Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates BRO Road to the Nation in East Sikkim – A Fillip to Defence Preparedness and Socio-Economic Development
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated the 19.85 Km Alternate Alignment of the National Highway 310 from km 0.00 to km 19.350 to the nation. Necessitated due to the previous alignment having seen extensive damages due to sinking and other natural hazards, the road serves as an important link to bolster defence preparedness in the Nathula Sector in particular and in whole of East Sikkim in general. The ceremony was held through video conference from the 33 Corp Hq in Sukhna due to inclement weather. Raksha Mantri while addressing the gathering on the occasion complimented the BRO for this achievement and said it is upgrading to double-lane most border roads in Sikkim.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the Government’s drive towards progressing infrastructure development in far flung areas not only to enhance defence preparedness but also for fostering socio-economic development of the region. Reiterating the Centre’s resolve to speed up infrastructure development in align with Prime Minister’s Act North East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pace at which construction of the alternate alignment, which had been held up since commencement in 2009, was facilitated over the last two years.
The Chief Minister of Sikkim brought out the positive impact of the new alignment on boosting tourism as well as the socio-economic development of the state. Emphasising that tourism is the main bulwark of the state’s economy, the Chief Minister was highly appreciative of the BRO and the Central Government for completing the road expeditiously.
The BRO over the last some years has undertaken an unprecedented expansion of its capabilities through technology infusion in material, equipment and construction techniques. The Atal Tunnel, DS-DBO Road, the new alignment of the National Highway 310 are examples of high quality, fast paced results delivered by the BRO towards strategic and operational preparedness. The Raksha Mantri also highlighted the future works that the BRO is to undertake and expressed confidence that the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat will progress by leaps and bounds in the years ahead.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्वी सिक्किम में बीआरओ द्वारा निर्मित सड़क को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, इससे रक्षा तैयारी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सिक्किम में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 310 के 0.00 किलोमीटर से 19.350 किलोमीटर तक के 19.85 किलोमीटर लंबी वैकल्पिक सड़क को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। पुरानी सड़क के धंसने और अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण व्यापक नुकसान झेलने के कारण, यह नई सड़क विशेष रूप से नाथुला सेक्टर में और सामान्य रूप से पूरे पूर्वी सिक्किम में रक्षा तैयारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिहाज से एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के तौर पर काम करेगी। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) को रिकॉर्ड समय और उत्कृष्ट लागत में उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता के बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कार्य पूरा करने को लेकर अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने के लिए बधाई दी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की मुहिम से न केवल रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री की एक्ट नॉर्थ ईस्ट नीति के साथ सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को लेकर केंद्र के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए बताया कि पिछले दो सालों में वैकल्पिक सड़क का निर्माण काफी तेज गति से हुआ। साल 2009 में शुरू होने के बाद से इस परियोजना में देरी हो रही थी। सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग ने इस नई सड़क के सकारात्मक प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया जो पर्यटन के साथ-साथ राज्य के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने पर्यटन के राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के मुख्य आधार होने की बात पर जोर देते हुए सड़क का तेजी से निर्माण करने के लिए बीआरओ और केंद्र सरकार की काफी सराहना की।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बीआरओ ने सामग्री, उपकरण और निर्माण तकनीकों में प्रौद्योगिकी के मेल के माध्यम से अपनी क्षमताओं का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार किया है। अटल सुरंग, डीएस-डीबीओ सड़क, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 310 की नई सड़क, रणनीतिक और परिचालन संबंधी तैयारियों की दिशा में बीआरओ द्वारा दिए गए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले और तेजी से पूरे किए गए नतीजों का उदाहरण हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बीआरओं द्वारा पूरी की जाने वाली आगामी परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया और विश्वास जताया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मिशन आने वाले वर्षों में काफी तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा।