Ministry of Finance
GIFT IFSC prescribes framework for listing of Depository Receipts
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and financial services in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) has prescribed the regulatory framework for listing of Depository Receipts (DRs).
The framework provides for listing of DRs by companies that are listed in FATF compliant jurisdictions (including India). The framework enables the eligible listed companies to raise capital through issuance and listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in GIFT IFSC.
Additionally, the framework enables eligible companies having DRs listed on any exchange in a FATF compliant jurisdiction to list and trade such DRs on the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC as an additional venue for trading, without any fresh public offering.
While IFSCA has prescribed the framework for essential disclosure requirements such as financial statements, material or price sensitive information, shareholding pattern, change of depository and corporate actions, the listed companies shall continue to comply with the applicable requirements of their respective home jurisdictions with respect to corporate governance norms and several other disclosure requirements, without additional regulatory burden. The listed companies will be required to release all the disclosures made in the home jurisdiction to the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC.
Further details on the framework for listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in IFSC are available on the IFSCA website at the URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/Circular

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी ने डिपॉजिटरी प्राप्तियों की लिस्टिंग के लिए एक फ्रेमवर्क जारी किया
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
द इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स अथॉरिटी ने गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर (जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी) में डिपॉजिटरी प्राप्तियों (डीआर) की लिस्टिंग (सूचीबद्ध) करने के नियमों को जारी कर दिया है। इसका उद्देश्य जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में वित्तीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं को ज्यादा प्रोत्साहित करना है।
फ्रेमवर्क (नियम) आने के बाद एफएटीएफ के दायरे में आने वाली लिस्टेड (सूचीबद्ध) कंपनियों के लिए डिपॉजिटरी प्राप्तियां लाना आसान हो जाएगा। कंपनियां जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी के स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में डिपॉजिटरी प्रॉप्तियों को जहां सूचीबद्ध करा सकेंगी, वहीं बाजार से पूंजी भी जुटा सकेंगी।
फ्रेमवर्क के अनुसार इसके अतिरिक्त, एफएटीएफ के दायरे में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों को किसी भी एक्सचेंज में अपनी डिपॉजिटरी प्राप्तियों को लिस्ट करने के साथ-साथ उनकी स्टॉक एक्सचेंज पर ट्रेडिंग का भी मौका मिलेगा। कंपनियों को ऐसा करने के लिए, अलग से कोई पब्लिक ऑफर नहीं लाना होगा। इसका फायदा यह होगा कि कंपनियों के लिए ट्रेंडिंग का एक अतिरिक्त जरिया खड़ा हो जाएगा।
इसके अलावा आईएफएससीए ने कंपनियों के लिए डिसक्लोजर फ्रेमवर्क भी जारी किया है। जिसमें कंपनियों को फाइनेंशियल स्टेटमेंट, उत्पाद या कीमत जैसे संवेदनशील जानकारी, शेयरहोल्डिंग पैटर्न, डिपॉजिटरी में बदलाव और कॉरपोरेट बदलाव की जानकारी उसी तरह देनी होगी, जैसे कोई सूचीबद्ध कंपनी अपने क्षेत्र में कॉरपोरेट गवर्नेंस और दूसरे डिसक्लोजर जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। इसके लिए कंपनियों को अलग से कोई नियामकीय जरूरतों को पूरा नहीं करना होगा। हालांकि सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों को अपने गृह क्षेत्र के दायरे में आने वाले सभी डिसक्लोजर की जानकारी जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी को देनी होगी।
डिपॉजिटरी प्रॉप्तियों को आईएफएसी स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीब्द्ध कराने से संबंधित विस्तृत फ्रेमवर्क आईएफएससीए की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैः
https://www.ifsca.gov.in/Circular