Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने विशेष उधार खिड़की (स्पेशल बोर्रोविंग विंडो) के तहत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये उधार लिए और इस धनराशि को जीएसटी मुआवजे की पहली क़िस्त के रूप में 16 राज्यों को हस्तांतरित किए
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 20202021 के दौरान जीएसटी संग्रह की कमी के समाधान के लिए एक विशेष उधार खिड़की (स्पेशल बोर्रोविंग विंडो) विकसित की है। 21 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने इस विशेष खिड़की का विकल्प चुना है, जिसमें वित्त मंत्रालय के समन्वय से उधार की लगातार दो किस्तें शामिल हैं।
इनमें से पांच राज्यों को जीएसटी मुआवजे में कमी नहीं हुई थी। केंद्र सरकार ने आज 6,000 करोड़ रुपये उधार लिए और इस धनराशि को 16 राज्यों को पहली क़िस्त के रूप में हस्तांतरित किए। ये राज्य हैं - आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड तथा 2 केंद्र-शासित प्रदेश: दिल्ली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश व जम्मू और कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश।
उधार पर ब्याज की दर 5.19 प्रतिशत है। उद्देश्य है कि राज्यों को 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की साप्ताहिक किस्तें दी जाएं। उधार की समय-सीमा मोटे तौर पर 3 से 5 साल होने की उम्मीद है।