Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s telemedicine service, eSanjeevani, completes 6 lakh tele-consultations
Last 1 lakh consultations conducted in 15 days
Over 8500 consultations registered per day on eSanjeevani
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s telemedicine initiative has completed 6 Lakh tele consultations. It took only 15 days to complete the last one lakh consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani digital platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID. States like Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Gujarat run eSanjeevani OPD for 12 hours a day and 7 days a week. It is a testimony to the fact that eSanjeevani is gradually gaining traction with patients and doctors.
eSanjeevani is accessible to the population in 27 States/UTs across India. The digital platform provides eHealth services through more than 6000 doctors who man 217 online OPDs in patient to doctor telemedicine model i.e. eSanjeevaniOPD.
States are also extending the reach of specialized health services to the people in smaller towns and rural areas through eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) that is operational at around 4000 Health & Wellness Centres linked with over 175 hubs (set up at District Hospitals and Medical colleges). Over 20,000 clinicians and health workers have been on eSanjeevani’s two variants. Currently, eSanjeevani is recording up to over 8500 consultations per day.
A customized eSanjeevani OPD was rolled out by the Union Health Ministry on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were shutdown whereas eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019. It will be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at around 4,000 Health and Wellness Centerspresently and on boarding of an equal number of HWCs is underway.
The top ten States which have registered the highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (203286), Uttar Pradesh (168553), Kerala (48081), Himachal Pradesh (41607), Andhra Pradesh (31749), Madhya Pradesh (21580), Uttarakhand (21451), Gujarat (16346), Karnataka (13703), and Maharashtra (8747). Health Ministry is complementing efforts of State Governments by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem and resources (human and infrastructural) to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Ministry has roped in Mohali branch of the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) for providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations, and technical support including training of health personnel.
Considering the usefulness and ease of use of eSanjeevani for extending the reach of health services, States are actively considering using eSanjeevaniOPD for inmates of old-age homes and prisons.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ టెలిమెడిసిన్ సేవ, ఈ-సంజీవని, 6 లక్షల టెలికాన్సల్టేషన్లను పూర్తి చేసింది
15 రోజుల్లో చివరి 1 లక్ష సంప్రదింపులు నిర్వహించారు
ఈ-సంజీవనిలో రోజుకు 8500 కి పైగా సంప్రదింపులు నమోదు అయ్యాయి
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ టెలిమెడిసిన్ కార్యక్రమం ఈ-సంజీవని 6 లక్షల టెలికన్సల్టేషన్లను పూర్తిచేసింది. చివరి లక్ష సంప్రదింపులు పూర్తి చేయడానికి 15 రోజులు మాత్రమే పట్టింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి 'డిజిటల్ ఇండియా' చొరవకు పెద్ద ఊతం ఇచ్చేలా, ఈ-సంజీవని డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం దాని ప్రయోజనం, సంరక్షకులకూ, వైద్య సమాజానికి, కోవిడ్ కాలంలో ఆరోగ్య సేవలను కోరుకునేవారికి సులువుగా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని నిరూపించింది. . తమిళనాడు, కేరళ, గుజరాత్ వంటి రాష్ట్రాలు రోజుకు 12 గంటలు, వారానికి 7 రోజులు ఈ-సంజీవని ఒపిడి నడుపుతున్నాయి. రోగులు, వైద్యులతో ఈ-సంజీవని క్రమంగా మమేకం అవుతుంది అనడానికి ఇదే తార్కాణం
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 27 రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో ప్రజలకు సంజీవని అందుబాటులో ఉంది. 217 ఆన్‌లైన్ ఓపిడీలను, ఇన్‌పేషెంట్ అయిన వారికి 6000 మంది పైగా వైద్యుల ద్వారా డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం ఈ-హెల్త్ సేవలను అందిస్తుంది. చిన్న పట్టణాలు మరియు గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రజలకు ప్రత్యేక ఆరోగ్య సేవలను ఈ-సంజీవని (ఏబి-హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసి) ద్వారా విస్తరిస్తోంది. ఇది 175 కేంద్రా‌ల(జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రులు, వైద్య కళాశాలలలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన)తో అనుసంధానించబడిన 4000 ఆరోగ్య మరియు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలలో పనిచేస్తుంది. 20,000 మంది వైద్యులు మరియు ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు ఈ-సంజీవని రెండు విధాల్లోను ఉన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం, ఈ-సంజీవని రోజుకు 8500 కి పైగా సంప్రదింపులు నమోదు చేస్తోంది.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మొదటి లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో ఓపీడీ లు మూసివేసినపుడు 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 13 న కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేకంగా ఈ-సంజీవని ఓపీడీని ప్రారంభించింది, అయితే 2019 నవంబర్‌లో ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ-సంజీవని ( ఏబి-హెచ్డబ్ల్యూసి) ను ప్రారంభించింది. భారతదేశ ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకం కింద ఇది ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోని 1,55,000 ఆరోగ్య, సంరక్షణ కేంద్రాలలో డిసెంబర్ 2022 నాటికి ‘హబ్ & స్పోక్’ మోడల్‌లో అమలు చేస్తారు.
ఈ-సంజీవని, ఇసంజీవని ఒపిడి ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ద్వారా అత్యధిక సంప్రదింపులు జరిపిన మొదటి పది రాష్ట్రాలు తమిళనాడు (203286), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (168553), కేరళ (48081), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (41607), ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (31749), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (21580) ), ఉత్తరాఖండ్ (21451), గుజరాత్ (16346), కర్ణాటక (13703), మహారాష్ట్ర (8747). ఈ-సంజీవని వినియోగించుకోడాన్ని పెంచడానికి బలమైన డిజిటల్ ఆరోగ్య పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థ, వనరులను (మానవ మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు) ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రశంసించింది. అభివృద్ధి, అమలు, కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బందికి శిక్షణతో సహా సాంకేతిక సహకారం వంటి ఆమూలాగ్ర సాంకేతిక సేవలను అందించడానికి సెంటర్ ఫర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ కంప్యూటింగ్ (సిడిఐసి) మొహాలి శాఖను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎంపిక చేసింది.
ఈ-సంజీవని ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య సేవలు ప్రజలకు కలిగిస్తున్న ప్రయోజనం,సౌలభ్యాన్ని దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ-సంజీవని ఓపీడీ లను వృద్ధాశ్రమాలు, కారాగారాల్లో కూడా వినియోగించాలని రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు యోచిస్తున్నాయి.