Ministry of Communications
India Post and United States Postal Service (USPS) signs Agreement for Electronic Exchange of Customs Datarelated to postal shipments exchanged between the two countries
The agreement aims to facilitate ‘ease of exports’ for small and large exporters through postal channels
27 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts, Government of India (India Post) and United States Postal Service (USPS) have entered into an agreement for Electronic Exchange of Customs data related to postal shipments exchanged between the two countries. The agreement will make it possible to transmit and receive electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival at the destination and would enable customs clearance of postal items in advance in line with the evolving global postal framework. This will also improve the performance of postal services in terms of reliability, visibility and security.
Photo Source: PTI
USA is the top export destination for India (~17%) which is also reflected in exchange of goods through postal channel. In 2019, around 20% of outbound EMS and 30% of Letters & Small Packets transmitted by India Post were destined to USA whereas 60% of the Parcels received by India Post were originated from USA. Exchange of Electronic Advance Data (EAD) as per the Agreement will be a key driver towards promoting mutual trade with emphasis on the exports from different parts of India to USA through postal channel considering that USA is a major destination of MSME products, Gems &Jewelry, Pharmaceuticals and other local products from India. This will fulfill a major demand of export industry to expedite customs clearances of export items.
The primary objective that will be served by this agreement is to facilitate ‘ease of exports’ for small and large exporters through postal channels from different parts of the country and will contribute towards making India an Export Hub for the world.
The agreement was signed by Mr. Prannoy Sharma, Deputy Director General (International Relations & Global Business), Department of Posts, Government of India and Mr. Robert H. Raines Jr., Managing Director, Global Business of United States Postal Service.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی ڈاک اور اقوام متحدہ کی ڈاک سروس (یو ایس پی ایس) نے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین ڈاک کی ترسیل سے متعلق کسٹمز ڈیٹا کے الیکٹرانک ایکسچینج کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
اس معاہدے کا مقصد ڈاک چینلز کے ذریعے چھوٹے اور بڑے برآمد کنندگان کے لئے 'برآمدات میں آسانی' کا راستہ ہموار کرنا ہے
27 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک ، حکومت ہند (انڈیا پوسٹ) اور اقوام متحدہ کی ڈاک سروس (یو ایس پی ایس) نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین ڈاک کی ترسیل سے متعلق کسٹمز ڈیٹا کے الیکٹرانک ایکسچینج کے لئے معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس معاہدے سے منزل مقصود پر فزیکل رسائی سے قبل ڈاک کے بین الاقوامی اشیا کا الیکٹرانک ڈیٹا منتقل کرنا اور حاصل کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔ اس سے معتبریت، وزیبلٹی اور حفاظت کے لحاظ سے ڈاک خدمات کی کارکردگی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ہندوستان کے لئے ٹاپ برآمداتی مقام (~ 17٪) ہے جو ڈاک چینل کے ذریعہ سامان کے تبادلے میں بھی نظر آتا ہے۔ 2019 میں بھارتی ڈاک کے ذریعہ منتقل کردہ تقریبا 20٪ آؤٹ باؤنڈ ای ایم ایس اور 30٪ لیٹرس اور اسمال پیکٹ امریکہ میں پہنچائے گئے تھے جبکہ بھارتی ڈاک کے ذریعہ موصول ہونے والے 60٪ پارسل امریکہ سے آئے تھے۔ معاہدے کے مطابق الیکٹرانک ایڈوانس ڈیٹا (ای اے ڈی) کا تبادلہ ڈاک چینل کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں سے امریکہ کے لئے برآمدات پر زور دینے کے ساتھ باہمی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کی طرف ایک کلیدی محرک ثابت ہوگا اس بات کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای مصنوعات اور جواہرات، ادویہ سازی اور بھارت سے دیگر مقامی مصنوعات کے لئے امریکہ ایک بڑا مقام ہے۔ اس سے برآمداتی اشیاء کی کسٹم کلیئرنس کو تیز کرنے کے لئے برآمداتی صنعت کا ایک بڑا مطالبہ پورا ہوگا۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت جو بنیادی مقصد پیش کیا جائے گا وہ یہ ہے کہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ڈاک چینلز کے ذریعے چھوٹے اور بڑے برآمد کنندگان کے لئے ’’ برآمدات میں آسانی‘‘ کا راستہ ہموار کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کے لئے ایک ایکسپورٹ ہب بنانے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اس معاہدے پر ڈاک محکمہ، حکومت ہند کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (انٹرنیشنل ریلیشنز اینڈ گلوبل بزنس) جناب پرنوئے شرما اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کی ڈاک سروس کے گلوبل بزنس کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب رابرٹ ایچ رینس جونیئر نے دستخط کیے۔