Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India hosts meeting of SCO Ministers handling economy and foreign trade
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon the SCO countries to enhance trade and investment critical for ensuring speedy recovery from the aftermath of pandemic.
28 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
India today hosted the 19th Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers responsible for Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade Activities.
In his opening remarks, Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal said that the current crisis due to Covid-19 is a clarion call to the SCO countries to leverage the economic strength and explore partnerships that enhance trade and investment in the region. He said that cooperation should be continued to enhance intra-SCO trade and investment which would be critical in ensuring the speedy recovery from the aftermath of the pandemic. Shri Goyal said that every nation’s world view is shaped by its civilization and philosophical tradition. India’s ancient wisdom sees the world as one family - Vasudeva Kutumbakam, he aadded.
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Hardeep Singh Puri also spoke on the occasion. The virtual meeting was attended by the Secretary General of SCO and Ministers from, Kyrgyz Republic, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
In the meeting four documents were adopted. These were:-
1. Statement on the response to Covid-19. It reinforces the need for greater cooperation for access to medicines and facilitation of trade.
2. Statement on the Multilateral Trading System of Ministers of SCO Countries who are WTO Members. This statement highlights the importance of the rules based multilateral negotiations.
3. Statement on SCO Cooperation on Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). It relates to cooperation of intellectual property and include sharing information/experience on legislation and enforcement, cooperation in international organisations and other areas.
4. Action Plan for Implementation of MOU to stimulate cooperation within the framework of SCO in the field of MSMEs. It looks at number of areas of cooperation among MSMEs, including exchange of information, organisation of events and collaboration on research and capacity building.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Goyal emphasised that all these outcomes of the meeting are very important milestones for the SCO solidarity.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত, এছচিঅ’ মন্ত্ৰীগোটৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য সংক্ৰান্তীয় আলোচনাৰ আয়োজন কৰেছে
28 OCT 2020 5:01PM by PIB Guwahati
ছাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংগঠন (এছচিঅ’) ৰ যিসকল মন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৈদেশিক ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য তথা বিত্তীয় দিশটো চোৱা চিতা কৰে সেইসকলক লৈ আজি ভাৰতে ১৯ তম বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে কোভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে এচিঅ’ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশবোৰক এই অঞ্চলৰ ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ অংশীদাৰীত্ব তথা বিত্তীয় শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাইছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, প্ৰতিখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই নিজস্ব সভ্যতা আৰু দৰ্শনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি বিভিন্ন পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। বসুদৈৱ কুটুম্বকম- সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক এক পৰিয়াল হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰাৰ যি মন্ত্ৰ ভাৰতে প্ৰাচীন যুগৰ পৰা অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে, শ্ৰী গোৱেলে এই প্ৰসঙ্গত সেই বিষয়টো উল্লেখ কৰিছে।
বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদীপ সিং পুৰীয়েও বক্তব্য ৰাখে। ভাৰ্চুৱেল এই সন্মিলনত এছচিঅ’-ৰ মহাসচিবৰ উপৰিও কিৰগিজস্তান, কাজাখস্তান, পাকিস্তান, ৰাছিয়া, তাজাকিস্তান আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত ৪ খন নথি গৃহিত হৈছে।
১) ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে এক বিবৃতি। ইয়াত ঔষধ আৰু ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু বৃহত্তৰ সহযোগিতাৰ চাহিদাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
২) এছচিঅ’ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশবোৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলে বহুপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ওপৰত বিবৃতি দিছে। এই দেশবোৰৰ আটাইকেইখনেই বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ সদস্য। বিবৃতিত নিয়ম মানি বহুস্তৰীয় আলোচনাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
৩) মেধা সম্পত্তিৰ অধিকাৰৰ ওপৰত এছচিঅ’-ৰ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত বিবৃতি। মেধা সম্পত্তিৰ অধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা, তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক গোষ্ঠীবোৰৰ ভিতৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়টো এই বিবৃতিত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
৪) সূক্ষ্ম, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মঁজলীয়া শিল্পোদ্যোগত এছচিঅ’ৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে যি বুজাবুজি পত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল সেয়া বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এতিয়া সূক্ষ্ম, ক্ষুদ্ৰ আৰু মঁজলীয়া শিল্পোদ্যোগত তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন আৰু গৱেষণা তথা দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে।
বৈঠকেৰ শেষত সামৰণি ভাষণত শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, এছচিঅ’-ৰ সদস্যসকলৰ মাজত একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰা বিষয়ত এই বৈঠক অত্যন্ত ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈছে।