Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption
India has Zero Tolerance Approach to Corruption: PM
Preventive Vigilance is better than Punitive Vigilance : PM
Administration should be transparent, responsible, accountable, answerable to the public inorder to fight corruption: PM
Corruption across generations a major hurdle in the progress of the country: PM
27 OCT 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption on the theme सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India) today through video conferencing. The event was organized by the Central Bureau of Investigation focusing on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
Addressing the Conference, the Prime Minister said Sardar Patel is the architect of United India as well the country’s administrative systems. As the first home minister of the country, he made efforts to build such a system which is meant for the common man of the country and where the policies are based on integrity. Shri Narendra Modi lamented that the following decades witnessed a different situation which lead to scams worth thousands of crores of rupees, establishment of shell companies, tax harassment and tax evasion,
The Prime Minister said in 2014, when the country decided to make a major change and to move in a new direction, there was a big challenge in changing this environment. He added the constitution of the committee against black money was in limbo despite the Supreme Court’s directions. The committee was formed immediately after formation of this Government. This shows the commitment of the government against corruption. He said since 2014 the country witnessed reforms in many sectors including banking sector, health sector, education sector, Labour, Agriculture, etc. He said based on these reforms, the nation is now moving ahead with its full strength to make the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign successful. He envisioned making India one of the leading countries of the world.
The Prime Minister stressed the necessity for the administrative systems to be transparent, responsible, accountable, answerable to the public. He added that the biggest enemy against this is any form of corruption. He said one hand corruption hurts the development of the country and on the other it destroys the social balance as well as the trust that people should have in the system. And therefore, he said tackling corruption is not just the responsibility of any single agency or institution but that it is a collective responsibility. He said corruption cannot be dealt with a stand-alone approach.
He said When it is the question of the country, then the scope of vigilance becomes very expansive. Be it corruption, economic offences, drug networks, money laundering, terrorism, terror funding, it has been seen quite often that they are all linked.
He said hence there is a need for systematic checks, effective audits, and capacity building and training with a holistic approach to fight corruption. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is the need of the hour that all agencies work with synergy and a cooperative spirit.
He wished the conference to emerge as an effective platform to suggest new ways to make सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India).
The Prime Minister recalled what he said during the 2016 Vigilance awareness program that corruption does not have even an iota of place in our country which is fighting poverty. He said that for decades, the poor did not get their entitlements but now owing to the DBT the poor are directly receiving their benefits. He said owing to DBT alone more than Rs 1.7 lakh crore are being saved from getting into wrong hands.
He expressed satisfaction that peoples faith in the institutions is being restored again.
He stressed that there should be neither any strong interference from the government nor an absence of Govt. Government's role should be limited to the extent that is needed. People should not feel that the Govt is unnecessarily interfering or that the govt is not acting when needed.
Shri Modi said that over the last few years more than 1500 laws have been abolished and many rules simplified. He said that many applications for pension, scholarship, passport, startup, etc. have been made online to reduce the hassle to the common people.
The Prime Minister quoted a saying
“'प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य
दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्'।”
meaning, it is better not get dirty rather than trying to clean it later
He said similarly preventive vigilance is better than punitive vigilance. He urged the need to remove the circumstances that lead to corruption.
He quoted Kautilya’s saying
“न भक्षयन्ति ये
त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च ।
नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥”
meaning, those who do not siphon government money but try to utilize it for public good, should be appointed to important posts in the interest of the state.
He said earlier there was a nefarious industry to lobby for transfer & postings. Now the government has taken many policy decisions, has shown the will to change this situation and the lobbying for appointments to higher posts has ended. The Government has abolished the interview for the post of Group B & C. He said the formation of the Bank Board Bureau, has ensured the transparency in appointments to senior positions in banks.
The Prime Minister said many legal reforms were undertaken and new laws introduced to strengthen the vigilance system of the country. He cited the new laws enacted to strengthen the vigilance system like laws against Black money, Benami properties. Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. He said India is among the few countries in the world where a face-less tax assessment system has been implemented. India is among those few countries where technology is being used more and more to prevent corruption. He said the priority of the government has been to provide better technology, capacity building, latest infrastructure and equipment to agencies related to vigilance so that they can work more effectively and deliver better results.
The Prime Minister stressed that this campaign against corruption is not just a one-day or just a one-week affair.
He mentioned generational corruption as a major challenge that has been gradually growing in the past decades and has taken a formidable form in the country. He explained generational corruption as the corruption transferred from one generation to another. He said when a generation of corrupt people does not get the right punishment, then the second generation commits corruption with more vigour. Mr Modi said, due to this, it became part of political tradition in many states. He said, this corruption and dynasty of corruption from generation to generation makes the country hollow. He said this situation is a major hurdle in the development of the country, for a prosperous India and a self reliant india. He wished that this topic would also be discussed in the national conference.
The Prime Minister urged to pay attention to the corruption related news. He said when examples of strong timely action against corruption are shown prominently it would increase the trust of the people and sends a message that it is difficult for the corrupt to escape.
He said that the country gets strengthened if it can defeat corruption and achieve the dream of Sardar Patel by making India prosperous and self reliant.
The Central Bureau of Investigation organizes this National Conference coinciding with Vigilance Awareness Wee’, which is observed in India every year from 27th October to 2nd November. Activities in this conference would be focused on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
The three day conference would discuss the Challenges in investigation in foreign jurisdictions, Preventive Vigilance as a Systemic Check against Corruption, Systemic improvements for financial inclusion and prevention of bank frauds, Effective Audit as an Engine of Growth, Latest amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act as an impetus to the fight against corruption, Capacity Building and Training, Multi Agency Coordination-an enabler for faster and more effective Investigation, Emerging Trends in Economic Offences, Cyber Crimes and Transnational Organized Crime-measures to Control and Exchange of Best Practices among Criminal Investigative Agencies.
The Conference shall bring policy makers and practitioners on a common platform and will act as an enabler to combat corruption through systemic improvements and preventive vigilance measures, thereby ushering in good governance and accountable administration. This is a significant contributing factor for enabling ease of doing business in India.
The participants of the Conference include Heads of Anti-Corruption Bureaux, Vigilance Bureaux, Economic Offence Wings or CID from States and UTs, CVO’s, CBI officials and representatives from various Central agencies will also participate. The inaugural session was also attended by Chief Secretaries and DGsP of States and UTs.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী আৰু সতৰ্কতাৰ ওপৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
দুৰ্নীতিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতে শুন্য সহনশীলতা পোষন কৰে। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰশাসন হ’ব লাগে স্বচ্ছ, দায়বদ্ধ, নীতিনিষ্ঠ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ জবাবদিহি, তেতিয়াহে দুৰ্নীতি ৰোধ হ’ব। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
দেশৰ প্ৰগতিত প্ৰধান বাধাৰ কাৰক হৈছে প্ৰজন্মই প্ৰজন্মই চলি অহা দুৰ্নীতি। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
27 OCT 2020 7:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী আৰু সতৰ্কতাৰ আধাৰত আয়োজিত এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই সন্মিলনৰ মুখ্য থীম হৈছে, “সতৰ্ক ভাৰত, সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত”। কেন্দ্ৰীয় তদন্ত ব্যুৰ’ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানত সতৰ্কতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ মাজেৰেই জনজীৱনৰ ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ আৰু সংহতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ অঙ্গীকাৰক এই অনুষ্ঠান তুলি ধৰা হৈছে।
সন্মিলনl বক্তব্য ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভাৰত আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্য়ৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ অন্যতম কাৰিকৰ চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভ ভাই পেটেল। দেশৰ প্ৰথম গৃহমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ দেশৰ মানুহৰ বাবে এনে কিছু ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, য’ত সংহতিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি নীতিবোৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ক্ষোভ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয়, দশক দশক ধৰি এনে এক পৰিস্থিতি চলিছিল, য’ত কোটি কোটি টকাৰ দুৰ্নীতি হৈছে, ভুৱা কোম্পানী গঢ়ি উঠিছে, কৰ ফাঁকি দিয়া হৈছে আৰু কৰ সংক্ৰান্তীয় অনৈতিকতাৰ মুখোমুখি হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ২০১৪ চনত দেশে যেতিয়া বৃহৎ পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল আৰু নতুন দিশেৰে আগবঢ়াৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া প্ৰচলিত পৰিৱেশত পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাটো এক বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান হৈ উঠিছিল। উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশ সত্ত্বেও ক’লা টকাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কমিটি গঠন কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। এই চৰকাৰে ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ ঠিক পিছতে কমিটি গঠন কৰা হয়। যাৰ মাজতে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা বেংকিং, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, শ্ৰম, কৃষি ইত্যাদি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশে বিভিন্ন সংস্কাৰ দেখিছে। তেওঁ কয়, এই সংস্কাৰবোৰৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰিয়েই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযান সফল কৰাৰ বাবে দেশে পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে আগুৱাই আহিছে। ভাৰতে, বিশ্বৰ প্ৰথমশ্ৰেণীৰ দেশবোৰৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে, সেই স্বপ্নেৰ কথাই তেওঁ তেওঁৰ বক্তব্যত তুলি ধৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কয়, স্বচ্ছ আৰু দায়বদ্ধ প্ৰশাসনিক ব্যৱস্থাই জনসাধাৰণৰ সমূখত উত্তৰ দিবলৈ বাধ্য। এই ধাৰণাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শত্ৰু হ’ল যিকোনো ধৰণৰ দুৰ্নীতি। তেওঁ কয়, এফালে যিদৰে দেশৰ উন্নতি দুৰ্নীতিৰ কাৰণে বাধাগ্ৰস্থ হয়, আনফালে সামাজিক ভাৰসাম্যও ধ্বংস কৰে আৰু প্ৰচলিত ব্যবস্থাৰ ওপৰ মানুহৰ বিশ্বাস হেৰায়। আৰু সেয়ে দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধ চলোৱাৰ দায়িত্বটো কেৱল এটা সংস্থা বা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ওপৰত বৰ্তি নাথাকে। এয়া যৌথ উদ্যোগৰ ফলত হোৱা প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, এককভাৱে দুৰ্নীতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব নোৱাৰি।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, যেতিয়া দেশক লৈ প্ৰশ্ন উঠে, তেতিয়া সতৰ্কতাৰ প্ৰভাৱ অত্যন্ত ব্যাপক হৈ উঠে। দুৰ্নীতি, অৰ্থনৈতিক অপৰাধ, ড্ৰাগছ চক্ৰ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী সংগঠনক সহায় কৰা দেখা গৈছে, এই আটাইবোৰ পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত।
তেওঁ কয়, আমি দুৰ্নীতিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ গ’লে নিৰ্দিষ্ট পদ্ধতিত সেইবোৰ তদন্ত কৰা, যথাযথ ৰক্ষণা-বেক্ষন দিয়া, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বাঙ্গীনভাৱে এক উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয়, এই সময়ত সকলো সংস্থাই একত্ৰিত সহযোগিতাৰ মানসিকতাৰে কাম কৰিব লাগিব।
সতৰ্ক ভাৰত, সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে এই সন্মিলনে, নতুন পথ দেখুৱাব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই প্ৰসঙ্গত ২০১৬ চনত সতৰ্কতা সচেতনতা কাৰ্যসূচীত তেওঁ কি কৈচিল, সেই কথা পুনৰ স্মৰণ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ দেশত দুৰ্নীতিৰ কোনো স্থান নাই। দেশে দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰাম কৰিছে। দশক দশক ধৰি দৰিদ্ৰ মানুহবোৰে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য লাভ কৰা নাই। কিন্তু এতিয়া প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে বেংকৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ধন হস্তান্তৰৰ ফলত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে লাভ কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ ফলত ১.৭ লাখ কোটি টকা ভুল লোকৰ হাতলৈ যোৱাটো বন্ধ হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে, বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ওপৰত মানুহৰ আস্থা এইবাৰ পুনৰ উভতি আহিব।
তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয়, চৰকাৰে বিশেষ কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰতে হস্তক্ষেপ নকৰিব, এইবাৰ চৰকাৰৰ অনুপস্থিতিও অনুভৱ কৰা নাযাব। প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে চৰকাৰৰ ভুমিকা নিৰ্দিষ্ট সীমাৰ মাজতে থাকিব। জনসাধাৰণে যেন এই কথা মনত নাৰাখে। এনে নালাগিব যে, চৰকাৰে অহেতুক তেওঁলোকৰ কামকাজত হস্তক্ষেপ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, বিগত কেবা বছৰ ধৰি ১৫০০-ৰো অধিক আইন বাতিল কৰা হৈছে। অনেক নীতি সৰল কৰা হৈছে। পেন্সন, বৃত্তি, পাছপোৰ্ট, নতুন উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰত অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আবেদন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সাধাৰণ জনসাধাৰণৰ হাৰাশাস্তি কমিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, প্ৰক্ষালনাদ্ধি পাকস্য
দুৰাৎ স্পৰ্শনম বৰম।
অৰ্থাৎ পিছত পৰিস্কাৰ কৰাৰ বদলি আগতেই কোনো সামগ্ৰী বা ব্যৱস্থা অপৰিচ্ছন্ন কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। যি পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে দুৰ্নীতি বৃদ্ধি পায়, তেওঁ সেইবোৰক আঁতৰোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কৌটিল্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়
“न भक्षयन्ति ये
त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च ।
नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥”
ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে, যিয়ে চৰকাৰী ধন অপচয় হ’বলৈ নিদিয়ে, কিন্তু জনসাধাৰণৰ ভালৰ বাবে সেয়া ব্য়য় কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহী হয়, দেশৰ স্বাৰ্থত সেইবোৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত কৰা উচিত।
তেওঁ কয়, পূৰ্বে বদলি কৰা আৰু নতুন পদত অধিষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক অনৈতিক ব্যৱস্থা আছিল। এতিয়া চৰকাৰে, বহু সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যাৰ মাজেৰে দেখা গৈছে, পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন হৈছে আৰু উচ্চপদত নিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ছুপাৰিছ কৰাৰ স্থানেই নাই। চৰকাৰে গ্ৰুপ – বি আৰু গ্ৰুপ – চি পদৰ বাবে সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা আঁতৰাইছে। বেংকবোৰত উচ্চপদস্থ কৰ্মচাৰী নিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বেংক ব’ৰ্ড ব্যুৰ’ গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছে, দেশত সতৰ্ক ব্যৱস্থাক মজবুত কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন নতুন আইন অনা হৈছে। এই প্ৰসঙ্গত তেওঁ জনায়, ক’লা ধন, বেনামী সম্পত্তি, পলাতক আৰ্থিক অপৰাধ বিৰোধী আইনবোৰ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, চৰকাৰে, উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি, ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, অত্যাধুনিক পৰিকাঠামো আৰু সতৰ্কতাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সৰঞ্জাম সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তৰবোৰক দিয়াৰ বিষয়ে উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, যাতে সেই সংস্থাবোৰে আৰু দক্ষতাৰে কাম কৰি ভাল ফলাফল নিশ্চিত কৰে।
সন্মিলনত দুৰ্নীতি বিৰোধী, সতৰ্কতামূলক সংস্থা, আৰ্থিক অপৰাধ তদন্তকাৰী সংস্থা, বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চিআইডিৰ প্ৰধানসকলৰ উপৰিও মুখ্য ভিজিলেন্স অফিচাৰ, চিবিআইৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াইয়ো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰশাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্যসচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী বিষয়াসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।