Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicates BRO Road to the Nation in East Sikkim – A Fillip to Defence Preparedness and Socio-Economic Development
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh dedicated the 19.85 Km Alternate Alignment of the National Highway 310 from km 0.00 to km 19.350 to the nation. Necessitated due to the previous alignment having seen extensive damages due to sinking and other natural hazards, the road serves as an important link to bolster defence preparedness in the Nathula Sector in particular and in whole of East Sikkim in general. The ceremony was held through video conference from the 33 Corp Hq in Sukhna due to inclement weather. Raksha Mantri while addressing the gathering on the occasion complimented the BRO for this achievement and said it is upgrading to double-lane most border roads in Sikkim.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised the Government’s drive towards progressing infrastructure development in far flung areas not only to enhance defence preparedness but also for fostering socio-economic development of the region. Reiterating the Centre’s resolve to speed up infrastructure development in align with Prime Minister’s Act North East policy, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the pace at which construction of the alternate alignment, which had been held up since commencement in 2009, was facilitated over the last two years.
The Chief Minister of Sikkim brought out the positive impact of the new alignment on boosting tourism as well as the socio-economic development of the state. Emphasising that tourism is the main bulwark of the state’s economy, the Chief Minister was highly appreciative of the BRO and the Central Government for completing the road expeditiously.
The BRO over the last some years has undertaken an unprecedented expansion of its capabilities through technology infusion in material, equipment and construction techniques. The Atal Tunnel, DS-DBO Road, the new alignment of the National Highway 310 are examples of high quality, fast paced results delivered by the BRO towards strategic and operational preparedness. The Raksha Mantri also highlighted the future works that the BRO is to undertake and expressed confidence that the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat will progress by leaps and bounds in the years ahead.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
తూర్పు సిక్కింలోని బి.ఆర్.ఓ. రహదారిని దేశానికి అంకితం చేసిన - రక్షణ మంత్రి
రక్షణ సన్నద్ధత మరియు సామాజిక-ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి - ఒక ప్రేరణ
25 OCT 2020 3:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిక్కింలో 310 నెంబరు జాతీయ రహదారిలో 19.85 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర ప్రత్యామ్నాయ అమరికను 0.000 కి.మీ.నుండి 19.350 కిమీ వరకు రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజనాథ్ సింగ్, దేశానికి అంకితం చేశారు. సాధారణంగా తూర్పు సిక్కిం మొత్తంలో, ముఖ్యంగా నాథూలా సెక్టార్ లో, రక్షణ సంసిద్ధతను పెంచడానికి ఈ రహదారి ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అనుసంధాన మార్గంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. ఇంతవరకు ఉన్న ఈ రహదారి అమరిక మునిగిపోవడం మరియు ఇతర సహజ ప్రమాదాల కారణంగా విస్తృతంగా దెబ్బతినడంతో, ఇది అవసరమయ్యింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా రక్షణ మంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, సరిహద్దు రహదారుల సంస్థ (బి.ఆర్.ఓ) రికార్డు సమయంలో మరియు సరైన ఖర్చులతో అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించడంలో ప్రదర్శించిన అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతను అభినందించారు.
మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న కృషి, రక్షణ సంసిద్ధతను పెంచడం కోసమే కాకుండా ఆయా ప్రాంతాల సామాజిక-ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని రక్షణ మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి అనుసరిస్తున్న ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అనుకూల విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయాలనే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ, ఈ ప్రత్యామ్నాయ అమరిక నిర్మాణం ఎంత వేగంగా పూర్తి చేయడం జరిగిందో ఎత్తిచూపారు. ఇది 2009 లో ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి నిలిచిపోయిన ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు గత రెండు సంవత్సరాలుగా వేగం పుంజుకుందిసిక్కిం ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రేమ్ సింగ్ తమంగ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, పర్యాటక రంగంతో పాటు రాష్ట్ర సామాజిక, ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిపై ఈ కొత్త అమరిక సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని తీసుకువచ్చిందని చెప్పారు. పర్యాటక రంగం రాష్ట్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ప్రధాన అంశంగా ఉందని నొక్కిచెబుతూ, రహదారిని త్వరితగతిన పూర్తి చేసినందుకు, బి.ఆర్.ఓ. మరియు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ముఖ్యమంత్రి ఎంతగానో అభినందించారు.
పదార్థం, పరికరాలు మరియు నిర్మాణ పద్ధతుల్లో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వినియోగించడం ద్వారా గత కొన్ని సంవత్సరాలుగా బి.ఆర్.ఓ. తన సామర్థ్యాలను అపూర్వంగా విస్తరించింది. అటల్ టన్నెల్, డి.ఎస్-డి.బి.ఓ. రహదారితో పాటు 310 నెంబరు జాతీయ రహదారి యొక్క ఈ కొత్త అమరిక వ్యూహాత్మక మరియు కార్యాచరణ సంసిద్ధత వైపు బి.ఆర్.ఓ. అందించిన అధిక నాణ్యత, వేగవంతమైన ఫలితాలకు ఉదాహరణలు. బి.ఆర్.ఓ. చేపట్టబోయే భవిష్యత్ పనులను రక్షణ మంత్రి వివరిస్తూ, తద్వారా, రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ ఆశయం, మరింత ఎత్తుకు చేరుకుంటుందని విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.