Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Uttar Pradesh
“Next 3 months are going to be decisive in determining COVID trajectory for the country. If we take adequate precaution and follow COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming festival and winter season, we will be in a better position to fight corona”
23 OCT 2020 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness COVID and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with the Health and Medical Education Ministers and other senior officials of Uttar Pradesh, here today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts of the corona warriors in combating COVID-19. He informed that in the last three months, the country has seen significant improvement in the COVID parameters. “From recording over 95,000 cases in a day, the cases have been substantially reduced to less than 55,000 cases in a day. The Recovery Rate of India is nearing 90%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining. CFR stands at 1.51% and is moving towards the target of having CFR less than 1%”, he said.
He further added, “The number of active cases are less than 7 lakh and the doubling rate has increased to 97.2 days, as of now. The journey which started from having just one lab, we have come a long way in now having nearly 2000 labs in the country. The number of total tests conducted across the country have surpassed 10 crore. This is a positive indication that we are moving in the right direction”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19. But the next three months are going to be decisive in determining the situation of COVID in the country. If we take adequate precaution and follow COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming festival and winter season, we will be in a better position to fight Corona.” He further added “For a big state like Uttar Pradesh, it becomes important that maximum thrust is given to simple precautionary measures which are effective in preventing the Coronavirus to a large extent like wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes.” Dr Vardhan also spoke to the officials of the districts where the new cases or deaths are increasing.
He also informed that as on date Uttar Pradesh has fatality rate of 1.46 which is less than the National Average. The Recovery Rate of the State (92.2%) is also more than the national recovery rate. The positivity rate is 3.44%.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed that the State needs to focus on increasing testing, surveillance, contact tracing, and early diagnosis to keep fatality rate low. He appreciated the efforts of UP in vaccinating those children who were left out of immunisation due to Corona.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health) and Shri Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary MoHFW were also present in the meeting. Other senior officials from the State joined virtually.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰে
‘‘আগন্তুক ৩ মাহ দেশত ক’ভিডৰ স্থিতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে অতিশয় গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময়৷ যদি আমি উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰো আৰু আগন্তুক উৎসৱ তথা শীতৰ বতৰত ক’ভিডৰ নীতিসমূহ মানি চলো তেন্তে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নিশ্চয়কৈ জয়ী হ’ম’’
23 OCT 2020 4:10PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷
বৈঠকৰ আৰম্ভণিতে ৰাজ্যখনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাসকলৰ ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত তিনি মাহত দেশবাসীয়ে ক’ভিড পেৰামিটাৰৰ যথেষ্ট উন্নত হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত কৰিছে৷ ‘‘প্ৰতি দিনে ৯৫,০০০ কৈ লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি এতিয়া প্ৰতি দিনে এই সংখ্যা ৫৫,০০০ লৈ হ্ৰাস হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯০%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ চিএফআৰ ১.৫১% হৈছে আৰু ১%লৈ তলত যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়৷
তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭ লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে আৰু দ্বিগুণ হাৰ ৯৭.২ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ এটা গৱেষণাগাৰৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা যাত্ৰা এতিয়া প্ৰায় ২০০০ টা গৱেষণাগাৰত চলিব ধৰিছে৷ দেশত মুঠ ১০ কোটিতকৈও অধিক সংখ্যক পৰীক্ষণ অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷ ’’
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কয় যে উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ক’ভিড-১৯ক পৰাভূত কৰিব পাৰো৷ আগন্তুক তিনি মাহ সময় দেশৰ বাবে ক’ভিডৰ স্থিতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সময় হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷ যদি আমি আগন্তুক উৎসৱকালীন বতৰ তথা শীতৰ সময়ত উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰো তেন্তে আমি নিশ্চয়কৈ ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত উন্নত অৱস্থানত উপনীত হ’ম৷
বৈঠকত তেওঁ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৪৬ যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈও কম বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ (৯২.২%) ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈও অধিক বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণ, অতিৰিক্ত সচিব (স্বাস্থ্য) শ্ৰীমতী আৰতি আহুজা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী লাভ অগ্ৰৱালো উপস্থিত আছিল৷ তাৰোপৰি বৈঠকখনত অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও ভাৰ্চুৱেলী যোগদান কৰে৷