Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers exponential rise in Testing
1 crore Tests conducted in the last 9 days
On an average, nearly 11 lakh tests conducted daily during the past 6 weeks
Consistent fall in cumulative Positivity Rate as Testing increases
29 OCT 2020 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has demonstrated a consistent increase in the COVID-19 testing infrastructure since Jan 2020 resulting in an exponential increase in its testing numbers. The country’s testing capacities have been ramped up multiple times. 15 lakh tests can be done very day now.
With 10,75,760 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, the cumulative tests have crossed 10.65 crore (10,65,63,440).
Nearly 11 lakh tests have been conducted daily on an average during the past six weeks.
As evidence has revealed, comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The sharp decline in national cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained. The cumulative positivity rate has been falling progressively and has touched 7.54% today.
The declining trend of cumulative positivity rate in the past three weeks is a testimony of the wide expansion of the country’s testing facilities.
One crore tests were conducted in the last nine days. The daily positivity rate stands at 4.64%.
India continues to maintain the declining trend of the active cases. Active cases stand at 6,03,687 today. It comprises only 7.51% of the total positive cases of the country.
The declining trend of the active cases is supported by rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases have crossed 73 lakh (73,15,989). The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 67 lakh (67,12,302).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
56,480 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 49,881.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 8,000 single day recoveries followed by Kerala with more than 7,000 recoveries.
49,881 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Maharashtra with more than 6,000 cases.
517 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum fatalities with 91 cases.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે કોવિડ પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો નોંધાવ્યો
છેલ્લા 9 દિવસમાં 1 કરોડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
છેલ્લા 6 અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન દરરોજ સરેરાશ લગભગ 11 લાખ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
પરીક્ષણમાં વધારો થતાં સંચિત પોઝિટીવીટી દરમાં સતત ઘટાડો
29 OCT 2020 1:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે જાન્યુઆરી 2020થી કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણના માળખામાં સતત વધારો દર્શાવ્યો છે, પરિણામે પરીક્ષણની સંખ્યામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે. દેશની પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતા બહુવિધ રીતે વધારી દેવામાં આવી છે, હવે દરરોજ 15 લાખ પરીક્ષણો કરી શકાય છે
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં કરવામાં આવેલા 10,75,760 પરીક્ષણો સાથે, કુલ પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા 10.65 કરોડ (10,65,63,440) ને પાર થઇ ગઈ છે.
છેલ્લા છ અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન દરરોજ સરેરાશ લગભગ 11 લાખ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પુરાવા જાહેર થયા છે તેના આધારે સતત વ્યાપક અને સર્વગ્રાહી પરીક્ષણના પરિણામે પોઝિટીવીટી દરમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સંચિત પોઝિટીવીટી દરમાં તીવ્ર ઘટાડાએ દર્શાવ્યું છે કે ચેપ ફેલાવવાનો દર અસરકારક રીતે સમાવિષ્ટ છે. સંચિત પોઝિટીવીટી દર ક્રમશ: નીચે આવી રહ્યો છે અને આજે તે 7.54% ની સપાટીએ પહોંચી ગયો છે.
છેલ્લા ત્રણ અઠવાડિયામાં સંચિત પોઝિટીવીટી દરનું ઘટતું વલણ દેશની પરીક્ષણ સુવિધાઓના વિસ્તૃત વિસ્તરણની સાક્ષી છે.
છેલ્લા નવ દિવસમાં એક કરોડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. દૈનિક પોઝિટિવિટી દર 4.64% છે.
ભારતે સક્રિય કેસના ઘટતા વલણને જાળવી રાખ્યું છે. સક્રિય કેસનો આંક આજે 6,03,687 છે. જેમાં દેશના કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના માત્ર 7.51%નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
સક્રિય કેસનું ઘટતું વલણ સાજા થયેલા કેસની વધતી સંખ્યાને ટેકો આપે છે. કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા 73 લાખ (73,15,989) ને વટાવી ગઈ છે. સાજા થયેલા કેસ અને સક્રિય કેસ વચ્ચેનું અંતર 67 લાખ (67,12,302) ને વટાવી ગયું છે.
સાજા થયેલા કેસની વધતી સંખ્યા સાથે, આ અંતર સતત વધતું જાય છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 56,480 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે અને તેમને રજા આપવામાં આવી છે. જ્યારે નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલ કેસ 49,881 છે.
નવા સાજા થયેલા કેસમાંથી 79% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કેન્દ્રિત હોવાનું મનાય છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રએ 8000થી વધુ એક દિવસની રિકવરી સાથે મહત્તમ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે ત્યારબાદ કેરળમાં 7,000 થી વધુ દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 49,881 નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
નવા કેસમાંથી 79% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશના છે. ખૂબ જ મોટી સંખ્યામાં કેરળ રાજ્ય 8,૦૦૦થી વધુ કેસ સાથે મોખરે છે, જયારે મહારાષ્ટ્રે 6,૦૦૦થી વધુ નવા કેસની નોંધણી કરી છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 517 લોકોના મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે. આમાંથી, લગભગ 81% દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં સૌથી વધુ 91 લોકો મૃત્યુ પામ્યા છે.