Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने कर्ज विषयक विशेष खिडकी द्वारे कर्ज घेत जीएसटी भरपाईपोटी पहिल्या टप्प्यात महाराष्ट्रासह 16 राज्यांना 6 हजार कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित केले
23 OCT 2020 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्ष 2020-2021 दरम्यान जीएसटी संकलनातील तूटीची समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने कर्ज विषयक विशेष खिडकी सुरू केली आहे. जीएसटी भरपाईपोटी पहिल्या टप्प्यात 16 राज्यांना 6 हजार कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित केले. 21 राज्य आणि 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी हा विशेष खिडकी पर्याय स्वीकारला आहे. यापैकी 5 राज्यांना जी एस टी भरपाईमधील बाकी शिल्लक नव्हती.
केंद्र सरकारने कर्ज विषयक विशेष खिडकी द्वारे जीएसटी भरपाईपोटी कर्ज घेत पहिल्या टप्प्यात 16 राज्यांना 6 हजार कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित केले. यामध्ये महाराष्ट्रासह, आंध्रप्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, ओडिशा, तामिळनाडू, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि दिल्ली आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर या दोन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा समावेश आहे.
कर्जाचा व्याजदर 5.19 टक्के इतका आहे. राज्यांना दर आठवड्याला सहा हजार कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्याचा मानस आहे. कर्जाची कालमर्यादा पाच वर्ष असेल.