছপেঞ্চেৰী ও শাখা কাৰ্যালয় (DCBO) ৰ জৰিয়তে মেডিকেল কেয়াৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতত ইএছআই আঁচনি
এমপ্লয়ীজ ষ্টেট ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন হৈছে এটা আগশাৰীৰ সামজিক সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা। ই বিস্তৃত সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা লাভা-লাভ আগবঢ়ায়। যেনেঃ যথোচিত মেডিকেল কেয়াৰ আৰু ভিন্ন ধৰণৰ কেছ বেনিফিট। কৰ্মচাৰীৰ আহত, দুৰ্বলতা, মৃত্যু ইত্যাদিৰ সময়ত এয়া আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। ই কৰ্মচাৰীৰ প্ৰায় ৩.৪৯ কোটি ফেমিলী ইউনিটক সামৰি লৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ১৩.৫৬ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ অদ্বিতীয় কেছ বেনিফিট আৰু যথোচিত মেডিকেল কেয়াৰ আগবঢ়াইছে। আজি, ইয়াৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ আছে ১৫২০ ডিছপেঞ্চেৰী (ম’বাইল ডিছপেঞ্চেৰীকে ধৰি)/৩০৭ আইএছএম ইউনিট আৰু ১৫৯ ইএছআই হাস্পতাল, ৭৯৩ শাখা/পে’ কাৰ্যালয় আৰু ৬৪ আঞ্চলিক ও উপ-আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয়। আজি লক্ষদ্বীপৰ বাহিৰে সকলো জিলা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৫৬৮ খন জিলাত এই ইএছআই আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে।
ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ক’ভাৰ হোৱা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে আন-আন লাভা-লাভৰ ওপৰিও এমপ্লয়মেন্ট এলাউন্সৰ বাবেও যোগ্য বিবেচিত হয়। দুই আনএমপ্লয়মেন্ট এলাউন্স আঁচনি হৈছে অটল বীমিট ভক্তি কল্যাণ যোজনা (ABVKY) আৰু ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী শ্ৰমিক কল্যাণ যোজনা (RGSKY)।