NITI Aayog
AIM Launches India–Australia Circular Economy Hackathon(I-ACE), with Australia’s Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
26 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
AIM (Atal Innovation Mission), in association with CSIRO, is organizing a two-day hackathon on circular economy, ‘India–Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)’, on 7 and 8 December.
The idea of I-ACE was conceived during a virtual summit on 4 June, between the Indian and Australian prime ministers, exploring innovative ways to boost circular economy in India and Australia.
I-ACE will focus on identification and development of innovative technology solutions by bright-minded students, startups and MSMEs of both nations.
The four key themes for the hackathon are as follows:
1. Innovation in packaging reducing packaging waste
2. Innovation in food supply chains avoiding waste
3. Creating opportunities for plastic waste reduction
4. Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Shortlisted students and startups/MSMEs will be called for the hackathon, where two winners (one student and one startup/MSME) per theme from each country will be announced at an award ceremony on 11 December.
Launching the hackathon, AIM Mission Director and NITI Aayog Additional Secretary R. Ramanan said, ‘We are looking at how we can address the circular economy challenge, which can create possible solutions for not only eliminating waste but also for reusing waste.’
CSIRO Chief of Division of Land and Water Dr Paul Bertsch, said, ‘India and Australia have had a strong and productive bilateral partnership since a decade and our collaborations across a broad range of areas have yielded significant results.’ He also highlighted that by coming together, India and Australia can align research and developmental efforts to achieve more at a challenging time in the history of mankind.
Concurring with Dr Paul Bertsch, Dr Heinz Schandl, at CSIRO Senior Science Leader of Land and Water, said, ‘In the long run a circular economy model will provide more jobs and higher economic growth. It will also reduce cost, drive innovation and have significant environmental benefits.’
Gracing the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘This is a very important initiative to make our economy less resource intensive and ensure our economic growth is ecologically compatible.’
Highlighting the importance of combining Australia’s Research and Development base with India’s scale and record of frugal innovations, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘The need of the hour is to adopt a disruptive way of doing things, which is based on sustainability and moving towards a circular economy.
The winning Indian student and startup/MSME teams will be awarded a prize of Rs 2 lakh and Rs 5 lakh, respectively, coupled with post-hackathon product development opportunities. The winning Australian student will be awarded a prize of AUD$3500 and the winning Australian SMEs/startup team a prize of AUD$9500.
The last date for application submissions is 6 November 2020. Those interested can apply via http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/iace/.

نیتی آیوگ
اے آئی ایم نے آسٹریلیاکے کامن ویلتھ سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن ( سی ایس آئی آراو) کے ساتھ مل کر آسٹریلیا سرکلراکونامی ہیکاتھن ( آئی –اے سی ای ) لانچ کیا
26 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26؍ اکتوبر:اے آئی ایم ( اٹل انوویشن مشن ) ، سی ایس آئی آراوکے ساتھ مل کے سرکلر معیشت پردوروزہ بھارت ۔ آسٹریلیا سرکلر اکونامی ہیکاتھن ( آئی –اے سی آئی ) منعقد کرنے جارہاہے ۔ ہیکاتھن کا انعققاد 7اور8دسمبر ، کو کیاجائے گا۔
آئی –اے سی ای کا خیال اس سال 4جو ن کو بھارت اورآسٹریلیاکے وزرائے اعظم کی بات چیت کے دوران آیا۔ جب دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت اور آسٹریلیامیں سرکلر اکونامی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اختراعات کی ضرورت بتائی ۔
آئی –اے سی آئی کے تحت دونوں ملکوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای اورہونہارطلباء کے ذریعہ نئی تکنیکی تدابیرکے فروغ اور ان کی نشاندہی پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
مجوزہ دوروزہ ہیکاتھن کے چاراہم مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات ہوں گے ۔
1. پیکیجنگ کچرے میں کمی لانے کے لئے کم وسائل سے پیکیجنگ کے شعبے میں اختراعات
2. کھانے کی بربادی کم کرنے کے لئے فوڈ سپلائی چین کے شعبے میں اختراعات
3. پلاسٹک کچرے کو کم کرنے کےلئے مواقع کی تخلیق
4. اہم توانائی معدنیات اور ای۔ کچرے کی ری سائکلنگ
شارٹ لست کئے گئے طلباء اور اسٹارٹ اپ /ایم ایس ایم ای کو ہیکاتھن نے حصہ لینے کے لئے مدعوکیاجائے گااورسبھی چارموضوعات میں سے موضوع کے لئے دونوں ملکوں سے ایک ایک طالب علم اور ایک اسٹارٹ اپ /ایم ایس ایم ایس 11دسمبر کو تقسیم انعامات تقریب میں فاتح قراردیاجائے گا۔
اس ہیکاتھن کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے اے آئی ایم کے مشن ڈائرکٹراور نیتی آیوگ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری آررمنن نے کہاکہ ہم یہ دیکھنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں کہ سرکلر اکونامی کے چیلنجوں کو کیسے درست کیاجاسکتاہے ، جس سے نہ صرف کچرے کے نمٹارے کا مستقل حل نکلے گا بلکہ اس سے کچرے کے دوبارہ استعمال کے طورطریقے بھی سامنے آئیں گے ۔
سی ایس آئی آراوکے سطح اور آبی محکمے کے لینڈ اینڈ واٹرکے سربراہ ڈاکٹرپال برٹیج نے کہاکہ بھارت اورآسٹریلیاکے درمیان تعمیری اور مضبوط دوفریقی شراکت داری ایک دہائی سے جاری ہے اور مختلف شعبوں میں ہمارے آپسی تعاون کے اہم نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ انھو ں نے ذکرکیاکہ بھارت اورآسٹریلیاساتھ آکر تحقیق وترقی کی کوششیں تیزکرسکتے ہیں جس سے انسانی تاریخ کے بے حد چیلنجنگ وقت میں اورزیادہ حاصل کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آراو کے سطح اور آبی محکمے میں سینیئر سائنسداں ڈاکٹرہینزسینڈل نے کہاکہ سرکلر معیشت کا ماڈل بڑے پیمانے پرروزگارکے مواقع پیداکرنے اور اعلیٰ اقتصادی ترقی کی شرح حاصل کرنے میں دوررس نتائج والا ہوگا۔ اس سے لاگت میں کمی ، اختراعات میں اضافہ اورقابل ذکرماحولیاتی فوائد بھی حاصل کئے جاسکیں گے ۔
اس موقع پر موجود نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدرڈاکٹرراجیو کمارنے کہاکہ یہ کم وسائل کے ہماری معیشت کو بہترکرنے اور ماحول کے موافق اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پہل ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے آسٹریلیا کی تحقیق وترقی کے ساتھ بھارت کے کفایتی اور وسیع سطح کی اختراعات شعبے کی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے کہاکہ یہ وقت کی مانگ ہے کہ ہم دیرپا نئے طورطریقوں کو اپنائیں اور سرکلر معیشت کی طرف آگے بڑھیں ۔
کامیاب بھارتی طلباء کو دولاکھ اور اختراعاتی /ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیموں کو 5لاکھ کا نقد انعام دیاجائے گا۔ ساتھ ہی ہیکاتھن کے اختتام کے بعد اس سلسلے میں کام کرنے کے مواقع بھی ملیں گے ۔ آسٹریلیاکے کامیاب طلبا کو 3500آسٹریلیائی ڈالراور ایس ایم ای نیز اختراعاتی ٹیموں کو 9500آسٹریلیائی ڈالربطورانعام دیئے جائیں گے ۔
ہیکاتھن میں حصہ لینے کے لئے درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 10نومبر ، 2020ہے ۔ خواہشمند افراد اورادارے درخواست دینے کے لئے اس لنک پرکلک کرسکتے ہیں : http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/iace/.