Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission interacts with Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Towards the end of their deliberations, the Chairman Shri N.K Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today held a virtual meeting with the Chairmen of previous Finance Commissions, Dr C. Rangarajan, Chairman 12th Finance Commission and Dr. Vijay Kelkar, Chairman 13th Finance Commission.
The Chairman Shri N K Singh began the meeting by calling it “A representation of our federal history over the past 20 years and over next five years given the award of the 15th Finance Commission”.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is mandated to make their final report for 2021-26 available by 30th October, 2020. The Commission remains on course to complete their task.
The Chairmen of the previous Finance Commissions appreciated the tough challenge faced by the 15th Finance Commission, given the background of the Covid-19 pandemic, the resultant loss of economic activity and its impact on fiscal parameters of the general government. The Chairman and Members of the XVFC expressed their gratitude for the insights that they received from the thinking and framework of the previous Finance Commissions and from their deliberations with them.

বিত্ত আয়োগ
পূৰ্বৰ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলৰ সৈতে ১৫শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
28 OCT 2020 3:53PM by PIB Guwahati
নিজৰ বিচাৰ-বিবেচনাৰ অন্তত, ১৫শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এন কে সিংহ আৰু আন সদস্যসকলে আজি পূৰ্বৰ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ অধ্যক্ষসকল, ড৹ চি ৰংগৰাজন, অধ্যক্ষ, ১২শ বিত্ত আয়োগ আৰু ড৹ বিজয় কেলকাৰ, অধ্যক্ষ, ১৩শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ সৈতে এক আভাসী বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এন কে সিংহই এই বৈঠকক ''যোৱা ২০ বছৰৰ আমাৰ সংঘীয় ইতিহাসৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব আৰু অহা পাঁচটা বছৰত ১৫শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পুৰস্কাৰ'' হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰি ইয়াৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰে।
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগে (এক্সভিএফচি) বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২৬ৰ বাবে নিজৰ অন্তিম ৰিপ'ৰ্ট ৩০ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাটো অনিবাৰ্য। আয়োগে নিজৰ এই দায়িত্ব সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ।
পূৰ্বৰ বিত্ত আয়োগসমূহৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৃষ্ঠভূমি, অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজৰ পৰিণামত হোৱা লোকচান আৰু সাধাৰণ চৰকাৰৰ ৰাজকোষীয় মাপকাঠিৰ ওপৰত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ১৫শ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ দ্বাৰা কঠোৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ কৌশলগতভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। এক্সভিএফচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সদস্যসকলে পূৰ্বৰ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ ধাৰণা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ৰূপৰেখা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে হোৱা আলাপ-আলোচনাৰ পৰা পোৱা অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।