Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے خصوصی قرضہ جاتی کھڑکی کے تحت جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ کے طور پر 6000 کروڑ روپئے کا قرض لیا اور 16 ریاستوں کو پہلی قسط کے طور پر منتقل کیا
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے سال 2020-2021 کے دوران جی ایس ٹی کے کلیکشن میں کمی کے مسئلے کے تدارک کے لئے ایک خصوصی قرضہ جاتی کھڑکی کھولی ہے۔ 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 2 علاقوں میں اس خصوصی کھڑکی کا متبادل اختیار کیا ہے جو وزارت خزانہ کے تال میل سے بیک ٹو بیک قرضہ لینے کے عمل پر مشتمل ہے۔
ان میں سے پانچ ریاستوں میں جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کے تعلق سے کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ آج مرکزی حکومت نے 6000 کروڑ روپئے کا قرض لیا اور 16 ریاستوں کو پہلی قسط کے طور پر منتقل کیا۔ یہ ریاستیں ہیں – آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو، تری پورہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 2 علاقے: دہلی اور جموں و کشمیر ۔
یہ قرضہ 5.19 فیصد کی شرح سود پر لیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو ہر ہفتہ 6000 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے جانے کا ارادہ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ٹِینور آف بوروئنگ کے 3 سے 5 سال رہنے کا امکان ہے۔