Ministry of Finance
Extension of due dates for Annual Return and Reconciliation Statement for 2018-19
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been receiving a number of representations regarding need to extend due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for 2018-19 on the grounds that on account of the COVID-19 pandemic related lockdown and restrictions, normal operation of businesses have still not been possible in several parts of the country. It has been requested that the due dates for the same be extended beyond 31st October 2020 to enable the businesses and auditors to comply in this regard.
In view of the same, on the recommendations of the GST Council, it has been decided to extend the due date for filing Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/GSTR-9A) and Reconciliation Statement (FORM GSTR-9C) for Financial Year 2018-19 from 31st October 2020 to 31st December, 2020. Notifications to give effect to this decision would follow.
It may be noted that filing of Annual Return (FORM GSTR-9/ GSTR-9A) for 2018-19 is optional for taxpayers who had aggregate turnover below Rs. 2 crore. The filing of reconciliation Statement in FORM 9C for 2018-19 is also optional for the taxpayers having aggregate turnover upto Rs. 5 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
2018-19 के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न और समाधान-विवरण दाखिल करने की निर्धारित तिथि बढ़ाई गई
24 OCT 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी और इससे संबंधित लॉकडाउन और अन्य पाबंदियों को देखते हुए 2018-19 के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न (फॉर्म-जीएसटीआर-9) और समाधान-विवरण (फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9सी) दाखिल करने की निर्धारित तिथि बढ़ाई गई। इसके लिए बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिनिधियों ने सरकार से मांग की थी। इसके तहत ये अनुरोध किया गया था कि व्यवसायों और लेखा परीक्षकों को और अधिक समय देने के लिए तय तारीख को 31 अक्टूबर से आगे बढ़ाया जाए। देश के कई हिस्सों में अब तक कारोबार करने के लिए सामान्य स्थिति नहीं बन पाई है।
इन मांगों को देखते हुए और जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिश पर वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए वार्षिक रिटर्न (फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9/जीएसटीआर-9ए) और समाधान-विवरण (फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9सी) दाखिल करने की आखिरी तारीख को 31 अक्टूबर 2020 से बढ़ाकर 31 दिसंबर, 2020 करने का फैसला लिया गया है। इस बारे में अधिसूचना जारी की जाएगी, जिसका पालन करना होगा।
यहां ये ध्यान देने वाली बात है कि वैसे करदाता जिनका कुल कारोबार 2 करोड़ रुपये से कम है, उनके लिए 2018-19 का वार्षिक रिटर्न (फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9/जीएसटीआर-9ए) भरना वैकल्पिक है। इसके अलावा वैसे करदाता जिनका कुल कारोबार 5 करोड़ रुपये तक है, उनके लिए 2018-19 की फॉर्म 9सी में समाधान-विवरण दाखिल करना वैकल्पिक है।