Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman leads Indian delegation in 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman led the Indian Delegation in the 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD), held here today in virtually through video conferencing.
The Indian delegation included representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The UK delegation was led by Chancellor of Exchequer, Mr Rishi Sunak, with representatives from Her Majesty’s Treasury, Bank of England and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
India and the United Kingdom enjoy close bilateral relations in diverse areas.India-UK economic ties are important as together they are two of the world’s top seven economies with a combined GDP of over $5 trillion. India-UK trade has more than doubled since the first EFD in 2007, with bilateral investment supporting over half a million jobs across both countries
The Dialogue, inter alia, covered sharing of experiences on corona virus response, to enable both countries to be enriched through experiences of the other and collaboration in the G20 on finance track matters, including through G20 Framework Working Group and Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI). Issues related to international tax agenda including development of inclusive consensus based solution on the taxation of digital economy was discussed. Deliberations on furthering of Financial Services Collaboration with special emphasis on Fin-Tech and GIFT City, establishment of an annual India-UK Financial Market Dialogue and measures underway to reform financial markets were also discussed. Infrastructure development and promotion of Sustainable Finance were also discussed with a focus on green finance. It was also decided to establish bilateral India- UK Sustainable Finance Forum. Private sector initiatives under India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) and India-UK Sustainable Finance Working Group were welcomed. Hon’ble Finance Minister highlighted that the work being done by India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and the City of London to ensure flows of sustainable finance.
The Dialogue concluded with the formal signing of the Joint Statement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak.
Please click here to access the Joint Statement of the 10th UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے وزارتی سطح کے برطانیہ-ہندوستان اقتصادی اور مالیاتی مذاکرات کے دسویں دور میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ورچوئل طریقے سے آج یہاں برطانیہ اور ہندوستان کے درمیان وزارتی سطح کے اقتصادی اور مالیاتی مذاکرات کے دسویں دور میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔
مذاکرات میں ہندوستانی وفد میں خزانہ کی وزارت کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ ریزروبینک آف انڈیا اور سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے نمائندے بھی شامل ہوئے۔ برطانیہ کے وفد کی قیادرت خزانے کے چانسلر جناب رشی سونک نے کی۔ ان کے ساتھ ہر میجسٹی کے خزانے کے نمائندے، بینک آف انگلینڈ اور فائنانشیل کنڈکٹ اتھارٹی کے نمائندے بھی تھے۔
ہندوستان اور انگلینڈ کے درمیان بہت سے شعبوں میں قریبی باہمی تعلقات ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور انگلینڈ کے درمیان معاشی توقعات بہت اہم ہیں، کیونکہ ان کا ایک ساتھ دنیا کی چوٹی کی سات معیشتوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے، جن کی مشترکہ جی ڈی پی 5 ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں میں 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کو سہارا دینے والی باہمی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 2007 میں پہلی ای ایف ڈی کے بعد سے ہندوستان برطانیہ کی تجارت دگنی سے بھی زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔
مذاکرات میں کورونا وائرس سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے سے تجربے حاصل کرنے کے معاملوں کا بھی احاطہ ہوا۔ مذاکرات میں جی-20 فریم ورک ورکنگ گروپ اور قرض خدمات معطلی پہل (ڈی ایس ای آئی) کو شامل کرتے ہوئے فاینینس (مالیات) کی نگرانی سے جڑے معاملوں پر جی-20 کے تعاون کے بارے میں بھی بات ہوئی۔
ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ٹیکیشن پر شمولیت والے اتفاق رائے پر مبنی حل کی پیش رفت سمیت بین الاقوامی ٹیکس ایجنڈے سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔ فن ٹیک اور گفٹ سٹی پر خاص زور دیتے ہوئے سالانہ ہند برطانیہ مالیاتی مارکیٹ مذاکرات اور مالیاتی بازار میں کچھ اصلاح کے لئے اٹھائے جارہے اقدامات پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی خدمات اشتراک بڑھانے پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
یہ بھی فیصلہ کیاگیا کہ باہمی انڈیا-برطانیہ کے درمیان پائیدار مالی فورم قائم کیا جائے۔ انڈیا برطانیہ کے درمیان مالی شراکت داری کے تحت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اقدامات اور ہند-برطانیہ کے درمیان پائیدار مالیاتی ورکنگ گروپ کا خیر مقدم کیاگیا۔
قابل محترم وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ٹھوس مالیہ کی آمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سٹی آف لندن اور ہندوستان کے نیشنل انفرااسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے ذریعے کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ مذاکرات ہندوستان کی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور برطانیہ کے خزانہ کے چانسلر جناب رشی سونک کی جانب سے مشترکہ بیان پر باقاعدہ دستخط اختتام پذیر ہوگئے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-67671