Ministry of Communications
India Post and United States Postal Service (USPS) signs Agreement for Electronic Exchange of Customs Datarelated to postal shipments exchanged between the two countries
The agreement aims to facilitate ‘ease of exports’ for small and large exporters through postal channels
27 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Government of India (India Post) and United States Postal Service (USPS) have entered into an agreement for Electronic Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments exchanged between the two countries. The agreement will make it possible to transmit and receive electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival at the destination and would enable customs clearance of postal items in advance in line with the evolving global postal framework. This will also improve the performance of postal services in terms of reliability, visibility and security.
Photo Source: PTI
USA is the top export destination for India (~17%) which is also reflected in exchange of goods through postal channel. In 2019, around 20% of outbound EMS and 30% of Letters & Small Packets transmitted by India Post were destined to USA whereas 60% of the Parcels received by India Post were originated from USA. Exchange of Electronic Advance Data (EAD) as per the Agreement will be a key driver towards promoting mutual trade with emphasis on the exports from different parts of India to USA through postal channel considering that USA is a major destination of MSME products, Gems &Jewelry, Pharmaceuticals and other local products from India. This will fulfill a major demand of export industry to expedite customs clearances of export items.
The primary objective that will be served by this agreement is to facilitate ‘ease of exports’ for small and large exporters through postal channels from different parts of the country and will contribute towards making India an Export Hub for the world.
The agreement was signed by Mr. Prannoy Sharma, Deputy Director General (International Relations & Global Business), Department of Posts, Government of India and Mr. Robert H. Raines Jr., Managing Director, Global Business of United States Postal Service.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स पोस्टल सर्विस (यूएसपीएस) ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच आदान-प्रदान किए जाने वाले डाक नौवहन से संबंधित सीमा शुल्क डेटा के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिमय के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इस समझौते का लक्ष्य डाक माध्यमों के जरिए छोटे और बड़े निर्यातकों के लिए ‘निर्यात की आसानी’ में मदद करना है
27 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग, भारत सरकार (भारतीय डाक) और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स पोस्टल सर्विस (यूएसपीएस) ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच आदान-प्रदान किए जाने वाले डाक नौवहन से संबंधित सीमा शुल्क डेटा के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिमय के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौते से अंतरराष्ट्रीय डाक सामानों के गंतव्य पर पहुंचने से पहले उनका इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा संचारित और हासिल करना संभव हो जाएगा और बदलते वैश्विक डाक ढांचे के अनुरूप डाक सामानों को सीमा शुल्क संबंधी अग्रिम मंजूरी मिलने की व्यवस्था बनाने में मिलेगी। इससे विश्वसनीयता, दृश्यता और सुरक्षा के लिहाज से डाक सेवाओं के प्रदर्शन में भी सुधार होगा।
अमेरिका भारत के लिए शीर्ष निर्यात स्थल है (~ 17%) जो डाक माध्यम के जरिए माल के आदान-प्रदान में भी दिखता है। 2019 में आउटबाउंड ईएमएस का लगभग 20% हिस्सा और भारतीय डाक द्वारा संचारित 30% पत्र और छोटे पैकेट अमेरिका भेजे गए थे, जबकि भारतीय डाक को मिले पार्सल का 60% हिस्सा अमेरिका से आया था। समझौते के अनुसार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एडवांस डेटा (ईएडी) का आदान-प्रदान, डाक माध्यम के जरिए भारत के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से अमेरिका को किए जाने वाले निर्यातों पर जोर देते हुए आपसी व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अहम चालक होगा, गौरतलब है कि अमेरिका भारत के एमएसएमई उत्पादों, रत्न एवं आभूषणों, दवाओं और दूसरे स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए एक प्रमुख निर्यात स्थल है। इससे निर्यात वस्तुओं की सीमा शुल्क संबंधी मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने से जुड़ी निर्यात उद्योग की एक प्रमुख मांग पूरी होगी।
इस समझौते से पूरा होने वाला सबसे अहम उद्देश्य देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से डाक माध्यमों के जरिए छोटे और बड़े निर्यातकों के लिए निर्यात की आसानीमें मदद करना होगा। यह भारत को दुनिया के लिए निर्यात का गढ़ बनाने में योगदान देगा।
समझौते पर डाक विभाग, भारत सरकार के उप महानिदेशक (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध और वैश्विक व्यापार) श्री प्रणय शर्मा, ग्लोबल बिजनेस ऑफ यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स पोस्टल सर्विस (यूएसपीएस) के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री रॉबर्ट एच. रेंस जूनियर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।