Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission interacts with Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the end of their deliberations, the Chairman Shri N.K Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today held a virtual meeting with the Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions, Dr C. Rangarajan, Chairman 12th Finance Commission and Dr. Vijay Kelkar, Chairman 13th Finance Commission.
The Chairman Shri N K Singh began the meeting by calling it “A representation of our federal history over the past 20 years and over next five years given the award of the 15th Finance Commission”.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is mandated to make their final report for 2021-26 available by 30th October, 2020. The Commission remains on course to complete their task.
The Chairmen of the previous Finance Commissions appreciated the tough challenge faced by the 15th Finance Commission, given the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, the resultant loss of economic activity and its impact on fiscal parameters of the general government. The Chairman and Members of the XVFC expressed their gratitude for the insights that they received from the thinking and framework of the previous Finance Commissions and from their deliberations with them.

مالیاتی کمیشن
پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے سابق مالی کمیشنوں کے چیئرمینوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے سابق مالی کمیشنوں کے چیئرمینوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ہے
نئی دہلی، 28 اکتوبر 2020، پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ اور ممبروں نے اپنے مذاکرات کے آخری میں آج سابق مالی کمیشنوں کے چیئرمینوں کے ساتھ ایک ورچوول میٹنگ کی۔بارہویں مالی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سی رنگا راجن اور 13 ویں مالی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وجے کیلکر اس میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔
چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے اس میٹنگ کا آغاز اسے ’’پچھلے 20 برسوں کی ایک وفاقی تاریخ اور 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کے سلسلے میں اگلے پانچ سال پر محیط تاریخ قرار دیا‘‘۔
پندرہواں مالی کمیشن 26۔2021 تک کے لئے اپنی قطعی رپورٹ لازمی طور پر 30 اکتوبر 2020 تک پیش کردے گا۔ کمیشن اپنا کام مکمل کرنے میں لگا ہوا ہے۔
پچھلے مالی کمیشنوں کے چیئرمینوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی وبائی بیماری کے پس منظر میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے نقصان اور حکومت کے مالی امور پر اس کے اثرات کو دیکھتے ہوئے 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کے کام کو ایک چیلنج بھرا کام قرار دے کر اس کی تعریف کی۔ پندرہویں مالی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور اس کے ممبروں نے دور اندیشی کے لئے تشکر کا اظہار کیا جو انہوں نے اس بات چیت سے سابق مالی کمیشنوں کے خیالات اور فریم ورک سے حاصل کی ہے۔