Ministry of Finance
Extension of due date of furnishing of Income Tax Returns and Audit Reports
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24thJune, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 are required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, it has been decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of Income-Tax Returns as under:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 31st October, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 30th November, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] has been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction has also been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Further, in order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the said notification dated 24th June, 2020 had also extended the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers who are not required to get their accounts audited was extended from 31st July, 2020 to 30th November, 2020 and for the auditable cases, this due date was extended from 31st October, 2020 to 30th November, 2020.
In order to provide relief for the second time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 31st January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(A) and para 3(B) and to 31st December, 2020 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(C).
The necessary notification in this regard shall be issued in due course.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर रिटर्न और लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि को आगे बढ़ाया गया
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते करदाताओं के समक्ष आने वाली तमाम नियामक और संस्थागत चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने कर एवं अन्य कानूनों के संबंध (निश्चित प्रावधानों में छूट) में 31 मार्च, 2020 को एक अध्यादेश जारी किया था जिसके तहत कर अदायगी और आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने सहित तमाम समय सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ा दिया गया था। बाद में इस अध्यादेश के स्थान पर कर एवं अन्य कानून (निश्चित प्रावधानों में छूट एवं संशोधन) अधिनियम लाया गया।
उक्त अध्यादेश के अंतर्गत सरकार ने 24 जून,2020 को एक अधिसूचना जारी कर वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 (आंकलन वर्ष 2020-21) के लिए सभी तरह के आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि को बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2020 कर दिया। अतः जो आयकर रिटर्न 31 जुलाई 2020 और 31 अक्टूबर 2020 से पहले दाखिल किए जाने थे अब उन्हें 30 नवंबर, 2020 तक दाखिल किया जा सकता है। परिणाम स्वरूप आयकर अधिनियम 1961के अंतर्गत लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट समेत विभिन्न लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट पूरी किए जाने की तिथि को भी बढ़ाकर अब 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 कर दिया गया है।
कर अदायगी और आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने के संबंध में करदाताओं को और राहत देने के उद्देश्य से बढ़ाई गई संशोधित तिथियाँ इस प्रकार हैं:
(A) जिन करदाताओं को (माता-पिता समेत) अपने खातों का लेखा परीक्षण करवाने की आवश्यकता थी [आयकर अधिनियम के तहत, जिसकी अंतिम तिथि (तिथि आगे बढ़ाए जाने की अधिसूचना जारी करने से पूर्व) 31 अक्तूबर, 2020 थी] अब बढ़ाकर 31 जनवरी, 2021 कर दिया गया है।
(B) आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने वाले ऐसे करदाताओं को, जिन्हें विनिर्दिष्ट घरेलू/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लेन-देन के संबंध में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी थी [आयकर अधिनियम के तहत जिसकी अंतिम तिथि (तिथि आगे बढ़ाए जाने की अधिसूचना जारी करने से पूर्व) 30 नवंबर, 2020 थी] अब बढ़ाकर 31 जनवरी, 2021 कर दिया गया है।
(C) आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने वाले अन्य करदाताओं के लिए अंतिम तिथि [आयकर अधिनियम के तहत, जिसके लिए अंतिम तिथि (तिथि आगे बढ़ाए जाने की अधिसूचना जारी करने से पूर्व) 31 जुलाई, 2020 थी] अब बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 कर दिया गया है।
परिणामस्वरूप कर अधिनियम के अंतर्गत कर लेखा परीक्षण समेत विभिन्न लेखा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट और विनिर्दिष्ट घरेलू/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लेन-देन के संबंध में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की समय सीमा को अब बढ़ाकर 31 दिसम्बर, 2020 कर दिया गया है।
इसी तरह से छोटे और मध्यम कर दाताओं को राहत देते हुए 24 जून, 2020 को जारी की गई अधिसूचना के आधार पर स्व-आकलन से एक लाख रुपये तक के कर दायित्व वाले कर दाताओं के लिए भी कर अदायगी की अंतिम तिथि को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। अतः ऐसे करदाताओं को जिन्हें अपने खाते का लेखा परीक्षण कराने की आवश्यकता नहीं है, के लिए आयकर अदा करने की अंतिम तिथि को 31 जुलाई, 2020 से आगे बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2020 कर दिया गया है और जिन खातों के लिए लेखा परीक्षण की आवश्यकता है उनके आयकर अदा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर, 2020 कर दी गई है।
इसी तरह से छोटे और मध्यम करदाताओं को स्व-आकलन के आधार पर कर अदायगी की अंतिम तिथि में छूट दी गई है और स्व-आकलन के आधार पर एक लाख तक के कर दायित्व वाले करदाताओं को अब 31 जनवरी, 2021 तक कर अदा करना होगा। जिनका उल्लेख पैरा 3 (A) और पैरा 3 (B) में किया गया है। जबकि पैरा 3 (C) में उल्लेखित श्रेणी के लिए अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसम्बर, 2020 होगी।
इस संबंध में आवश्यक अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी।