Ministry of Earth Sciences
India Meteorological Department Commissions Flash Flood Guidance Services for South Asia
23 OCT 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences dedicated Flash Flood Guidance services, first of its kind for South Asian countries namely India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka on 22 October 2020. The system was launched virtually and was participated by distinguished National and International dignitaries including Dr. Hwirin Kim (Head of Hydrological and Water Resources Services Division, World Meteorological Organization), Dr. Konstantine P. Georgakakos (Director, Hydrologic Research Centre, USA), Shri G.V.V. Sarma IAS (Member Secretary NDMA, India), Dr. Rajendra Kumar Jain (Chairman, Central Water Commission, India) and Director General of Meteorology and Permanent Representative with WMO of the participating countries namely Shri Karma Dupchu, (Bhutan), Shri Saraju Kumar Baidya (Nepal) and Shri Athula Karunanayake (Sri Lanka) and Shri. Bidyut Kumar Saha (Hydrological Advisor to PR of Bangladesh to WMO).
In his inaugural address, Dr. M. Rajeevan, who was the Chief Guest of the function, brought out the need for enhancing the observational network for rainfall and soil moisture to improvise the performance of the system. An automated mode of dissemination is to be established with the stakeholders along with the use of social media, so that the information reaches to concerned disaster authorities in a timely manner. Regional & International coordination with member countries, Hydrologic Research Center & World Meteorological Organization must be strengthened for exchange of data, expertise, development and sustaining the services in the region, Dr. Rajeevan explained.
Dr. M. Mohapatra, Director General of India Meteorological Department and Permanent Representative of India with WMO delivered the opening address, highlighted salient features of the system and appreciated the collaborative work done in the field of capacity building for forecasting hydro-meteorological hazards. He assured the member nations that the Guidance for flash floods in the form of Threats (6 hours in advance) and Risks (24 hours in advance) will be provided by Regional Centre to National Meteorological & Hydrological Services, National and State Disaster Management Authorities and all other stake holders for taking necessary mitigation measures to reduce the loss of life and property in the South Asian Region countries.These include, apart from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal and Sri Lanka. This will enable all the member countries for issuing impact-based forecasting at watershed and also city level, of floods which are very sudden and of short duration.
Flash Floods are highly localized events of short duration with a very high peak and usually have less than six hours between the occurrence of the rainfall and peak flood. There is general lack of flash flood warning capabilities and capacities of the nations across the world. Recognizing that flash floods have a particularly disastrous impact on lives and properties of the affected populations, the Fifteenth WMO Congress had approved the implementation of a Flash Flood Guidance System (FFGS) project with global coverage that had been developed by the WMO Commission for Hydrology jointly with the WMO Commission for Basic Systems and in collaboration with the US National Weather Service, the US Hydrologic Research Center (HRC) and USAID/OFDA.
India Meteorological Department has highly advanced capabilities with respect to computing power, Numerical Weather Prediction, vast observational network (ground, air and space based), and an internationally acclaimed Weather Forecasting System. Therefore, WMO has entrusted India with the responsibility of Regional Centre of South Asia Flash Flood Guidance System for coordination, development and its implementation.
The Flash Flood Guidance is a robust system designed to provide the necessary products in real-time to support the development of warnings for flash floods about 6- 12 hrs. in advance at the watershed level with resolution of 4kmx4km for the Flash Flood prone South Asian countries viz. India, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.
India Meteorological Department has tested the performance of the system during recent monsoon seasons in the preoperational mode and the Flash Flood Bulletins were issued to National Hydrological and Meteorological Services in the Region for its validation. The system has in-depth science, dynamics and diagnostics to provide guidance for the possible occurrences of flash floods at local level.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवामान विभागाने दक्षिण आशियासाठी महापूर मार्गदर्शन सेवाप्रणाली केली नियुक्त
23 OCT 2020 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय पृथ्वी--विज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. एम.राजीवन यांनी दिनांक 22 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी दक्षिण आशियाई देशांसाठी आवश्यक अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच महापूर मार्गदर्शक सेवाप्रणाली, भारत, बांग्लादेश, भूतान, नेपाळ, आणि श्रीलंका या दक्षिण आशियाई देशांसाठी समर्पित केली. आभासी पध्दतीने झालेल्या या उद्घाटन समारंभाला जागतिक हवामान संस्थेचे भूजलविज्ञान आणि जलस्रोत सेवा विभाग प्रमुख. डॉ.हिर्विन किम , भूजलविज्ञान संशोधन संस्था यू.एस.ए.चे संचालक डॉ.काँन्स्टंटाईन पी.जाँर्जकाकोस, राष्ट्रीय आपत्कालीन व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाचे सदस्य सचिव, भाप्रसे, श्री. जी.व्ही.व्ही.सरमा , केंद्रीय जल आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार जैन, तसेच हवामान विभागाचे महासंचालक आणि जागतिक हवामान संस्थेचे आजीव प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासह अनेक देशातील तसेच परदेशातील सन्माननीय सदस्य उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या अध्यक्षीय भाषणात डॉ. एम.राजीवन यांनी पाऊस अंदाज निरिक्षण आणि भूजल ओलावा यांची कार्यक्षमता प्रणाली सुधारण्याची गरज असल्याचे नमूद केले.प्रसाराची अशी स्वयंचलित पध्दत प्रस्थापित करायला हवी, जेणेकरुन सामाजिक माध्यमांद्वारे सर्व सहभागी संस्थांसह आपत्कालीन अधिकाऱ्यांपर्यंत वेळेवर माहिती पोहोचेल.विभागीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वय साधून सदस्य देशांत माहितीचे आदानप्रदान , तज्ञांचा सल्ला,विकास,प्रदेशातील सेवा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी भूजलविज्ञान संशोधन केंद्र आणि जागतिक हवामान संस्था यांचे सबलीकरण व्हायला हवे, असे डॉ. राजीवन यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
भारतीय हवामान विभागाचे महासंचालक आणि जागतिक हवामान संस्थेचे भारतातील सदस्य डॉ. एम.मोहपात्रा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात या प्रणालीच्या उल्लेखनीय वैशिष्ट्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि भूजलविज्ञान या क्षेत्रातील धोक्यांचा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यासाठी सहचर्याने केलेल्या क्षमता विस्ताराच्या कार्याची प्रशंसा केली.
त्यांनी दक्षिण आशियाई देशांना महापूराचा धोका (6तास आधी),आणि जोखीम (24तास आधी) सांगण्यासाठी विभागीय केंद्राद्वारे राष्ट्रीय हवामान आणि भूजलविज्ञान सेवा संस्थांना मार्गदर्शन केले जाईल असे सांगितले यामुळे ,राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य आपत्कालीन व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण आणि इतर सहभागी संस्थांना जीवहानी टाळण्याबाबतच्या उपाययोजना करता येतील याबाबत आश्वस्त करण्यात आले. यात भारतासह बांग्लादेश,भूतान, नेपाळ आणि श्रीलंका या देशांचाही समावेश आहे. यामुळे सदस्य देशांना अचानक येणाऱ्या जोराच्या पावसाचा इशारा (ढगफुटी ),आणि शहरांतून अचानक तसेच थोड्या कालावधीसाठी जमा होणारे महापूराचे पाणी यांचा प्रभावीपणे अंदाज देता येणे शक्य होईल.
जगातील विविध देशांमध्ये महापूराचा अंदाजाच्या क्षमतेत सर्वसाधारणपणे कमतरता आहे. महापूराचा अनर्थकारक परिणाम होऊन जीवितहानी आणि मालमत्तेची हानी होते हे ओळखून पंधराव्या जागतिक हवामान संस्था काँग्रेसमधे ( WMO congress)जागतिक हवामान संस्थेची भूजलविज्ञान परीषद आणि जागतिक हवामान संस्थेची मूलभूत प्रणाली परीषद आणि अमेरिकेची राष्ट्रीय हवामान सेवा ,अमेरिकन जलविज्ञान संशोधन केंद्र(HRC) तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी अमेरीकन एजन्सी/आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी अमेरीकन ऑफिस(USAID/OFDA), यांच्या सहकार्याने व्यापक जागतिक महापूर मार्गदर्शक प्रणाली (FFGS) विकसित करायला आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी करायला मान्यता दिली होती.
भारतीय हवामान विभागाकडे उच्चश्रेणीची संगणकीय क्षमता ,हवामानाचा संख्यात्मक अंदाज, विशाल निरीक्षण नेटर्वक(जमीन हवा आणि अंतराळ), आंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातीची हवामान अंदाज सांगणारी कार्यप्रणाली आहे.यामुळे जागतिक हवामान संस्थेने भारताला दक्षिण आशियाई देशांसाठी महापूर मार्गदर्शक प्रणाली स्थापन करून त्यासाठी समन्वय, विकास आणि ती कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी विभागीय केंद्र स्थापन करण्याची जबाबदारी सोपवली होती.