Ministry of Defence
Indian Army launches a Software for Infrastructure Management
29 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure development has gained significant importance in many of the Army stations where major works are planned to replace vintage accommodation of pre independence era. The process is cumbersome and time consuming involving multiple agencies. Land has also become a very scarce resource since all cantonments and military stations have now come closer to major population centres. Presently all functions towards infrastructure development and management to include ascertaining availability of land, planning and monitoring of works, environment conservation and responsive quartering policies are carried out manually, which is not only time consuming but is also in-efficient.
Realising that automation is the key to empowering all stake holders to transform and become efficient, transparent and enhance accountability, Indian Army has introduced a software named the “Infrastructure Management System (IMS)’ software which was inagurated by the COAS on the sidelines of the Army Commanders Conference on 28 October 2020.
The scope of the software package developed includes the following
• To automate works initiation, preparation of list and its approval by the MoD.
• To accord administrative approval and monitoring of execution by the CFA.
• To automate availability of CAO pool accommodation, plan vacation, re-allocation and undertake maintenance.
• To automate approval of accommodation allocation/extention for children education ground, special children and Battle/Physical casualty.
• Manage cantonment roads including emergency closure.
• Make land, works and quartering policies available on line.
• Monitor land encroachment, Old Grant Bungalows, VIP references and transfer/exchange of land.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మౌలిక వసతుల నిర్వహణ కోసం కొత్త సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ను ఆవిష్కరించిన సైన్యం
29 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైనిక కేంద్రాల్లోని స్వాతంత్రోద్యమ కాలం నాటి వసతి భవనాల స్థానంలో భారీ నిర్మాణాలకు ప్రణాళిక రచించిన తరుణంలో, మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధికి అధిక ప్రాధాన్యం ఏర్పడింది. ఈ ప్రక్రియ మొత్తం గజిబిజిగా, కాలహరణతో, అనేక సంస్థలతో ముడిపడి ఉంటుంది. జనాభా పెరుగుదల కారణంగా నివాస ప్రాంతాలు సైనిక కేంద్రాల సమీపాలకు విస్తరించడంతో భూమి కూడా అరుదైన వనరుగా మారింది. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వృద్ధి, నిర్వహణ, భూమి లభ్యత నిర్ధరణ, ప్రణాళికల రచన, పర్యవేక్షణ, పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ, త్రైమాసిక విధానాలు వంటివన్నీ మనుషుల చేతుల మీదుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. దీనివల్ల కాలహరణతోపాటు సమర్థత కూడా తగ్గుతుంది.
ఆటోమేషన్‌తోనే సంబంధిత వర్గాల్లో మార్పు, సమర్థత, పారదర్శకత, బాధ్యత పెరుగుతాయని గ్రహించి, "ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ సిస్టం" (ఐఎంఎస్‌) పేరిట కొత్త సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ను భారత సైన్యం రూపొందించింది. దీనిని, సైనిక కమాండర్ల కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ సందర్భంగా, సైనికాధిపతి జనరల్‌ ఎం.ఎం.నవరణె ఆవిష్కరించారు.
కొత్త సాఫ్ట్‌వేర్‌ పరిధిలోకి ఈ క్రింది అంశాలు వస్తాయి:
• పనుల ప్రారంభం, జాబితా రూపకల్పన, ఎంవోడీ ఆమోదం ఆటోమేటిక్‌గా జరగడం
• పాలనామోదం, సీఎఫ్‌ఏ ద్వారా పర్యవేక్షణ అమలు
• సీఏవో పూల్‌ వసతి లభ్యత, ఖాళీకి ప్రణాళిక, పునఃకేటాయింపు, నిర్వహణ ఆటోమేటిక్‌గా జరగడం
• వసతి కేటాయింపు ఆమోదం/చిన్నారుల విద్య, ప్రత్యేక అవసరాలుగల పిల్లలు, యుద్ధ/భౌతిక క్షతగాత్రుల కోసం పొడిగింపు
• అత్యవసర మూసివేత సహా కంటోన్మెంట్‌ రహదారుల నిర్వహణ
• భూమి, పనులు, త్రైమాసిక విధానాలు ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో లభ్యమయ్యేలా చూడడం
• భూ ఆక్రమణలు, పాత గ్రాంట్‌ బంగ్లాలు, వీఐపీల సిఫారసులు, భూ బదిలీ/మార్పిడిపై పర్యవేక్షణ