Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY issues Clarification regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission on an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Attention has been drawn to media reports regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission regarding an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App. As per the orders, of the CIC, CPIOs of MeitY, NeGD and NIC have been directed to appear on 24th November 2020. MeitY is taking necessary steps to comply with the orders of the CIC.
With regard to the above, it is clarified that there should be no doubt with regard to the AarogyaSetu App and its role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. As was announced through Press Releases and Social Media posts on 2nd April 2020, AarogyaSetu App was launched by Government of India in public private partnership mode to bring people of India together in its fight against COVID19. The AarogyaSetu App was developed in a record time of around 21 days, to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic with Lockdown restrictions only for the objective of building a Made in India Contact Tracing App with the best of Indian minds from Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. Since 2nd April 2020, regular press releases and updates have been issued on AarogyaSetu App including making the source code available in Open domain on 26th May 2020. The names of all those associated with the development of the App and management of the App ecosystem at various stages wasshared when the code was released in Open/Public Domain and the same was shared widely in media also.
The same can be accessed on https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md. On all such occasions, it has been clearly mentioned that the AarogyaSetu App has been developed by NIC in collaboration with volunteers from Industry and Academia. AarogyaSetu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and AarogyaSetu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols issued on 11th May 2020 has been uploaded on the AarogyaSetu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use AarogyaSetu. Regular updates about AarogyaSetu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals. Several TV shows and media briefings also have shared complete details about the App, its development and how it is assisting the fight against COVID19.
As has been mentioned earlier, the App has been developed in a collaborative effort of Government and Private Sector. The App has been downloaded by more than 16.23 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 25% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with AarogyaSetu. In addition, AarogyaSetu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, AarogyaSetu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Recently, WHO has also appreciated the role of AarogyaSetu in containing the pandemic in India.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाच्या आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅप संदर्भातील आरटीआय आदेशाविषयी स्पष्टीकरण
28 OCT 2020 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
आरोग्यसेतू अॅपच्या संदर्भात माहिती अधिकार चौकशीच्या संदर्भात केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाने दिलेल्या आदेशांविषयी माध्यमांच्या वृत्तांकडे लक्ष वेधण्यात आले आहे. आदेशानुसार इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, एनईजीडी आणि एनआयसीचे सीआयसी, सीपीआयओ यांना 24 नोव्हेंबर 2020 रोजी हजर राहण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय आदेशाचे पालन करण्यासंदर्भात आवश्यक ती पावले उचलत आहे.
यासंदर्भात, हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे की, आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅप आणि त्याचे कोविड-19 संक्रमण रोखण्यातील महत्त्व याविषयी कसलीही शंका नाही. 2 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या प्रेस रिलीजेस आणि सोशल मीडिया पोस्टद्वारे जाहीर केल्याप्रमाणे, भारत सरकारने कोविड-19 विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारी पद्धतीने लोकांना एकत्र आणण्यासाठी आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅप सुरू केले. आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅप विक्रमी 21 दिवसांत विकसित करण्यात आले. टाळेबंदीतील निर्बंध आणि मेड इन इंडिया संपर्क मागोवा अ‍ॅप विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारतीय उद्योग, शैक्षणिक विभाग आणि सरकार यांनी चोवीत तास कार्यरत राहून संक्रमण परिस्थितीला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी मजबूत, व्यापक आणि सुरक्षित अ‍ॅप विकसित केले. 2 एप्रिल 2020 पासून आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅपवर अधिकृत बातम्या आणि अपडेटस प्रसारीत केले, यात 26 मे 2020 रोजी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या ओपन सोर्स कोडचाही समावेश आहे. अ‍ॅप विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी संबंधित सर्व व्यक्तींची नावे प्रसार माध्यमांतून जाहीर करण्यात आली.
तसेच यासंबंधीची माहिती https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे. या सर्व प्रसंगी, हे स्पष्टपणे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की, एनआयसीने हा अ‍ॅप संबंधित उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक जगताच्या सहकार्याने विकसित केला आहे. आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅप अतिशय पारदर्शी पद्धतीने विकसित करण्यात आला आहे आणि गोपनीय धोरणासह सर्व तपशील आणि कागदपत्रे तसेच डेटा अ‍ॅक्सेस आणि माहिती सामायिक करण्याविषयीचे प्रोटोकॉल 11 मे 2020 रोजी जारी करण्यात आले आणि ते aarogyasetu.gov.in या आरोग्यसेतू पोर्टलवर अपलोड करण्यात आले. पोर्टलवर अ‍ॅपची कार्यपद्धती, कोविड अपडेटस आणि आरोग्यसेतूचा वापर का करावा याचा तपशील उपलब्ध आहे. आरोग्यसेतू अ‍ॅपविषयीचे नियमित अपडेटस समाजमाध्यमातून आणि सरकारी पोर्टलवर वेळोवेळी सामायिक केले जात आहेत. अनेक दूरचित्रवाहिनी कार्यक्रम आणि पत्रकार परिषदांतून अ‍ॅपचा तपशील, त्याचा विकास आणि कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाईतील सहाय्य याविषयी माहिती देण्यात आली.
तसेच यापूर्वी सांगितल्याप्रमाणे, शासकीय आणि खासगी सहभागीतेतून अ‍ॅप विकसित करण्यात आला आहे. आतापर्यंत 16.23 कोटी वापरकर्त्यांनी अ‍ॅप डाऊनलोड केला आहे आणि कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाईत आघाडीवरील आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांना याची मोठी मदत होत आहे. कोविड पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांना ब्ल्युटूथ संपर्कातून शोधण्यास मदत झाली आहे आणि नागरिकांना सुरक्षित राहण्यास यामुळे मदत झाली आहे. ब्ल्युटूथ संपर्क माध्यमातून कोविड-19 पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णाच्या संपर्कातील व्यक्तींना सूचना, अलगीकरण किंवा चाचणी याविषयी सूचित केले जाते. या माध्यमातून ज्या व्यक्तींना चाचणी करण्यास सांगण्यात आले होते, त्यापैकी 25% व्यक्ती कोविड पॉझिटीव्ह आढळल्या. एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह दर 7-8% पेक्षा हे प्रमाण अधिक आहे. अशाप्रकारे चाचण्यांची कार्यक्षमता आरोग्यसेतूमुळे वाढली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, आरोग्यसेतू इतिहास (ITIHAS) प्रणालीमुळे आरोग्य प्राधीकरण आणि प्रशासनाला संभाव्य हॉटस्पॉटसची माहिती मिळाली आणि त्यापद्धतीने उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या.
अशाप्रकारे कोविड-19 विरोधातील लढाईत आरोग्यसेतूची उपयुक्तता सिद्ध झाली आहे. नुकतेच, जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने भारतातील संक्रमण परिस्थिती नियंत्रित ठेवण्यासाठी आरोग्यसेतूच्या भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले आहे.