Ministry of Home Affairs
Eighteen more individuals declared as terrorists under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967
27 OCT 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Under the strong and iron-willed leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government had amended the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 in August 2019, to include the provision of designating an individual as a terrorist. Prior to this amendment, only organizations could be designated as terrorist organizations.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has unequivocally reaffirmed the nation’s resolve to fight terrorism. By invoking the said amended provision, the Central Government designated four individuals in September, 2019 and nine individuals in July, 2020 as terrorists.
Reinforcing the commitment of strengthening national security and its policy of zero tolerance to terrorism, the Modi Government today has declared the following eighteen more individuals as designated terrorists, under the provisions of the UAPA Act 1967 (as amended in 2019) and included their names in the Fourth Schedule of the said Act. Their details are as under:
1.
Sajid Mir @ Sajid Majeed @ Ibrahim Shah @ Wasi @ Khali @ Muhammad Waseem
Pakistan based top LeT Commander and was one of the main planners of the 26/11 Mumbai terror attack.
2.
Yusuf Muzammil @ Ahmad Bhai @ Yousuf Muzammil Butt @ Hurreira Bhai
Pakistan based Commander of LeT operations in Jammu & Kashmir and accused in the 26/11 Mumbai Terror attack.
3.
Abdur Rehman Makki @ Abdul Rehman Makki
Brother-in-law of Hafiz Saeed, Chief LeT and Head of LeT political affairs and served as Head of LeT's foreign relations department.
4.
Shahid Mehmood @ Shahid Mehmood Rehmatullah
Pakistan based Deputy Chief of proscribed organization Falah-i-lnsaniyat Foundation (FIF), a frontal organisation of terror organisation Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT).
5.
Farhatullah Ghori @ Abu Sufiyan @ Sardar Sahab @ Faru
Pakistan based terrorist and was involved in attack on Akshardham Temple (2002) and Suicide attack on Task Force office in Hyderabad (2005).
6.
Abdul Rauf Asghar @ Mufti @ Mufti Asghar @ Saad baba @ Maulana Mufti Rauf Asghar
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in Setting up of training camps in Pakistan for recruitment and militant training and Key conspirator in the terrorist attack (13.12.2001) on the Indian Parliament House, New Delhi.
7.
Ibrahim Athar @ Ahmed AliMohd. Ali Shaikh @ JavedAmjad Siddiqui @ A.A. Shaikh@ Chief
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight No. lC-814 on Dec. 24, 1999, (Kandhar hijacking case) and also the key conspirator in the Indian Parliament terrorist attack (13.12.2001).
8.
Yusuf Azhar @ Azhar Yusuf @ Mohd. Salim
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in the hijacking of the Indian Airlines Flight No. lC-814 on Dec. 24, 1999 (Kandhar hijacking case).
9.
Shahid Latif @ Chota Shahid Bhai @ Noor Al Din
Pakistan based terrorist and JeM’s Commander of Sialkot sector, involved in launching of JeM terrorists into India. He is also involved in planning, facilitation and execution of terror attacks in India.
10.
Syed Mohammad Yusuf Shah @ Syed
Salahudeen @ Peer Sahab @ Buzurg
Pakistan based, Supreme Commander of Hizb-ul-Mujahideen and Chairman, United Jihad Council (UJC) Involved in fund raising and routing finances to India for furtherance of terrorist activities by HM cadres
11.
Ghulam Nabi Khan @ Amir Khan @ Saifullah Khalid @ Khalid Saifullah @ Jawaad @ Daand
Pakistan based, Deputy Supreme of Hizbul Mujahideen (HM).
12.
Zaffar Hussain Bhat @ Khursheed @ Mohd. Zafar Khan @ Moulvi @ Khursheed Ibrahim
Pakistan based, Dy. Chief, Hizbul Mujahideen and also handles Financial affairs of Hizbul Mujahideen. Responsible for sending funds for HM operatives in the Kashmir Valley.
13.
Riyaz Ismail Shahbandri @ Shah Riyaz Ahmed @ Riyaz Bhatkal @ Md. Riyaz @ Ahmed Bhai @ Rasool Khan @ Roshan Khan @ Aziz
Pakistan based, Founder member of terrorist organization “Indian Mujahideen”. Involved in various terrorist acts in India including German Bakery (2010), Chinnaswami Stadium, Bangalore (2010) , Jama Masjid (2010), Sheetlaghat (2010) and Mumbai (2011) etc.
14.
Md. Iqbal @ Shabandri Mohammed Iqbal @ Iqbal Bhatkal
Pakistan based Co- founder of the terrorist organization, Indian Mujahideen (IM). Involved in terror financing and various terrorist acts including Jaipur Serial Blasts (2008), Delhi Serial Blasts (2008), Serial Blasts of Ahmedabad and Surat (2008), German Bakery Blast, Pune of (2010) and Chinnaswami Stadium, Bengaluru Blasts (2010) etc.
15.
Shaikh Shakeel @ Chhota Shakeel
Pakistan based Associates of Dawood Ibrahim, looks after all criminal and underworld operations of D-Company. Finances D-Company operatives of India. Involved in the smuggling of firearms to Gujarat, India, during 1993.
16.
Mohammad Anis Shaikh
Pakistan based terrorist, involved in Bombay Bomb Blast Case, 1993 and responsible for the supply of arms, ammunition and hand grenades.
17.
Ibrahim Memon @ Tiger Memon @ Mushtaq @ Sikander @ Ibrahim Abdul Razak Memon @ Mustafa @ Ismail
Pakistan based terrorist, hatched the criminal conspiracy of the Bombay Bomb Blast Case.
18.
Javed Chikna @ Javed Dawood Tailor
Pakistan based Associate of Dawood Ibrahim Kaskar, involved in Bombay Bomb Blast case, 1993.
These individuals are involved in various acts of terrorism from across the border and have been relentless in their nefarious efforts of destabilizing the country.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
১৯৬৭-র বেআইনি কার্যকলাপ (প্রতিরোধ) আইনের আওতায় আরও ১৮ জন ব্যক্তিকে জঙ্গি হিসেবে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে
27 OCT 2020 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় শক্তিশালী নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৬৭ সালের বেআইনি কার্যকলাপ (প্রতিরোধ) আইনটি ২০১৯-এর আগস্টে সংশোধন করে। এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে একজন ব্যক্তিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার আইন অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। সংশোধনীর আগে কেবলমাত্র কোনও সংস্থাকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী সংগঠন হিসেবে ঘোষণা করার সংস্থান ছিল।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা ব্যক্ত করেছেন। উপরোক্ত সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে সরকার ২০১৯-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে চারজন এবং চলতি বছরের জুলাই নয়জন ব্যক্তিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে।
জাতীয় সুরক্ষা জোরদার করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সন্ত্রাস নির্মূলে মোদী সরকার আরও ১৮ জন ব্যক্তিকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। এরা হল :
১ সাজিদ মীর @ সাজিদ মাজিদ @ ইব্রাহিক শাহ @ ওয়াতি @ খালি @ মহম্মদ ওয়াসিম পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক শীর্ষ এলইটি কম্যান্ডার এবং ২৬/১১ মুম্বাই হামলার মূল চক্রীদের মধ্যে অন্যতম
২ ইউসুফ মোজাম্মিল @ আহমেদ ভাই @ ইউসুফ মোজাম্মিল বাট @ হুরিয়ার ভাই পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক এলইটি কম্যান্ডার জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে এলইটি কার্যকলাপ এবং ২৬/১১-র মুম্বাই হামলার অন্যতম অভিযুক্ত
৩ আব্দুর রেহমান মাক্কি @ আব্দুল রেহমান মাক্কি হাফিজ সইদের শালা, এলইটি প্রধান ও এলইটি রাজনৈতিক বিষয়ক শীর্ষ নেতা এবং এলইটি-র বৈদেশিক সম্পর্ক বিভাগের প্রধান হিসেবে কাজ করে থাকে
৪ শাহিদ মেহমুদ @ শাহিদ মেহমুদ রেহমুতুল্লাহ ফালহা-আই-ইনসানিয়ত ফাউন্ডেশন সংগঠনের উপ-প্রধান, পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক এই জঙ্গি সংগঠন লস্কর-ই-তৈবার সামনের সারি হিসেবে কাজ করে থাকে
৫ ফারহাতুল্লাহ ঘোরি @ আবু সুফিয়ান @ সর্দার সাহেব @ ফারু পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি এবং ২০০২ সালে অক্ষরধাম মন্দির হামলায় যুক্ত ও ২০০৫-এর হায়দরাবাদে টাস্ক ফোর্স কার্যালয়ে আত্মঘাতি হামলাতেও যুক্ত রয়েছে
৬ আব্দুল রউফ আসগর @ মুফতি @ মুফতি আসগর @ সাদ বাবা @ মৌলানা মুফতি রউফ আসগর পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি, পাকিস্তানে জঙ্গি প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য লোক নিয়োগ ও সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপ বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। ২০০১ সালের ১৩ ডিসেম্বর নতুন দিল্লির সংসদ ভবনে হামলায় মূল ষড়যন্ত্রকারী
৭ ইব্রাহিম আথার @ আহমেদ আলি মহম্মদ.আলি সিক @ জাভেদ আমজাদ সিদ্দিকি @ এ.এ শেখ @ চিফ পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি, ১৯৯৯ সালের ২৪ ডিসেম্বর ভারতীয় বিমান ১সি-৮১৪ বিমান (কান্দাহার অপহরণ মামলা) অপহরণ কাণ্ডে যুক্ত, ২০০১-এর সংসদ হামলার অন্যতম চক্রীও সে
৮ ইউসুফ আজহার @ আজহার ইউসুফ @ মহম্মদ সেলিম পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি, ১৯৯৯ কান্দাহার বিমান অপহরণেও যুক্ত সে
৯ শহীদ লতিফ @ ছোটা শহীদ ভাই @ নূর আল দিন শিয়ালকোট সেক্টরের জেইএম-এর কম্যান্ডার ও পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি। ভারতে জেইএম জঙ্গিদের প্রবেশের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সাহায্যকারী, এমনকি ভারতে জঙ্গি হামলা কার্যকর করে তোলা ও পরিকল্পনা করার ক্ষেত্রেও যুক্ত সে
১০ সৈয়দ মহম্মদ ইউসুফ শাহ @ সৈয়দ সালাউদ্দিন @ পীর সাহিব @ বুজরুগ পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক হিজবুল মুজাহিদিনের সুপ্রিম কম্যান্ডার, ইউনাইটেড জিহাদ কাউন্সিলের চেয়ারম্যান, ভারতে জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপে অর্থ সাহায্যকারী
১১ গুলাম নবী খান @ আমির খান @ সৈফুল্লাহ খালিব @ খালিব সৈফুল্লাহ @ জাভেদ @ দন্ড পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি হিজবুল মুজাহিদিনের ডেপুটি সুপ্রিম
১২ জাফর হোসেন বাট @ খুরশিদ @ মহম্মদ জাফর খান @ মৌলবী @ খুরশিদ ইব্রাহিম পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক হিজবুল মুজাহিদিনের ডেপুটি চিফ এবং হিজবুল মুজাহিদিনের আর্থিক বিষয়টি দেখভাল করে। কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় হিজবুল মুজাহিদিনের কার্যকলাপ চালানোর জন্য অর্থ যোগানের দায়িত্ব রয়েছে তার ওপর
১৩ রিয়াজ ইসমাইল শাহবান্দ্রি @ শাহ রিয়াজ আহমেদ @ রিয়াজ ভাটকল @ মহম্মদ রিয়াজ @ আহমেদ ভাই @ রাসুল খান @ রৌসন খান @ আজিজ ইন্ডিয়ান মুজাহিদিন জঙ্গি সংগঠনের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সদস্য, ভারতে ২০১০ সালে জার্মান বেকারি, ২০১০-এর চিন্নাস্বামী স্টেডিয়াম, ২০১০-এর শীতল ঘাট এবং ২০১১-র মুম্বাই হামলার মতো একাধিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত
১৪ মহম্মদ ইকবাল @ শবান্দ্রি মহম্মদ ইকবাল @ ইকবাল ভাটকল পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক ভারতীয় মুজাহিদিন জঙ্গি সংগঠনের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা। ২০০৮-এর জয়পুরে ধারাবাহিক বিস্ফোরণ, ২০০৮-এর দিল্লি ধারাবাহিক বিস্ফোরণ, ২০১০-এর জার্মান বেকারি বিস্ফোরণ সহ একাধিক সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপে যুক্ত
১৫ শেখ সাকিল @ ছোটা সাকিল পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক দাউদ ইব্রাহিমের সহকারী। ডি কোম্পানির আন্ডারওয়ার্ল্ড কার্যকলাপ ও অপরাধমূলক কাজকর্ম দেখভাল করে। ১৯৯৩ থেকে ভারতে বিভিন্ন স্মাগলিং কেসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত
১৬ মহম্মদ আনিস শেখ পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি, ১৯৯৩-এর বম্বে বিস্ফোরণ কাণ্ডে যুক্ত এবং হ্যান্ড গ্রেনেড ও বিভিন্ন অস্ত্রশস্ত্র সরবরাহের দায়িত্ব রয়েছে এর ওপর
১৭ ইব্রাহিম মেমন @ টাইগার মেমন @ মুস্তাক @ সিকান্দার @ ইব্রাহিম আব্দুল রেজ্জাক মেমন @ মুস্তাফা @ ইসমাইল পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক জঙ্গি, বম্বে বোমা বিস্ফোরণের অন্যতম ষড়যন্ত্রকারী
১৮ জাভেদ চিকনা @ জাভেদ দাউদ টেলর পাকিস্তান-ভিত্তিক দাউদ ইব্রাহিম কাস্করের সহযোগী, ১৯৯৩-এর বম্বে বোমা বিস্ফোরণ কাণ্ডে যুক্ত
এই ব্যক্তিরা সীমান্ত পারের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল থেকে সন্ত্রাসমূলক একাধিক কাজে যুক্ত এবং দেশের ভেতর অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির জন্য বারবার ঘৃণ্য প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।