Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Externally Aided Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project – Phase II and Phase III
29 OCT 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & Phase III with the financial assistance of the World Bank (WB), and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to improve the safety and operational performance of selected dams across the whole country, along with institutional strengthening with system wide management approach.
The project cost is Rs 10,211 crore. The Project will be implemented over a period of 10 years duration in two Phases, each of six years duration with two years overlapping from April, 2021 to March, 2031. The share of external funding is Rs 7,000 crore of the total project cost, and balance Rs 3,211 crore is to be borne by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs). The contribution of Central Government is Rs 1,024 crore as loan liability and Rs 285 crore as counter-part funding for Central Component.
DRIP Phase II & Phase III envisages the following objectives:-
1. To improve the safety and performance of selected existing dams and associated appurtenances in a sustainable manner.
2. To strengthen the dam safety institutional setup in participating states as well as at central level, and
• iii. To explore the alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams
To achieve the above objectives, DRIP Phase II & Phase III has following components:
1. Rehabilitation and improvement of dams and associated appurtenances,
2. Dam safety institutional strengthening in participating States and Central agencies,
3. Exploration of alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams, and
4. Project management.
The Scheme envisages comprehensive rehabilitation of 736 existing dams located across the country. Implementing Agency wise breakup of number of dams to be taken up for rehabilitation are as follows:
Sl. No.
State/ Agency
No. Of Dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
2
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
3
Chhattisgarh
5
4
Central Water Commission
5
Damodar Valley Corporation
5
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
6
8
Jharkhand
35
9
Karnataka
41
10
Kerala
28
11.
Madhya Pradesh
27
12.
Maharashtra
167
13.
Manipur
2
14.
Meghalaya
6
15.
Odisha
36
16.
Punjab
12
17.
Rajasthan
189
18.
Tamilnadu
59
19.
Telangana
29
20.
Uttar Pradesh
39
21.
Uttarakhand
6
22.
West Bengal
9
Total
736

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
મંત્રીમંડળે બાહ્ય અનુદાનિત ડેમ પુન:ર્વસન અને સુધાર પરિયોજના – ફેઝ II અને ફેઝ III ને મંજૂરી આપી
29 OCT 2020 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલ આર્થિક બાબતો ઉપરની મંત્રીમંડળ સમિતિએ સિસ્ટમ વાઈડ મેનેજમેન્ટ અભિગમ સાથે સંસ્થાગત મજબૂતીકરણ સહિત સમગ્ર દેશના પસંદ કરાયેલ ડેમની સુરક્ષા અને કાર્યન્વયન પ્રદર્શનને સુધારવા માટે વિશ્વ બેંક (WB) અને એશિયન ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રકચર ઇન્વેસ્ટમેન્ટ બેંક (AIIB)ની નાણાકીય સહાયતા સાથે ડેમ પુન:ર્વસન અને સુધાર પરિયોજના (DRIP) ફેઝ ii અને ફેઝ iii ને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
આ પરિયોજનાનો ખર્ચ 10,211 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. આ પરિયોજના બે તબક્કામાં પ્રત્યેક છ વર્ષના સમયગાળા ઉપર એપ્રિલ 2021થી માર્ચ 2031 સુધી બે વર્ષના ઓવરલેપિંગ સાથે 10 વર્ષના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન લાગુ થશે. આ પરિયોજનાના કુલ ખર્ચમાંથી બાહ્ય અનુદાનનો ભાગ 7000 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે અને બાકીના 3211 કરોડ રૂપિયા સંલગ્ન અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓ (IAs) દ્વારા વહન કરવામાં આવશે. તેમાં લોન લાયેબીલીટી તરીકે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનું યોગદાન 1024 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું અને સેન્ટ્રલ કોમ્પોનન્ટ માટે સહયોગી અનુદાન તરીકે 285 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે.
DRIP ફેઝ ii અને ફેઝ iii એ નીચેના લક્ષ્યાંકો ધરાવે છે:
1. સંતુલિત રીતે વર્તમાન સમયમાં ઉપસ્થિત પસંદ કરાયેલા ડેમ અને તેને સંલગ્ન સાધનોની સુરક્ષા અને પ્રદર્શનમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે.
2. ભાગ લઈ રહેલા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રીય સ્તરે ડેમ સુરક્ષાના સંસ્થાગત સેટઅપને મજબૂત કરવું અને
3. અમુક પસંદ કરાયેલ ડેમ ખાતે સંતુલિત કામગીરી અને ડેમની જાળવણી માટે આકસ્મિક ખર્ચ એકત્રિત કરવા માટે વૈકલ્પિક આકસ્મિક સાધનો શોધવા.
ઉપરોક્ત લક્ષ્યાંકો હાંસલ કરવા માટે DRIP ફેઝ ii અને ફેઝ iii માં નીચેના ઘટકો છે:
1. ડેમ અને તેને સંલગ્ન સાધનોનું પુન:ર્વસન અને સુધારીકરણ
2. ભાગ લઈ રહેલા રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રીય સંસ્થાઓમાં ડેમની સુરક્ષા માટે સંસ્થાગત મજબૂતીકરણ
3. સંતુલિત કામગીરી અને ડેમની જાળવણી માટે આકસ્મિક ભંડોળ ઊભું કરવા માટે અમુક પસંદ કરાયેલ ડેમ ખાતે વૈકલ્પિક આકસ્મિક સાધનોનું સંશોધન અને
4. પરિયોજના વ્યવસ્થાપન.
આ યોજના સમગ્ર દેશમાં વ્યાપ્ત 736 વર્તમાન સમયે ઉપસ્થિત ડેમના વ્યાપક પુનર્વસનનો લક્ષ્યાંક ધરાવે છે. પુનર્વસન માટે હાથમાં લેવામાં આવનાર અમલીકરણ સંસ્થા સાથેના કુલ ડેમની સંખ્યાનું વિવરણ નીચે મુજબ છે:
ક્રમ
રાજ્ય/સંસ્થા
ડેમની સંખ્યા
1
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
31
2
ભાખરા બિયાસ મેનેજમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (BBMB)
2
3
છત્તીસગઢ
5
4
સેન્ટ્રલ વોટર કમિશન
5
દામોદર વેલી કો-ઓપરેશન
5
6
ગોવા
2
7
ગુજરાત
6
8
ઝારખંડ
35
9
કર્ણાટક
41
10
કેરળ
28
11.
મધ્ય પ્રદેશ
27
12.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
167
13.
મણિપુર
2
14.
મેઘાલય
6
15.
ઓડિશા
36
16.
પંજાબ
12
17.
રાજસ્થાન
189
18.
તમિલનાડુ
59
19.
તેલંગાણા
29
20.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
39
21.
ઉત્તરાખંડ
6
22.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
9
કુલ
736