Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
29 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has carried out searches on 28.10.2020 at 22 premises in Coimbatore, Erode, Chennai and Namakkal on a group engaged in the running of Educational Institutions and their associates, including a civil contractor. The search was carried out on the basis of information that fees collected from students were not fully accounted for in the regular books of accounts.
Evidences found during the search reveal that the allegations regarding suppression of fees received are true and the unaccounted receipts are siphoned off to the personal accounts of the trustees, which in turn are invested in real estate through a company. The other shareholders of the company, viz., an architect from Tirupur and a textile businessman were also covered. Electronic devices seized during the course of search are being examined.
During the searches in the case of the civil contractors from Namakkal, inflation of expenditure by booking bogus expenses under labour charges, material purchase, etc. has been found.
The search has led to identification of unaccounted investments and on-money payments to the extent of around Rs.150 crore. Cash amounting to Rs. 5 crore has been seized. Some lockers are yet to be operated. Search is still continuing.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
তামিল নাডুত আয় কৰ বিভাগৰ অভিযান
29 OCT 2020 12:10PM by PIB Guwahati
আয় কৰ বিভাগে ২৮-১০-২০২০ত কম্বোটোৰ, ইৰাডে, চেন্নাই আৰু নামাক্কালৰ ২২ টা স্থানত অভিযান চলায়। এজন চিভিল কনট্ৰেক্টৰকে ধৰি এটা দল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগীসকলে শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান চলাই ৰখাৰ ইনপুটৰ ভিত্তিত এই অভিযান চলোৱা হয়। তেওঁলোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে অভিযোগ আছিল ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰপৰা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা মাচুল একাউন্টৰ ৰেগুলাৰ বুকছত সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সন্নিৱিষ্ট নকৰা।
অভিযান কালত ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ লাভ কৰা হয়। অৰ্থাৎ মাচুলৰ অপব্যৱহাৰ সত্য প্ৰমাণিত হৈ পৰে। এই ধন এটা কোম্পানীৰ জৰিয়তে ৰিয়েল ইষ্টেটত বিনিয়োগ কৰা হয়। মাচুলসমূহ ন্যাসৰক্ষীৰ ব্যক্তিগত একাউন্টত জমা ৰখাৰ কথাটো পোহৰলৈ আহে। অভিযানকালত আপত্তিজনক নথি উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হয়। কোম্পানীটোৰ আন শ্বেয়াৰহ’ল্ডাৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ এজন আৰ্কিটেক্ট আৰু এজন টেক্সটাইল ব্যৱসায়ী। অভিযানকালত জব্দ কৰা ইলেকট্ৰনিক ডিভাইচসমূহ পৰীক্ষা কৰি থকা হৈছে।
চিভিল কনট্ৰেক্টৰজনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে লাভ কৰা অভিযোগ অনুসৰি নামাক্কালত চলোৱা অভিযানত লেবাৰ চাৰ্জ, ক্ৰয় কৰা সা-সামগ্ৰী ইত্যাদিত সামঞ্জস্যহীন ব্যয়ৰ প্ৰমাণ লাভ কৰে তদন্তকাৰী বিষয়াসকলে।
অনুসন্ধানত প্ৰায় ১৫০ কোটি টকাৰ বেআইনী বিনিয়োগ আৰু লেন-দেন পোহৰলৈ আহে। ইয়াতে ৫ কোটি টকা নগদ ধন জব্দ কৰা হয়। একাংশ লকাৰ এতিয়াও খুলিবলৈ বাকী আছে। এই অভিযানৰ অনুসন্ধান এতিয়াও অব্যাহত আছে।