Ministry of Finance
Extension of due date of furnishing of Income Tax Returns and Audit Reports
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24thJune, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 are required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, it has been decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of Income-Tax Returns as under:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 31st October, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 30th November, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] has been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction has also been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Further, in order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the said notification dated 24th June, 2020 had also extended the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers who are not required to get their accounts audited was extended from 31st July, 2020 to 30th November, 2020 and for the auditable cases, this due date was extended from 31st October, 2020 to 30th November, 2020.
In order to provide relief for the second time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 31st January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(A) and para 3(B) and to 31st December, 2020 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(C).
The necessary notification in this regard shall be issued in due course.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமானவரி தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு நீடிப்பு
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு, தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகள் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு ஆகியவை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக, வரி செலுத்துவோர் வருமானவரி சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் சவால்களை சந்தித்து வருவதால் வரிவிதிப்பு மற்றும் பிற சட்டங்கள்(சில விதிகளில் தளர்வுகள் அளிக்கும்) அவசரசட்டம் 2020 (‘அவசர சட்டம்’) கடந்த 2020 மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதி கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது. அதன்படி பல்வேறு விஷயங்களில் காலவரம்புகள் நீடிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த அவசர சட்டத்துக்குப் பதில், வரிவிதிப்பு மற்றும் பிற சட்டங்கள்(சில விதிகளில் தளர்வுகள் அளிக்கும்) சட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டது.
அவசர சட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2020 ஜூன் 24-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பில், நிதி ஆண்டு மதிப்பீடு வருடம் 2019-20-க்கான அனைத்து விதமான வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கான காலக்கெடு 2020 நவம்பர் 30-வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டது. எனவே 2020ம் ஆண்டில் ஜூலை 31, அக்டோபர் 31 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டிய வருமான வரி 2020 நவம்பர் 30ம் தேதி தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவை எழுந்தது. இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக வரி தணிக்கை அறிக்கை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகளை தாக்கல் செய்வது வருமான வரி சட்டம்,1961-ன் கீழ் 2020 அக்டோபர் 31-வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டது.
வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கு வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு மேலும் கால அவகாசம் வழங்கும் வகையில், கீழ்கண்ட வருமான வரி தாக்கல் செய்வோருக்கான காலக்கெடு மேலும் நீடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
(அ) தங்களின் கணக்குகள் தணிக்கை செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவை இருக்கும் வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கான(அவர்களின் பங்குதாரர்கள் உட்பட) வருமான வரித்தாக்கல் காலக்கெடு(அவர்களுக்கான காலக்கெடு, கூறப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பில் நீடிப்பதற்கு முன்பு) 2020 அக்டோபர் 31- சட்டத்தின்படி) 2021 ஜனவரி 31-ம் தேதி வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(ஆ) தங்களின் சர்வதேச / குறிப்பிட்ட உள்ளூர் பரிமாற்றங்கள் குறித்து அறிக்கைகள் தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவை இருக்கும் வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கான வருமான வரித்தாக்கல் காலக்கெடு(அவர்களுக்கான காலக்கெடு, கூறப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பில் நீடிப்பதற்கு முன்பு) 2020 நவம்பர் 30- சட்டத்தின்படி) 2021 ஜனவரி 31-ம் தேதி வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(இ) இதர வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கான வருமானவரி செலுத்துவதற்கான காலக்கெடு (அவர்களுக்கான காலக்கெடு, கூறப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பில் நீடிப்பதற்கு முன்பு) 2020 ஜூலை 31- சட்டத்தின்படி) 2020 டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் விளைவாக, வரி தணிக்கை அறிக்கை மற்றும் சர்வதேச/குறிப்பிட்ட உள்ளூர் பரிமாற்றங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வரும் பல்வேறு தணிக்கை அறிக்கைகள் தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு 2020 டிசம்பர் 31-வரை நீடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667281