Ministry of Defence
Indian Army launches a Software for Infrastructure Management
29 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Infrastructure development has gained significant importance in many of the Army stations where major works are planned to replace vintage accommodation of pre independence era. The process is cumbersome and time consuming involving multiple agencies. Land has also become a very scarce resource since all cantonments and military stations have now come closer to major population centres. Presently all functions towards infrastructure development and management to include ascertaining availability of land, planning and monitoring of works, environment conservation and responsive quartering policies are carried out manually, which is not only time consuming but is also in-efficient.
Realising that automation is the key to empowering all stake holders to transform and become efficient, transparent and enhance accountability, Indian Army has introduced a software named the “Infrastructure Management System (IMS)’ software which was inagurated by the COAS on the sidelines of the Army Commanders Conference on 28 October 2020.
The scope of the software package developed includes the following
• To automate works initiation, preparation of list and its approval by the MoD.
• To accord administrative approval and monitoring of execution by the CFA.
• To automate availability of CAO pool accommodation, plan vacation, re-allocation and undertake maintenance.
• To automate approval of accommodation allocation/extention for children education ground, special children and Battle/Physical casualty.
• Manage cantonment roads including emergency closure.
• Make land, works and quartering policies available on line.
• Monitor land encroachment, Old Grant Bungalows, VIP references and transfer/exchange of land.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने आधारभूत ढ़ांचे के प्रबंधन के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर का शुभारंभ किया
29 OCT 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
आधारभूत ढ़ांचे के विकास को कई सैन्य प्रतिष्ठानों ने महत्व दिया है, जिसके तहत स्वतंत्रता पूर्व के विंटेज (विशिष्ट) आवास को बदलने के लिए कार्ययोजना बनाई गई है। यह प्रक्रिया बोझिल और समय लेने वाली है जिसमें कई एजेंसियां शामिल हैं। भूमि भी बहुत दुर्लभ संसाधन बन गई है क्योंकि सभी छावनी और सैन्य प्रतिष्ठान अब आबादी वाले स्थानों के करीब आ गए हैं। वर्तमान में आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास और प्रबंधन की दिशा में भूमि की उपलब्धता, कार्यों की योजना और निगरानी, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और उत्तरदायी तिमाही नीतियों जैसे सभी कार्यों को हाथ से ही किया जाता है, जो न केवल समय लेने वाला है बल्कि अक्षम भी है।
यह महसूस करते हुए कि स्वचालन द्वारा ही सभी हितधारकों को सशक्त, पारदर्शी तथा जवाबदेही उन्मुख बनाकर सशक्त किया जा सकता है, भारतीय सेना ने आधारभूत ढ़ांचा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएमएस) नाम का एक सॉफ्टवेयर की शुरूआत की है, जिसका शुभारंभ सीओएएस द्वारा सेना कमांडर सम्मेलन के दौरान 28 अक्टूबर 2020 को किया गया था।
इस विकसित सॉफ्टवेयर पैकेज के दायरे में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
• कार्य आरंभ करने के लिए, सूची तैयार करना और रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा इसकी मंजूरी को स्वचालित करने के लिए।
• सीएफए द्वारा प्रशासनिक अनुमोदन और निष्पादन की निगरानी के लिए।
• सीएओ पूल आवास की उपलब्धता, छुट्टी की योजना, फिर से आवंटन और रखरखाव के कार्य को स्वचालित करने के लिए।
• बच्चों की शिक्षा हेतु, विशेष बच्चों और लड़ाई/शारीरिक दुर्घटना के लिए आवास का आवंटन/विस्तार की स्वीकृति को स्वचालित करने के लिए।
• आपातकालीन बंद सहित अन्य समय में छावनी की सड़कों का प्रबंधन।
• लाइन पर उपलब्ध भूमि, कार्यों और तिमाही नीतियों को बनाना।
• भूमि अतिक्रमण, पुराने बंगलों, वीआईपी संदर्भों और भूमि के हस्तांतरण / विनिमय की निगरानी करना।