Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry’s telemedicine service, eSanjeevani, completes 6 lakh tele-consultations
Last 1 lakh consultations conducted in 15 days
Over 8500 consultations registered per day on eSanjeevani
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s telemedicine initiative has completed 6 Lakh tele consultations. It took only 15 days to complete the last one lakh consultations. In what can be seen as a big push for the ‘Digital India’ initiative of the Prime Minister, the eSanjeevani digital platform has proved its usefulness and easy access for the caregivers and the medical community, and those seeking healthcare services in the times of COVID. States like Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Gujarat run eSanjeevani OPD for 12 hours a day and 7 days a week. It is a testimony to the fact that eSanjeevani is gradually gaining traction with patients and doctors.
eSanjeevani is accessible to the population in 27 States/UTs across India. The digital platform provides eHealth services through more than 6000 doctors who man 217 online OPDs in patient to doctor telemedicine model i.e. eSanjeevaniOPD.
States are also extending the reach of specialized health services to the people in smaller towns and rural areas through eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) that is operational at around 4000 Health & Wellness Centres linked with over 175 hubs (set up at District Hospitals and Medical colleges). Over 20,000 clinicians and health workers have been on eSanjeevani’s two variants. Currently, eSanjeevani is recording up to over 8500 consultations per day.
A customized eSanjeevani OPD was rolled out by the Union Health Ministry on 13th of April 2020 during the first lockdown when the OPDs across the country were shutdown whereas eSanjeevani (AB-HWC) was launched by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in November 2019. It will be implemented at 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres under Govt. of India’s Ayushman Bharat Scheme in ‘Hub & Spoke’ model by December 2022. eSanjeevani AB-HWC is functional at around 4,000 Health and Wellness Centerspresently and on boarding of an equal number of HWCs is underway.
The top ten States which have registered the highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevani OPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (203286), Uttar Pradesh (168553), Kerala (48081), Himachal Pradesh (41607), Andhra Pradesh (31749), Madhya Pradesh (21580), Uttarakhand (21451), Gujarat (16346), Karnataka (13703), and Maharashtra (8747). Health Ministry is complementing efforts of State Governments by establishing a robust digital health ecosystem and resources (human and infrastructural) to boost the adoption of eSanjeevani. The Ministry has roped in Mohali branch of the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) for providing end-to-end technical services like development, implementation, operations, and technical support including training of health personnel.
Considering the usefulness and ease of use of eSanjeevani for extending the reach of health services, States are actively considering using eSanjeevaniOPD for inmates of old-age homes and prisons.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय की टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा ई-संजीवनी के तहत 6 लाख टेली परामर्श सेवाएं दी गईं
आखिरी 1 लाख टेली परामर्श सेवाओं का काम 15 दिन में पूरा किया गया
ई-संजीवनी पर प्रतिदिन 8500 से अधिक टेली परामर्श सेवाओं के लिए पंजीकरण कि‍या गया
28 OCT 2020 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय की ओर से शुरू की गई टेलिमेडिसिन सेवा ई-संजीवनी के तहत 6 लाख टेली परामर्श सेवाएं देने का काम पूरा कर लिया गया है। अंतिम 1 लाख टेली परामर्श सेवाएं देने का काम केवल 15 दिन में पूरा किया गया। इसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम माना जा रहा है। कोविड के समय में ई-संजीवनी डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल करने वालों और चिकित्‍सा समुदाय के लिए अपनी उपयोगिता और आसान पहुंच को साबित किया है। तमिलनाडु, केरल और गुजरात जैसे राज्‍य सप्‍ताह के सातों दिन 12 घंटे ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सेवा चला रहे हैं। यह इस बात का सबूत है कि धीरे-धीरे ई-संजीवनी मरीजों और डॉक्‍टरों के बीच किस तरह से लोकप्रिय होती जा रही है।
ई-संजीवनी सेवा पूरे भारत में 27 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में सभी के लिए सुलभ कराई गई है। इस डिजिटल प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर 6000 से अधिक डॉक्‍टरों के माध्‍यम से ई-स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। इसके जरिए 217 ऑनलाइन ओपीडी को मरीजों और डॉक्‍टरों के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
संजीवनी के माध्‍यम से राज्‍य अपने यहां छोटे शहरों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के लिए विशेष स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ा रहे हैं। ई-संजीवनी सेवा इन राज्‍यों लगभग 4000 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों से संचालित की जा रही है जो जिला अस्‍पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों में बनाए गए 175 केन्‍द्रों से जुड़ी है। ई-संजीवनी की दो तरह की सेवाओं से 20,000 से अधिक चिकित्‍सक और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों को जोड़ा गया है। वर्तमान समय में ई-संजीवनी के जरिए प्रतिदिन 8500 से अधिक टेली परामर्श सेवाएं दी जा रही हैं।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय द्वारा 13 अप्रैल, 2020 को पहले लॉकडाउन के दौरान ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सेवा ऐसा समय में शुरू की गई थी जब देश भर के अस्‍पतालों में ओपीडी सेवा बंद कर दी गई थी। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने ई-संजीवनी टेलीमेडिसिन सेवा नवम्‍बर, 2019 में शुरू की थी। यह सेवा दिसम्‍बर 2022 तक ‘हब एंड स्‍पोक मॉडल’ के रूप में भारत सरकार के आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना के तहत 1,55,000 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों पर उपलब्‍ध कराई जाएगी। इस समय यह सेवा आयुष्‍मान भारत योजना के तहत लगभग 4000 स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों पर उपलब्‍ध कराई जा रही है। अन्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और आरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों में भी इसे शुरू करने का काम प्रगति पर है।
शीर्ष 10 राज्‍य जिन्‍होंने ई-संजीवनी और ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी प्‍लेटफॉर्म के माध्‍यम से सबसे अधिक टेली परामर्श सेवाएं दी हैं उनमें तमिलनाडु (203286), उत्तर प्रदेश (168553), केरल (48081), हिमाचल प्रदेश (41807), आंध्र प्रदेश (31749), मध्य प्रदेश (21580), उत्तराखंड (21451), गुजरात (16346), कर्नाटक (13703), और महाराष्ट्र (8747) शामिल हैं। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय ई-संजीवनी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और मानव संसाधन तथा बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रयासों के पूरक की भूमिका में है। मंत्रालय विकास कार्यान्‍वयन, संचालन और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण सहित तकनीकी सहायता सेवाओं के लिए सेंटर ऑफ डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग (सीडीएसी) की मोहाली शाखा की मदद ले रहा है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए ई-संजीवनी की उपयोगिता और सुगमता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए राज्‍य वृद्धाश्रमों और जेलों में ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सेवा शुरू करने पर गंभीरता से विचार कर रहे हैं।