Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates BRO Road to the Nation in East Sikkim – A Fillip to Defence Preparedness and Socio-Economic Development
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated the 19.85 Km Alternate Alignment of the National Highway 310 from km 0.00 to km 19.350 to the nation. Necessitated due to the previous alignment having seen extensive damages due to sinking and other natural hazards, the road serves as an important link to bolster defence preparedness in the Nathula Sector in particular and in whole of East Sikkim in general. The ceremony was held through video conference from the 33 Corp Hq in Sukhna due to inclement weather. Raksha Mantri while addressing the gathering on the occasion complimented the BRO for this achievement and said it is upgrading to double-lane most border roads in Sikkim.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the Government’s drive towards progressing infrastructure development in far flung areas not only to enhance defence preparedness but also for fostering socio-economic development of the region. Reiterating the Centre’s resolve to speed up infrastructure development in align with Prime Minister’s Act North East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pace at which construction of the alternate alignment, which had been held up since commencement in 2009, was facilitated over the last two years.
The Chief Minister of Sikkim brought out the positive impact of the new alignment on boosting tourism as well as the socio-economic development of the state. Emphasising that tourism is the main bulwark of the state’s economy, the Chief Minister was highly appreciative of the BRO and the Central Government for completing the road expeditiously.
The BRO over the last some years has undertaken an unprecedented expansion of its capabilities through technology infusion in material, equipment and construction techniques. The Atal Tunnel, DS-DBO Road, the new alignment of the National Highway 310 are examples of high quality, fast paced results delivered by the BRO towards strategic and operational preparedness. The Raksha Mantri also highlighted the future works that the BRO is to undertake and expressed confidence that the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat will progress by leaps and bounds in the years ahead.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে পূব চিকিমত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিলে বিআৰঅ’ পথ- যিয়ে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে চিকিমত ৩১০নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ ০.০০ কিঃমিঃ ৰপৰা ১৯.৩৫০ কিঃমিঃ লৈ ১৯.৮৫ কিঃমিঃ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ অল্টাৰনেট এলাইনমেন্ট ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গা কৰিলে। তললৈ বহি যোৱা আৰু আন প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ বাবে পূৰ্বৰ এলাইনমেন্টৰ বিস্তৃত ক্ষতিসাধনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, এই পথটোৱে বিশেষকৈ নাথুলা চেক্টৰ আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে সমগ্ৰ পূব চিকিমত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰস্তুতিত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংযোগৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে সমাৱেশ সম্বোধন কৰি ৰক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক সময় আৰু সীমিত ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এনে মানসম্পন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে অটল অংগীকাৰৰ অৰ্থে ব’ৰ্ডাৰ ৰোড অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন (BRO)ক অভিনন্দন জনায়।
ৰক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰত্যন্ত এলেকাসমূহত আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনাৰ্থে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই প্ৰতিৰক্ষা প্ৰস্তুতিকে সমৃদ্ধ কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ উক্ত অঞ্চলৰ আৰ্থ-সামজিক উন্নয়নৰ গতিক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এক্ট নৰ্থ ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্য ৰাখি আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, মন্ত্ৰীজনে উক্ত অল্টাৰনেট এলাইনমেন্টৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পৰ্কে সদৰী কৰে। ২০০৯তেই ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পাছত যোৱা দুটা বছৰতহে ই গতি লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয়। চিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰেম সিং টামাঙে এই নতুন এলাইনমেন্টৰ ধনাত্মক প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে ই ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰ্থ-সামজিক উন্নয়নৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পৰ্যটনক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। ৰাজ্যখনৰ অৰ্থনীতিত পৰ্যটনে মূল চালিকাশক্তিৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীজনে এই কাৰ্যৰ বাবে বিআৰঅ’ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়।
বিআৰঅ’য়ে যোৱা কেইবা বছৰ ধৰি সা-সামগ্ৰী, যন্ত্ৰাংশ আৰু নিৰ্মাণৰ কৌশলত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সমাৱেশেৰে ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে বৃদ্ধি কৰি তুলিছে। কৌশলগত আৰু অভিযানমূলক প্ৰস্তুতিৰ অৰ্থে বিআৰঅ’ৰ উচ্চ মানবিশিষ্ট, ক্ষীপ্ৰ কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ উদাহৰণসমূহৰ অন্যতম হৈছে অটল সুৰংগ, ডিএছ-ডিবিঅ’ ৰোড আৰু ৩১০ নং ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথৰ এই নতুন এলাইনমেন্ট। ৰক্ষামন্ত্ৰীয়ে তদুপৰি আগন্তুক দিনসমূহত এখনি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে বিআৰঅ’য়ে বৰঙণি যোগাব পাৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।