Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman leads Indian delegation in 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman led the Indian Delegation in the 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD), held here today in virtually through video conferencing.
The Indian delegation included representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The UK delegation was led by Chancellor of Exchequer, Mr Rishi Sunak, with representatives from Her Majesty’s Treasury, Bank of England and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
India and the United Kingdom enjoy close bilateral relations in diverse areas.India-UK economic ties are important as together they are two of the world’s top seven economies with a combined GDP of over $5 trillion. India-UK trade has more than doubled since the first EFD in 2007, with bilateral investment supporting over half a million jobs across both countries
The Dialogue, inter alia, covered sharing of experiences on corona virus response, to enable both countries to be enriched through experiences of the other and collaboration in the G20 on finance track matters, including through G20 Framework Working Group and Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI). Issues related to international tax agenda including development of inclusive consensus based solution on the taxation of digital economy was discussed. Deliberations on furthering of Financial Services Collaboration with special emphasis on Fin-Tech and GIFT City, establishment of an annual India-UK Financial Market Dialogue and measures underway to reform financial markets were also discussed. Infrastructure development and promotion of Sustainable Finance were also discussed with a focus on green finance. It was also decided to establish bilateral India- UK Sustainable Finance Forum. Private sector initiatives under India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) and India-UK Sustainable Finance Working Group were welcomed. Hon’ble Finance Minister highlighted that the work being done by India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and the City of London to ensure flows of sustainable finance.
The Dialogue concluded with the formal signing of the Joint Statement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak.
Please click here to access the Joint Statement of the 10th UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி குறித்து இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே 10வது சுற்று பேச்சு-நிலையான நிதியமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்த முடிவு
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே நடந்த 10வது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், நிலையான நிதியமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது.
பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் நிதி விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆராய இந்தியா- இங்கிலாந்து இடையே 10வது சுற்று பேச்சுவார்த்தை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் இன்று நடந்தது.
இந்திய நிதியமைச்சகம், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி மற்றும் செபி பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய குழுவுக்கு மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இங்கிலாந்து குழுவுக்கு அந்நாட்டு நிதியமைச்சர் திரு ரிஷி சுனக் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இரு நாடுகள் இடையே இரு தரப்பு உறவு நன்றாக உள்ளது. இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் கடந்த 2007ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இரு மடங்குக்கு மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இருதரப்பு முதலீடுகள் இரு நாடுகளிலும் 5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கின.
இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அனுபவங்கள், ஜி 20 நிதி விஷயங்கள், ஜி20 கட்டமைப்பு செயற்குழு ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது, சர்வதேச வரி, நிதி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே ஆண்டு தோறும் நிதி சந்தை தொடர்பாக பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவது, நிதிசந்தையில் சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிலையான நிதி வளர்ச்சி, பசுமை நிதி ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து இடையே நிலையான நிதி அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தவும் முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. நாட்டின் தேசிய கட்டமைப்புக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், நிலையான நிதி புழக்கத்துக்கு லண்டன் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இருநாட்டு நிதியமைச்சர்களின் கூட்டறிக்கையுடன் இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தை முடிவடைந்தது. இந்த கூட்டறிக்கையை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/UK-India%2010th%20EFD%20Joint%20Statement%2028.10.2020.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668193