Ministry of Finance
Payment Date Extended for Vivad se Vishwas Scheme
Finance Secretary urges I-T Department to Reach Out to the Taxpayers
27 OCT 2020 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide further relief to the taxpayers desirous of settling disputes under Vivad se Vishwas Scheme, the Government today further extended the date for making payment without additional amount from 31st December 2020 to 31st March 2021. The last date for making declaration under the Scheme has also been notified as 31st December 2020. As per the notification issued today, the declaration under the Vivad se Vishwas Scheme shall be required to be furnished latest by 31st December 2020, however, only in respect of said declarations made by 31st December 2020 the payment without additional amount can now be made up to 31st March 2021.
Meanwhile, Finance Secretary Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey today reviewed the progress made so far by the Income Tax Department on Vivad se Vishwas Scheme in a high level meeting through video conferencing along with CBDT Chairman and Board members with all Principal Chief Commissioners of Income Tax across the country to expedite the Scheme which, he said, is highly beneficial to the taxpayers, adding further that “We need to advance the Vivad se Vishwas Scheme with greater persuasion and perseverance and must reach out to the taxpayers to facilitate all necessary handholding.”
In the meeting, suggestions and comments of the Field Officers were also discussed regarding the action plan for successful implementation of the Scheme in a time bound manner.
Finance Secretary Dr. Pandey said, “This is a scheme for the benefit and convenience of the taxpayers as they would get instant disposal of the dispute with no further cost of litigation besides monetary benefits in the form of waiver of penalty, interest and prosecution. With this Scheme, on the one hand, a taxpayer would be benefitted with stress-free time to put her/his efforts for more meaningful daily life/routine or expanding business activities while on the other, the government would be getting its due long pending revenue and also, savings on the huge cost on resources that these disputes consume.”
In the meeting, CBDT Chairman Shri P.C. Mody mentioned the importance of cleaning up of demand for facilitating and persuading the taxpayers for filing declarations under the Scheme. He emphasized on Pr. Chief Commissioners of Income Tax to carry out all possible actions such as disposing pending rectifications, giving pending appeal effects, removing duplicate demands, etc. so as to arrive at a final demand for each assessee so that whenever a taxpayer files Form 1 or 2 under the Vivad se Vishwas Scheme, the Pr. Commissioner of Income Tax concerned is in a position to issue Form 3 promptly.
It was also decided in the meeting to adopt a proactive approach for implementation of the Scheme by approaching taxpayers directly, guiding and facilitating them in filing of declarations and removing any difficulties or problems faced by them in availing the Scheme. It was further decided to have periodic review of the progress of the Scheme every fortnight.
It is pertinent to mention here that the Direct Tax Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020 was enacted on 17th March, 2020 with the objective to reduce pending income tax litigation, generate timely revenue for the Government and to benefit taxpayers by providing them peace of mind, certainty and savings on account of time and resources that would otherwise be spent on the long-drawn and vexatious litigation process. In order to provide more time to taxpayers to settle disputes, earlier the date for filing declaration and making payment without additional amount under Vivad se Vishwas was extended from 31st March 2020 to 30th June, 2020. Later again, this date was extended further to 31st December, 2020. Therefore, earlier both the declaration and the payment without additional amount under the Vivad se Vishwas were required to be made by 31st December, 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ योजना के तहत भुगतान की तारीख बढ़ाई गई
वित्त सचिव ने आयकर विभाग से करदाताओं तक पहुंच बनाने का अनुरोध किया
27 OCT 2020 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ योजना के तहत विवादों का निपटारा करने के इच्‍छुक करदाताओं को और राहत देते हुए सरकार ने बिना किसी अतिरिक्‍त राशि के भुगतान की तारीख को 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 से आगे बढ़ाकर 31 मार्च, 2021 कर दिया है। योजना के तहत आयकर की घोषणा करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 अधिसूचित की गई है। आज जारी अधिसूचना के अनुसार ‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ योजना के तहत आयकर की घोषणा को 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 तक कर देनी होगी। हालांकि 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 तक की गई ऐसी घोषणाओं के संबंध में अतिरिक्‍त राशि के बिना भुगतान 31 मार्च, 2021 तक किया जा सकता है।
इस बीच वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने ‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ योजना के संबंध में आयकर विभाग द्वारा अब तक की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से हुई उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक में केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) के अध्‍यक्ष बोर्ड के सदस्‍य और आयकर विभाग के मुख्‍य आयुक्‍त उपस्थित थे। डॉ. पांडे ने आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों से देश भर में ‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ योजना का तेजी से विस्‍तार करने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि इसके लिए करदाताओं तक पहुंच बनाना जरूरी है। बैठक में फील्‍ड आधिकारियों के सुझावों और टिप्‍पणियों पर समयबद्ध तरीके से काम किए जाने के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
वित्त सचिव ने कहा कि यह करदाताओं के लाभ और सुविधा के लिए शुरू की गई योजना है जिससे बिना किसी मुकदमेबाजी के करदाताओं के आयकर से जुड़े विवादों का तत्‍काल निपटारा हो सकता है। इस प्रक्रिया में उन्‍हें जुर्माना या ब्‍याज का भुगतान करने की आवश्‍यकता नहीं होती और साथ ही किसी तरह की कानूनी कार्रवाई से भी छूट मिलती है। यह योजना एक तरफ करदाताओं को तनाव मुक्‍त होकर अपने समय का सदुपयोग व्‍यावसायिक गतिविधियों का विस्‍तार करने का अवसर देती है तो वहीं दूसरी ओर सरकार को लंबित पड़े राजस्‍व का संग्रह करने और इसके लिए संसाधनों पर होने वाले बड़े खर्चे की बचत का मौका भी देती है।
बैठक में सीबीडीटी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री पी. सी. मोदी ने योजना का लाभ उठाने के इच्‍छुक करदाताओं के आवेदन को जल्‍दी निपटाने की सुविधा के महत्‍व का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने आयकर विभाग के मुख्‍य आयुक्‍त से सभी संभावित कार्रवाइयों जैसे कि लंबित मुकदमों का निपटारा, अपील पर जल्‍द सुनवाई, एक ही विवाद के निपटारे के लिए दो बार किए गए आवेदन को निरस्‍त करने आदि जैसी बातों पर ध्‍यान देने का आग्रह किया ताकि जब भी आयकरदाता फॉर्म 1 और फॉर्म 2 के जरिए ‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ योजना के तहत आयकर की घोषणा करें तो उन्‍हें तुरंत फॉर्म संख्‍या 3 जारी की जा सके।
बैठक में करदाताओं से सीधे संपर्क स्‍थापित करते हुए आयकरदाताओं को आयकर घोषणाएं करने की सुविधाएं प्रदान करने और योजना का लाभ उठाने में उनके समक्ष आने वाली कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का फैसला लिया गया। इसके साथ ही प्रत्‍येक पखवाड़े में योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करना भी तय किया गया।
‘विवाद से विश्‍वास’ अधिनियम 2020, 17 मार्च, 2020 को लागू किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्‍य लंबित आयकर विवादों को कम करने, सरकार के लिए समय पर राजस्‍व प्राप्‍त करने और करदाताओं को खर्चीली और जटिल मुकदमेबाजी की प्रक्रिया से राहत देने के उद्देश्‍य से लाया गया था। योजना के तहत बिना किसी अतिरिक्‍त राशि के आयकरदाताओं को आयकर भुगतान की सुविधा 31 मार्च, 2020 से बढ़ाकर 20 जून, 2020 कर दी गई थी, बाद में इसे और आगे बढ़ाकर 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2020 कर दिया गया।