Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಾಲ ಎತ್ತುವಳಿ
ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸೇರಿ 16 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2020-2021ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಗಿಸಲು ವಿಶೇಷ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ. ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜೊತೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಂತಿನ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯಲು 21 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಎರಡು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದವು.
ಅವುಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಇರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 16 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಗೋವಾ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಹರಿಯಾಣ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ದೆಹಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಶೇ.5.1ರಷ್ಟು ಬಡ್ಡಿದರವಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ವಾರ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಿದೆ. ಸಾಲದ ಅವಧಿ 3 ರಿಂದ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.