Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Externally Aided Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project – Phase II and Phase III
29 OCT 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase II & Phase III with the financial assistance of the World Bank (WB), and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) to improve the safety and operational performance of selected dams across the whole country, along with institutional strengthening with system wide management approach.
The project cost is Rs 10,211 crore. The Project will be implemented over a period of 10 years duration in two Phases, each of six years duration with two years overlapping from April, 2021 to March, 2031. The share of external funding is Rs 7,000 crore of the total project cost, and balance Rs 3,211 crore is to be borne by the concerned Implementing Agencies (IAs). The contribution of Central Government is Rs 1,024 crore as loan liability and Rs 285 crore as counter-part funding for Central Component.
DRIP Phase II & Phase III envisages the following objectives:-
1. To improve the safety and performance of selected existing dams and associated appurtenances in a sustainable manner.
2. To strengthen the dam safety institutional setup in participating states as well as at central level, and
• iii. To explore the alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams
To achieve the above objectives, DRIP Phase II & Phase III has following components:
1. Rehabilitation and improvement of dams and associated appurtenances,
2. Dam safety institutional strengthening in participating States and Central agencies,
3. Exploration of alternative incidental means at few of selected dams to generate the incidental revenue for sustainable operation and maintenance of dams, and
4. Project management.
The Scheme envisages comprehensive rehabilitation of 736 existing dams located across the country. Implementing Agency wise breakup of number of dams to be taken up for rehabilitation are as follows:
Sl. No.
State/ Agency
No. Of Dams
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
2
Bhakra Beas Management Board (BBMB)
2
3
Chhattisgarh
5
4
Central Water Commission
5
Damodar Valley Corporation
5
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
6
8
Jharkhand
35
9
Karnataka
41
10
Kerala
28
11.
Madhya Pradesh
27
12.
Maharashtra
167
13.
Manipur
2
14.
Meghalaya
6
15.
Odisha
36
16.
Punjab
12
17.
Rajasthan
189
18.
Tamilnadu
59
19.
Telangana
29
20.
Uttar Pradesh
39
21.
Uttarakhand
6
22.
West Bengal
9
Total
736

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বহির্দেশীয় সহায়তায় জলাধার পুনর্বাসন ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্ব অনুমোদন করেছে
29 OCT 2020 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক এবং এশীয় পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ব্যাঙ্ক-এর সহায়তায় দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্বে জলাধার পুনর্বাসন ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকটি জলাধারের সুরক্ষা ও মানোন্নয়নকে নিশ্চিত করা ছাড়াও এইসব জলাধারগুলির পরিচালন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি এখানে বিবেচিত হবে।
পুরো প্রকল্পের জন্য ব্যয় হবে ১০,২১১ কোটি টাকা। ১০ বছর ধরে দুটি পর্বে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হবে। ২০২১-এর এপ্রিল থেকে ২০৩১-এর মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত প্রতিটি পর্বের মেয়াদ হবে ছয় বছর। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেবে আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলি। বাকি ৩,২১১ কোটি টাকা রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থাগুলি দেবে। কেন্দ্র ঋণবাবদ ১,০২৪ কোটি টাকা এবং অন্যান্য আনুষঙ্গিক খরচবাবদ ২৮৫ কোটি টাকার খরচ বহন করবে।
এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য যে উদ্দেশ্যগুলি রাখা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
(১) নির্ধারিত জলাধার এবং জলাধার সংলগ্ন ব্যবস্থাপনায় স্থিতিশীলভাবে সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে।
(২) জলাধারগুলির নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে যুক্ত করা হবে।
(৩) নির্ধারিত কয়েকটি জলাধার থেকে রাজস্ব আদায়ের জন্য বিকল্প কিছু পন্থাপদ্ধতি বিবেচনা করা হবে। এই অর্থের মাধ্যমে ওই জলাধারগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজ করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে আর যেসব জিনিসগুলি বিবেচনার মধ্যে রাখা হবে সেগুলি হল :
(ক) জলাধার এবং তৎসংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের পুনর্বাসন ও উন্নয়নের কাজ করা হবে।
(খ) সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র সংস্থাগুলি জলাধারের সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলিকে আরও দৃঢ় করবে।
(গ) কয়েকটি জলাধারের রাজস্ব সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার দিক খতিয়ে দেখা হবে যাতে উপার্জিত অর্থের মাধ্যমে ওই জলাধারগুলির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ও পরিচালনার কাজ করা যায়।
(ঘ) প্রকল্পের ব্যবস্থাপনা।
দেশের যে ৭৩৬টি জলাধারে এই কাজ করা হবে, তার মধ্যে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ৩১টি, ভাকরা-বিয়াস ব্যবস্থাপনা পর্ষদের দুটি, ছত্তিশগড়ের পাঁচটি, ডিভিসি-র পাঁচটি, গোয়ার দুটি, গুজরাটের ছয়টি, ঝাড়খণ্ডের ৩৫টি, কর্ণাটকের ৪১টি, কেরলের ২৮টি, মধ্যপ্রদেশের ২৭টি, মহারাষ্ট্রের ১৬৭টি, মণিপুরের দুটি, মেঘালয়ের ছয়টি, ওড়িশার ৩৬টি, পাঞ্জাবের ১২টি, রাজস্থানের ১৮৯টি, তামিলনাড়ুর ৫৯টি, তেলেঙ্গানার ২৯টি, উত্তরপ্রদেশের ৩৯টি, উত্তরাখণ্ডের ছয়টি এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের নয়টি জলাধার রয়েছে।