Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to be among the countries with lowest per million cases & per million deaths, and very high testing
Sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
28 OCT 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
With focussed strategy and proactive as well as calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained its global position of being the country with one of the lowest cases per million population and deaths per million population.
While the global figure for cases/million is 5,552, India is recording 5,790. USA, Brazil, France, UK, Russia, and South Africa are reporting much higher numbers.
The deaths per million populations in India are 87, substantially lower than the world average of 148. India’s targeted strategies in COVID-19 management and the proactive as well as calibrated public health response over the last several months have resulted in encouraging outcomes.
In the matter of total tests conducted, India is one of the topmost countries. With 10,66,786 tests in the last 24 hours, the cumulative number of tests conducted has crossed 10.5 Cr (10,54,87,680).
Widespread and comprehensive testing on a sustained basis have aided the early identification and timely effective treatment which has resulted in higher recoveries and lower fatality rate. India’s Case Fatality Rate presently is 1.50%.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 7.64% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 6,10,803. The total recovered cases are 72,59,509.
43,893 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new recovered cases stand at 58,439. 77% of the new recovered cases are in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
79% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has overtaken Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases. Both are still contributing more than 5,000 new cases. The States which are reporting spurt in cases are Delhi, West Bengal, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
508 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 79% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new fatalities with 115 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতি ১০ লাখত সর্বনিম্ন আক্রান্ত আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যাৰ হিচাপত ভাৰত অন্যান্য দেশৰ তুলনাত আগবাঢ়ি আছে
চিকিৎসাধীন ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীৰ হাৰ একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে
28 OCT 2020 12:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সুনির্দিষ্ট ৰণকৌশল আৰু অতি সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্তৰ হাৰ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা অন্যান্য দেশৰ তুলনাত আপেক্ষিকভাৱে কম।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত প্ৰতি ১০ লাখত ক’ৰোনাত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৫,৫৫২জনৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৫,৭৯০জন৷ মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ব্রাজিল, ফ্রান্স, ব্রিটেইন, ৰাছিয়া আৰু দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাত আক্রান্তৰ সংখ্যা তুলনামূলকভাৱে বহু বেছি৷
ভাৰতত প্ৰতি ১০ লাখত ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ৮৭। আনহাতে, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত ইয়াৰ গড় হাৰ ১৪৮। ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু মোকাবিলা কৰাত ভাৰতৰ অতি সক্রিয় মনোভাৱ আৰু কার্যকৰী ৰণকৌশল গ্ৰহণৰ ফলত বিগত কেইটামান মাহত আশাপদ ফল লাভ কৰা হৈছে৷
মুঠ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ দিশতো ভাৰতে অন্যান্য দেশৰ তুলনাত তালিকাৰ শীৰ্ষ আছে। দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১০,৬৬,৭৮৬টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ পৰিমাণ ১০,৫৪,৮৭,৬৮০লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
সময় মতে কৰা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা, ৰোগীৰ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ চিকিৎসা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ফলত দেশত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাইছে। ভাৰতত ক’ৰোনাত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৫০%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুতগতিত হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ৬,১০,৮০৩জন অৰ্থাৎ ৭.৬৪% ৰোগীহে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৭২,৫৯,৫০৯জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৪৩,৮৯৩জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য হৈছে ৫৮,৪৩৯জন৷ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৭৭%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু কেৰালাত ৭,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আছে৷
নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ ৭৯% ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৫০৮জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৭৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১১৫জন ৰোগী মৃত্যু হৈছে৷