Ministry of Science & Technology
Newly identified tectonically active zone in Himalayas could alter earthquake study & predictions
26 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The suture zone of the Himalayas or the Indus Suture Zone (ISZ) in the Ladakh region where Indian and Asian Plates are joined has been found to be tectonically active, as against current understanding that it is a locked zone.
This could have major implications in terms of earthquake study, prediction, understanding the seismic structure of the mountain chains well as its evolution.
A group of Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, have found through observations and detailed mapping of geological features that the suture zone of Himalaya that was conventionally thought to be locked is tectonically active. They carried out the mapping of the remote regions of Ladakh that forms the most hinterland part of the Himalaya. The study was published recently in the journal ‘Technophysics’.
The geologists observed that sedimentary beds are tilted and thrust broken, the rivers are associated with uplifted terraces, and the bedrock shows brittle deformation that occurred at much shallower depths. These deformed geological features were then dated in the laboratory at Dehradun using a technique called Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) (method for carrying Luminescence dating of geological sediments) and data of seismicity and denudation rate reviewed. The combination of field and lab data suggested the region of the Indus Suture Zone (ISZ) has been neo-tectonically active since the last 78000 -- 58000 years and a recent earthquake in 2010 of low magnitude 4.0 near the village of Upshi that occurred due to a thrust rupture.
Himalaya were known to be made up of north dipping thrusts like the Main Central Thrust (MCT), the Main Boundary Thrust (MBT), and the Main Frontal Thrust (MFT). As per the established models, all of these thrusts except MFT are locked, and overall deformation in Himalaya is being accommodated only along with the MFT. The new findings, which suggest a more remote fault at the suture zone being neo-tectonically active, could call for a serious relook into the existing evolutionary models using new techniques and a larger geological database.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2020.228597]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہمالیہ میں ٹیکٹونک طور سے سرگرم نئے خطے کی شناخت سے زلزلوں کے مطالعے اور اس کے تخمینے میں تبدیلی آئے گی
26 OCT 2020 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہمالیہ کے ملاپ کے علاقے یا لداخ میں واقع سندھ ملاپ علاقہ (آئی ایس زیڈ) کو ٹیکٹونک طورسے سرگرم پایا گیا ہے۔ یہ وہ علاقہ ہے جہاں پر ہندوستانی اور ایشیائی پلیٹ آپس میں ملتی ہے۔ نئی دریافت سے پہلے اس خطے کو بند علاقے کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا۔
اس دریافت سے زلزلے کے مطالعے میں اہم تبدیلی آنے کا امکان ہے۔ خاص طور سے زلزلے کے تخمینے، پہاڑوں کے ارتقاء اور اس کے جغرافیائی ڈھانچے کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت ہند کے تحت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت آنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی (ڈبلیو آئی ایچ جی)، دہرہ دون کے سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ نے یہ نئی دریافت کی ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے ہمالیہ کے ملاپ کے علاقے کے تفصیلی جغرافیائی مطالعے میں یہ پایا ہے کہ حقیقت میں یہ علاقہ بند خطہ نہ ہوکر ٹیکٹونک طور پر ایک سرگرم خطہ ہے۔ سائنسدانوں نے یہ مطالعہ ہمالیہ کے سب سے دور واقع لداخ خطے میں کیا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ حال ہی میں ‘‘ٹیکنو فیزکس’’ جریدے میں شائع ہوا ہے۔
ماہرین ارضیات نے پایا ہے کہ جہاں ندیاں اونچے اٹھے علاقوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں وہاں پر گاد کے علاقے جھکے ہوئے اور ان کی سطح ٹوٹی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ چٹانوں کی بنیاد کافی کمزور ہے جس کی وجہ سے اس میں ٹوٹنے کا عمل بھی ہوتا رہتا ہے۔ اس کا نتیجہ یہ ہوا کہ کافی اتھلی گھاٹیاں بن گئی ہیں۔ ان چٹانوں کا دہرہ دون میں واقع لیباریٹری میں آپٹیکلی اسٹیمولیٹڈ لیومینیسنس (او ایس ایل ) کے ذریعے مطالعہ کیا گیا، جہاں پر زلزلے کی تعدد اور پہاڑیوں کی کم ہوتی ہوئی بلندی کی شرح کا مطالعہ کیا گیا۔ ان ارضیاتی گادوں کا مطالعہ لیومینیسنس ڈیٹنگ کے طریقہ کار سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
لیباریٹری کے اعداد وشمار اور جغرافیائی علاقے کے مطالعے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ سندھ سیون علاقے میں سرگرم نئے ٹیکٹونک علاقے 78000 سے 58000 برس سے سرگرم ہیں۔ حال ہی میں 2010 میں اپشیں گاؤں میں آئے کم شدت والے(ریکٹر اسٹیل پر چار شدت) زلزلے کی وجہ چٹان کا ٹوٹنا تھا۔
ہمالیہ کو بنیادی طور سے مین سنیٹرل تھرسٹ (ایم سی ٹی)، دی مین باؤنڈری تھرسٹ (ایم بی ٹی) اور مین فرنٹل تھرسٹ (ایم ایف ٹی) سے بنا ہوا مانا جاتا ہے جو کہ شمال کی جانب جھکنے والی تھرسٹ ہے۔ ابھی تک کے قائم شدہ تصورات کے مطابق ایم ایف ٹی تھرسٹ کو چھوڑ کر سبھی بند تھی۔ ایسے میں ہمالیہ میں جو بھی بدلاؤ ہوتے ہیں اس کا ذمہ دار ایم ایف ٹی کو مانا جاتا تھا۔ نئی دریافت جو اس بات کا خلاصہ کرتی ہے کہ سیون علاقے کی پرانی پرتیں فعال ٹیکٹونک پلیٹ ہیں۔ ایسے میں موجودہ ہمالیہ کے ارتقاء کے ماڈل کو نئے سرے سے سنجیدگی سے دوبارہ مطالعہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں نئی تکنیکوں اور ایک بڑے ارضیاتی ڈیٹابیس کا استعمال کیا جاسکے گا۔
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tecto.2020.228597]