Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption
India has Zero Tolerance Approach to Corruption: PM
Preventive Vigilance is better than Punitive Vigilance : PM
Administration should be transparent, responsible, accountable, answerable to the public inorder to fight corruption: PM
Corruption across generations a major hurdle in the progress of the country: PM
27 OCT 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption on the theme सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India) today through video conferencing. The event was organized by the Central Bureau of Investigation focusing on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
Addressing the Conference, the Prime Minister said Sardar Patel is the architect of United India as well the country’s administrative systems. As the first home minister of the country, he made efforts to build such a system which is meant for the common man of the country and where the policies are based on integrity. Shri Narendra Modi lamented that the following decades witnessed a different situation which lead to scams worth thousands of crores of rupees, establishment of shell companies, tax harassment and tax evasion,
The Prime Minister said in 2014, when the country decided to make a major change and to move in a new direction, there was a big challenge in changing this environment. He added the constitution of the committee against black money was in limbo despite the Supreme Court’s directions. The committee was formed immediately after formation of this Government. This shows the commitment of the government against corruption. He said since 2014 the country witnessed reforms in many sectors including banking sector, health sector, education sector, Labour, Agriculture, etc. He said based on these reforms, the nation is now moving ahead with its full strength to make the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign successful. He envisioned making India one of the leading countries of the world.
The Prime Minister stressed the necessity for the administrative systems to be transparent, responsible, accountable, answerable to the public. He added that the biggest enemy against this is any form of corruption. He said one hand corruption hurts the development of the country and on the other it destroys the social balance as well as the trust that people should have in the system. And therefore, he said tackling corruption is not just the responsibility of any single agency or institution but that it is a collective responsibility. He said corruption cannot be dealt with a stand-alone approach.
He said When it is the question of the country, then the scope of vigilance becomes very expansive. Be it corruption, economic offences, drug networks, money laundering, terrorism, terror funding, it has been seen quite often that they are all linked.
He said hence there is a need for systematic checks, effective audits, and capacity building and training with a holistic approach to fight corruption. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is the need of the hour that all agencies work with synergy and a cooperative spirit.
He wished the conference to emerge as an effective platform to suggest new ways to make सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India).
The Prime Minister recalled what he said during the 2016 Vigilance awareness program that corruption does not have even an iota of place in our country which is fighting poverty. He said that for decades, the poor did not get their entitlements but now owing to the DBT the poor are directly receiving their benefits. He said owing to DBT alone more than Rs 1.7 lakh crore are being saved from getting into wrong hands.
He expressed satisfaction that peoples faith in the institutions is being restored again.
He stressed that there should be neither any strong interference from the government nor an absence of Govt. Government's role should be limited to the extent that is needed. People should not feel that the Govt is unnecessarily interfering or that the govt is not acting when needed.
Shri Modi said that over the last few years more than 1500 laws have been abolished and many rules simplified. He said that many applications for pension, scholarship, passport, startup, etc. have been made online to reduce the hassle to the common people.
The Prime Minister quoted a saying
“'प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य
दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्'।”
meaning, it is better not get dirty rather than trying to clean it later
He said similarly preventive vigilance is better than punitive vigilance. He urged the need to remove the circumstances that lead to corruption.
He quoted Kautilya’s saying
“न भक्षयन्ति ये
त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च ।
नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥”
meaning, those who do not siphon government money but try to utilize it for public good, should be appointed to important posts in the interest of the state.
He said earlier there was a nefarious industry to lobby for transfer & postings. Now the government has taken many policy decisions, has shown the will to change this situation and the lobbying for appointments to higher posts has ended. The Government has abolished the interview for the post of Group B & C. He said the formation of the Bank Board Bureau, has ensured the transparency in appointments to senior positions in banks.
The Prime Minister said many legal reforms were undertaken and new laws introduced to strengthen the vigilance system of the country. He cited the new laws enacted to strengthen the vigilance system like laws against Black money, Benami properties. Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. He said India is among the few countries in the world where a face-less tax assessment system has been implemented. India is among those few countries where technology is being used more and more to prevent corruption. He said the priority of the government has been to provide better technology, capacity building, latest infrastructure and equipment to agencies related to vigilance so that they can work more effectively and deliver better results.
The Prime Minister stressed that this campaign against corruption is not just a one-day or just a one-week affair.
He mentioned generational corruption as a major challenge that has been gradually growing in the past decades and has taken a formidable form in the country. He explained generational corruption as the corruption transferred from one generation to another. He said when a generation of corrupt people does not get the right punishment, then the second generation commits corruption with more vigour. Mr Modi said, due to this, it became part of political tradition in many states. He said, this corruption and dynasty of corruption from generation to generation makes the country hollow. He said this situation is a major hurdle in the development of the country, for a prosperous India and a self reliant india. He wished that this topic would also be discussed in the national conference.
The Prime Minister urged to pay attention to the corruption related news. He said when examples of strong timely action against corruption are shown prominently it would increase the trust of the people and sends a message that it is difficult for the corrupt to escape.
He said that the country gets strengthened if it can defeat corruption and achieve the dream of Sardar Patel by making India prosperous and self reliant.
The Central Bureau of Investigation organizes this National Conference coinciding with Vigilance Awareness Wee’, which is observed in India every year from 27th October to 2nd November. Activities in this conference would be focused on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
The three day conference would discuss the Challenges in investigation in foreign jurisdictions, Preventive Vigilance as a Systemic Check against Corruption, Systemic improvements for financial inclusion and prevention of bank frauds, Effective Audit as an Engine of Growth, Latest amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act as an impetus to the fight against corruption, Capacity Building and Training, Multi Agency Coordination-an enabler for faster and more effective Investigation, Emerging Trends in Economic Offences, Cyber Crimes and Transnational Organized Crime-measures to Control and Exchange of Best Practices among Criminal Investigative Agencies.
The Conference shall bring policy makers and practitioners on a common platform and will act as an enabler to combat corruption through systemic improvements and preventive vigilance measures, thereby ushering in good governance and accountable administration. This is a significant contributing factor for enabling ease of doing business in India.
The participants of the Conference include Heads of Anti-Corruption Bureaux, Vigilance Bureaux, Economic Offence Wings or CID from States and UTs, CVO’s, CBI officials and representatives from various Central agencies will also participate. The inaugural session was also attended by Chief Secretaries and DGsP of States and UTs.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദേശീയ വിജിലന്‍സ് ആന്റ് ആന്റി കറപ്ക്ഷന്‍ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
27 OCT 2020 7:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (ജാഗ്രതയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ, അഭിവൃദ്ധിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ) എന്ന ആശയത്തിലുള്ള വിജിലന്‍സ് ആന്റ് ആന്റി കറപ്ക്ഷന്റെ ദേശീയ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. പൗരന്മാരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ പൊതുജീവിതത്തില്‍ സ്വഭാവദാര്‍ഡ്യവും സത്യസന്ധതയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും അവബോധം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി സെന്റട്രല്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റിഗേഷനാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ഐക്യ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും അതോടൊപ്പം ഭരണസംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും നിര്‍മ്മാതാവ് സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ ആയിരുന്നുവെന്ന് കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിനെ അഭിസംബോധനചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രിയെന്ന നിലയില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ സാധാരണക്കാരന് വേണ്ടിയുള്ളതും നയങ്ങള്‍ സമഗ്രതയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനം നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിന് അദ്ദേഹം പരിശ്രമിച്ചു. എന്നാല്‍ തുടര്‍ന്നുവന്ന പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയുടെ അഴിമതികള്‍ക്കും ഷെല്‍ കമ്പനികളുടെ രൂപീകരണത്തിനും നികുതി പീഢനത്തിനും നികുതിവെട്ടിപ്പിനും വഴിവയ്ക്കുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്തമായ സാഹചര്യമുണ്ടായതില്‍ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഖേദം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സുതാര്യവും ചുമതലാബോധമുള്ളതും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വപരവും പൊതുജനങ്ങളോട് മറുപടി പറയുന്നതുമാകേണ്ട ഒരു ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി. ഇതില്‍ ഏത് തരത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ശത്രു അഴിമതിയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിചേര്‍ത്തു. അഴിമതി ഒരുവശത്ത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തെ മുറിവേല്‍പ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ മറുവശത്ത് അത് സാമൂഹിക സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ തകര്‍ക്കുകയും പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സംവിധാനത്തോടുള്ള വിശ്വാസം നശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. അതുകൊണ്ട് അഴിമതി തടയുകയെന്ന എന്നത് എതെങ്കിലും ഒരു ഏജന്‍സിയുടെയോ ഒരു സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെയോ മാത്രം ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമല്ലെന്നും അത് കൂട്ടായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഒറ്റയ്ക്ക് നിന്നുള്ള സമീപനം കൊണ്ട് അഴിമതിയെ നേരിടാനാവില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കാര്യമാകുമ്പോള്‍ ജാഗ്രത വലിയ ചെലവേറിയതാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അത് അഴിമതിയായിക്കോട്ടെ, സാമ്പത്തിക കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളാകട്ടെ, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ശൃംഖലകളാകട്ടെ, കള്ളപ്പണം വെളുപ്പിക്കലാകട്ടെ, ഭീകരവാദമാകട്ടെ, ഭീകരവാദത്തിന് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നല്‍കുന്നതാകട്ടെ, ഇവയെല്ലാം എപ്പോഴും പരസ്പരം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ അവിടെ ചിട്ടയായ പരിശോധനയും കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഓഡിറ്റുകളും കാര്യശേഷി നിര്‍മ്മിക്കലും സമഗ്രസമീപനത്തോടെയുള്ള പരിശീലനവും അഴിമതിയ്‌ക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ ഏജന്‍സികളും ഒത്തൊരുമിച്ചും പരസ്പര സഹകരണ ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ടത് ഈ കാലത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യമാണെന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി.
सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत ( ജാഗ്രതയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ, അഭിവൃദ്ധിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ) രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കാര്യക്ഷമമായ വേദിയായി ഈ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് ഉയിര്‍ത്തെഴുന്നേല്‍ക്കട്ടെയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആശംസിച്ചു.
നിരവധി നിയമപരമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഏറ്റെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും രാജ്യത്തെ ജാഗ്രതാസംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പുതുതായി നിയമങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കള്ളപ്പണത്തിനെതിരായി, ബിനാമി സ്വത്തുകള്‍ക്കെതിരായി, ഫ്യുജിറ്റീവ് ഇക്കണോമിക് ഒഫന്റേഴ്‌സ് ആക്ട് തുടങ്ങി ജാഗ്രതാ സംവിധാനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ചുണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. മുഖരഹിത നികുതി നിര്‍ണ്ണയ സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കിയ ലോകത്തെ ചുരുക്കം ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അഴിമതി തടയുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കുടുതലായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തെ ചുരുക്കം ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ജാഗ്രതയോടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ടതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കാര്യക്ഷമമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച ഫലം നല്‍കുന്നതിനുമായി മികച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ നല്‍കുക, കാര്യശേഷി നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുക, അത്യാധുനിക പശ്ചാത്തലസൗകര്യവും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയെന്നതാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ മുന്‍ഗണനയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അഴിമതിക്കെതിരായ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം കേവലം ഒരു ദിവസത്തെയോ, ഒരു ആഴ്ചയിലോ പ്രയത്‌നമല്ലെന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കി.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ എല്ലാ വര്‍ഷവും ഒക്‌ടോബര്‍ 27 മുതല്‍ നവംബര്‍ 2 വരെ നടത്തുന്ന വിജിലന്‍സ് ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണ വാരവുമായി യോജിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഇന്‍വെസ്റ്റിഗേഷന്‍ ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഈ സമ്മേളനം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നത് ജാഗ്രതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ അവബോധം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയൂം പൗരന്മാരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ പൊതുജീവിതത്തില്‍ സ്വഭാവശുദ്ധിയും സത്യസന്ധതയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതുമാണ്.
വിദേശ നീതിവ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള അന്വേഷണത്തിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍, ജാഗ്രതാ പ്രതിരോധത്തെ അഴിമതിക്കെതിരെയുള്ള സംവിധാന നിയന്ത്രണമാക്കുക, സാമ്പത്തികാശ്ലേഷണത്തിലെ ചിട്ടയായ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തലും ബാങ്ക് തട്ടിപ്പുകള്‍ തടയലും, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഓഡിറ്റിനെ വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ യന്ത്രമാക്കുക, അഴിമതി തടയല്‍ നിയമത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ ഭേദഗതികളെ അഴിമതിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന് പ്രചോദനമാക്കുക, കാര്യശേഷി നിര്‍മ്മിക്കലും പരിശീലനവും, വേഗത്തിലൂം കൂടുതല്‍ കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായി അന്വേഷണത്തിന് ബഹുഏജന്‍സി ഏകോപനം, സാമ്പത്തിക കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളിലെ പുതുതായി രൂപപ്പെടുന്ന പ്രവണതകള്‍, സൈബര്‍ കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങളും രാജ്യാന്തര സംഘടിത കുറ്റകൃതങ്ങളുടെ അളവിലെ നിയന്ത്രണവും കുറ്റാന്വേഷണ ഏജന്‍സികള്‍ തമ്മില്‍ മികച്ച പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ കൈമാറ്റവുമൊക്കെയാണ് മൂന്നുദിവസം നീണ്ടുനില്‍ക്കുന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമായും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യപ്പെടുക.
അഴിമതി നിരോധന ബ്യൂറോകള്‍, വിജിലന്‍സ് ബ്യൂറോകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ തലവന്മാര്‍, സാമ്പത്തിക കുറ്റകൃത്യവിഭാഗങ്ങള്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമുള്ള സി.ഐ.ഡികള്‍, സി.വി.ഒകള്‍, സി.ബി.ഐ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ എന്നിവരുള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ളവരാണ് സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്. ഉദ്ഘാടന സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍, കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരും ഡി.ജിപി.മാരും സംബന്ധിച്ചു.