Ministry of Finance
GIFT IFSC prescribes framework for listing of Depository Receipts
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and financial services in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) has prescribed the regulatory framework for listing of Depository Receipts (DRs).
The framework provides for listing of DRs by companies that are listed in FATF compliant jurisdictions (including India). The framework enables the eligible listed companies to raise capital through issuance and listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in GIFT IFSC.
Additionally, the framework enables eligible companies having DRs listed on any exchange in a FATF compliant jurisdiction to list and trade such DRs on the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC as an additional venue for trading, without any fresh public offering.
While IFSCA has prescribed the framework for essential disclosure requirements such as financial statements, material or price sensitive information, shareholding pattern, change of depository and corporate actions, the listed companies shall continue to comply with the applicable requirements of their respective home jurisdictions with respect to corporate governance norms and several other disclosure requirements, without additional regulatory burden. The listed companies will be required to release all the disclosures made in the home jurisdiction to the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC.
Further details on the framework for listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in IFSC are available on the IFSCA website at the URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/Circular

وزارت خزانہ
گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی نے ڈیپوزیٹری رسیدوں کی فہرست کے لئے فریم ورک تجویز کیا
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی نے (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) ، جس کا مقصد گجرات انٹرنیشنل فنانس ٹی سٹی انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سنیٹر (جی آئی ایف ٹی آئی ایف ایس سی) میں مالیاتی مصنوعات اور مالیاتی خدمات کو فروغ دینا ہے اس کے تحت ڈیپوزیٹری رسیدوں (ڈی آرز) کی فہرست کے لئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تجویز کیا ہے۔ .
فریم ورک ان کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ڈی آر کی فہرست کے لئے فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے جو ایف اے ٹی ایف کے شکایتی دائرہ اختیار (جس میں ہندوستان بھی شامل ہیں) درج ہیں۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت مجاز لسٹڈ کمپنیوں کو گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں اسٹاک ایکسچینجز پر ڈی آر کے اجراء اور لسٹنگ کے ذریعے سرمایہ اکٹھا کرنے کا اہل بناتا ہے۔
مزید برآں ، یہ فریم ورک ایسی مجاز کمپنیوں کو اہل بناتا ہے جن کوایف اے ٹی ایف کے شکایتی دائرہ اختیار میں کسی بھی تبادلے پر ڈی آرز میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور کسی بھی عوامی پیش کش کے بغیر تجارت کے لئے ایک اضافی مقام کے طور پر، گفٹ آئی ایف ایس سی میں اسٹاک ایکسچینج میں اس طرح کے ڈی آرز کی فہرست بنانے اور تجارت کرنے کے اہل ہے۔
آئی ایف ایس سی میں اسٹاک ایکسچینجس پر ڈی آر کی فہرست سازی کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات آئی ایف ایس سی ویب سائٹ پر یو آر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں: https://www.ifsca.gov.in۔