Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s telemedicine service, eSanjeevani, completes 6 lakh tele-consultations
Last 1 lakh consultations conducted in 15 days
Over 8500 consultations registered per day on eSanjeevani
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s telemedicine initiative has completed 6 Lakh tele consultations. It took only 15 days to complete the last one lakh consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani digital platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID. States like Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Gujarat run eSanjeevani OPD for 12 hours a day and 7 days a week. It is a testimony to the fact that eSanjeevani is gradually gaining traction with patients and doctors.
eSanjeevani is accessible to the population in 27 States/UTs across India. The digital platform provides eHealth services through more than 6000 doctors who man 217 online OPDs in patient to doctor telemedicine model i.e. eSanjeevaniOPD.
States are also extending the reach of specialized health services to the people in smaller towns and rural areas through eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) that is operational at around 4000 Health & Wellness Centres linked with over 175 hubs (set up at District Hospitals and Medical colleges). Over 20,000 clinicians and health workers have been on eSanjeevani’s two variants. Currently, eSanjeevani is recording up to over 8500 consultations per day.
A customized eSanjeevani OPD was rolled out by the Union Health Ministry on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were shutdown whereas eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019. It will be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at around 4,000 Health and Wellness Centerspresently and on boarding of an equal number of HWCs is underway.
The top ten States which have registered the highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (203286), Uttar Pradesh (168553), Kerala (48081), Himachal Pradesh (41607), Andhra Pradesh (31749), Madhya Pradesh (21580), Uttarakhand (21451), Gujarat (16346), Karnataka (13703), and Maharashtra (8747). Health Ministry is complementing efforts of State Governments by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem and resources (human and infrastructural) to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Ministry has roped in Mohali branch of the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) for providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations, and technical support including training of health personnel.
Considering the usefulness and ease of use of eSanjeevani for extending the reach of health services, States are actively considering using eSanjeevaniOPD for inmates of old-age homes and prisons.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या ई-संजीवनी या टेली मेडिसिन सेवेने 6 लाख टेली सल्ल्यांचा टप्पा केला पार
ई-संजीवनी या सेवेवर दररोज 8500 पेक्षा जास्त सल्ले
28 OCT 2020 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या ई संजीवनी या टेली मेडिसिन या उपक्रमाने 6 लाख टेली सल्ल्यांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. शेवटच्या एक लाख सल्ल्यांचा टप्पा केवळ 15 दिवसात साध्य झाला आहे.
ई संजीवनीने पंतप्रधानांच्या डिजिटल इंडिया या उपक्रमाला मोठी चालना दिली असून ई संजीवनी या डिजिटल मंचाने आपली उपयुक्तता सिद्ध केली असून कोविड काळात वैद्यकीय समुदाय आणि रुग्णांची काळजी घेणाऱ्या वर्गाला याचा लाभ झाला आहे. तामिळनाडू,केरळ आणि गुजराथ यासारख्या राज्यांनी ई संजीवनी ओपीडी दिवसाला 12 तास आणि आठवड्याचे सर्व सातही दिवस सुरु ठेवली. हळू हळू रुग्ण आणि डॉक्टर ई संजीवनीकडे वळत असल्याचे यावरून दिसून येत आहे.
देशभरातल्या 27 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत ई संजीवनी सेवेचा लाभ घेता येतो. या डिजिटल मंचाद्वारे 6000 पेक्षा जास्त डॉक्टरद्वारे 217 ऑनलाईन ओपीडी मध्ये रुग्ण ते डॉक्टर टेली मेडिसिन मॉडेल म्हणजेच ई संजीवनी ओपीडी आरोग्य सेवा पुरवली जाते.
राज्ये ही सेवा अधिक व्यापक करत असून तज्ञाद्वारे देण्यात येत असलेली ही सेवा आता ई संजीवनी (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी)द्वारे छोटी शहरे आणि ग्रामीण भागापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात येत आहे.4000 आरोग्य आणि वेलनेस सेंटरद्वारे ही सेवा कार्यान्वित असून या केंद्रांशी 175 हून अधिक हब ( जिल्हा रुग्णालये आणि वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात स्थापित )जोडण्यात आली आहेत. ई संजीवनीच्या दोन प्रकारांशी 20,000 पेक्षा जास्त आरोग्य कर्मचारी जोडले गेले आहेत. सध्या ई संजीवनी द्वारे दिवसाला 8500 पेक्षा जास्त सल्ले देण्यात येत आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने, पहिल्या लॉकडाऊन काळात, देशातल्या ओपीडी बंद होत्या तेव्हा 13 एप्रिल 2020 ला ई संजीवनी ओपीडी सुरु केली. ई संजीवनी (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) ही सुरु करण्यात आली. केंद्र सरकारच्या आयुष्मान भारत योजने अंतर्गत ‘हब - स्पोक’ मॉडेल मध्ये 1,55,000 आरोग्य आणि वेलनेस सेंटर मध्ये डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत याची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येईल. ई संजीवनी एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसीसध्या 4000 आरोग्य आणि वेलनेस सेन्टरवर कार्यरत आहे. ई संजीवनी आणि ई संजीवनी ओपीडी या मंच द्वारे सर्वात जास्त सल्ल्यांची नोंद करणाऱ्या सर्वोच्च दहा राज्यात तामिळनाडू (203286), उत्तर प्रदेश (168553), केरळ (48081), हिमाचल प्रदेश (41607), आंध्रप्रदेश (31749), मध्यप्रदेश (21580), उत्तराखंड (21451), गुजरात (16346), कर्नाटक (13703), आणि महाराष्ट्र (8747) यांचा समावेश आहे.
ई संजीवनीला चालना देण्यासाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालय,डिजिटल आरोग्य परिसंस्था आणि संसाधने( मनुष्य बळ आणि पायाभूत सुविधा ) उभारून राज्य सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना सहकार्य देत आहे. सीडीएसी च्या मोहाली शाखेत अंमलबजावणी, कार्यान्वयन, तांत्रिक सहकार्य आणि आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणासह सर्व तांत्रिक सेवा पुरवण्यासाठी मंत्रालय काम करत आहे.
ई संजीवनीची उपयुक्तता आणि त्याचा सहज वापर साध्य असल्याने राज्ये या सेवेची व्याप्ती वृद्धाश्रम आणि कारागृहापर्यंत वाढण्याचा विचार करत आहेत.