Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates ‘Direct Port Entry Facility’ at V.O. Chidambaranar port
DPE facility is the noteworthy step towards reducing the logistics cost and to increase the velocity of cargo for boosting ease of doing business and economy growth: Shri Mandaviya
27 OCT 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the ‘Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility’ of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust by unveiling the e-plaque.
While addressing the inauguration ceremony through video conference, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this is a noteworthy step towards reducing logistics cost and increasing the velocity of the cargo. DPE will help in increasing Ease of Doing Business for the exporters, as the facility will bring efficiency and reduce dwell time, lower tariff cost and improve the competitiveness of shipper in the international trade.
The state-of-the-art Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility would enable direct movement of containers from factories, without intermediate handling at any CFS, thus facilitating the shippers to Gate-In their factory stuffed exports directly to the Container Terminal on 24x7 basis. The facility is created in an area of 18,357 sqm inside the Truck Parking Terminal which was developed under the ‘Sagarmala’ for issuing customs clearance of export cargo i.e. Factory stuffed/e-sealed containers. It can handle 18000 TEUs per month. Indian Customs through the Central Warehousing Corporation, DPE facility will generate the Let Export Order (LEO) under a single roof without any hassle. A dedicated team of CWC and Customs officials, in association with VOC Port, will serve Tier-II, Tier-III (AEO) certified EXIM clients.
Earlier, the factory stuffed (self-sealed) containers were taken to one of the container freight stations (CFSs) / Inland Container Depot (ICD) operating in Tuticorin. The CFSs operate between 10 am to 8 pm on working days only. Because of it, there was considerable delay in admitting the self-sealed export containers into the container terminals. Hence, Port developed the DPE facility to enable the export clearance of factory stuffed e-sealed containers on a 24x7 basis resulting in faster & cost-effective export admittance. Port entered into an MoU with M/S. Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) to operate the facility for 30 years and the Customs department has also approved operating the DPE facility in the port.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, in his address, said that the IT enabled infrastructure at the ports will definitely make our ports ,world class ports aligning the ‘Maritime Vision 2030’ of Ministry of Shipping.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Shri T. K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Shri Arun Kumar Shrivastava, Managing Director, Central Warehousing Corporation and port officials were present in the virtual inauguration.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے وی اوچدمبر نار بندرگاہ پر‘بندرگاہ میں براہ راست داخلہ کی سہولت’ کاافتتاح کیا
بندرگاہ میں براہ داخلہ کی سہولت، کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور اقتصادیات کو بڑھانے کے لئے لاجسٹک کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور مال بردار جہازوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے: جناب منڈاویا
27 OCT 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت( آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے ای۔ تختی کی رہنمائی کرکے وی اوچدمبر نار بندرگاہ پر‘بندرگاہ میں براہ راست داخلہ( ڈی پی ای) کی سہولت’ کاافتتاح کیا۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جنا ب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہا کہ یہ لاجسٹکس کی لاگتوں سے کم کرنے اور مال بردار جہازوں کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ ڈی پی ای برآمد کاروں کے لئے تجارت کرنے میں آسانیاں پیدا کرے گا کیونکہ یہ سہولت جہاز سے تجارت کرنے والوں کو جہازوں کو ٹھہرانے کے وقت میں کمی کرنے، چائے کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور بین الاقوامی تجارت میں مقابلہ آرائی کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
بندرگاہ براہ راست داخلہ( ڈی پی ای) کی جدید ترین سہولت کسی بھی سی ایف ایس پر درمیانی ہینڈ لنگ کے بغیر فیکٹریوں سے کنٹینر کی براہ راست آمدورفت کو یقینی بنائے گی اور اس طرح جہاز سے سامان لے جانے والوں کو پورے ہفتے چوبیسوں گھنٹے فیکٹری میں تیار اپنے برآمداتی مال کو سیدھے کنٹینر ٹرمنل تک پہنچانے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سہولت کو ٹرک پارکنگ ٹرمنل کے اندر 18357 مربع میٹر رقبہ میں بنایا گیا ہے ، جسے ایکسپورٹ کارگو یعنی فیکٹری میں تیار کئے گئے/ ای۔ سیلڈ کنٹینر کو کسٹمز کلئیرنس جاری کرنے کے لئے ‘ ساگر مالا’ کے تحت تیار کیاگیا تھا۔ یہ ہر مہینے 18000 ٹی ای یو کو سنبھال سکتا ہے۔ سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن کے ذریعہ انڈین کسٹمز، ڈی پی ای سہولت بغیر کسی پریشانی کے ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے لیٹ ایکسپورٹ آرڈر( ایل ای او) تیار کرے گا۔ سی ڈبلیو سی اور کسٹمز کے اہلکاروں کی ٹیم وی او سی پورٹ کے اشتراک سے ٹائر۔II، ٹائر۔III( اے ای او) سرٹیفائڈ ایگزم صارفین کو خدمات فراہم کرے گی۔
اس سے پہلے فیکٹری سے تیار( خود سے سیل کئے گئے) کنٹینر کو توتی کورن میں چل رہے کنٹینر فریٹ اسٹیشن( سی ایف ایس)/ ان لینڈ کنٹینر ڈپو(آئی سی ڈی) میں سے ایک میں لے جایا جاتا تھا۔ سی ایف ایس صرف کام کے دنوں میں صبح 10 بجے سے شام کے 8 بجے تک کھلا رہتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے خود سے سیل کئے گئے ایکسپورٹ کنٹینر کو کنٹینر ٹرمنل تک پہنچانے میں کافی دیر ہوتی ہے۔ اسی لئے بندرگاہ نے ڈی پی ای کی سہولت تیار کی ہےتاکہ فیکٹری میں تیار ای۔ سیل کئے گئے کنٹینر کو ہفتے میں چوبیس گھنٹے ایکسپورٹ کے لئے تیزی سے اور کم لاگت کے ساتھ داخل کیا جاسکے گا۔ بندرگاہ نے اس سہولت کو تیس سال تک چلانے کے لئے سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن( سی ڈبلیو سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسٹمز ڈپارٹمنٹ نے بھی بندرگاہ میں ڈی پی ای کی سہولت کو چلانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بندرگاہوں پر آئی ٹی سے لیس بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہماری بندرگاہوں کو وزارت جہاز رانی کے‘ میری ٹائم وژن 2030’ کے مطابق عالمی درجے کی بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر میں مدد کرے گا۔
جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے سنیئر اہلکار جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن، چیئرمین، وی او چدمبرنار پورٹ ٹرسٹ، جناب ارون کمار شری واستو، مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن اور بندرگاہ کے اہلکار بھی اس ورچول افتتاح کے موقع پر موجود تھے۔