Ministry of Finance
Extension of due dates for Annual Return and Reconciliation Statement for 2018-19
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been receiving a number of representations regarding need to extend due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for 2018-19 on the grounds that on account of the COVID-19 pandemic related lockdown and restrictions, normal operation of businesses have still not been possible in several parts of the country. It has been requested that the due dates for the same be extended beyond 31st October 2020 to enable the businesses and auditors to comply in this regard.
In view of the same, on the recommendations of the GST Council, it has been decided to extend the due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/GSTR-9A) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for Financial Year 2018-19 from 31st October 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Notifications to give effect to this decision would follow.
It may be noted that filing of Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/ GSTR-9A) for 2018-19 is optional for taxpayers who had aggregate turnover below Rs. 2 crore. The filing of reconciliation Statement in FORM 9C for 2018-19 is also optional for the taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2018-19ம் ஆண்டுக்கான வருடாந்திர வருவாய் மற்றும் சமநிலை அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு நீடிப்பு
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று தொடர்பாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொது ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இன்னும் வழக்கமான வணிக செயல்பாடுகள் சாத்தியமில்லை என்பதால் 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சமநிலை அறிக்கை (படிவம் ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-9சி)., ஆண்டு வருவாய் (படிவம் ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர் 9) தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான தேதி நீடிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று பல்வேறு கோரிக்கைகள் அரசுக்கு வந்தன. தணிக்கையாளர்கள் மற்றும் வணிக செயல்பாடுகள் இணக்கமாக மேற்கொள்ள வசதியாக காலக்கெடுவானது 2020 அக்டோபர் 31-க்கு அப்பாலும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அரசுக்கு கோரிக்கைகள் வந்தன.
இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சிலின் பரிந்துரைப்படி, 2018-19-ம் நிதி ஆண்டுக்கான ஆண்டு வருவாய் (படிவம் ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்9/ ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்9) மற்றும் சமநிலை அறிக்கை (படிவம் ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-9சி) ஆகியவற்றை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான காலக்கெடு 2020 அக்டோபர் 31-ம் தேதியில் இருந்து 2020 டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதி வரை நீடிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த முடிவுகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான அறிவுப்புகள் வெளியிடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667289