Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
স্পিসিএল বোরোৱিং ৱিন্দোগী মখাদা জি.এস.তি শেনফম কুপখৎনবা কেন্দ্র সরকারনা লুপা করোর ৬,০০০ পুরে অমসুং অহানবা তাঙ্কক্কী ওইনা রাজ্য ১৬দা পীখ্রে
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Imphal
v
২০২০-২০২১ মনুংদা জি.এস.তি খোমগৎপদা ৱাৎলিবশিং মেনখৎনবা ভারত সরকারনা স্পিসিএল ৱিন্দো অমা শেম্লে। ফাইনান্স মিনিস্ত্রিনা মতেং পাংদুনা রাজ্য ২১ অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি ২না শেন পুনবা মসিগী স্পিসিএল ৱিন্দো অসি শীজিন্নরে।
হায়রিবা রাজ্যশিং অসিগী মনুংদা রাজ্য ৫ জি.এস.তি ৱাৎনা ফংবা অমতা লৈতে। ঙসি অহানবা তাঙ্কক্কী ওইনা কেন্দ্র সরকারনা লুপা করোর ৬,০০০ পুরে অমসুং রাজ্য ১৬ হায়বদি অন্ধ্র প্রদেস, অসাম, বিহার, গৱা, গুজরাত, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেস, কর্নাতাকা, মৈধ্য প্রদেস, মহারাস্ত্রা, মেঘলয়, ওরিসা, তামিল নাদু, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তর প্রদেস, উত্তরখান্দ অমসুং য়ুনিয়র তেরিতোরি দিল্লি অমসুং য়ুনিয়ন তেরিতোরি জম্মু অমসুং কাস্মিরদা পীখ্রে।
পুরিবা শেনফম অসিগী শেন্দোইগী চাং চাদা ৫.১৯নি। রাজ্যশিং অসিদা চয়োলগী ওইনা লুপা করোর ৬,০০০ অসি পীগনি। পুবগী মতম চহি ৩দগী চহি ৫ ফাওবা ওইগনি।