Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh holds bilateral delegation level meeting with his US counterpart Mark Esper; Both aides to sign agreement of BECA during the visit
26 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mark T. Esper, Hon’ble Secretary of Defence of the United States of America is visiting India for the 2+2 Ministerial Meeting. Today Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri had a bilateral meeting with him in South Block, New Delhi. The two ministers reviewed bilateral defence cooperation spanning military to military cooperation, secure communication systems and information sharing, defence trade and industrial issues and also discussed ways to take bilateral cooperation forward.
Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close engagements between the respective Armed Forces. They discussed potential new areas of cooperation, both at Service to Service level and at the joint level. They called for continuation of existing defence dialogue mechanisms during the pandemic, at all levels, particularly the Military Cooperation Group (MCG). They also discussed requirements of expanding deployments of liaison officers.
The two ministers expressed satisfaction that agreement of BECA will be signed during the visit. US Secretary of Defence welcomed Australia’s participation in the exercise MALABAR 2020.
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri elaborated upon the initiatives under the ATMANIRBHAR BHARAT to encourage investments in the defence industry in India and invited US companies to make avail of the liberalized policies and the favorable Defence Industry ecosystem in India.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అమెరికా రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి మార్క్‌ ఎస్పర్‌తో భారత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ భేటీ; బెకాపై సంతకాలు చేయనున్న రెండు దేశాలు
26 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్‌తో బంధం బలోపేతం కోసం, 2+2 మంత్రిత్వ స్థాయి సమావేశాల్లో భాగంగా, అమెరికా రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి మార్క్‌ ఎస్పర్‌ దిల్లీలో పర్యటిస్తున్నారు. సౌత్‌ బ్లాక్‌లో, మార్క్‌ ఎస్పర్‌తో రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ భేటీ అయ్యారు. సైనిక సహకారం, రక్షిత సమాచార వ్యవస్థలు, సమాచార మార్పిడి, రక్షణ వాణిజ్యం, పారిశ్రామిక అంశాలతో కూడిన ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సహకారంతోపాటు రెండు దేశాల సంబంధాలను మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లే మార్గాలపైనా చర్చలు జరిపారు.
రెండు దేశాల సైనిక సంబంధాలపై మంత్రులిద్దరూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. 'సర్వీస్‌ టు సర్వీస్‌', సంయుక్త స్థాయుల్లో సహకరించుకునే కొత్త అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో, అన్ని స్థాయుల్లో, ముఖ్యంగా మిలిటరీ కోపరేషన్‌ గ్రూప్‌ (ఎంసీజీ) స్థాయిలో చేపట్టిన రక్షణ చర్చలను కొనసాగించాలని నిర్ణయించారు. సమన్వయాధికారుల సంఖ్యను పెంచాల్సిన అవసరంపైనా మంత్రులిద్దరూ మాట్లాడుకున్నారు.
ఈ పర్యటనలో 'బెకా' ఒప్పందం కుదరనున్న నేపథ్యంలో అమాత్యులిద్దరూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు. మలబార్‌ 2020 విన్యాసాల్లో ఆస్ట్రేలియా పాల్గొనడాన్ని అమెరికా రక్షణ మంత్రి స్వాగతించారు.
భారత రక్షణ రంగంలో పెట్టుబడుల ప్రోత్సాహం కోసం ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన చర్యలను మార్క్‌ ఎస్పర్‌కు రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ వివరించారు. భారత్‌లోని సరళమైన విధానాలను, అనుకూలమైన రక్షణ రంగ వ్యవస్థను ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని అమెరికా సంస్థలను ఆహ్వానించారు.