Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption
India has Zero Tolerance Approach to Corruption: PM
Preventive Vigilance is better than Punitive Vigilance : PM
Administration should be transparent, responsible, accountable, answerable to the public inorder to fight corruption: PM
Corruption across generations a major hurdle in the progress of the country: PM
27 OCT 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption on the theme सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India) today through video conferencing. The event was organized by the Central Bureau of Investigation focusing on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
Addressing the Conference, the Prime Minister said Sardar Patel is the architect of United India as well the country’s administrative systems. As the first home minister of the country, he made efforts to build such a system which is meant for the common man of the country and where the policies are based on integrity. Shri Narendra Modi lamented that the following decades witnessed a different situation which lead to scams worth thousands of crores of rupees, establishment of shell companies, tax harassment and tax evasion,
The Prime Minister said in 2014, when the country decided to make a major change and to move in a new direction, there was a big challenge in changing this environment. He added the constitution of the committee against black money was in limbo despite the Supreme Court’s directions. The committee was formed immediately after formation of this Government. This shows the commitment of the government against corruption. He said since 2014 the country witnessed reforms in many sectors including banking sector, health sector, education sector, Labour, Agriculture, etc. He said based on these reforms, the nation is now moving ahead with its full strength to make the AtmaNirbhar Bharat campaign successful. He envisioned making India one of the leading countries of the world.
The Prime Minister stressed the necessity for the administrative systems to be transparent, responsible, accountable, answerable to the public. He added that the biggest enemy against this is any form of corruption. He said one hand corruption hurts the development of the country and on the other it destroys the social balance as well as the trust that people should have in the system. And therefore, he said tackling corruption is not just the responsibility of any single agency or institution but that it is a collective responsibility. He said corruption cannot be dealt with a stand-alone approach.
He said When it is the question of the country, then the scope of vigilance becomes very expansive. Be it corruption, economic offences, drug networks, money laundering, terrorism, terror funding, it has been seen quite often that they are all linked.
He said hence there is a need for systematic checks, effective audits, and capacity building and training with a holistic approach to fight corruption. The Prime Minister emphasized that it is the need of the hour that all agencies work with synergy and a cooperative spirit.
He wished the conference to emerge as an effective platform to suggest new ways to make सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India).
The Prime Minister recalled what he said during the 2016 Vigilance awareness program that corruption does not have even an iota of place in our country which is fighting poverty. He said that for decades, the poor did not get their entitlements but now owing to the DBT the poor are directly receiving their benefits. He said owing to DBT alone more than Rs 1.7 lakh crore are being saved from getting into wrong hands.
He expressed satisfaction that peoples faith in the institutions is being restored again.
He stressed that there should be neither any strong interference from the government nor an absence of Govt. Government's role should be limited to the extent that is needed. People should not feel that the Govt is unnecessarily interfering or that the govt is not acting when needed.
Shri Modi said that over the last few years more than 1500 laws have been abolished and many rules simplified. He said that many applications for pension, scholarship, passport, startup, etc. have been made online to reduce the hassle to the common people.
The Prime Minister quoted a saying
“'प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य
दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्'।”
meaning, it is better not get dirty rather than trying to clean it later
He said similarly preventive vigilance is better than punitive vigilance. He urged the need to remove the circumstances that lead to corruption.
He quoted Kautilya’s saying
“न भक्षयन्ति ये
त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च ।
नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः ॥”
meaning, those who do not siphon government money but try to utilize it for public good, should be appointed to important posts in the interest of the state.
He said earlier there was a nefarious industry to lobby for transfer & postings. Now the government has taken many policy decisions, has shown the will to change this situation and the lobbying for appointments to higher posts has ended. The Government has abolished the interview for the post of Group B & C. He said the formation of the Bank Board Bureau, has ensured the transparency in appointments to senior positions in banks.
The Prime Minister said many legal reforms were undertaken and new laws introduced to strengthen the vigilance system of the country. He cited the new laws enacted to strengthen the vigilance system like laws against Black money, Benami properties. Fugitive Economic Offenders Act. He said India is among the few countries in the world where a face-less tax assessment system has been implemented. India is among those few countries where technology is being used more and more to prevent corruption. He said the priority of the government has been to provide better technology, capacity building, latest infrastructure and equipment to agencies related to vigilance so that they can work more effectively and deliver better results.
The Prime Minister stressed that this campaign against corruption is not just a one-day or just a one-week affair.
He mentioned generational corruption as a major challenge that has been gradually growing in the past decades and has taken a formidable form in the country. He explained generational corruption as the corruption transferred from one generation to another. He said when a generation of corrupt people does not get the right punishment, then the second generation commits corruption with more vigour. Mr Modi said, due to this, it became part of political tradition in many states. He said, this corruption and dynasty of corruption from generation to generation makes the country hollow. He said this situation is a major hurdle in the development of the country, for a prosperous India and a self reliant india. He wished that this topic would also be discussed in the national conference.
The Prime Minister urged to pay attention to the corruption related news. He said when examples of strong timely action against corruption are shown prominently it would increase the trust of the people and sends a message that it is difficult for the corrupt to escape.
He said that the country gets strengthened if it can defeat corruption and achieve the dream of Sardar Patel by making India prosperous and self reliant.
The Central Bureau of Investigation organizes this National Conference coinciding with Vigilance Awareness Wee’, which is observed in India every year from 27th October to 2nd November. Activities in this conference would be focused on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
The three day conference would discuss the Challenges in investigation in foreign jurisdictions, Preventive Vigilance as a Systemic Check against Corruption, Systemic improvements for financial inclusion and prevention of bank frauds, Effective Audit as an Engine of Growth, Latest amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act as an impetus to the fight against corruption, Capacity Building and Training, Multi Agency Coordination-an enabler for faster and more effective Investigation, Emerging Trends in Economic Offences, Cyber Crimes and Transnational Organized Crime-measures to Control and Exchange of Best Practices among Criminal Investigative Agencies.
The Conference shall bring policy makers and practitioners on a common platform and will act as an enabler to combat corruption through systemic improvements and preventive vigilance measures, thereby ushering in good governance and accountable administration. This is a significant contributing factor for enabling ease of doing business in India.
The participants of the Conference include Heads of Anti-Corruption Bureaux, Vigilance Bureaux, Economic Offence Wings or CID from States and UTs, CVO’s, CBI officials and representatives from various Central agencies will also participate. The inaugural session was also attended by Chief Secretaries and DGsP of States and UTs.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सतर्कता एवं भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक राष्ट्रीय सम्मलेन का उद्घाटन किया
भ्रष्टाचार को लेकर भारत की जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति है : प्रधानमंत्री
दंडात्मक सतर्कता से बेहतर है निवारक सतर्कता : प्रधानमंत्री
भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने के लिए प्रशासन को पारदर्शी, जिम्मेदार और जनता के प्रति जवाबदेह होना चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी भ्रष्टाचार देश की प्रगति में एक बड़ी बाधा है : प्रधानमंत्री
27 OCT 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत थीम पर सतर्कता और भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सतर्कता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए जागरूकता बढ़ाने और नागरिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक जीवन में अखंडता और ईमानदारी को बढ़ावा देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो ने इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल संयुक्त भारत के साथ-साथ देश की प्रशासनिक प्रणाली के भी वास्तुकार हैं। देश के पहले गृह मंत्री के रूप में, उन्होंने ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाने का प्रयास किया, जो देश के आम आदमी के लिए हो और जहां नीतियां सत्यनिष्ठा पर आधारित हों। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि आगामी दशकों में एक अलग स्थिति देखी गई, जिसमें हजारों करोड़ रुपये के घोटाले हुए, शेल कंपनियां बनीं, कर उत्पीड़न और कर चोरी की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में, जब देश ने एक बड़ा बदलाव करने और एक नई दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का फैसला किया, तो इस वातावरण को बदलना एक बड़ी चुनौती थी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सुप्रीम कोर्ट के निर्देशों के बावजूद काले धन के खिलाफ समिति का गठन लटका हुआ था। इस सरकार के बनने के तुरंत बाद समिति का गठन किया गया था। यह भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से देश में बैंकिंग क्षेत्र, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, शिक्षा, श्रम, कृषि आदि सहित कई क्षेत्रों में सुधार देखे गए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों के आधार पर देश अब अपनी पूरी ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है ताकि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को सफल बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने भविष्य में भारत के दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में से एक बनने की उम्मीद जताई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था को पारदर्शी, जिम्मेदार, जवाबदेह, जनता के प्रति उत्तरदायी बनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार का कोई भी रूप इसका सबसे बड़ा दुश्मन है। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार एक तरफ देश के विकास को नुकसान पहुंचाता है और दूसरी तरफ यह सामाजिक संतुलन और उस भरोसे को खत्म कर देता है, जो लोगों का सिस्टम में होना चाहिए और इसलिए, उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार से निपटना किसी एक एजेंसी या संस्था की जिम्मेदारी नहीं है बल्कि यह एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार से स्टैंड-अलोन अप्रोच से नहीं निपटा जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि जब देश का सवाल आता है तो सतर्कता का दायरा बहुत विस्तृत हो जाता है। यह भ्रष्टाचार हो, आर्थिक अपराध, ड्रग नेटवर्क, धन शोधन, आतंकवाद, या टेरर फंडिंग, बहुत बार ऐसा देखा गया है कि ये सभी जुड़े होते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे में भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ व्यवस्थित जांच, प्रभावी ऑडिट, और क्षमता निर्माण व प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह समय की जरूरत है कि सभी एजेंसियां तालमेल और सहयोगात्मक भावना के साथ काम करें। उन्होंने सम्मेलन के एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में उभरने की कामना की, जो सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत बनाने के नए तरीकों के बारे में सुझाव दे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2016 के सतर्कता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम के दौरान कही अपनी बातों का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि हमारे देश में, जो गरीबी से लड़ रहा है, भ्रष्टाचार का कहीं भी स्थान नहीं होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दशकों से गरीबों को उनका हक नहीं मिला लेकिन अब डीबीटी के कारण गरीबों को सीधे उनका लाभ मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अकेले डीबीटी के कारण 1.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि को गलत हाथों में जाने से बचाया गया है।
उन्होंने इस पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि संस्थानों में लोगों के भरोसे को फिर से बहाल किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार की ओर से न तो ज्यादा हस्तक्षेप होना चाहिए और न ही पूरी तरह से दूरी। सरकार की भूमिका उस सीमा तक सीमित होनी चाहिए, जितनी आवश्यकता है। लोगों को यह महसूस नहीं होना चाहिए सरकार अनावश्यक रूप से हस्तक्षेप कर रही है या जरूरत पड़ने पर सरकार कार्य नहीं कर रही है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 1500 से अधिक कानूनों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है और कुछ नियमों को सरल बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आम लोगों की परेशानी को कम करने के लिए पेंशन, छात्रवृत्ति, पासपोर्ट, स्टार्टअप आदि कई आवेदन ऑनलाइन किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक कथन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा,
“प्रक्षालनाद्धि पंकस्य
दूरात् स्पर्शनम् वरम्'।”
अर्थात् बाद में साफ करने की कोशिश करने की बजाय गंदा नहीं होना बेहतर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह निवारक सतर्कता दंडात्मक सतर्कता से बेहतर है। उन्होंने भ्रष्टाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली परिस्थितियों को दूर करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
उन्होंने कौटिल्य के कथन का हवाला दिया
“न भक्षयन्ति ये
त्वर्थान् न्यायतो वर्धयन्ति च ।
नित्याधिकाराः कार्यास्ते राज्ञः प्रियहिते रताः॥”
अर्थात्, जो लोग सरकारी धन की चोरी नहीं करते बल्कि इसे जनता की भलाई में लगाने का प्रयास करते हैं, उन्हें राज्य के हित में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर नियुक्त किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पहले ट्रांसफर और पोस्टिंग की पैरवी करने के लिए एक नापाक इंडस्ट्री काम करती थी। अब सरकार ने कई नीतिगत फैसले किए हैं, इस स्थिति को बदलने की इच्छाशक्ति दिखाई है और उच्च पदों पर नियुक्तियों की पैरवी समाप्त हो गई है। सरकार ने ग्रुप बी और सी के पद के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंक बोर्ड ब्यूरो के गठन से बैंकों में वरिष्ठ पदों पर नियुक्तियों में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कई कानूनी सुधार किए गए हैं और देश की सतर्कता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए नए कानून पेश किए गए। उन्होंने काले धन, बेनामी संपत्तियों, भगोड़ा आर्थिक अपराधी अधिनियम जैसे कानूनों का जिक्र किया, जिसे सतर्कता प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए बनाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा देशों में शामिल है जहां फेस-लेस कर-मूल्यांकन प्रणाली लागू की गई है। भारत उन चंद देशों में शामिल है, जहां भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए तकनीक का अधिक से अधिक इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता सतर्कता से संबंधित एजेंसियों को बेहतर प्रौद्योगिकी, क्षमता निर्माण, नवीनतम बुनियादी ढांचा और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराना है ताकि वे अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से काम कर सकें और बेहतर परिणाम दे सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ यह अभियान केवल एक दिन या केवल एक सप्ताह का मामला नहीं है।
उन्होंने पीढ़ीगत भ्रष्टाचार का उल्लेख करते हुए इसे एक बड़ी चुनौती बताया जो पिछले दशकों में धीरे-धीरे बढ़ रहा है और देश में विकराल रूप धारण कर लिया है। उन्होंने पीढ़ीगत भ्रष्टाचार को समझाया, जो एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी में स्थानांतरित होता गया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भ्रष्टाचार करने वाली एक पीढ़ी को सख्त सजा नहीं मिलती तो दूसरी पीढ़ी और ज्यादा भ्रष्टाचार करती है। मोदी ने कहा कि इस वजह से कई राज्यों में तो ये राजनीतिक परंपरा का हिस्सा बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भ्रष्टाचार और पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चलने वाला भ्रष्टाचार का वंशवाद, देश को खोखला कर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थिति देश के विकास में, एक समृद्ध भारत और एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने में बड़ी बाधा है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इस विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भी चर्चा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भ्रष्टाचार से जुड़ी खबरों पर ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ मजबूत समयबद्ध कार्रवाई के उदाहरणों को प्रमुखता से दिखाया जाता है तो इससे लोगों का भरोसा बढ़ेगा और यह संदेश जाएगा कि भ्रष्टाचारियों का बचना मुश्किल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अगर देश भ्रष्टाचार को हरा दे तो मजबूत हो सकता है और समृद्ध व आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाकर सरदार पटेल के सपने को साकार किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह के साथ करता है, जो भारत में हर साल 27 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर तक मनाया जाता है। इस सम्मेलन की गतिविधियां सतर्कता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर केंद्रित रहेंगी, जिसमें जागरूकता बढ़ाने के साथ ही नागरिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक जीवन में अखंडता और ईमानदारी की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में विदेशी न्यायाधिकार क्षेत्र में जांच की चुनौतियां, भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ एक प्रणालीगत जांच के रूप में निवारक सतर्कता, वित्तीय समावेशन और बैंक धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम के लिए प्रणालीगत सुधार, विकास के एक इंजन के रूप में प्रभावी ऑडिट, भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई को तेज करने की दिशा में भ्रष्टाचार रोकथाम कानून में नवीनतम संशोधन, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण, तेज और ज्यादा प्रभावी जांच के लिए मल्टी-एजेंसी समन्वय, आर्थिक अपराधों के उभरते रुझान, साइबर अपराधों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध पर अंकुश के लिए आपराधिक जांच एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और आदान-प्रदान पर चर्चा होगी।
यह सम्मेलन नीति निर्माताओं और प्रैक्टिशनर्स को एक मंच पर लाएगा और प्रणालीगत सुधार व निवारक सतर्कता उपायों, सुशासन और जवाबदेह प्रशासन, के माध्यम से भ्रष्टाचार से निपटने के लिए एक प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह भारत में व्यापार सुगमता को सक्षम बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान करेगा।
सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों में भ्रष्टाचार निरोधक ब्यूरो, सतर्कता ब्यूरो, आर्थिक अपराध शाखा, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख, सीवीओ, सीबीआई अधिकारी और कई केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों और डीजीपी ने भी हिस्सा लिया।