Ministry of Home Affairs
Eighteen more individuals declared as terrorists under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967
27 OCT 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the strong and iron-willed leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government had amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 in August 2019, to include the provision of designating an individual as a terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organizations.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has unequivocally reaffirmed the nation’s resolve to fight terrorism. By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government designated four individuals in September, 2019 and nine individuals in July, 2020 as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of strengthening national security and its policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, the Modi Government today has declared the following eighteen more individuals as designated terrorists, under the provisions of the UAPA Act 1967 (as amended in 2019) and included their names in the Fourth Schedule of the said Act. Their details are as under:
1.
Sajid Mir @ Sajid Majeed @ Ibrahim Shah @ Wasi @ Khali @ Muhammad Waseem
Pakistan based top LeT Commander and was one of the main planners of the 26/11 Mumbai terror attack.
2.
Yusuf Muzammil @ Ahmad Bhai @ Yousuf Muzammil Butt @ Hurreira Bhai
Pakistan based Commander of LeT operations in Jammu & Kashmir and accused in the 26/11 Mumbai Terror attack.
3.
Abdur Rehman Makki @ Abdul Rehman Makki
Brother-in-law of Hafiz Saeed, Chief LeT and Head of LeT political affairs and served as Head of LeT's foreign relations department.
4.
Shahid Mehmood @ Shahid Mehmood Rehmatullah
Pakistan based Deputy Chief of proscribed organization Falah-i-lnsaniyat Foundation (FIF), a frontal organisation of terror organisation Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT).
5.
Farhatullah Ghori @ Abu Sufiyan @ Sardar Sahab @ Faru
Pakistan based terrorist and was involved in attack on Akshardham Temple (2002) and Suicide attack on Task Force office in Hyderabad (2005).
6.
Abdul Rauf Asghar @ Mufti @ Mufti Asghar @ Saad baba @ Maulana Mufti Rauf Asghar
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in Setting up of training camps in Pakistan for recruitment and militant training and Key conspirator in the terrorist attack (13.12.2001) on the Indian Parliament House, New Delhi.
7.
Ibrahim Athar @ Ahmed AliMohd. Ali Shaikh @ JavedAmjad Siddiqui @ A.A. Shaikh@ Chief
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight No. lC-814 on Dec. 24, 1999, (Kandhar hijacking case) and also the key conspirator in the Indian Parliament terrorist attack (13.12.2001).
8.
Yusuf Azhar @ Azhar Yusuf @ Mohd. Salim
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight No. lC-814 on Dec. 24, 1999 (Kandhar hijacking case).
9.
Shahid Latif @ Chota Shahid Bhai @ Noor Al Din
Pakistan based terrorist and JeM’s Commander of Sialkot sector, involved in launching of JeM terrorists into India. He is also involved in planning, facilitation and execution of terror attacks in India.
10.
Syed Mohammad Yusuf Shah @ Syed
Salahudeen @ Peer Sahab @ Buzurg
Pakistan based, Supreme Commander of Hizb-ul-Mujahideen and Chairman, United Jihad Council (UJC) Involved in fund raising and routing finances to India for furtherance of terrorist activities by HM cadres
11.
Ghulam Nabi Khan @ Amir Khan @ Saifullah Khalid @ Khalid Saifullah @ Jawaad @ Daand
Pakistan based, Deputy Supreme of Hizbul Mujahideen (HM).
12.
Zaffar Hussain Bhat @ Khursheed @ Mohd. Zafar Khan @ Moulvi @ Khursheed Ibrahim
Pakistan based, Dy. Chief, Hizbul Mujahideen and also handles Financial affairs of Hizbul Mujahideen. Responsible for sending funds for HM operatives in the Kashmir Valley.
13.
Riyaz Ismail Shahbandri @ Shah Riyaz Ahmed @ Riyaz Bhatkal @ Md. Riyaz @ Ahmed Bhai @ Rasool Khan @ Roshan Khan @ Aziz
Pakistan based, Founder member of terrorist organization “Indian Mujahideen”. Involved in various terrorist acts in India including German Bakery (2010), Chinnaswami Stadium, Bangalore (2010) , Jama Masjid (2010), Sheetlaghat (2010) and Mumbai (2011) etc.
14.
Md. Iqbal @ Shabandri Mohammed Iqbal @ Iqbal Bhatkal
Pakistan based Co- founder of the terrorist organization, Indian Mujahideen (IM). Involved in terror financing and various terrorist acts including Jaipur Serial Blasts (2008), Delhi Serial Blasts (2008), Serial Blasts of Ahmedabad and Surat (2008), German Bakery Blast, Pune of (2010) and Chinnaswami Stadium, Bengaluru Blasts (2010) etc.
15.
Shaikh Shakeel @ Chhota Shakeel
Pakistan based Associates of Dawood Ibrahim, looks after all criminal and underworld operations of D-Company. Finances D-Company operatives of India. Involved in the smuggling of firearms to Gujarat, India, during 1993.
16.
Mohammad Anis Shaikh
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in Bombay Bomb Blast Case, 1993 and responsible for the supply of arms, ammunition and hand grenades.
17.
Ibrahim Memon @ Tiger Memon @ Mushtaq @ Sikander @ Ibrahim Abdul Razak Memon @ Mustafa @ Ismail
Pakistan based terrorist, hatched the criminal conspiracy of the Bombay Bomb Blast Case.
18.
Javed Chikna @ Javed Dawood Tailor
Pakistan based Associate of Dawood Ibrahim Kaskar, involved in Bombay Bomb Blast case, 1993.
These individuals are involved in various acts of terrorism from across the border and have been relentless in their nefarious efforts of destabilizing the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں (انسداد) قانون 1967 کے تحت مزید 18 کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا گیا
27 OCT 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اکتوبر 2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی مضبوط اور آہنی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے اگست 2019 میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کے انسداد سے متعلق قانون 1967 میں ترمیم کی تھی۔ اس ترمیم کے ذریعہ اس میں کسی فرق کو دہشت گرد قرار دینے کی شق جوڑی گئی تھی۔ اس ترمیم سے پہلے صرف تنظیموں کو ہی دہشت گرد تنظیمیں قرار دیا جاسکتا تھا۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ لڑنے کو مضبوطی دینے کے لئے مذکورہ قانون میں ترمیم کو راہ دی ۔ اس سے پہلے ستمبر2019 میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ 4 اشخاص اور جولائی 2020 میں 9 لوگوں کو دہشت گرد قرار دیا جاچکا ہے۔ دہشت گردی کو نہیں برداشت کرنے کی پالیسی اور قومی سلامتی کو مضبوطی دینے کے عہد کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے مودی حکومت نے آج مزید 18 لوگوں کو یو اے پی اے ایکٹ 1967(2019 میں ترمیم شدہ) کے تحت دہشت گرد قرار دیا ،اور مذکورہ ایکٹ کے چوتھے شیڈول میں ان کے ناموں کا اندراج بھی کرلیا گیا ۔ درج ذیل میں ان کی تفصیل یہ ہے۔
1
ساجد عرف @ساجدمجید @ابراہیم شاہ@وصی @کھلی@محمد وسیم
پاکستان میں لشکر طیبہ کا اعلیٰ کمانڈر جو 26/11 کے ممبئی حملوں کی سازش میں شامل تھا۔
2
یوسف مذمل @احمد بھائی @یوسف مذمل بٹ@ہریرہ بھائی
پاکستان میں موجود لشکر طیبہ کا کمانڈر جو جموں وکشمیر کے آپریشن میں شامل ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ 26/11 کے ممبئی حملوں میں بھی ملزم ہے
3
عبدالرحمن مکی@عبدالرحمن مکی
حافظ سعید کا برادر نسبتی لشکر طیبہ کا سربراہ اور اس کے سیاسی امور کا بھی سربراہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ لشکرطیبہ کے غیر ملکی روابط کے محکمہ کا بھی سربراہ ہے۔
4
شاہد محمود@شاہد محمود رحمت اللہ
دہشت گردتنظیم لشکر طیبہ کی فرنٹل آرگنائزیشن فلاح انسانیت فاؤنڈیشن (ایف آئی ایف)کا نائب سربراہ
5
فرحت اللہ غوری@ابوسفیان@سردار شہاب@فارو
پاکستانی دہشت گرد اور جو اکشردھام مندر حملہ (2002) اور حیدر آباد میں ٹاسک فورس آفس پر (2005)ہوئے خودکش حملے میں شامل تھا۔
6
عبدالرؤف اصغر@مفتی@ مفتی اصغر@ سعد بابا@ مولانا مفتی رؤف اصغر
ایک پاکستانی دہشت گرد جو پاکستان میں بھرتی اور دہشت گردانہ تربیت کے
لئے تربیتی کیمپ چلانے میں ملوث ہے۔اور نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی پالیمنٹ ہاؤس پر (13.12.2001)ہوئے دہشت گردانہ حملے کی سازش تیار کرنے والے اہم لوگوں میں شامل تھا۔
7
ابراہیم اطہر@احمد علی محمد۔علی شیخ@جاوید امجد صدیقی@اے اے شیخ@چیف
ایک پاکستانی دہشت گرد جو 24 دسمبر 1999میں انڈین ائرلائنس فلائٹ نمبر آئی سی -814(کندھار ہائی جیکنگ کیس)کی ہائی جیکنگ میں شامل تھا۔ اور ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ پر (13.12.2001)پر ہوئے حملے کی سازش میں شامل تھا۔
8
یوسف اظہر@اظہر یوسف@محمد سلیم
پاکستانی دہشت گرد جو 24 دسمبر 1999 کو انڈین ایئر لاینس کی فلائٹ نمبر آئی سی -814 (کندھار ہائی جیکنگ کیس) کے اغوا میں شامل تھا۔
9
شاہد لطیف@چھوٹا شاہد بھائی@نورالدین
ایک پاکستانی دہشت گرد اور جیش محمد کے سیال کوٹ سیکٹر کا کمانڈر جو ہندوستان میں جیش محمد کے دہشت گردوں کو لانچ کرنے میں شامل رہا ہے۔ وہ ہندوستان میں دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی منصوبہ سازی اور اس کی انجام دہی میں بھی شامل رہا ہے۔
10
سید محمد یوسف شاہ@سید صلاح الدین @پیر صاحب @بزرگ
ایک پاکستانی دہشت گرد اور حزب المجاہدین کا سپریم کمانڈر اور یونائٹیڈ جہاد کونسل (یو جے سی ) جو ایچ ایم کیڈر کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں دہشت گردانہ کارروائیوں کے لئے فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے اور انھیں یہاں بھجوانے میں شامل رہا ہے۔
11
غلام نبی خان@عام خان @ سیف اللہ خالد @خالد سیف اللہ @جاوید@ڈانڈ
پاکستان میں موجود حزب المجاہدین (ایچ ایم )کا نائب سربراہ
12
ظفر حسین بھٹ @خرشید@ محمد ظفر خان @ مولوی @خرشید ابراہیم
پاکستان میں موجود حزب المجاہدین کا نائب سربراہ اور جو حزب المجاہدین کے مالی امور بھی دیکھتا ہے۔ وادیٔ کشمیر میں حزب المجاہدین کے لئے کام کرنے والوں کو فنڈ مہیا کرانے کا بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔
13
ریاض اسماعیل شاہبندری @ شاہ ریاض احمد @ ریاض بھٹکل @محمد ریاض @ احمد بھائی @رسول خان @ روشن خان@عزیز
پاکستان میں موجود انڈین مجاہدین جیسی دہشت گرد تنظیم کا بانی ممبر ہے۔جرمن بیکری (2010)چنا سوامی اسٹیڈیم بنگلور (2010)جامع مسجد (2010)شیتلا گھاٹ(2010)اور ممبئی (2011)وغیرہ سمیت ہندوستان میں متعدد دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں میں شامل رہا ہے۔
14
محمد اقبال @ شاہبندری محمد اقبال @ اقبال بھٹکل
پاکستان میں موجود انڈین مجاہدین (آئی این) دہشت گرد تنظیم کا شریک بانی ممبر جو جے پور سیریل دھماکہ (2008)دہلی سلسلے وار دھماکہ(2008) احمد آباد اور سورت میں ہوئے سلسلے وار دھماکے (2008) پونے کی جرمن بیکری کا دھماکہ (2010) اور چناسوامی اسٹیڈیم بنگلور دھماکہ (2008) وغیرہ میں ہوئے دہشت گردانہ واقعات میں مالی امداد فراہم کرنے میں شامل رہا ہے۔
15
شیخ شکیل @چھوٹا شکیل
پاکستان میں موجود داؤد ابراہیم کا ساتھی جو ڈی –کمپنی کے تمام کرمنل اور انڈرورلڈ آپریشن کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی –کمپنی کے جو لوگ ہندوستان میں سرگرم ہیں انھیں مالی امداد بھی مہیا کراتا ہے۔1993 کے دوران ہندوستان کے گجرات میں آتش گیر اسلحوں کی اسمگلنگ میں شامل رہا ہے۔
16
محمد انیس شیخ
ایک پاکستانی دہشت گرد جو 1993کے ممبئی بم دھماکے میں شامل رہا ہے۔ اور ہتھیار آتش گیر مادہ اور ہتھ گولے کی سپلائی کا ذمہ دار رہا ہے۔
17
ابراہیم میمن @ٹائگر میمن@ مشتاق @سکندر @ابراہیم عبدالرزاق میمن @ مصطفیٰ@ اسماعیل
ایک پاکستانی دہشت گرد جس نے ممبئی بم دھماکوں کی مجرمانہ سازش تیار کی ۔
18
جاوید چکنا@ جاوید داؤد ٹیلر
پاکستان میں موجود داؤد ابراہیم کاسکر کا ساتھی جو 1993 کے ممبئی بم دھماکوں میں شامل رہا ہے۔
یہ تمام لوگ سرحد پار سے دہشت گردی کی متعدد کارروائیوں میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ اور انھوں نے اپنی ناپاک کوششوں سے ملک کے استحکام کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔