Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Gangwar performs Bhoomi Pujan of 100 Bedded New ESIC Hospital at Bareilly, U.P done
Proposed new ESIC Hospital brings joy & happiness to all the people of Bareilly Region on the auspicious day of Dushera
26 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Bhoomi Pujan of 100 bedded new ESIC Hospital, Bareilly, U.P. was done by Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment yesterday.
During his address, Shri Gangwar, eighth time Member of Parliament from Bareilly, hailed and expressed gratitude for the efforts of Central Government, State Government & District Administration for realizing the dream into reality of medical needs of the people of his Constituency. He also said that this hospital will now ease the difficulties of IPs and beneficiaries as earlier they had to either travel to AIIMS, Delhi or Lucknow for higher medical treatment. The Minister also announced that the facilities of this ESIC Hospital will be made available to common people by charging nominal user fee. He further said that this Hospital will be turned into a Model Hospital in future.
The other Dignitaries who graced and spoke on the occasion were Dr Umesh Gautam, Mayor, Bareilly, U.P, Dr. Arun Kumar, MLA, Bareilly, U.P. Dr. D. C. Verma, MLA, Mirganj, Shri Ranvir Prasad I.A.S, Commissioner, Barielly, Sh. Nitesh Kumar, IAS, DM, Dr. Keshav Agarwal, Member, ESI Corporation and Smt. Usha Upadhyay, Corporator. All the Speakers profusely thanked the Union Minister for his efforts towards the benefit of the Workers and other people of Bareilly Region. Earlier, Dr. R. K. Kataria, Medical Commissioner welcomed all the Dignitaries and also spoke about the recent moves of ESIC which includes extended benefits made available under ‘Atal Bimit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana’ for the workers across India.
The construction of this Hospital will be done on a plot area of 4.67 acres with an estimated cost of Rs. 90 crores. It will prove to be very beneficial about 2 Lakh ESI Beneficiaries of Bareilly and nearby areas. This hospital will be equipped with may state of the art facilities viz. Minor OT, Resuscitation Room, Casualty Ward, CMO Room, Fracture Clinic, X-Ray, ECG, Sample Collection, Radiology, OTs/ICUs, Wards.
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation is a pioneer Social Security organization providing comprehensive social security benefits like reasonable Medical Care and a range of Cash Benefits in times of need such as employment injury, sickness, death etc. The ESI Act applies to premises/precincts where 10 or more persons are employed. The employees drawing wages up to Rs.21,000/- a month are entitled to health insurance cover and other benefits, under the ESI Act. Today, it is covering about 3.49 crores of family units of workers and providing matchless cash benefits and reasonable medical care to its 13.56 crore beneficiaries. In 1952, the Corporation had only 21 Dispensaries with no ESI Hospital. Today, its infrastructure has increased many folds with 1648 Dispensaries/AYUSH Units and 159 ESI Hospitals, 793 Branch/Pay Offices, 43 Dispensaries-cum-Branch Offices, 64 Regional & Sub-Regional Offices. The ESI Scheme is today stands implemented in 566 districts in 34 states and Union Territories of the country.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
جناب گنگوار نے اترپردیش کے بریلی میں 100 بستروں والے نئے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا بھومی پوجن کیا
دسہرہ کے مبارک دن کے موقع پر مجوزہ نئے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال سے بریلی علاقے کے سبھی لوگوں کو خوشی اور مسرت حاصل ہوئی
26 OCT 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار نے 100 بستر والے نئے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔
بریلی سے آٹھویں بار رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب گنگوار نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران اپنے پارلیمانی علاقے کے لوگوں کی طبی ضرورتوں کے خواب کو حقیقت بنانے کے واسطے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور ضلع انتظامیہ کی کوششوں کے تئیں شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ اسپتال اب آئی پی اور مستفیدین کی پریشانیوں کو کم کرے گا کیوں کہ پہلے انہیں بہتر طبی علاج کیلئے ایمس، دہلی یا لکھنؤ جانا پڑتا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اس ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کی سہولتوں کو معمولی یوزر فیس لیکر عام لوگوں کیلئے دستیاب کرایا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ اس اسپتال کو مستقبل میں ایک ماڈل اسپتال میں تبدیل کیا جائیگا۔
اس موقع پر موجود اور اظہار خیال کرنے والے دیگر معزز شخصیات میں بریلی ،اترپردیش، کے میئر ڈاکٹر اومیش گوتم، بریلی، اترپردیش کے رکن اسمبلی ڈاکٹر ارون کمار، میر گنج کے رکن اسمبلی ڈاکٹر ڈی سی ورما، بریلی کے کمشنر جناب رنویر پرساد، آئی اے ایس ، ڈی ایم، جناب نتیش کمار، آئی اے ایس ، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے رکن ڈاکٹر کوشل اگروال اور کارپوریٹر محترمہ اوشا اپادھیائے تھے۔سبھی مقررین نے بریلی علاقے کے ورکروں اور دیگر لوگوں کے فائدے کیلئے مرکزی وزیر کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس سے قبل میڈیکل کمشنر ڈاکٹر آر کے کٹاریا نے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ای ایس آئی سی کے حالیہ اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں ہندوستان میں ورکروں کیلئے اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجناکے تحت دستیاب کرائے گئے وسیع فائدے شامل ہیں۔
اس اسپتال کی تعمیر 90 کروڑ روپئے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے 4.67 ایکڑ کے ایک قطعہ اراضی پر کی جائے گی۔ یہ بریلی اور آس پاس کے دو لاکھ ای ایس آئی مستفیدین کیلئے بیحد فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ اسپتال جدید ترین سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہوگا۔ مائینر او ٹی ، رسّیٹیشن روم، کیجولٹی وارڈ، سی ایم او کا کمرہ، فریکچر کلینک، ایکسرے، ای سی جی، سمپل کلیکشن، ریڈیولوجی، اوٹی/ آئی سی یو وارڈس ہوں گے۔
امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن ایک بنیادی سماجی تحفظ کا ادارہ ہے جو روزگار کے دوران چوٹ، بیماری، اموات وغیرہ ضرورت کے وقت مناسب طبی دیکھ بھال اورنقدی فائدے کا ایک جامع سماجی تحفظ کے فائدہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کا اطلاق احاطے پر ہوتا ہے جہاں دس یا اس سے زائد افراد کام کررہے ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت ایک مہینے میں 21000 روپئے تک تنخواہ پانے والے ورکر صحت بیمہ کور اور دیگر فوائد کے حقدار ہیں۔ آج یہ تقریباً 3.49 کروڑ ورکروں کے خاندان کو کور کررہا ہے اور اس کے 13.56 کروڑ مستفیدین کو غیرمعمولی نقدی فائدہ اور دیگر طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کررہا ہے۔ 1952 میں کارپوریشن کے پاس صرف 21 ڈسپنسری تھی اور کوئی ای ایس آئی اسپتال نہیں تھا۔ آج اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں 1643معالجاتی مراکز / آیوش اکائیاں اور 159 ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں، 793 برانچ/ ادائیگی دفاتر، 43 ڈسپنسری کے ساتھ برانچ دفاتر، 64 علاقائی اور ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کے ساتھ کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم آج ملک کے 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 566 اضلاع میں لاگو ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6711