Ministry of Labour & Employment
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'StateInsurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme.
All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “Shram Suvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
The covered employees and their dependants shall become eligible for host of benefits including Cashless Medical Care Services, Sickness Benefit, Maternity Benefit, Employment Injury Benefit and Dependant Benefit in case of death due to employment injury, Unemployment Benefit etc. Arrangements for medical care are being made through a newly opened Dispensary Cum Branch Office (DCBO) at Itanagar.
ESI Scheme in India
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. It is covering about 3.49 Crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1520 Dispensaries (including mobile dispensaries)/307 ISM Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices and 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme today stands implemented in 568 districts in all the States and Union Territories, except Lakshdweep.
Apart from various benefits, the employees covered under ESI Scheme are also entitled to unemployment allowance. There are two unemployment allowance schemes namely Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojna (ABVKY) and Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojna (RGSKY).

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
اروناچل پردیش کے لئے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کی توسیع
23 OCT 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اکتوبر 2020، ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ ورکرز کو لانے کی مسلسل کوشش کے تحت حکومت ہند اب پہلی بار اس ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورینس (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم کی توسیع اروناچل پردیش میں کررہی ہے جہاں یہ یکم نومبر 2020 سے نافذ کی جائے گی۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت پاپم پارے ضلع کو نوٹی فائی کررتے ہوئے اس سلسلے میں ایک نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش کے پاپم پارے ضلع میں واقع ایسے تمام کارخانے جہاں دس یا اس سے زیادہ لوگ کام کرتے ہیں، ای ایس آئی قانون 1948 کے تحت شامل کئے جانے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت www.esic.in پر اور محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے ’شرم سویدھا پورٹل‘ پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت رجسٹریشن کےلئے کوئی فزیکل دستاویزات جمع کرانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ان کارخانوں میں کام کرنے والے 21000 روپے ماہانہ تک کی تنخواہ والے (معذور افراد کے لئے یہ حد 25000 روپے ماہانہ ہے) ملازمین ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت شامل کئے جانے کے اہل ہوں گے۔ ای ایس آئی کے تحت آنے والے ملازمین کئی فائدے حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہوں گے جن میں کیش لیس طبی دیکھ ریکھ خدمات ، بیماری پر فائدہ، ماں بننے کا فائدہ، روزگار کے دوران زخمی ہونے پر فائدہ اور روزگار کے دوران چوٹ لگنے پر موت ہونے کی صورت مین ملازم کے بیوی بچوں کو فائدہ، بے روزگاری فائدہ وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ طبی دیکھ ریکھ کے انتظامات ایٹا نگر میں حال ہی میں کھولی گئی ڈی سی بی او کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ہیں۔
بھارت میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم
ای ایس آئی سی ایک سطح اول کی سوشل سکیورٹی تنظیم ہے جو جامع سماجی تحفظ کے فائدے فراہم کراتی ہے ، یہ تنظیم ورکرز کے 3.49 کروڑ خاندانوں کو کور کرتی ہے اور اپنے 13.56 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو بے مثال کیش کے فائدے اور مناسب طبی دیکھ ریکھ فراہم کراتی ہے۔ آج اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کئی گناہ اضافہ ہوچکا ہے۔ اس کے دائرے میں 1520 ڈسپنسریاں (موبائل ڈسپنسریوں سمیت) / 307 آئی ایس ایم اکائیاں ، 159 ای ایس آئی اسپتال ، 793 برانچ/ پے آفیسز اور 64 ریجنل اور سب ریجنل آفیسز شامل ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم لکشدیپ کو چھوڑکر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں 568 اضلاع میں نافذ ہیں۔
بہت سے فائدوں کے علاوہ ای ایس آئی کے تحت آنے والے ملازمین بے روزگاری بھتے کے بھی مستحق ہوتے ہیں۔ بے روزگاری بھتے کے دو اسکیمیں ہیں، اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) اور راجیو گاندھی شرمک کلیان یوجنا (آر جی ایس کے وائی)