Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA extends the Guidelines for Re-opening
Moving ahead with caution (सतर्कता के साथ अग्रसर)
States/ UTs advised to enforce COVID-Appropriate behavior
27 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order today to extend the Guidelinesfor Re-opening, issued on 30.09.2020, to remain in force upto 30.11.2020
• Re-opening of activities outside the Containment Zones
• Since the issuance of the first Order on lockdown measures by MHA on 24th March 2020, almost all activities have been gradually opened up in areas outside the Containment Zones. While most of the activities have been permitted, some activities involving large number of people, have been allowed with some restrictions and subject to SOPs being followed regarding health and safety precautions. These activities include - metro rail; shopping malls; hotel, restaurants and hospitality services; religious places; yoga and training institutes; gymnasiums; cinemas; entertainment park etc.
• In respect of certain activities, having relatively higher degree of risk of COVID infection, State/ UT Governments have been permitted to take decisions for their re-opening, based on the assessment of the situation and subject to SOPs. These activities include – schools and coaching institutes; State and private universities for research scholars; allowing gatherings above the limit of 100 etc.
• After the last guidelines issued by MHA on 30.09.2020, the following activities are also permitted but with certain restrictions:
1. International air travel of passengers as permitted by MHA.
2. Swimming poolsbeing used for training of sportspersons.
3. Exhibitions halls for Business to Business (B2B) purposes.
4. Cinemas/ theatres/ multiplexes upto 50% of their seating capacity.
5. Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ politicalfunctions and other congregations, in closed spaces with a maximum of 50% of the hall capacity and subject to ceiling of 200 persons.
Further decision regarding the above activities will be taken based on the assessment of the situation
• COVID-Appropriate behavior
• The essence behind graded re-opening and progressive resumption of activities is to move ahead. However, it does not mean the end of the pandemic. There is a need to exercise abundant caution by adopting COVID-19 appropriate behavior by every citizen in their daily routine. A ‘Jan Andolan’ was launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 8th October 2020 on COVID-19 appropriate behavior to follow three mantras, namely:
1. wear your mask properly;
2. wash your hands frequently; and
3. maintain safe distance of 6 feet.
• There is an urgent need to instill a sense of discipline and ownership amongst citizens in order that the resumption of activities is successful and gains made in the management of the pandemic are not diluted.
• MHA has already advised Chief Secretaries/ Administrators of all States/ UTs that they should endeavour to promote COVID-19 appropriate behavior extensively at the grass root level and take measures to enforce the wearing of masks, hand hygiene and social distancing.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
• National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 30th November 2020
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 30th November, 2020.
• Containment Zones shall be demarcated by the District authorities at micro level after taking into consideration the guidelines of MoHFW with the objective of effectively breaking the chain of transmission. Strict containment measures will be enforced in these containment zones and only essential activities will be allowed.
• Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
States not to impose any local lockdown outside Containment Zones
• State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City/ village level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods.No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Protection for vulnerable persons
• Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of AarogyaSetu
• The use of AarogyaSetu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക് ഡൗൺ ഇളവുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം നീട്ടി
27 OCT 2020 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക് ഡൗണിനു മേലുള്ള ഇളവുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ മാർഗ്ഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ 2020 നവംബർ 30 വരെ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം.
* ലോക് ഡൗണ് സംബന്ധിച്ച് 2020 മാർച്ച് 24ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയ ഒന്നാമത്തെ ഉത്തരവ് മുതൽ തന്നെ കണ്ടയ്ൻമെന്റ് സോണിന് പുറത്തുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ എല്ലാത്തരം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും സാവധാനം പുനരാരംഭിച്ചു വന്നിരുന്നു . പ്രവർത്തന ചട്ടങ്ങൾക്കു വിധേയമായി ചില നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളോടു കൂടി കൂടുതൽ ആളുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന പരിപാടികൾ അടക്കമുള്ളവയ്ക്കും അനുമതിയും നല്കിയിരുന്നു. മെട്രോ റെയിൽ, ഷോപ്പിംഗ് മാളുകൾ, ഹോസ്പിറ്റാലിറ്റി സേവനങ്ങൾ, ആരാധന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, യോഗ പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ, ജിമ്മുകൾ, സിനിമാശാലകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
* എന്നാൽ രോഗ വ്യാപന സാധ്യത താരതമ്യേന ഉയർന്ന വിദ്യാലയങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷണ വിദ്യാർഥികൾക്ക് സംസ്ഥാന സ്വകാര്യ സർവകലാശാലകളിൽ ഉള്ള പ്രവേശനം, നൂറുപേരിൽ കൂടുതൽ ആളുകൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന പൊതുപരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ തീരുമാനങ്ങളെടുക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുമതിയും നല്കിയിരുന്നു. നിലവിലെ പ്രവർത്തന ചട്ടങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സാഹചര്യം വിലയിരുത്തി അവർ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കണമെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
* 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയ അവസാന മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷം ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നിബന്ധനകളോട് കൂടി അനുമതി നൽകിയിരുന്നു
i. ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയ അനുമതിയോടുകൂടിയ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാന യാത്രകൾ
ii. കായികതാരങ്ങളുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനായി സ്വിമ്മിംഗ് പൂളുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം
iii. വ്യാപാര ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി പ്രദർശനശാലകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം
iv. പരമാവധി ശേഷിയുടെ 50 ശതമാനം ആളുകളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സിനിമാശാലകൾ/തീയേറ്ററുകൾ/ മൾട്ടിപ്ലക്സുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം
v. ഹാളിന്റെ ശേഷിയുടെ 50 ശതമാനം ആളുകളെ പങ്കെടുപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള സാമൂഹിക,വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപര, കായിക,വിനോദ, സാംസ്കാരിക, മത, രാഷ്ട്രീയ പരിപാടികൾ, സമ്മേളനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ. ഇവയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 200 ൽ താഴെ ആയും നിജപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു
മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞവ സംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതൽ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ വിലയിരുത്തിയശേഷം ഉണ്ടാവുന്നതാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികൾ സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ താഴെക്കിടയിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനായി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പരമാവധി ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്ന് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദേശിച്ചിരുന്നു. മാസ്ക് കളുടെ ഉപയോഗം, കൈകളുടെ വൃത്തി, സാമൂഹിക അകലം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രതിരോധനടപടികൾ ജനങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് എന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തണമെന്നും മന്ത്രാലയം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു.
കണ്ടയ്ൻമെന്റ് സോണുകളിൽ 2020 നവംബർ 30 വരെ ലോക്ഡൗൺ തുടരും. കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി അതാത് ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ കണ്ടയ്ൻമെന്റ് സോണുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതാണ്. കണ്ടയ്ൻമെന്റ് സോണുകൾ ക്കുള്ളിൽ കൃത്യമായ നിബന്ധനകൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ്. അവശ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മാത്രമേ ഇവയ്ക്കുള്ളിൽ അനുവദിക്കൂ. സംസ്ഥാന/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ, ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ കണ്ടെയ്ൻമെന്റ് സോണുകൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ തങ്ങളുടെ വെബ്സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഇവ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും പങ്കുവയ്ക്കും
കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരുമായി കൂടിയാലോചിക്കാതെ കണ്ടയ്ൻ മെന്റ് സൊണുകൾക്ക് പുറത്ത് യാതൊരുവിധ ലോക്ഡൗണ് കളും( സംസ്ഥാന /ജില്ലാ/ ഉപജില്ല /നഗര/ഗ്രാമ തലത്തിൽ)
ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ പാടുള്ളതല്ല
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് അകത്തേയ്ക്കും പുറത്തേയ്ക്കും ഉള്ള യാത്രകൾക്ക് യാതൊരുവിധ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതല്ല
സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനകത്തേയ്ക്കും പുറത്തേക്കുമുള്ള ആളുകളുടെയോ ചരക്കുകളുടെയോ നീക്കങ്ങൾക്ക് യാതൊരുവിധ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്നതല്ല. ഇത്തരം യാത്രകൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക അനുമതികളോ അനുവാദങ്ങളോ, ഇ - പെർമിറ്റുകളോ ആവശ്യമില്ല
സമൂഹത്തിൽ ദുർബല അവസ്ഥയിൽ ഉള്ളവർക്കുള്ള സംരക്ഷണം
65 വയസ്സിനു മുകളിൽ പ്രായമായവർ, മറ്റ് ശാരീരിക ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ ഉള്ളവർ, ഗർഭിണികൾ, പത്ത് വയസ്സിൽ താഴെ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികൾ തുടങ്ങി ദുർബല അവസ്ഥയിൽ ഉള്ള വ്യക്തികൾ പരമാവധി വീടുകൾക്കുള്ളിൽ തന്നെ കഴിയാൻ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കണം.
ആരോഗ്യ പരമോ മറ്റ് അവശ്യ കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കോ ആയല്ലാതെ ഇവർ പുറത്തിറങ്ങുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കണം.
ആരോഗ്യ സേതുവിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം
ആരോഗ്യ സേതു മൊബൈല് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്റെ ഉപയോഗം ഇനിയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്