Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission interacts with Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the end of their deliberations, the Chairman Shri N.K Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today held a virtual meeting with the Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions, Dr C. Rangarajan, Chairman 12th Finance Commission and Dr. Vijay Kelkar, Chairman 13th Finance Commission.
The Chairman Shri N K Singh began the meeting by calling it “A representation of our federal history over the past 20 years and over next five years given the award of the 15th Finance Commission”.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is mandated to make their final report for 2021-26 available by 30th October, 2020. The Commission remains on course to complete their task.
The Chairmen of the previous Finance Commissions appreciated the tough challenge faced by the 15th Finance Commission, given the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, the resultant loss of economic activity and its impact on fiscal parameters of the general government. The Chairman and Members of the XVFC expressed their gratitude for the insights that they received from the thinking and framework of the previous Finance Commissions and from their deliberations with them.

ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ
പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ, മുൻ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷൻമാരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷൻ ശ്രീ എൻ കെ സിംഗ് കമ്മീഷൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ, മുൻ ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷൻമാരുമായി വെർച്വൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. പന്ത്രണ്ടാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷൻ ഡോ.സി രംഗരാജൻ, പതിമൂന്നാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷൻ ഡോ. വിജയ് കേൽഖർ എന്നിവരുമായാണ് കമ്മീഷൻ അംഗങ്ങൾ ചർച്ച നടത്തിയത്
2021-26 കാലയളവിലെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ 30ന് സമർപ്പിക്കും.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി മൂലം സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയിൽ ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ള നഷ്ടങ്ങൾ, ധന ഏകകങ്ങളിൽ അത് സൃഷ്ടിച്ച ആഘാതങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയിലും മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവെച്ച പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനെ മുൻ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷൻമാർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
മുൻ ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷനുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, അവരുമായി നടത്തിയ ചർച്ചകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച വിലപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് പതിനഞ്ചാം ധനകാര്യ കമ്മീഷൻ അധ്യക്ഷനും കമ്മീഷൻ അംഗങ്ങളും നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.