Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to be among the countries with lowest per million cases & per million deaths, and very high testing
Sustains trend of consistent low level of Active Cases
28 OCT 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
With focussed strategy and proactive as well as calibrated measures of the Union Government along with the States and UTs, India has sustained its global position of being the country with one of the lowest cases per million population and deaths per million population.
While the global figure for cases/million is 5,552, India is recording 5,790. USA, Brazil, France, UK, Russia, and South Africa are reporting much higher numbers.
The deaths per million populations in India are 87, substantially lower than the world average of 148. India’s targeted strategies in COVID-19 management and the proactive as well as calibrated public health response over the last several months have resulted in encouraging outcomes.
In the matter of total tests conducted, India is one of the topmost countries. With 10,66,786 tests in the last 24 hours, the cumulative number of tests conducted has crossed 10.5 Cr (10,54,87,680).
Widespread and comprehensive testing on a sustained basis have aided the early identification and timely effective treatment which has resulted in higher recoveries and lower fatality rate. India’s Case Fatality Rate presently is 1.50%.
India continues to report a trend of steadily decreasing active cases. Presently the active cases comprise merely 7.64% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 6,10,803. The total recovered cases are 72,59,509.
43,893 new cases have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new recovered cases stand at 58,439. 77% of the new recovered cases are in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 7,000 to the single day recoveries.
79% of new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala has overtaken Maharashtra with the highest number of new reported cases. Both are still contributing more than 5,000 new cases. The States which are reporting spurt in cases are Delhi, West Bengal, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
508 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 79% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new fatalities with 115 deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കുറവു രോഗബാധിതരും മരണവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന പരിശോധനയും ഉള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഇന്ത്യ
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം കുറയുന്ന അവസ്ഥയും തുടരുന്നു
28 OCT 2020 12:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കുറവു രോഗബാധിതരും മരണവും, ഉയര്‍ന്ന പരിശോധനയും ഉള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഇന്ത്യ തുടരുന്നു. കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ സ്ഥിതി തുടരാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്കു കഴിയുന്നത്.
ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ കണക്ക് 5,552 ആണെങ്കില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലിത് 5,790 ആണ്. യുഎസ്എ, ബ്രസീല്‍, ഫ്രാന്‍സ്, ബ്രിട്ടണ്‍, റഷ്യ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഇതിലുമധികമാണ് രോഗബാധിതരുടെ നിരക്ക്.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ദശലക്ഷം പേരില്‍ മരണം 87 ആണ്. ഇത് ആഗോളശരാശരിയായ 148 നെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് വളരെ കുറവാണ്.
ആകെ നടത്തിയ പരിശോധനകളുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ മികച്ച നിലയിലാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 10,66,786 ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ നടത്തിയപ്പോള്‍ ആകെ പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 10.5 കോടി കവിഞ്ഞു (10,54,87,680).
രാജ്യത്തെ മരണനിരക്ക് നിലവില്‍ 1.5% ആണ്. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 7.64% മാത്രമാണ് (6,10,803). ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 72,59,509.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 43,893 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരികരിച്ചത്. രോഗമുക്തരായത് 58,439 പേരാണ്.
രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 77 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടകം, കേരളം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ 7,000 ത്തിലേറെപ്പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
രാജ്യത്ത് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ കേരളം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയെ മറികടന്നു. രണ്ടിടത്തും ഇപ്പോള്‍ അയ്യായിരത്തിലധികം പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുണ്ട്. ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, കര്‍ണാടകം, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലും രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധനയുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് 508 കോവിഡ് മരണങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇതില്‍ 79 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 115 മരണം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് പട്ടികയില്‍ മുന്നില്‍.