Ministry of Finance
Extension of due dates for Annual Return and Reconciliation Statement for 2018-19
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been receiving a number of representations regarding need to extend due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for 2018-19 on the grounds that on account of the COVID-19 pandemic related lockdown and restrictions, normal operation of businesses have still not been possible in several parts of the country. It has been requested that the due dates for the same be extended beyond 31st October 2020 to enable the businesses and auditors to comply in this regard.
In view of the same, on the recommendations of the GST Council, it has been decided to extend the due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/GSTR-9A) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for Financial Year 2018-19 from 31st October 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Notifications to give effect to this decision would follow.
It may be noted that filing of Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/ GSTR-9A) for 2018-19 is optional for taxpayers who had aggregate turnover below Rs. 2 crore. The filing of reconciliation Statement in FORM 9C for 2018-19 is also optional for the taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore.

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
২০১৮-১৯গী এন্যুএল রিতর্ন অমসুং রিকন্সিলিএসন স্তেৎমেন্তগী দ্যু দেৎশিং শাংদোক্লে
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Imphal
কোবিদ-১৯ লায়চৎ অসিগা মরী লৈননা লোকদাউন অমসুং অথিংবশিংনা মরম ওইরগা বিজিনেসশিংগী মহৌশাগী থবক থৌরম অসি লৈবাক অসিগী তোঙান তোঙানবা শরুকশিংদা পাঙথোকপা ঙমদবা অসি য়েংলগা এন্যুএল রিতর্ন (ফোর্ম জি.এস.তি.আর.-৯) অমসুং রিকন্সিলিএসন স্তেৎমেন্ত (ফোর্ম জি.এস.তি.আর.-৯সি)গী ফাইলিং তৌবগী দ্যু দেৎশিং শাংদোকপগী মথৌ তাবগী মতাংদা অপাম্বা মশিং কয়া সরকারদা লাক্লি। বিজিনেসশিং অমসুং ওদিতরশিংদা হিরম অসিদা খুদোংচানবা হায়রিবা অসিগী দ্যু দেৎশিং অসি ওক্তোবর ৩১দগী মখা তানা শাংদোক্নবা হায়রক্লি।
জি.এস.তি. কাউন্সিলগী রিকম্মেন্দেসনশিং য়েংলগা শেনবা চহি ২০১৮-১৯গী এন্যুএল রিতর্ন (ফোর্ম জি.এস.তি.আর.-৯/ জি.এস.তি.আর.-৯এ) ফাইল তৌবগী দ্যু দেৎ অসি ওক্তোবর ৩১, ২০২০দগী দিসেম্বর ৩১, ২০২০ ফাওবা শাংদোক্নবা ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে। ৱারেপ অসি চৎননবা নোতিফিকেসনশিং থোরকখিগনি।
খঙজিনবা য়াবদি এগ্রিগেৎতা তর্নওভর লুপা করোর ২গী মখাদা লৈবা তেক্সপেয়রশিংগী ওইনা ২০১৮-১৯গী এন্যুএল রিতর্ন (ফোর্ম জি.এস.তি.আর.-৯/ জি.এস.তি.আর.-৯এ)গী ফাইল তৌবা অসি ওপ্সনেল ওইগনি। ২০১৮-১৯গী ফোর্ম ৯সিগী রিকন্সিলিএসন স্তেৎমেন্ত অসিসু এগ্রিগেৎতা তর্নওভর লুপা করোর ৫গী ফাওবা লৈবা তেক্সপেয়রশিংগী ওইনা ওপ্সনেল ওইগনি।