Ministry of Finance
Extension of due dates for Annual Return and Reconciliation Statement for 2018-19
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been receiving a number of representations regarding need to extend due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for 2018-19 on the grounds that on account of the COVID-19 pandemic related lockdown and restrictions, normal operation of businesses have still not been possible in several parts of the country. It has been requested that the due dates for the same be extended beyond 31st October 2020 to enable the businesses and auditors to comply in this regard.
In view of the same, on the recommendations of the GST Council, it has been decided to extend the due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/GSTR-9A) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for Financial Year 2018-19 from 31st October 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Notifications to give effect to this decision would follow.
It may be noted that filing of Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/ GSTR-9A) for 2018-19 is optional for taxpayers who had aggregate turnover below Rs. 2 crore. The filing of reconciliation Statement in FORM 9C for 2018-19 is also optional for the taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
19-2018 کیلئے سالانہ ریٹرن اور مصالحت اسٹیٹمنٹ داخل کرنے کی
مقررہ تاریخ میں توسیع کی گئی
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 26؍ اکتوبر،کووڈ-19 وبا اوراس کے نتیجے میں ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن اور دوسری پابندیوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے 19-2018 کے لئے سالانہ ریٹرن (فارم – جی ایس ٹی آر-9)، اور مصالحت-اسٹیٹمنٹ (فارم-جی ایس ٹی آر-9سی)، داخل کرنے کی مقررہ تاریخ میں توسیع کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لئے ایک بڑی تعداد میں نمائندوں نے حکومت سے مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت یہ درخواست کی گئی تھی کی کاروباریوں اور آڈیٹرس کو اور زیادہ وقت دینے کیلئے طے تاریخ کو 31 اکتوبر سے آگے بڑھایا جائے۔ ملک کے کئی حصوں میں اب تک کاروبار کرنے کے لئے حالات موافق نہیں بن سکے ہیں۔
ان مطالبات کو دیکھتے ہوئے اور جی ایس ٹی کونسل کی سفارش پر مالی سال 19-2018 کیلئے سالانہ ریٹرن (فارم –جی ایس ٹی آر-9؍جی ایس ٹی آر-9اے)، اور مصالحت – اسٹیٹمنٹ (فارم- جی ایس ٹی آر-9سی)، داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کو 31 اکتوبر 2020 سے بڑھا کر 31 دسمبر 2020کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔ اس بارےمیں نوٹیفکیشن جاری کی جائے گی، جس پر عمل کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔
یہاں توجہ طلب بات یہ ہے کہ ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان، جن کا کُل کاروبا ر دو کروڑ روپے سے کم ہے، ان کے لئے 19-2018 کا سالانہ ریٹرن(فارم-جی ایس ٹی آر-9؍جی ایس ٹی آر-9اے)، پُر کرنا اختیاری ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسے ٹیکس دہندگان جن کا کُل کاروبار 5 کروڑ روپے تک ہے ، ان کے لئے 19-2018 کی فارم -9سی میں مصالحت اسٹیٹمنٹ داخل کرنا اختیاری ہے۔
( م ن ۔ ج ق ۔ ک ا(
U. No. 6699