Ministry of Finance
GIFT IFSC prescribes framework for listing of Depository Receipts
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and financial services in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) has prescribed the regulatory framework for listing of Depository Receipts (DRs).
The framework provides for listing of DRs by companies that are listed in FATF compliant jurisdictions (including India). The framework enables the eligible listed companies to raise capital through issuance and listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in GIFT IFSC.
Additionally, the framework enables eligible companies having DRs listed on any exchange in a FATF compliant jurisdiction to list and trade such DRs on the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC as an additional venue for trading, without any fresh public offering.
While IFSCA has prescribed the framework for essential disclosure requirements such as financial statements, material or price sensitive information, shareholding pattern, change of depository and corporate actions, the listed companies shall continue to comply with the applicable requirements of their respective home jurisdictions with respect to corporate governance norms and several other disclosure requirements, without additional regulatory burden. The listed companies will be required to release all the disclosures made in the home jurisdiction to the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC.
Further details on the framework for listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in IFSC are available on the IFSCA website at the URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/Circular

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சேமிப்பக ரசீதுகளை பட்டியலிடுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகர சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையம் பரிந்துரைத்தது
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகர சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையத்தில் (GIFT IFSC) நிதி பொருட்கள் மற்றும் நிதி சேவைகளை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்தில், சேமிப்பக ரசீதுகளை (டெபாசிட்டரி ரெசிப்ட்ஸ்) பட்டியலிடுவதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பை சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மைய ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது
இந்த கட்டமைப்பின் மூலம் நிதி நடவடிக்கைகள் பணிக்குழுவின் வரம்புக்கு உட்பட்டு (இந்தியா உட்பட) பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் சேமிப்பக ரசீதுகளை பட்டியலிடலாம்.
பட்டியலில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்கள் குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகர சர்வதேச நிதி சேவகள் மையத்தில் உள்ள பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் சேமிப்பக ரசீதுகளை வெளியிட்டு, பட்டியலிடுவதன் மூலம் மூலதனத்தை திரட்ட இந்த கட்டமைப்பு வழிவகுக்கிறது.
கூடுதலாக, நிதி நடவடிக்கைகள் பணிக்குழுவின் வரம்புக்கு உட்பட்ட வேறு பங்கு சந்தைகளில் தங்களது சேமிப்பக ரசீதுகளை வைத்திருக்கும் தகுதியுடைய நிறுவனங்களும் குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகர சர்வதேச நிதி சேவகள் மையத்தில் உள்ள பங்குச் சந்தைகளில் புதிய பொது விடுப்புகள் இன்றி சேமிப்பக ரசீதுகளை பட்டியலிட்டு, வர்த்தகம் செய்யலாம்.
இது குறித்த மேலும் தகவல்களை https://www.ifsca.gov.in/Circular என்னும் இணைய பக்கத்தில் பெறலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668142