Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral delegation level meeting with his US counterpart Mark Esper; Both aides to sign agreement of BECA during the visit
26 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mark T. Esper, Hon’ble Secretary of Defence of the United States of America is visiting India for the 2+2 Ministerial Meeting. Today Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had a bilateral meeting with him in South Block, New Delhi. The two ministers reviewed bilateral defence cooperation spanning military to military cooperation, secure communication systems and information sharing, defence trade and industrial issues and also discussed ways to take bilateral cooperation forward.
Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close engagements between the respective Armed Forces. They discussed potential new areas of cooperation, both at Service to Service level and at the joint level. They called for continuation of existing defence dialogue mechanisms during the pandemic, at all levels, particularly the Military Cooperation Group (MCG). They also discussed requirements of expanding deployments of liaison officers.
The two ministers expressed satisfaction that agreement of BECA will be signed during the visit. US Secretary of Defence welcomed Australia’s participation in the exercise MALABAR 2020.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri elaborated upon the initiatives under the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT to encourage investments in the defence industry in India and invited US companies to make avail of the liberalized policies and the favorable Defence Industry ecosystem in India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि अमेरिकेचे प्रतिनिधी मार्क एस्पर यांच्यामध्ये व्दिपक्षीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळ स्तरावरील बैठक; उभय देशांच्यावतीने बीईसीए करारावर स्वाक्षरी करणार
26 OCT 2020 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री डॉ. मार्क टी. इस्पर यांच्या दरम्यान आज मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक झाली. नवी दिल्लीतल्या साउथ ब्लॉकमध्ये झालेल्या या बैठकीमध्ये उभय नेत्यांनी व्दिपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य, सुरक्षित संप्रेषण प्रणाली आणि माहितीचे सामायिकीकरण या विषयांवर चर्चा केली. यामध्ये संरक्षण व्यापार आणि औद्योगिक विषय यांच्यावरही चर्चा होऊन व्दिपक्षीय सहकार्य असेच पुढे नेण्याविषयी बोलणे झाले.
सशस्त्र दलाकडून होत असलेल्या कार्याबद्दल उभय मंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. संयुक्त स्तरावर सेवा देण्यासाठी नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांची चाचपणी यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी केली. संपूर्ण जगभर सध्या कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक असतानाही, विशेषतः लष्करी क्षेत्रात सहकार्यासाठी संवाद निरंतर सुरू राहण्यावर यावेळी भर देण्यात आला. यासाठी संपर्क अधिकारी नियुक्त करण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याबद्दलही दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी चर्चा केली.
बीईसीए म्हणजेच संरक्षणविषयक भू-अवकाशीय आदान-प्रदान आणि सामंजस्य करारावर लवकरच स्वाक्षरी होणार असल्याबद्दल यावेळी भारत आणि अमेरिकेच्या मंत्र्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. मलाबार 2020 कवायतीमध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियाचाही सहभाग असणार आहे, याबद्दल अमेरिकेच्या सरंक्षण मंत्र्यांनी स्वागत केले.
भारतामध्ये संरक्षण उद्योगात गुंतवणुकीसाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियाना अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आपल्या सरकारने सुरू केलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहिती संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी यावेळी दिली. संरक्षण उद्योग कंपन्यांसाठी भारताने उदार धोरण तयार केले असून देशात गुंतवणुकीसाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यात आले आहे, त्याचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी अमेरिकन कंपन्यांना त्यांनी आमंत्रित केले.