Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar performs Bhoomi Pujan of 100 Bedded New ESIC Hospital at Bareilly, U.P done
Proposed new ESIC Hospital brings joy & happiness to all the people of Bareilly Region on the auspicious day of Dushera
26 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Bhoomi Pujan of 100 bedded new ESIC Hospital, Bareilly, U.P. was done by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment yesterday.
During his address, Shri Gangwar, eighth time Member of Parliament from Bareilly, hailed and expressed gratitude for the efforts of Central Government, State Government & District Administration for realizing the dream into reality of medical needs of the people of his Constituency. He also said that this hospital will now ease the difficulties of IPs and beneficiaries as earlier they had to either travel to AIIMS, Delhi or Lucknow for higher medical treatment. The Minister also announced that the facilities of this ESIC Hospital will be made available to common people by charging nominal user fee. He further said that this Hospital will be turned into a Model Hospital in future.
The other Dignitaries who graced and spoke on the occasion were Dr Umesh Gautam, Mayor, Bareilly, U.P, Dr. Arun Kumar, MLA, Bareilly, U.P. Dr. D. C. Verma, MLA, Mirganj, Shri Ranvir Prasad I.A.S, Commissioner, Barielly, Sh. Nitesh Kumar, IAS, DM, Dr. Keshav Agarwal, Member, ESI Corporation and Smt. Usha Upadhyay, Corporator. All the Speakers profusely thanked the Union Minister for his efforts towards the benefit of the Workers and other people of Bareilly Region. Earlier, Dr. R. K. Kataria, Medical Commissioner welcomed all the Dignitaries and also spoke about the recent moves of ESIC which includes extended benefits made available under ‘Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ for the workers across India.
The construction of this Hospital will be done on a plot area of 4.67 acres with an estimated cost of Rs. 90 crores. It will prove to be very beneficial about 2 Lakh ESI Beneficiaries of Bareilly and nearby areas. This hospital will be equipped with may state of the art facilities viz. Minor OT, Resuscitation Room, Casualty Ward, CMO Room, Fracture Clinic, X-Ray, ECG, Sample Collection, Radiology, OTs/ICUs, Wards.
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. The ESI Act applies to premises/precincts where 10 or more persons are employed. The employees drawing wages up to Rs.21,000/- a month are entitled to health insurance cover and other benefits, under the ESI Act. Today, it is covering about 3.49 crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. In 1952, the Corporation had only 21 Dispensaries with no ESI Hospital. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1648 Dispensaries/AYUSH Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices, 43 Dispensaries-cum-Branch Offices, 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme is today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री गंगवार ने उत्तर प्रदेश के बरेली में 100 बिस्तरों वाले नए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का भूमि पूजन किया
दशहरा के शुभ दिन पर प्रस्तावित नए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल से बरेली क्षेत्र के सभी लोगों को खुशी मिली
26 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने कल बरेली में 100 बिस्तर वाले नए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल का भूमि पूजन किया।
बरेली से आठवीं बार सांसद श्री गंगवार ने अपने अपने संबोधन के दौरान, अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र के लोगों की चिकित्सा जरूरतों के सपनों को साकार करने के वास्ते केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और जिला प्रशासन के प्रयासों का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह अस्पताल अब आईपी और लाभार्थियों की कठिनाइयों को कम करेगा क्योंकि पहले उन्हें बेहतर चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए एम्स, दिल्ली या लखनऊ जाना पड़ता था। मंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि इस ईएसआईसी अस्पताल की सुविधाओं को नाममात्र उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क चार्ज करके आम लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस अस्पताल को भविष्य में एक मॉडल अस्पताल में बदल दिया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित और बोलने वाले अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उत्तर प्रदेश बरेली के मेयर डॉ. उमेश गौतम, उत्तर प्रदेश बरेली के विधायक डॉ. अरूण कुमार, मीरगंज के विधायक डॉ. डी. सी. वर्मा, बरेली के ​कमिश्ननर श्री रणवीर प्रसाद आईएएस, डीएम, श्री नितेश कुमार आईएएस, ईएसइाई कॉरपोरेशन के सदस्य डॉ. केशव अग्रवाल और कॉरपोरेटर श्रीमती उषा उपाध्याय थे। सभी वक्ताओं ने बरेली क्षेत्र के कामगारों और अन्य लोगों के लाभ के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री के प्रयासों के वास्ते को धन्यवाद दिया। इससे पहले, चिकित्सा आयुक्त डॉ. आर.के. कटारिया ने सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और ईएसआईसी के हालिया कदमों के बारे में भी बात की, जिसमें भारत में श्रमिकों के लिए अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजनाके तहत उपलब्ध कराए गए विस्तारित लाभ शामिल हैं।
इस अस्पताल का निर्माण 90 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 4.67 एकड़ के एक भूखंड क्षेत्र पर किया जाएगा। यह बरेली और आसपास के 2 लाख ईएसआई लाभार्थियों के लिए बहुत फायदेमंद साबित होगा। यह अस्पताल अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस होगा। माइनर ओटी, रिससिटेशन रूम, कैजुअल्टी वार्ड, सीएमओ रूम, फ्रैक्चर क्लिनिक, एक्स-रे, ईसीजी, सैंपल कलेक्शन, रेडियोलॉजी, ओटी/आईसीयू, वार्ड्स होंगे।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम एक अग्रणी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन है जो रोजगार के दौरान चोट, बीमारी, मृत्यु आदि आवश्यकता के समय उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकदी लाभ की एक व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्रदान करता है। ईएसआई अधिनियम परिसर/परिसीमा पर लागू होता है जहां 10 या अधिक व्यक्ति कार्यरत हैं। ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत, एक महीने में 2,1,000 / रुपए तक वेतन पाने वाले कर्मचारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवर और अन्य लाभों के हकदार हैं। आज, यह लगभग 3.49 करोड़ श्रमिकों के परिवार इकाइयों को कवर कर रहा है और इसके 13.56 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को अतुलनीय नकद लाभ और उचित चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान कर रहा है। 1952 में निगम के पास केवल 21 डिस्पेंसरी थी और कोई ईएसआई अस्पताल नहीं था। आज इसके बुनियादी ढांचे में 1648 औषधालयों/आयुष इकाइयों और 159 ईएसआई अस्पतालों, 793 शाखा/वेतन कार्यालयों, 43 औषधालयों-सह-शाखा कार्यालयों, 64 क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ कई गुना वृद्धि हुई है। ईएसआई योजना आज देश के 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 566 जिलों में लागू है।