Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT reforms regarding Child Care Leave
26 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
While briefing about some of the major reforms brought by Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) under the Modi government, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said today that the male employees of the government are also now entitled to Child Care Leave.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the provision and privilege of Child Care Leave (CCL) will be available only for those male employees who happen to be “single male parent”, which may include male employees who are widowers or divorcees or even unmarried and may therefore, be expected to take up the responsibility of child care as a single - handed parent.
Describing it as a path-breaking and progressive reform to bring ease of living for government servants, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the orders regarding this had been issued quite some time back but somehow did not receive enough circulation in the public.
In a further relaxation to this provision, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that an employee on Child Care Leave may now leave the head quarter with the prior approval of Competent Authority. In addition, the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) may be availed by the employee even if he is on Child Care Leave. Elaborating further, he informed that Child Care Leave can be granted at 100% of leave salary for the first 365 days and 80% of leave salary for the next 365 days.
Based on the inputs over a period of time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, another welfare measure introduced in this regard is that in case of a disabled child, the condition of availing Child Care Leave up to the age of 22 years of the child has been removed and now Child Care Leave can be availed by a government servant for a disabled child of any age.
With the personal intervention and indulgence of Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi and his special emphasis on governance reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has been possible to make several out-of-box decisions in the DoPT over the last six years. Basic purpose behind all these decisions has always been to enable a government employee to contribute to the maximum of his potential, although at the same time there will be no leniency or tolerance toward corruption or non-performance, he said.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग द्वारा बच्चों की देखभाल से संबंधित अवकाश में सुधार
26 OCT 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
मोदी सरकार के तहत कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा लाए गए कुछ प्रमुख सुधारों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि सरकार के पुरुष कर्मचारी भी अब बच्चों की देखभाल से संबंधित अवकाश के हकदार होंगे।
हालांकि, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि बच्चों की देखभाल से संबंधित अवकाश (सीसीएल) का प्रावधान और विशेषाधिकार केवल उन पुरुष कर्मचारियों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा जो "एकल पुरुष अभिभावक" हैं। इस श्रेणी में वैसे पुरुष कर्मचारी शामिल हो सकते हैं जो विधुर या तलाकशुदा या अविवाहित हैं और इस कारण एकल अभिभावक के रूप में उन पर बच्चे की देखभाल की जिम्मेदारी है।
इस कदम को सरकारी कर्मचारियों के जीवन यापन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील सुधार बताते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस संबंध में आदेश कुछ समय पहले जारी कर दिए गए थे, लेकिन किन्ही वजहों से जनता में इसका पर्याप्त प्रचार नहीं हो पाया।
इस प्रावधान में थोड़ी और ढील दिये जाने की जानकारी देते डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि बच्चों की देखभाल से संबंधित अवकाश पर जाने वाला कोई कर्मचारी अब सक्षम प्राधिकारी की पूर्व स्वीकृति से मुख्यालय छोड़ सकता है। इसके अलावा, उस कर्मचारी द्वारा छुट्टी यात्रा रियायत (एलटीसी) का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है, भले ही वह बच्चों की देखभाल से संबंधित अवकाश पर हो। इस बारे में और अधिक जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि बच्चों की देखभाल से संबंधित अवकाश की मंजूरी पहले 365 दिनों के लिए 100% सवेतन अवकाश और अगले 365 दिनों के लिए 80% सवेतन अवकाश के साथ दी जा सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कुछ समय से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार परइस संबंध में उठाया एक अन्य कल्याणकारी कदम यह है कि एक दिव्यांग बच्चे के मामले में, चाइल्ड केयर लीव को बच्चे की 22 वर्ष की आयु तक ही दिए जाने के प्रावधान को हटा दिया गया है और अब किसी भी उम्र के दिव्यांग बच्चे के लिए सरकारी कर्मचारी द्वारा चाइल्ड केयर लीव का लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप एवं संलग्नता और शासन सुधारों पर उनके विशेष जोर की वजह से पिछले छह वर्षों में डीओपीटी में कई उल्लेखनीय निर्णय लेना संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी फैसलों का मूल उद्देश्य हमेशा एक सरकारी कर्मचारी को अपनी अधिकतम क्षमता के साथ योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाना रहा है। वहीं, भ्रष्टाचार या काम में खराब प्रदर्शन के प्रति कोई ढिलाई या उदारता नहीं बरती जायेगी।