Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਅਧੀਨ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ 6000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਧਾਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਆਈ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਧਾਰ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਘੱਟ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। 21 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੈਕ ਟੂ ਬੈਕ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿੰਡੋ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 16 ਰਾਜਾਂ - ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ 2 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ 6000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਰਕਮ ਤੇ 5.19 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਹਫਤੇ 6,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਧਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 3 ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।