Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers exponential rise in Testing
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 9 days
On an average, nearly 11 lakh tests conducted daily during the past 6 weeks
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
29 OCT 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers. The country’s testing capacities have been ramped up multiple times. 15 lakh tests can be done very day now.
With 10,75,760 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 10.65 crore (10,65,63,440).
Nearly 11 lakh tests have been conducted daily on an average during the past six weeks.
As evidence has revealed, comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The sharp decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been falling progressively and has touched 7.54% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate in the past three weeks is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
One crore tests were conducted in the last nine days. The daily positivity rate stands at 4.64%.
India continues to maintain the declining trend of the active cases. Active cases stand at 6,03,687 today. It comprises only 7.51% of the total positive cases of the country.
The declining trend of the active cases is supported by rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases have crossed 73 lakh (73,15,989). The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 67 lakh (67,12,302).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
56,480 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 49,881.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 8,000 single day recoveries followed by Kerala with more than 7,000 recoveries.
49,881 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Maharashtra with more than 6,000 cases.
517 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum fatalities with 91 cases.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে
বিগত ৯ দিনে ১ কোটি পরীক্ষা সম্পন্ন হয়েছে
গত ৬ সপ্তাহে প্রতিদিন গড়ে ১১ লক্ষ পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে
পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ যত বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ক্রমবর্ধমান সংক্রমিতের হারের ধারাবাহিক পতন লক্ষ্য করা গেছে
29 OCT 2020 1:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
চলতি বছরে জানুয়ারির পর থেকে ভারতে কোভিড-১৯এর পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যার ফলস্বরুপ নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যাও ক্রমশই বেড়েছে। দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সক্ষমতা একদিন ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এখন প্রত্যেকদিন ১৫ লক্ষটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৭৬০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৪৪০টি।
গত ৬ সপ্তাহে প্রত্যেক দিন গড়ে ১১ লক্ষটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা প্রত্যেকদিন বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় দেশে সংক্রমণের হার ক্রমশই কমতে শুরু করেছে। আজ পর্যন্ত সংক্রমণের হার হ্রাস পেয়ে ৭.৫৪ শতাংশ এসে পৌঁছেছে। গত ৩ সপ্তাহে দেশজুড়ে ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা চালানোর ফলে সংক্রমণের হার ক্রমশই নিম্নমুখী হয়েছে। বিগত ৯ দিনে ১ কোটিরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে প্রত্যেকদিন সংক্রমণের হার ৪.৬৪ শতাংশে পৌঁছেছে।
সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা ভারতে ক্রমশই কমছে। আজ পর্যন্ত সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ৬৮৭। দেশে মোট সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা শতাংশের নিরিখে মাত্র ৭.৫১%।
সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা যেমন কমেছে তেমনই সুস্থতার সংখ্যাও তেমনই বেড়েছে। দেশে মোট সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন ৭৩ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার ৯৮৯। আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা এবং সংক্রমিত রোগীর মধ্যে পার্থক্য দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় ৬৭ লক্ষে। যত বেশি মানুষ সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন এই পার্থক্য তত বেশি চওড়া হচ্ছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ৫৬ হাজার ৪৮০ জন। নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪৯ হাজার ৮৮১ জন।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে আরোগ্যের হার ৭৯ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে ৮ হাজার মানুষ সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। এরপরেই রয়েছে কেরালা। সেখানে একদিনেই আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৭ হাজারেরও বেশি।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৪৯ হাজার ৮৮১ জন।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন করে সংক্রমণের হার ৭৯ শতাংশ। কেরালায় একদিনে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার মানুষ। এরপরই রয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্র। সেখানে একদিনে সংক্রমিত হয়েছে ৬ হাজার মানুষ।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫১৭ জনের। এরমধ্যে ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার প্রায় ৮১ শতাংশ।
মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯১ জনের।