Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT reforms regarding Child Care Leave
26 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
While briefing about some of the major reforms brought by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) under the Modi government, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the male employees of the government are also now entitled to Child Care Leave.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the provision and privilege of Child Care Leave (CCL) will be available only for those male employees who happen to be “single male parent”, which may include male employees who are widowers or divorcees or even unmarried and may therefore, be expected to take up the responsibility of child care as a single - handed parent.
Describing it as a path-breaking and progressive reform to bring ease of living for government servants, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the orders regarding this had been issued quite some time back but somehow did not receive enough circulation in the public.
In a further relaxation to this provision, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that an employee on Child Care Leave may now leave the head quarter with the prior approval of Competent Authority. In addition, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed by the employee even if he is on Child Care Leave. Elaborating further, he informed that Child Care Leave can be granted at 100% of leave salary for the first 365 days and 80% of leave salary for the next 365 days.
Based on the inputs over a period of time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, another welfare measure introduced in this regard is that in case of a disabled child, the condition of availing Child Care Leave up to the age of 22 years of the child has been removed and now Child Care Leave can be availed by a government servant for a disabled child of any age.
With the personal intervention and indulgence of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and his special emphasis on governance reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has been possible to make several out-of-box decisions in the DoPT over the last six years. Basic purpose behind all these decisions has always been to enable a government employee to contribute to the maximum of his potential, although at the same time there will be no leniency or tolerance toward corruption or non-performance, he said.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ وتربیت کے محکمے کے ذریعہ بچو ں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی کے تعلق سے اصلاحات
26 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،26 ؍اکتوبر:مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ عملہ وتربیت کے محکمے ( ڈی اوپی ٹی ) کے ذریعہ کی گئی کچھ اہم اصلاحات جانکاری دیتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ( آزادانہ چارج ) وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکز ی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے آج کہاکہ حکومت کے مرد ملازمین بھی اب بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی کے حقدارہوں گے ۔
حالانکہ ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی ( سی سی ایل ) کا التزام اور استحقاق صرف ان مرد ملازمین کو ہوگا جو ‘‘سنگل میل پیرنٹ ’’یعنی اکیلے دم پر بچوں کی پرورش کرنے والے مرد ہیں ۔ اس زمرے میں ویسے مرد ملازمین شامل ہوسکتے ہیں جو رنڈوا یا طلاق شدہ یا غیرشادی شدہ ہیں اوراس وجہ سے بطورگارجین ان پربچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔
اس قدم کو سرکارملازمین کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم اورترقی پسندانہ اصلاح قراردیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ اس سلسلے میں حکم نامہ کچھ عرصے پہلے ہی جاری کردیاگیاتھا۔ تاہم کسی وجہ سے عوام میں اس کی خاطرخواہ تشہیرنہیں ہوپائی ۔
اس التزام میں تھوڑی اوررعایت دیئے جانے کی جانکاری دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے بتایاکہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی پرجانے والاکوئی ملازم اب مجاز افسرکی پیشگی منظوری سے صدردفترچھوڑسکتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس ملازم کے ذریعہ لیوٹریول کنسیشن ( ایل ٹی سی ) کا فائدہ بھی اٹھایاجاسکتاہے، بھلے ہی وہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی پرہو۔ اس بارمیں مزیدمعلومات دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے بتایاکہ بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی کی منظوری پہلے 365دنوں کے لئے 100فیصد تنخواہ کے ساتھ اوراگلے 365دنوں کے لئے 80فیصد تنخواہ کے ساتھ دی جاسکتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ کچھ وقت سے موصولہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر ، اس سلسلے میں اٹھایاگیا ایک دیگرقدم یہ ہے کہ ایک ویویانگ ( معذور) بچے کے معاملے میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق چھٹی کوبچے کی 22سال کی عمرتک ہی دیئے جانے کے التزام کو ہٹادیاگیاہے اوراب کسی بھی عمرکے معذوربچے کے لئے سرکاری ملازم کے لئے اس طرح کی چھٹی کا فائدہ اٹھایاجاسکتاہے ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نےکہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرموددی کی ذاتی مداخلت اور دلچسپی نیز انتظامی اصلاحات پران کے خصوصی زورکی وجہ سے گذشتہ چھ برسوں میں عملہ وتربیت کے محکمے نے متعدد قابل ذکرفیصلے لینا ممکن ہوسکاہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ان سبھی فیصلوں کا بنیاد مقصد ہمیشہ ایک سرکاری ملازم کو اپنی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا اہل بنانارہاہے ۔ دوسری جانب بدعنوانی یا خراب کارکردگی کے تئیں کوئی ڈھیلائی یا نرمی نہیں برتی جائے گی ۔