Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mid-Term Review held for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Meghalaya
26 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
A mid-term review meeting on planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Meghalaya was held today through VC, wherein the State officials presented the progress to the National Jal Jeevan Mission.
Meghalaya has around 5.89 lakh rural households and the State is planning to provide 2.04 lakh households with tap connections in 2020-21. In the mid-term review, it was noted that Meghalaya is planning to cover its 1,636 villages with 100% tap connection in 2020-21; so far, 112 villages are covered. A lot of emphasis is given on aspirational districts and Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna villages.
The State was advised to give undivided focus on the planning at village level by preparing Village Action Plan (VAP) for every village. VAP should consist of components like strengthening of drinking water sources, water supply infrastructure, grey water management and operation & maintenance. Augmentation of existing drinking water sources need to be kept in mind for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The State was asked for convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, Jal Jeevan Mission, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to rural local bodies, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and a Village Action Plan should be prepared by dovetailing all these resources for judicious use of funds. The State was asked to launch an effective IEC campaign for community mobilisation.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, during 2020-21, Meghalaya has been allocated an amount of ₹ 114.09 Crore, out of which ₹ 28.52 Crore has been released to the State. Further, in 2020-21, Meghalaya has been allocated ₹ 182 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply and sanitation.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. The State was advised to give priority to these areas as well as complete the NABL accreditation of State and district laboratories in next 3-4 months and also to open those for public so that they can test the quality of water supplied at very nominal rate.
State was urged to ensure all the anganwadi centres and schools are provided piped water supply as part of the special 100-day campaign launched on 2nd October, 2020, so that potable water is available in these institutions for the proposes of drinking, hand washing and use in toilets.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a flagship program of Union Government to provide potable water to rural homes through Functional Household Tap Connection by 2024. The mission aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural home through household tap connections.

جل شکتی وزارت
میگھالیہ میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے وسط مدتی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
26 OCT 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 26 اکتوبر 2020 / میگھالیہ میں جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ سے متعلق ایک وسط مدتی جائزہ میٹنگ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں ریاست کے افسروں نے قومی جل جیون مشن کی پیش رفت کی صورت حال سامنے رکھی۔
میگھالیہ میں تقریبا 5.89 لاکھ دیہی کنبے ہیں اور ریاست کا منصوبہ 21-2020 تک ان میں سے 2.04 لاکھ کنبوں کو نل کنکشن دینے کی ہے۔ وسط مدتی جائزے میں اس بات کو درج کیا گیا کہ میگھالیہ 21-2020 میں 100 فیصد نل کنکشن کے ساتھ اپنے 1636 گاؤوں کا احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ابھی تک 112 گاؤں کو اس کے دائرے میں لایا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ توقعاتی اضلاع اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا گاؤوں پر بھی بہت زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاست کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ گاؤوں کی سطح پر ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) تیار کرکے ہر ایک گاؤں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے۔ وی اے پی نے کئی اجزاء جیسے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو مضبوط کرنے، پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ یعنی خاکستری آبی بندوبست اور آپریشن و رکھ رکھاؤ کو شامل کیا جانا چاہئے۔ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظامات کے طویل مدتی پائیدار ، استحکام کے لئے موجودہ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کو بھی پیش نظر رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ ریاست کو گاؤں کی سطح پر مختلف پروگراموں جیسے منریگا ، جل جیون مشن، ایس بی ایم (جی)، دیہی مقامی اداروں کو 15 ویں مالی کمیشن (ایف سی) کی گرانٹ، ضلع معدنیاتی ترقیاتی فنڈ، سی اے ایم پی اے ، مقامی علاقہ ترقیاتی فنڈ وغیرہ کے انضمام اور فنڈ کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کے لئے ان سبھی وسائل کو یقینی بنا کر ایک دیہی کارروائی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاست کو کمیونٹی کو ایک ساتھ جوڑنے کے لئے مؤثر آئی ای سی مہم شروع کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 21-2020 میں میگھالیہ کو 114.09 کروڑ روپے الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ریاست کو 28.52 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ 21-2020 میں 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کے 182 کروڑ روپے کی امداد ملی ہے اور اس رقم کا 50 فیصد پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کام میں استعمال کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت صف اول کے افسران کی سرگرم شراکت داری کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی برادری کو شامل کرکے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کو ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ ہر ایک گاؤں میں پانچ اشخاص بالخصوص خواتین کو پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کو استعمال کرنے کی ٹریننگ دی جارہی ہے۔ پانی کے ہر ایک ذریعے کی سال میں ایک بار فزیکل اور کیمیکل معیارات اور دو مرتبہ بیکٹیریا سے آلودگی کی جانچ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ریاست کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ ان شعبوں کو ترجیح دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئندہ تین سے چار مہینوں میں ریاستی اور ضلعی لیبس کی این اے بی ایل سے منظوری کے عمل کی تکمیل کرلی جائے۔ ساتھ ہی انہیں عوام کے لئے کھول دیا جائے تاکہ وہ بہت ہی معمولی شرح پر سپلائی کئے جارہے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرسکیں۔
ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ دو اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کئی گئی 100 دنوں کی خصوصی مہم کے تحت سبھی آنگن واڑی مراکز اور اسکولوں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ان اداروں میں پینے ، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلاء میں استعمال کے لئے پانی دستیاب ہوسکے۔
جل جیون مشن مرکزی حکومت کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے، جس کے تحت 2024 تک فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن یعنی گھروں تک چالو نل کنکشن، کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد گھریلو نل کنکشن کے ذریعے محفوظ پینے کا پانی دستیاب کرا کر دیہی لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔