Ministry of Science & Technology
New age sustainable disinfectants and sanitizers may bring relief from chemical ones with side effects
“The structures and processes which made these extraordinary achievements possible are being incorporated in the upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2020”: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, DST Secretary
26 OCT 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The days of suffering from dry, itching hands due to rinsing them multiple times with chemical disinfectants and soap as protection against contact infection of COVID 19 may soon be over. A number of start-ups based in different parts of India are now armed with a range of sustainable alternatives to conventional chemical-based decontaminants that can disinfect surfaces and even microcavities.
They also include technologies for disinfection of the biomedical waste generated at hospitals and the use of novel nanomaterials and chemical process innovations for long-lasting & safe sterilization of the recurrent use surfaces.
Safe disinfection and sanitization technologies have come from a total of 10 companies supported for disinfectants and sanitizers under Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), implemented by Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), IIT Bombay.
Mumbai based start-up Inphlox Water Systems, with expertise in treating complex polluted water and wastewater, modified their technology to design and develop a system for space and equipment disinfection to fight COVID 19 contamination titled VAJRA. The VAJRA KE Series uses a disinfection system consisting of a multistage disinfection process by incorporating electrostatic discharge that generates ozone, and the powerful sterilizing effects of UVC light spectrum. VAJRA Kavach-E (KE) uses advanced oxidation, electrostatic discharge, and UVC light spectrum to inactivate the viruses, bacteria, and other microbial strains present on the PPE. This saves costs by making the PPE, medical, and nonmedical gear reusable.
Inphlox Water Systems, which started with the Nidhi Prayas grant from DST (through IIT Bombay) for innovations in the water sector, used the CAWACH grant from DST to modify their technology to make it suitable for combating the COVID 19 infection. They prepared themselves for manufacturing 25 space disinfection systems per month, streamlined the production, supply chain, and logistics to scale up the manufacturing capacity by 25% with each passing month thereon.
At present, they are coordinating with IIT Bombay’s and CCMB’s (Hyderabad) virology labs for further testing of these systems. The startup is ready with commercial product versions and is working on improving product certifications so that specialized labs can also use their solutions.
Coimbatore based Eta Purification offers advanced sterilization solutions. It is using environmentally-sound micro-cavity plasma technology. This novel technology, where the disinfectant is produced directly from air or oxygen offers a sustainable alternative to conventional chemical-based decontamination.
The COSMO (Complete Sterilization by Microplasma Oxidation) system can rapidly disinfect Covid-19 infected areas, including quarantine facilities, ambulatory care, and equipment surfaces. This innovative micro-plasma sterilization system offers compact and scalable modular units which are robust, flexible, and energy-efficient.
The disinfectant is produced on-site, thereby eliminating the transport, storage, and handling of hazardous chemicals. These decontamination systems are 10 times less than the conventional system of equivalent capacity, making it suitable for resource constraint environments. Their advanced sterilization systems surpass hypochlorite and other traditional disinfectants in its ability to neutralize multi-drug resistant pathogens. The company has already provided customized solutions to hospitals and healthcare settings to sterilize selective critical care areas.
They have also taken this innovation to vulnerable communities. Presently their advanced integrated micro-plasma oxidation system for rapid sterilization has been fully developed and tested rigorously for commercial use.
A mechanical hand sanitizing dispenser machine which quantifies the steps of hand sanitization through touchless, real-time monitoring via dashboard is offered by Chennai based startup MicroGO.
Weinnovate Biosolutions from Pune has developed silver nanoparticles based on non-alcoholic liquid sanitizer. Their technology pending for patent also inhibits the RNA replication activity – preventing spread of the virus and blocks surface glycoproteins – making the virus ineffective.
An instant microwave-based handheld steriliser ATULYA and a microwave-assisted cold sterilization device OPTIMASER for hazardous biomedical waste disinfection and making linen and PPE reusable is the offering from Lucknow based Maser Technology.
OPTIMASER is microwave-assisted cold sterilisation superior technological advancement over the conventional Autoclave. It allows for disinfection and sterilisation of the PPE Kits and the masks in order to ensure the 100 reusabilities, also ensuring the cost-effectiveness of the same. ATULYA is an Instant Microwave based handheld sterilizer which offers the cutting edge over the UV tube-based steriliser, sanitising sprays & all the possible methods of sterilisation & protection.
Incubators like SINE IIT Bombay FIIT, IIT Delhi, SIIC, IIT Kanpur, HTIC, IIT Madras, Venture Centre, Pune, IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad, KIIT-TBI, Bhubaneswar provided timely advice on technical progress, guided the startups to follow all necessary guidelines, signing of MoUs and so on.
DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said, “Through these and other compelling examples of COVID-19 relevant products and technologies, the deep foundations of the Indian science and technology have rapidly come to fore by a seamless marriage of the knowledge creation and its consumption. The structures and processes which made these extraordinary achievements possible are being incorporated in the upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy 2020.”

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے عہد کے پائیدارجراثیم کش اور سنیٹائزر دے سکتے ہیں سائڈ ایفیکٹ والے کیمیکل جراثیم کش اور سنیٹائزر سے راحت
‘‘ان غیرمعمولی حصولیابیوں کو ممکن بنانے والے ڈھانچے اور طریقہ کار کو آنے والی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی 2020 میں شامل کیا جارہا ہے’’: پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما، سکریٹری برائے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی
26 OCT 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 کے انفیکشن سے تحفظ کیلئے کیمیکل جراثیم کش اور صابن سے بار بار ہاتھ دھونے سے ہاتھ روکھے ہوجاتے ہیں اور کئی بار ان میں کھجلی بھی ہوتی ہے۔ اس پریشانی سے بچانے کیلئے کئی نئے اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے مختلف علاقوں میں واقع کئی اسٹارٹ اپ اب روایتی کیمیکل پر مبنی ڈیکوٹیمینٹس کیلئے بہت سارے پائیدار متبادل لیکر آئے ہیں جو سطحوں اور یہاں تک کہ مائیکرو کیویٹی کو بھی جراثیم سے پاک کرسکتے ہیں۔
ان کے پاس دستیاب تکنیکوں میں اسپتالوں میں جمع ہونے والے بایومیڈیکل کچرے کے ڈس انفیکشن اور بار بار استعمال کی سطحوں کے مستقل اور محفوظ اسٹریلائزیشن کے نوول نینو میٹریل اور کیمیکل پروسیس اختراعات کے استعمال سےمنسلک تکنیکیں بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ تکنیکیں کُل دس کمپنیوں نے مہیا کرائی ہیں جنہیں سینٹر فار آگمنٹنگ وار وِد کوو،-19 ہیلتھ کرائسس (سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ) کے تحت جراثیم مطالعات سینیٹائزیشن کے لئے مدد دی گئی تھی۔ یہ قومی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی صنعتی ترقیاتی بورڈ (این ایس ٹی ای بی ڈی) محکمہ برائے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا نفاذ سوسائٹی فار انّوویشن اینڈ انرپرینیورشپ (ایس آئی این ای)، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے کیا ہے۔
ممبئی میں واقع اسٹارٹ اپ انفلوکس واٹر سسٹم نے کووڈ-19 سے مقابلے کیلئے سطح اور آلات جراثیم کش مطالعات کیلئے ایک نظام ڈیزائن اور دریافت کرنے کے مقصد سے اپنی تکنیک میں بدلاؤ کیا ہے۔ اس تکنیک کو انہوں نے وجر کانام دیا ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ آلودہ پانی کے مطالعے کی خصوصیت رکھتا ہے۔ وجر کےای سیریز اوزون پیدا کرنے والے ایک الیکٹرو اسٹیٹک ڈسچارج اور یو وی سی لائٹ اسپیکٹرم کے طاقتور جراثیم کش اثرات کو شامل کرکے کئی مرحلوں والے ایک جراثیم مطالعات کے عمل سے مبرا جراثیم مطالعات نظام کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ وجر کوچ۔ای (کے ای) پی پی ای پر موجود وائرس بیکٹیریا اور دیگر مائیکرو بیل دھبوں کو ختم کرنے کیلئے ایڈوانس اور آکسیڈیشن، الیکٹرواسٹیٹک ڈسچارج اور یو وی سی لائٹ اسپیکٹرم کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ یہ پی پی ای میڈیکل اور غیرمیڈیکل گیئر کو دوبارہ استعمال کے لائق بناکر لاگت بچاتا ہے۔
پانی کے شعبےمیں اختراعات کیلئے ڈی ایس ٹی (آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے توسط سے) ندھی پریاس گرانٹ کی مدد سے شروع کیے گئے انفلوکس واٹر سسٹم نے کووڈ-19 انفیکشن سے نمٹنے کی خاطر اپنی تکنیک کو مناسب بنانے کے مقصد سے اس میں بدلاؤ کرنے کیلئے ڈی ایس ٹی سے ملے سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ گرانٹ کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے فی ماہ 25 سطح جراثیم مطالعات نظام کو تیار کرنے کیلئے خود کو تیار کیا ہے۔ ہر گزرتے ماہ کے ساتھ پیداواری صلاحیت کو 25فیصد تک بڑھانے کیلئے پیداوار سپلائی چین اور رسد کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کیا ہے۔
فی الحال ان نظاموں کے اور تجربے کیلئے آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی اور سی سی ایم بی حیدرآباد کے وائرولوجی لیب کے ساتھ اشتراک کررہے ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ تجارتی پیداوار کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے اور پروڈکٹس سرٹیفکیشن کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے کام کررہا ہے تاکہ مہارت کے حامل لیبس بھی ان کے حل کو استعمال کرسکیں۔
کوئمبٹور میں واقع ایٹا پیوریفکیشن ترقی یافتہ اسٹریلائزیشن حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماحولیاتی مائیکرو کیویٹی پلازما ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کررہا ہے۔ یہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی جس میں ڈس انفکٹینٹ ہوا اور آکسیجن سے براہ راست پیدا کیا جاتا ہے، روایتی کیمیکل پر مبنی ڈسکونٹامنیشن کیلئے ایک پائیدار متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سی او ایس ایم او (مائیکروپلازما آکسیڈیشن کے ذریعے مکمل اسٹریلائزیشن)نظام کوارنٹائن سہولتوں ایمبولیٹری کیئر اور آلات سطحوں سمیت کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کے علاقوں کو تیزی سے جراثیم سے پاک کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ اختراعی مائیکرو پلازما اسٹریلائزیشن نظام کمپیکٹ اور اسکیلبل ماڈیولر اکائیاں فراہم کرتا ہے جو مضبوط لچیلی اور توانائی بچانے والی ہیں۔
اس جراثیم کش مادوں کی پیداوار آن سائٹ کیا جاتا ہے جس سے خطرناک کیمیکلز کے نقل وحمل، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ہینڈلنگ سے جڑی دقتیں نہیں آتیں۔ کمپنی نے پہلے ہی چنندہ کریٹیکل کیئر علاقوں میں جراثیم کش کیلئے اسپتالوں اور حفظان صحت نظام کو خاص طور پر تیار کی گئی تکنیک فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ اختراع کمزور طبقات کو بھی دستیاب کرایا ہے۔ اس وقت تیزی سے اسٹریلائزیشن کیلئے ترقی یافتہ مربوط مائیکرو پلازما آکسیڈیشن نظام کے تجارتی استعمال کیلئے ان کا مکمل ارتقاء اور تفصیلی تجربہ کیاگیا ہے۔
چنئی میں واقع اسٹارٹ اپ مائیکرو گو نے ایک میکنیکل ہینڈ سینیٹائزنگ ڈسٹنسر مشین تیار کی ہے۔ یہ مشین ٹچ لیس، ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے ڈیش بورڈ کے توسط سے ہینڈ سنیٹائزیشن کے مراحل کو طے کرتی ہے۔
پُنے میں واقع وینوویٹ بایوسولوشن نے غیرالکوحل سیال سنیٹائزر پر مبنی سلور نینو ذرّات تیار کیا ہے۔ لکھنؤ میں واقع میسر ٹیکنالوجی نے خطرناک بایومیڈیکل فضلات ڈس انفیکشن کے لئے اور لینن اور پی پی ای کو دوبارہ استعمال کے لائق بنانے کیلئے ایک انسٹنٹ مائیکروویب پر مبنی ہینڈ ہیلڈ اسٹریلائزر اتُلیہ اور ایک مائیکروویب اسسٹڈ کولڈ اسٹریلائزیشن آلہ آپٹیمیسر پیش کیا ہے۔
آپٹیمیسر روایتی آٹوکلیو کے مقابلے میں مائیکروویب کی مدد سے سردی میں جراثیم پر قابو پانے والی ایک بہتر تکنیک ہے۔ یہ 100 بار دوبارہ استعمال کی صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے پی پی ای کٹ اور ماسک کے جراثیم کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اس میں کم لاگت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وہیں اتُلیہ ہاتھ سے چلنے والا انسٹینٹ مائیکروویب پر مبنی جراثیم کش ہے جو یو وی ٹیوب پر مبنی اسٹرلائزر، سنیٹائزنگ اسپرے اور جراثیم کش اور تحفظ کے سبھی ممکن طریقوں سے بہتر ہے۔
ایس آئی این ای، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی ، ایف آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، ایس آئی آئی سی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ایچ ٹی آئی سی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، وینچر سینٹر پُنے، آئی کے پی نالج پارک حیدر آباد، کے آئی آئی ٹی- ٹی بی آئی، بھونیشور جیسے ٹیکنالوجی ، لیباریٹروں نے تکنیکی پیش رفت کو لیکر وقت کے حساب سے مؤثر صلاح دی ہے۔ سبھی ضروری رہنما خطوط پر عمل آوری کرنے اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کی رہنمائی کی ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے کہا ‘‘کووڈ-19 کے لحاظ سے اہم مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کے اس طرح کے اور دیگر اہم مثالوں کے ذریعے معلومات کی تشہیر اور اس کے صرفے کے آسان میل سے ہندوستانی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی گہری بنیاد تیزی سے سامنے آئی ہے۔ ان غیرمعمولی حصولیابیوں کو ممکن بنانے والے ڈھانچوں اور طریقہ کار کو آنے والی سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات پالیسی 2020 میں شامل کیا جارہا ہے’’۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6709