Ministry of Electronics & IT
MEITY issues Clarification regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission on an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Attention has been drawn to media reports regarding orders passed by Central Information Commission regarding an RTI query with regard to AarogyaSetu App. As per the orders, of the CIC, CPIOs of MeitY, NeGD and NIC have been directed to appear on 24th November 2020. MeitY is taking necessary steps to comply with the orders of the CIC.
With regard to the above, it is clarified that there should be no doubt with regard to the AarogyaSetu App and its role in helping contain COVID19 Pandemic in India. As was announced through Press Releases and Social Media posts on 2nd April 2020, AarogyaSetu App was launched by Government of India in public private partnership mode to bring people of India together in its fight against COVID19. The AarogyaSetu App was developed in a record time of around 21 days, to respond to the exigencies of the Pandemic with Lockdown restrictions only for the objective of building a Made in India Contact Tracing App with the best of Indian minds from Industry, Academia and Government, working round the clock to build a robust, scalable and secure App. Since 2nd April 2020, regular press releases and updates have been issued on AarogyaSetu App including making the source code available in Open domain on 26th May 2020. The names of all those associated with the development of the App and management of the App ecosystem at various stages wasshared when the code was released in Open/Public Domain and the same was shared widely in media also.
The same can be accessed on https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md. On all such occasions, it has been clearly mentioned that the AarogyaSetu App has been developed by NIC in collaboration with volunteers from Industry and Academia. AarogyaSetu app has been developed in the most transparent manner and all details and documents including Privacy Policy and AarogyaSetu Data Access & Knowledge Sharing Protocols issued on 11th May 2020 has been uploaded on the AarogyaSetu Portal – aarogyasetu.gov.in. The portal has all details about the App including those regarding How the App works, COVID updates and Why one should use AarogyaSetu. Regular updates about AarogyaSetu App have been shared on all Social media platforms as also Government portals. Several TV shows and media briefings also have shared complete details about the App, its development and how it is assisting the fight against COVID19.
As has been mentioned earlier, the App has been developed in a collaborative effort of Government and Private Sector. The App has been downloaded by more than 16.23 Cr users and has greatly augmented the efforts of front line health workers in the fight against COVID19. It has helped identify Bluetooth contacts of COVID positive users and issued alerts for helping people to stay safe. These Bluetooth contacts have been advised for caution, quarantine or testing depending on the extent of exposure to COVID19 positive user. Amongst those who have been advised testing, almost 25% have tested positive. This is much higher compared to the overall positivity rate of 7-8%. Thus, the efficiency of testing has gone up with AarogyaSetu. In addition, AarogyaSetu ITIHAS interface with location data has helped identify emerging hotspots where proactive steps have been taken by Health authorities and administration in order to contain the spread of the Virus. Thus, AarogyaSetu has proved to be very useful in India’s fight against COVID19. Recently, WHO has also appreciated the role of AarogyaSetu in containing the pandemic in India.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆரோக்கியசேது செயலி தொடர்பான ஆர்டிஐ மனு – மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம் பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவு தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு விளக்கம்
28 OCT 2020 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆரோக்கியசேது செயலி தொடர்பான ஆர்டிஐ மனுவுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஆணையம்(சிஐசி) பிறப்பித்த உத்தரவுவுகள் குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியாகியுள்ளன. சிஐசி உத்தரவுப்படி மின்னனு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம், தேசிய இ-நிர்வாக பிரிவு, தேசிய தகவல் மையம் (என்ஐசி) ஆகியவற்றி மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு அதிகாரிகள் நவம்பர் 24ம் தேதி ஆஜராக உள்ளனர்.
து தொடர்பான விளக்கம்:
ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி, கொவிட் -19 தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் அதன் பங்கு குறித்து எந்த சந்தேகமும் இருக்க கூடாது. கொவிட்-19-ஐ எதிர்த்து போராட, இதை பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியது. முடக்க கட்டுபாடுகளுடன் தொற்று நோயின் தேவைகளுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கும் வகையிலும், தொடர்புகளை கண்டறியும் நோக்குடன், 21 நாட்களில் இந்த செயலி இந்திய நிபுணர்களால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 2ம் தேதி முதல், ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலியின் செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி தொடர்ந்து ஊடகங்களில் தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த செயலியுடன் டன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் பற்றியும் ஊடகங்களில் பகிரப்பட்டது.
இவற்றை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் பார்க்கலாம்.
https://github.com/nic-delhi/AarogyaSetu_Android/blob/master/Contributors.md.
ஆரோக்கிய செயலி குறித்து அனைத்து விவரங்களும் aarogyasetu.gov.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளது. கொவிட் 19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இது எவ்வாறு உதவுகிறது என்பது பற்றியும் டி.வி நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த செயலியை 16.23 கோடி பேர் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த செயலியை பயன்படுத்தும் கொவிட் 19 நோயாளிகளின் ப்ளூடூத் தொடர்புகளை அடையாளம் காணவும், அவர்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக இருப்பதற்கான எச்சரிக்கைகளை விடுக்கவும் இந்த செயலி உதவியுள்ளது. அரோக்கியசேது செயலி அறிவுரை பெற்றவர்களில் 25 % பேருக்கு பரிசோதனையில் கொவிட் தொற்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. தொற்று பாதிப்பு உள்ள இடங்களை கண்டறியவும், வைரஸ் பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்ததுவம் ஆரோக்கிய சேது செயலி பெரிதும் உதவியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668194