AYUSH
In Coming Years ‘AYUSH’ will be accepted as Mainstream Healing System worldwide-Union Minister Shripad Naik
Indian concept of global welfare is being realized through the Ministry of AYUSH
25 OCT 2020 5:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 25 October 2020
Traditional Indian medicine system has been practiced for thousands of years, but later it got neglected. By the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, ‘AYUSH’ is getting its golden days back. Prime Minister Narendra Modi set up an independent Ministry of AYUSH to bring Ayurveda to the world stage once again. In just five-six years since its inception, the Ministry of AYUSH has established itself globally, said Union Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge) and MoS Defence Shripad Naik. He was speaking at the inauguration of Madhavbaug and Vedic Delight Ayurvedic treatment centres at Dhavali-Ponda. NRI Commissioner Adv. Narendra Sawaikar was also present on this occasion.
International Yoga Day is celebrated globally on 21st June, which is a great achievement of this ministry. Also, the Indian concept of global welfare is being realized through the Ministry of AYUSH and by the vision of the Prime Minister, said Shripad Naik. Now AYUSH is used as an alternative medicinal treatment. However, this picture will soon be going to change and traditional AYUSH medicinal treatment will be adopted globally as the mainstream medicinal treatment, stated the Union Minister.
Providing better treatment at low cost to the common man is the idea behind setting up an independent AYUSH Ministry. We are now facing the global challenge of the Corona pandemic. In these testing times, we realized the importance of immunity. Ayurveda and Yoga has been accepted as an immunity booster, said Shri Naik.
In another event, Shripad Naik attended the inauguration ceremony of Goa Agricultural Produce and Livestock Market. He appreciated the work of the state government in making Goa self-reliant through such initiatives.

आयुष मंत्रालय
येत्या काही वर्षांत "आयुष" जगात मुख्य प्रवाहातील उपचार प्रणाली म्हणून स्वीकाहार्य होईल-केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
भारताची जागतिक कल्याणकारी संकल्पना आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यमातून लक्षात येईल
25 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 25 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
पारंपरिक भारतीय औषधोपचार पध्दतीला हजारो वर्षांचा इतिहास असला तरी ती दुर्लक्षित होती. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वामुळे आयुषला आपले सोन्याचे दिवस परत मिळत असुन आयुर्वेदाला जगाच्या नकाशावर परत आणण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वतंत्र आयुष मंत्रालय स्थापन केले.स्थापनेनंतरच्या केवळ पाच सहा वर्षांत आयुषने स्वतःला जगभरात प्रस्थापित केले, असे आयुष मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज धवळी -पोंडा येथे माधवबाग आणि वेदिक डीलाईट आयुर्वेदिक उपचार केंद्राच्या उदघाटन प्रसंगी बोलत होते.
परदेशस्थ भारतीय नागरिक आयोगाचे आयुक्त अॅड. नरेंद्र सवाईकर ही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
ते पुढे म्हणाले, की आयुष ही पर्यायी वैद्यकीय उपचार पद्धती आहे.हे चित्र लवकरच बदलेल आणि पारंपरिक आयुष वैद्यकीय उपचार हे जगभरात उपचार मुख्य प्रवाहाशी संलग्न उपचार म्हणून स्विकारले जातील. सामान्य माणसाला कमी खर्चात उत्तम उपचार उपलब्ध करणे, ही स्वतंत्र आयुष मंत्रालय स्थापन करण्यामागची संकल्पना असुन आपण सध्या कोरोना महामारीच्या जागतिक संकटाला तोंड देत आहोत. या परीक्षेच्या काळात आपल्याला प्रतिकार शक्तीचे महत्त्व लक्षात आले. आयुर्वेद आणि योग प्रतिकार शक्ती वाढवितात हे स्विकारले गेले आहे.
एका दुसऱ्या समारंभात नाईक यांनी गोवा शेती उत्पादने आणि पशुधन बाजाराचे उदघाटन केले. त्यांनी गोवा राज्यसरकारच्या कार्याचे गोवा राज्याला आत्मनिर्भर करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली.