Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to be among the countries with lowest per million cases & per million deaths, and very high testing
Sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
28 OCT 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
With focussed strategy and proactive as well as calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained its global position of being the country with one of the lowest cases per million population and deaths per million population.
While the global figure for cases/million is 5,552, India is recording 5,790. USA, Brazil, France, UK, Russia, and South Africa are reporting much higher numbers.
The deaths per million populations in India are 87, substantially lower than the world average of 148. India’s targeted strategies in COVID-19 management and the proactive as well as calibrated public health response over the last several months have resulted in encouraging outcomes.
In the matter of total tests conducted, India is one of the topmost countries. With 10,66,786 tests in the last 24 hours, the cumulative number of tests conducted has crossed 10.5 Cr (10,54,87,680).
Widespread and comprehensive testing on a sustained basis have aided the early identification and timely effective treatment which has resulted in higher recoveries and lower fatality rate. India’s Case Fatality Rate presently is 1.50%.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 7.64% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 6,10,803. The total recovered cases are 72,59,509.
43,893 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new recovered cases stand at 58,439. 77% of the new recovered cases are in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
79% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has overtaken Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases. Both are still contributing more than 5,000 new cases. The States which are reporting spurt in cases are Delhi, West Bengal, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
508 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 79% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new fatalities with 115 deaths.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
प्रति दशलक्ष रुग्णसंख्या आणि मृत्यूदर कमी असलेल्या तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणावर चाचण्या करणाऱ्या देशांमध्ये भारताचे स्थान कायम
सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येतही सातत्याने घट
28 OCT 2020 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्र सरकारसोबत राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे उद्दीष्टपूर्ण धोरण आणि कृतीशील उपाययोजना यामुळे प्रति दशलक्ष रुग्णसंख्या आणि प्रति दशलक्ष मृत्यू कमी असलेल्या देशांमध्ये भारताचे स्थान कायम राहिले आहे.
जागतिक स्तरावर प्रति दशलक्ष रुग्ण संख्या 5552 इतकी आहे तर भारतात ही संख्या 5790 इतकी आहे. अमेरिका, ब्राझील, युके, रशिया आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका येथे रुग्ण संख्येचे प्रमाण जास्त आहे.
भारतात प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे कोविडमुळे 87 लोकांचा मृत्यू होत आहे तर जागतिक स्तरावर हे प्रमाण सरासरी 148 इतके आहे. कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासंदर्भात भारताचे उद्दिष्टपूर्ण धोरण आणि कृतिशील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य व्यवस्था यामुळे भारतात चांगले परिणाम दिसून येत आहेत.
कोविड-19 नमुन्यांच्या चाचण्यांमध्ये सर्वोच्च स्थानावर असलेल्या देशांमध्ये देखील भारताने आपले स्थान कायम ठेवले आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात भारतात 10,66,786 इतक्या चाचण्या झाल्या आहेत. यामुळे एकूण चाचण्यांची संख्येने 10.5 कोटींचा (10,54,87,680) आकडा पार केला आहे.
सातत्यपूर्ण व्यापक आणि सर्वसमावेशक चाचण्यांमुळे रुग्णांची लवकर ओळख आणि वेळेवर प्रभावी उपचार यास मदत होत आहे परिणामी रुग्ण बरे होत असून मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी होत आहे. भारताचा मृत्यु दर सध्या 1.50% आहे.
सक्रिय रुग्ण संख्येचा कल कमी राखण्यात भारताने सातत्य ठेवले आहे. भारतात सध्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 7.64 टक्के सक्रिय रुग्ण आहेत. भारतात एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्ण 6,10,803 आहेत तर देशात एकूण 72,59,509 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
गेल्या 24 तासात देशात 43,893 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाले आहे तर 58,439 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. 77% नवीन बरे झालेले रुग्ण दहा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत.
महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक आणि केरळ मध्ये एका दिवसात 7 हजाराहून अधिक रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
79 टक्के नवीन रुग्ण दहा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहेत. महाराष्ट्राला मागे टाकून केरळमध्ये आता सर्वाधिक नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. महाराष्ट्र आणि केरळ मध्ये अजूनही पाच हजाराहून अधिक नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तामिळनाडू या राज्यातही रुग्ण संख्या आहे.
गेल्या चोवीस तासात कोविड मुळे 508 रुग्णांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. यापैकी 79 टक्के मृत्यू दहा राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील आहे महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 115 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाले आहे.