NITI Aayog
AIM Launches India–Australia Circular Economy Hackathon(I-ACE), with Australia’s Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
26 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
AIM (Atal Innovation Mission), in association with CSIRO, is organizing a two-day hackathon on circular economy, ‘India–Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)’, on 7 and 8 December.
The idea of I-ACE was conceived during a virtual summit on 4 June, between the Indian and Australian prime ministers, exploring innovative ways to boost circular economy in India and Australia.
I-ACE will focus on identification and development of innovative technology solutions by bright-minded students, startups and MSMEs of both nations.
The four key themes for the hackathon are as follows:
1. Innovation in packaging reducing packaging waste
2. Innovation in food supply chains avoiding waste
3. Creating opportunities for plastic waste reduction
4. Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Shortlisted students and startups/MSMEs will be called for the hackathon, where two winners (one student and one startup/MSME) per theme from each country will be announced at an award ceremony on 11 December.
Launching the hackathon, AIM Mission Director and NITI Aayog Additional Secretary R. Ramanan said, ‘We are looking at how we can address the circular economy challenge, which can create possible solutions for not only eliminating waste but also for reusing waste.’
CSIRO Chief of Division of Land and Water Dr Paul Bertsch, said, ‘India and Australia have had a strong and productive bilateral partnership since a decade and our collaborations across a broad range of areas have yielded significant results.’ He also highlighted that by coming together, India and Australia can align research and developmental efforts to achieve more at a challenging time in the history of mankind.
Concurring with Dr Paul Bertsch, Dr Heinz Schandl, at CSIRO Senior Science Leader of Land and Water, said, ‘In the long run a circular economy model will provide more jobs and higher economic growth. It will also reduce cost, drive innovation and have significant environmental benefits.’
Gracing the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘This is a very important initiative to make our economy less resource intensive and ensure our economic growth is ecologically compatible.’
Highlighting the importance of combining Australia’s Research and Development base with India’s scale and record of frugal innovations, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘The need of the hour is to adopt a disruptive way of doing things, which is based on sustainability and moving towards a circular economy.
The winning Indian student and startup/MSME teams will be awarded a prize of Rs 2 lakh and Rs 5 lakh, respectively, coupled with post-hackathon product development opportunities. The winning Australian student will be awarded a prize of AUD$3500 and the winning Australian SMEs/startup team a prize of AUD$9500.
The last date for application submissions is 6 November 2020. Those interested can apply via http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/iace/.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कॉमनवेल्थ साइंटिफिक एंड इंडस्ट्रियल रिसर्च ऑर्गेनाइजेशन सीएसआईआरओ के साथ मिलकर ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्कुलर इकोनामी हैकथॉन (आई-एसीई) लॉन्च किया
26 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
एआईएम (अटल इन्नोवेशन मिशन), सीएसआईआरओ के साथ मिलकर सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर दो दिवसीय भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सर्कुलर इकोनामी हैकथॉन (आई-एसीई) आयोजित करने जा रहा है। हैकथॉन का आयोजन 7 और 8 दिसंबर को किया जाएगा।
आई-एसीई का विचार इस साल 4 जून को भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्रियों की बातचीत के दौरान आया जब दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवाचारों की आवश्यकता जताई।
आई-एसीई के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों के स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई तथा प्रतिभावान छात्रों द्वारा नए तकनीकी उपायों के विकास और उनकी पहचान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित दो दिवसीय हैकथॉन में चार मुख्य थीम होंगी:
1. पैकिंग अपशिष्ट में कमी लाने हेतु कम संसाधनों से पैकिंग के क्षेत्र में नवाचार
2. खाने की बर्बादी कम करने के लिए खाद्य आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में हेतु नवाचार
3. प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट को कम करने के लिए अवसरों का सृजन
4. जटिल ऊर्जा धातु और वेस्ट रीसाइक्लिंग
शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए छात्रों और स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई को हैकथॉन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा और सभी चार विषयों में से प्रत्येक विषय के लिए दोनों देशों से एक-एक छात्र और एक-एक स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई को 11 दिसंबर को पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह में विजेता घोषित किया जाएगा।
यह हैकथॉन लॉन्‍च करते हुए एआईएम के मिशन डायरेक्टर और नीति आयोग में अतिरिक्त सचिव आर रमणन ने कहा कि हम यह देखने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं कि सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी की चुनौतियों को कैसे दुरुस्त किया जा सकता है, जिससे न सिर्फ अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के निपटान का स्थाई समाधान निकलेगा बल्कि इससे अपशिष्ट पदार्थों के पुनः इस्तेमाल के तौर तरीके भी सामने आएंगे।
सीएसआईआरओ के सतह एवं जल विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. पॉल बरटेच ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रचनात्मक और मजबूत द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी एक दशक से जारी है और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे पारस्परिक सहयोग से महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम सामने आए हैं। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया साथ आकर अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रयासों को तेज कर सकते हैं जिससे मनुष्य के इतिहास में बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में और अधिक हासिल किया जा सकता है।
सीएसआईआरओ के सतह एवं जल विभाग में वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉक्टर हेंज सैंडल ने कहा कि सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था का मॉडल बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन और उच्च आर्थिक विकास दर हासिल करने में दूरगामी परिणाम वाला होगा। इससे लागत में कमी, नवाचार में वृद्धि और उल्लेखनीय पर्यावरणीय लाभ भी प्राप्त किया जा सकेगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि यह कम संसाधनों से हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था को बेहतर करने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अमिताभ कांत ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया के शोध और विकास के साथ भारत के किफायती और वृहद स्तर के नवाचार क्षेत्र की साझेदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह समय की मांग है कि हम टिकाऊ और नए तौर तरीकों को अपनाएं और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था की तरफ आगे बढ़ें।
विजेता भारतीय छात्रों को 2,00,000 और नवाचार/एमएसएमई टीमों को 5,00,000 का नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। साथ ही हैकथॉन सम्पन्न होने के बाद इस संबंध में काम करने के अवसर भी मिलेंगे। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के विजेता छात्रों को 3500 ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डॉलर तथा एसएमई और नवाचार टीमों को 9500 आस्ट्रेलियाई डालर पुरस्कार स्वरूप प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
हैकथॉन में भाग लेने के लिए आवेदन जमा कराने की अंतिम तिथि 10 नवंबर, 2020 है। इच्छुक व्यक्ति एवं संस्थाएं आवेदन के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक कर सकते हैं: http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/iace/