Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlights need for long term solutions for management of biomedical waste
28 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan has underlined the need for long term solutions for management of biomedical waste so as to ease the pressure on Health and Environment, specifically in a pandemic like situation. His message was read out at a recent webinar.
“The need for biomedical waste management is quite significant today, there is a need for strict compliance of the rules and regulations already in place for safe disposal of such biomedical waste”, he added while thanking India Water Foundation (IWF) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) for supporting member states, including India, through an environmental strategy to protect people.
The high-level webinar on ‘The Future of Liquid Waste Management amidst COVID-19: What lies ahead?’ was jointly organized by the India Water Foundation (IWF) and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti recently. The webinar focused on the future of liquid waste management and effective management of biomedical waste.
The main objective was to have a holistic understanding on various facets of waste management in context of COVID-19 along with socio-environmental impacts. The sudden onset of the COVID-19 pandemic in early 2020 has imposed massive health and economic burdens on communities around the world and affected every sector of society, including the waste-water sector. Among all the categories of biomedical waste, liquid wastes pose a serious threat to human health and the environment because of their ability to enter watersheds, pollute groundwater and drinking water when improperly handled and disposed.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, highlighted about innovations to tackle this waste that have been developed in the last 4-5 months like garbage bins with virus neutralizing inner lining for hospitals by institutions like Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Trivandrum. They are now being produced commercially.
Prof. Sharma explained the connection of water with a range of sectors. “75% of the water goes to Agriculture, and there is also a nexus between water and health, especially in the times of COVID 19. Even when the COVID 19 would disappear from the world, water problems would still be there. Science & Technology is not the limiting factor to prevent the use and abuse of water. There are a whole lot of factors like economics of situation, public behaviour, and awareness in the society which need to be focused to prevent the abuse of water,” he pointed out.
“The upcoming Science, Technology and Innovation Policy, 2020 with a very wide stakeholder consultation will address many of the issues connected to water,” added Prof. Sharma.
Speakers highlighted the lack of reliable data on sewage generation, treatment of sewage, and capacity utilization of the existing sewage treatment infrastructure.
The webinar was attended by experts like Dr. Arvind Kumar, President, India Water Foundation, Mr. Atul Bagai, Head of Country Office UNEP India, Ms. Payden, Deputy World Health Organisation Representative to India, Dr. Muralee Thummarukudy, Chief of Disaster Risk Reduction, UNEP, Dr. Mushtaq Ahmed Memon, Regional Coordinator for Resource Efficiency(UNEP), Mr. Shiv Das Meena, Chairman Central Pollution Control Board, Dr. Rajnarayan R Tiwari, Director of ICMR- NIREH (National Institute for Research in Environmental Health), Mr. Swapan Mehra Vice President (Waste to Wealth), Invest India. Policymakers, practitioners and technical experts, professionals, UN and international agencies, development partners involved in waste management, bio-medical waste, sewage, finance, and circular economy, civil society organizations interacted with participants from UNEP, India Water Foundation, and other organisations at the technical session.
Webinar on liquid waste management1
Webinar on liquid waste managementWebinar on liquid waste management2

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনায় দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সমাধানসূত্রের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন
28 OCT 2020 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সমাধানের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এর ফলে মহামারীর মতো পরিস্থিতিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবেশের ওপর চাপ কমবে। সম্প্রতি এক ওয়েবিনারে তাঁর বার্তা পাঠ করে শোনানো হয়।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আরও বলেন, বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনা বর্তমান সময়ে অত্যন্ত জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে। এজন্য বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্যের নিরাপদ উপায়ে বিনাশের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই যে সমস্ত নীতি-নির্দেশকা রয়েছে, তা কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এই ওয়েবিনারের মূল বিষয় ছিল কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় তরল বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনার ভবিষ্যৎ : আগামী পরিকল্পনা কি? ইন্ডিয়া ওয়াটার ফাউন্ডেশন এবং রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ কর্মসূচির যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই ওয়েবিনার আয়োজিত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর এই ওয়েবিনার আয়োজনে সহযোগিতা করে। ওয়েবিনারে তরল বর্জ্যের ব্যবস্থাপনার ভবিষ্যৎ এবং বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্যের সঠিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
এই ওয়েবিনারের মূল উদ্দেশ্য ছিল কোভিড-১৯ সহ পরিবেশ ও সমাজের ওপর বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার বিভিন্ন দিক উপলব্ধি করে তার স্থায়ী সমাধান খুঁজে বের করা। চলতি বছরের গোড়ায় কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর অযাচিত আগমনের ফলে স্বাস্থ্য ও অর্থনীতির ওপর বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়েছে এবং সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে প্রতিটি সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। এমনকি, এর প্রভাব পড়েছে বর্জ্য জল ব্যবস্থাপনা ক্ষেত্রের ওপরেও। সব ধরনের বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্যের মধ্যে তরল বর্জ্য মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে বড় বিপদ। কারণ, তরল বর্জ্য সহজেই মাটিতে মিশে গিয়ে ভূগর্ভস্থ জল এমনকি পানীয় জলের উৎসগুলিকেও দূষিত করতে পারে। তাই, তরল বর্জ্যের সঠিক ব্যবস্থাপনার ও নিরাপদ উপায়ে বিনাশ সম্ভব না হলে তা সমগ্র মানবজাতির কাছে সমূহ বিপদের কারণ হয়ে উঠবে।
ওয়েবিনারে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা, বিগত ৪-৫ মাসে যে সমস্ত বায়োমেডিকেল বর্জ্য জমা হয়েছে, তার সুষ্ঠু সমাধানে উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদ্ধতি খুঁজে বের করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এ ধরনের বর্জ্য পদার্থের স্থায়ী সমাধানে তিরুবনন্তপুরমের শ্রীচিত্রা তিরুনাল ইন্সটিটিউট ফর মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজির মতো প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। এই ওয়েবিনারে বিশেষজ্ঞদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ইন্ডিয়া ওয়াটার ফাউন্ডেশনের সভাপতি ডঃ অরবিন্দ কুমার, ভারতে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিবেশ কর্মসূচি কার্যালয়ের প্রধান শ্রী অতুল বাগাই, ভারতে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার প্রতিনিধি শ্রীমতী পেডেন, কেন্দ্রীয় দূষণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী শিবদাস মিনা প্রমুখ।