Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates ‘Direct Port Entry Facility’ at V.O. Chidambaranar port
DPE facility is the noteworthy step towards reducing the logistics cost and to increase the velocity of cargo for boosting ease of doing business and economy growth: Shri Mandaviya
27 OCT 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the ‘Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility’ of V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust by unveiling the e-plaque.
While addressing the inauguration ceremony through video conference, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that this is a noteworthy step towards reducing logistics cost and increasing the velocity of the cargo. DPE will help in increasing Ease of Doing Business for the exporters, as the facility will bring efficiency and reduce dwell time, lower tariff cost and improve the competitiveness of shipper in the international trade.
The state-of-the-art Direct Port Entry (DPE) facility would enable direct movement of containers from factories, without intermediate handling at any CFS, thus facilitating the shippers to Gate-In their factory stuffed exports directly to the Container Terminal on 24x7 basis. The facility is created in an area of 18,357 sqm inside the Truck Parking Terminal which was developed under the ‘Sagarmala’ for issuing customs clearance of export cargo i.e. Factory stuffed/e-sealed containers. It can handle 18000 TEUs per month. Indian Customs through the Central Warehousing Corporation, DPE facility will generate the Let Export Order (LEO) under a single roof without any hassle. A dedicated team of CWC and Customs officials, in association with VOC Port, will serve Tier-II, Tier-III (AEO) certified EXIM clients.
Earlier, the factory stuffed (self-sealed) containers were taken to one of the container freight stations (CFSs) / Inland Container Depot (ICD) operating in Tuticorin. The CFSs operate between 10 am to 8 pm on working days only. Because of it, there was considerable delay in admitting the self-sealed export containers into the container terminals. Hence, Port developed the DPE facility to enable the export clearance of factory stuffed e-sealed containers on a 24x7 basis resulting in faster & cost-effective export admittance. Port entered into an MoU with M/S. Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) to operate the facility for 30 years and the Customs department has also approved operating the DPE facility in the port.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary, Ministry of Shipping, in his address, said that the IT enabled infrastructure at the ports will definitely make our ports ,world class ports aligning the ‘Maritime Vision 2030’ of Ministry of Shipping.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Shri T. K. Ramachandran, Chairman, V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, Shri Arun Kumar Shrivastava, Managing Director, Central Warehousing Corporation and port officials were present in the virtual inauguration.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह पर ‘डायरेक्ट पोर्ट एंट्री सुविधा’ का उद्घाटन किया
डीपीई सुविधा कारोबारी सुगमता तथा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में तेजी लाने, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने और विदेशों में माल भेजने की प्रक्रिया को गति देने की दिशा में उठाया गया उल्लेखनीय कदम है: श्री मांडविया
27 OCT 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह में एक ई-पट्टिका का अनावरण कर डायरेक्ट पोर्ट एंट्री (डीपीई) सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि यह लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने और बंदरगाहों से निर्यात खेप को भेजने की प्रक्रिया को गति देने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है। डीपीई निर्यातकों के लिए कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा, इससे निर्यातकों के काम में दक्षता आएगी, सामान भेजने पर खर्च कम होगा साथ ही अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी हो सकेंगे।
अत्याधुनिक डायरेक्ट पोर्ट एंट्री (डीपीई) सुविधा बीच में किसी भी सीएफएस के दखल के बिना निर्यातकों को कारखानों से अपने कंटेनरों को सीधे बंदरगाहों पर कंटेनर टर्मिनल पर चौबीस घंटे भेजने की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराएगी। यह सुविधा ट्रक पार्किंग टर्मिनल के अंदर 18,357 वर्गमीटर के क्षेत्र में बनाई गई है, जिसे कारखानों से सील होकर आए निर्यात के सामानों से भरे कंटेनरों को सीमा शुल्‍क निकासी सुविधा के लिए 'सागरमाला' योजना के तहत विकसित किया गया है। यह प्रति माह 18,000 टीईयू को वहन करने की क्षमता रखती है। डीपीई सुविधा के तहत केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम के माध्यम से भारतीय सीमा शुल्क विभाग एक ही छत के नीचे निर्यातकों को एलईओ भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम और सीमा शुल्‍क अधिकारियों की एक टीम वीओसी पोर्ट के सहयोग से टियर-2 और टियर-3 (एईओ) प्रमाणित आयात-निर्यात ग्राहकों को सेवा देगी।
इससे पहले कारखानों से सील बंद कंटेनरों को पहले तूतीकोरिन में संचालित होने वाले कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनों (सीएफएस)/इनलैंड कंटेनर डिपो (आईसीडी) में से एक में ले जाया जाता था। ये स्‍टेशन सीएफएस केवल कार्य दिवसों में सुबह 10 से रात 8 बजे तक ही काम करते थे। इसकी वजह से कंटेनरों को कंटेनर टर्मिनलों में अंदर आने की अनुमति देने में काफी देरी होती थी। इस असुविधा को देखते हुए ही बंदरगाह में 24x7 के आधार पर ई-सील कंटेनरों की जल्‍दी निकासी को सक्षम करने के लिए डीपीई सुविधा विकसित की है जिससे तेज और कम लागत में निर्यात के समान बाहर भेजने में सुविधा होगी। बंदरगाह ने 30 वर्षों के लिए यह सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए मेसर्स केन्‍द्रीय भंडारण निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। सीमा शुल्‍क विभाग ने भी बंदरगाह में डीपीई सुविधा के संचालन को मंजूरी दी है।
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. संजीव रंजन ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि बंदरगाहों पर आईटी सक्षम बुनियादी ढांचा निश्चित रूप से हमारे बंदरगाहों को पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के मेरीटाइम विजन 2030के अनुरूप विश्व स्तर के बंदरगाहों में बदल देगा।
पोत परिवहन मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी श्री टी. के. रामचंद्रनवी.ओ., चिदंबरनार पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष, श्री अरुण कुमार श्रीवास्तव, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक तथा बंदरगाह अधिकारीगण भी वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।