Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman leads Indian delegation in 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman led the Indian Delegation in the 10th Round of Ministerial UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD), held here today in virtually through video conferencing.
The Indian delegation included representatives from Ministry of Finance, Reserve Bank of India and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI). The UK delegation was led by Chancellor of Exchequer, Mr Rishi Sunak, with representatives from Her Majesty’s Treasury, Bank of England and Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).
India and the United Kingdom enjoy close bilateral relations in diverse areas.India-UK economic ties are important as together they are two of the world’s top seven economies with a combined GDP of over $5 trillion. India-UK trade has more than doubled since the first EFD in 2007, with bilateral investment supporting over half a million jobs across both countries
The Dialogue, inter alia, covered sharing of experiences on corona virus response, to enable both countries to be enriched through experiences of the other and collaboration in the G20 on finance track matters, including through G20 Framework Working Group and Debt Service Suspension Initiative (DSSI). Issues related to international tax agenda including development of inclusive consensus based solution on the taxation of digital economy was discussed. Deliberations on furthering of Financial Services Collaboration with special emphasis on Fin-Tech and GIFT City, establishment of an annual India-UK Financial Market Dialogue and measures underway to reform financial markets were also discussed. Infrastructure development and promotion of Sustainable Finance were also discussed with a focus on green finance. It was also decided to establish bilateral India- UK Sustainable Finance Forum. Private sector initiatives under India-UK Financial Partnership (IUKFP) and India-UK Sustainable Finance Working Group were welcomed. Hon’ble Finance Minister highlighted that the work being done by India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and the City of London to ensure flows of sustainable finance.
The Dialogue concluded with the formal signing of the Joint Statement by Finance Minister of India Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Chancellor of Exchequer of United Kingdom Mr Rishi Sunak.
Please click here to access the Joint Statement of the 10th UK-India Economic and Financial Dialogue.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यूनाइटेड किंगडम-भारत के 10वें दौर के आर्थिक और वित्तीय संवाद में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया
28 OCT 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतरमण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित 10वें दौर के मंत्रिस्तरीय यूनाइटेड किंगडम-भारत आर्थिक और वित्तीय संवाद (ईएफडी) में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वित्त मंत्रालय, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक और भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का प्रतिनिधित्व राजकोष के चांसलर श्री ऋषि सुनक कर रहे थे जिनके साथ महारानी के खंजाची, बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड और वित्तीय आचरण प्राधिकरण (एफसीए) के प्रतिनिधि थे।
भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बेहद घनिष्ठ द्विपक्षीय संबंध हैं। भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के संबंध महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि दोनों देश विश्व की सात बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हैं जिनकी कुल जीडीपी 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है। पहले दौर की ईएफडी के बाद से भारत और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के बीच व्यापार दोगुने से भी ज्यादा हो गया है और द्विपक्षीय निवेश दोनों देशों में आधा मिलियन से ज्यादा लोगों को नौकरियां उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं।
इस संवाद में कोरोना वायरस पर दोनों देशों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए ताकि दोनों देश एक-दूसरे के अनुभव से समृद्ध हो सकें। संवाद में जी20 फ्रेमवर्क कार्यकारी समूह और ऋण सेवा निलंबन पहल (डीएसएसआई) को शामिल करते हुए वित्त की निगरानी से जुड़े मामलों पर जी20 के सहयोग के बारे में भी बात हुई। डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में कराधान पर समावेशी सर्वसम्मति आधारित समाधान सहित अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय कर एजेंडा पर भी चर्चा हुई। फिन-टेक और गिफ्ट सिटी पर खास जोर देते हुए वित्तीय सेवा सहयोग को बढ़ाने, भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम वार्षिक वित्तीय बाजार संवाद की स्थापना और वित्तीय बाजारों में सुधार के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर भी चर्चा हुई। हरित वित्त पर फोकस करते हुए सतत वित्त के अवसंरचनात्मक विकास और प्रचार पर भी बात हुई। संवाद में भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम द्विपक्षीय सतत वित्त मंच स्थापित करने का फैसला भी लिया गया। भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम वित्त साझेदारी (आईयूकेएफपी) के अधीन निजी क्षेत्र की पहलों और भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम सतत वित्त कार्यकारी समूह का स्वागत किया गया। माननीय वित्त मंत्री ने सतत वित्त के प्रवाह के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) और लंदन शहर द्वारा किए गए कार्य पर प्रकाश डाला।
संवाद का समापन भारत की वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के राजकोष के चांसलर श्री ऋषि सुनक द्वारा संयुक्त बयान पर औपचारिक हस्ताक्षर करके किया गया।
यूनाइटेड किंगडम-भारत के 10वें आर्थिक और वित्तीय संवाद के संयुक्त बयान के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।