Ministry of Finance
Central Government borrows and transfers Rs.6,000 crore as first tranche to 16 States on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has evolved a special borrowing window to addressthe shortfall in the GST collection during the year 2020 – 2021. 21 States and 2 Union Territories opted for this special window involving back-to-back borrowing coordinated by the Ministry of Finance.
Out of these, five States did not have any shortfall on account of GST compensation. Today, the Central Government borrowed and transferred Rs.6,000crores as first tranche to 16 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhandand 2 Union Territories: UT of Delhi and UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
The borrowing is at an interest rate of 5.19 percent.It is intended to make weekly releases of Rs.6,000 croreto the States.Tenor of borrowing is expected to be broadly in the range of 3 to 5 years.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ઋણ પેટે રૂપિયા 6000 કરોડ લઈને સ્પેશિયલ બોરોઈંગ વિન્ડો હેઠળ જીએસટી વળતરના ભાગરૂપે 16 રાજ્યોને પ્રથમ હપ્તા સ્વરૂપે હસ્તાંતરીત કર્યા
23 OCT 2020 6:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે વર્ષ 2020 - 2021 દરમિયાન જીએસટીના વકરામાં થતાં ઘટાડાને દૂર કરવા માટે વિશેષ ઋણ લેવાની વિંડો વિકસિત કરી છે. 21 રાજ્યો અને 2 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ નાણાં મંત્રાલય જોડે સંકલન કરીને સળંગ ઋણ લેવા માટે આ વિશેષ વિન્ડોનો વિકલ્પ પસંદ કર્યો છે
તેમાંથી, પાંચ રાજ્યોને જીએસટી વળતરના ભાગરૂપે કોઈ ઘટાડો જોવા નહતો મળ્યો. આજે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, આસામ, બિહાર, ગોવા, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મેઘાલય, ઓડિશા, તામિલનાડુ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ અને 2 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ: દિલ્હી અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર જેવા 16 રાજ્યોના ખાતામાં પ્રથમ હપ્તા સ્વરૂપે રૂ 6000 કરોડ ઋણ સ્વરૂપે લીધા અને હસ્તાંતરિત કર્યા
આ ઋણ 5.19 ટકાના વ્યાજ દરે લેવામાં આવ્યું છે જેનો હેતુ રાજ્યોને દર સપ્તાહે 6000 કરોડ રૂપિયા ચૂકવવાનો છે. ઋણનો સમયગાળો વ્યાપક રૂપે 3 થી 5 વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં રહેવાની ધારણા છે.