Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission interacts with Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the end of their deliberations, the Chairman Shri N.K Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today held a virtual meeting with the Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions, Dr C. Rangarajan, Chairman 12th Finance Commission and Dr. Vijay Kelkar, Chairman 13th Finance Commission.
The Chairman Shri N K Singh began the meeting by calling it “A representation of our federal history over the past 20 years and over next five years given the award of the 15th Finance Commission”.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is mandated to make their final report for 2021-26 available by 30th October, 2020. The Commission remains on course to complete their task.
The Chairmen of the previous Finance Commissions appreciated the tough challenge faced by the 15th Finance Commission, given the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, the resultant loss of economic activity and its impact on fiscal parameters of the general government. The Chairman and Members of the XVFC expressed their gratitude for the insights that they received from the thinking and framework of the previous Finance Commissions and from their deliberations with them.

ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਸੀ ਰੰਗਾਰਾਜਨ , ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ 12ਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਵਿਜੇ ਕੇਲਕਰ , ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ 13ਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ । ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਾਤਮਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ’। 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 2021—26 ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ 30 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ । ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣਾ ਕੰਮ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਲੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਐੱਮ ਸੀ