Ministry of Finance
GIFT IFSC prescribes framework for listing of Depository Receipts
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective to develop the financial products and financial services in the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City International Financial Services Centre (GIFT IFSC) has prescribed the regulatory framework for listing of Depository Receipts (DRs).
The framework provides for listing of DRs by companies that are listed in FATF compliant jurisdictions (including India). The framework enables the eligible listed companies to raise capital through issuance and listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in GIFT IFSC.
Additionally, the framework enables eligible companies having DRs listed on any exchange in a FATF compliant jurisdiction to list and trade such DRs on the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC as an additional venue for trading, without any fresh public offering.
While IFSCA has prescribed the framework for essential disclosure requirements such as financial statements, material or price sensitive information, shareholding pattern, change of depository and corporate actions, the listed companies shall continue to comply with the applicable requirements of their respective home jurisdictions with respect to corporate governance norms and several other disclosure requirements, without additional regulatory burden. The listed companies will be required to release all the disclosures made in the home jurisdiction to the stock exchange(s) in GIFT IFSC.
Further details on the framework for listing of DRs on the stock exchanges in IFSC are available on the IFSCA website at the URL: https://www.ifsca.gov.in/Circular

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'డిపాజిటరీ రిసిప్టు'ల నమోదుకు నియంత్రణ విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించిన గిఫ్ట్‌ ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీ
28 OCT 2020 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
'డిపాజిటరీ రిసిప్టు'ల (డీఆర్‌) నమోదు కోసం, 'ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ ఫైనాన్షియల్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ సెంటర్స్‌ అథారిటీ' (ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ), ఒక నియంత్రణ విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. 'గుజరాత్‌ ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ ఫైనాన్స్‌ టెక్‌సిటీ ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ ఫైనాన్స్‌ సర్వీసెస్‌ సెంటర్‌' (గిఫ్ట్‌ ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీ)లో ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాలు, సేవలను పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ విధానాన్ని సూచించింది.
ఎఫ్‌ఏటీఎఫ్‌ పరిధిలో (భారత్‌ సహా) నమోదైన సంస్థల ద్వారా డీఆర్‌లను నమోదుకు ఈ నియంత్రణ విధానం వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. గిఫ్ట్‌ ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీలోని స్టాక్‌ ఎక్సేంజీల ద్వారా డీఆర్‌ల జారీ, నమోదు ద్వారా పెట్టుబడుల సమీకరణకు అర్హత గల సంస్థలను అనుమతిస్తుంది.
ఎఫ్‌ఏటీఎఫ్‌ పరిధిలోని ఏ స్టాక్‌ ఎక్సేజీలోనైనా నమోదై, డీఆర్‌లను కలిగిన సంస్థలు; మళ్లీ పబ్లిక్‌ ఆఫర్‌కు వెళ్లకుండా గిఫ్ట్‌ ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీలోని స్టాక్‌ ఎక్సేంజీలను అదనపు వేదికలుగా ఉపయోగించుకుని ఆ డీఆర్‌ల నమోదు, జారీకి కూడా అనుమతి ఉంటుంది.
ఆర్థిక నివేదికలు, సరకు లేదా ధర ప్రభావిత సమాచారం, వాటా పెట్టుబడి పద్ధతి, డిపాజిటరీ మార్పు, కార్పొరేట్‌ చర్యలు వంటి ప్రకటన అవసరాలను ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ సూచించినప్పటికీ; నమోదిత సంస్థలు తమ స్వదేశ అధికార పరిధికి అనుగుణంగానే కొనసాగుతాయి. పారిశ్రామిక నిర్వహణ నిబంధనలు, ఇతర ప్రకటన అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా, అదనపు నియంత్రణ భారం లేకుండా ఇది ఉంటుంది. ఈ నమోదిత సంస్థలు, స్వదేశ పరిధిలో ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలన్నింటినీ గిఫ్ట్‌ ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీలోని స్టాక్‌ ఎక్సేంజీలకు కూడా విడుదల చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది.
డీఆర్‌ల నమోదు విధానంపై మరిన్ని వివరాలను https://ifsca.gov.in/Circular లింక్‌ ద్వారా ఐఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌సీఏ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో చూడవచ్చు.