Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020” for public consultation
29 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
As the shipping sector grows and evolves in the country, a need was felt to have a separate legislation on coastal shipping, which considers it an integral part of the transport chain and recognizes the policy priorities of the sector to meet the demands of the Indian shipping industry. While drafting this Bill, the global best practices have also been considered.
The Ministry of Shipping has drafted a Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020 in lieu of part XIV of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958. Some of the highlights of the Bill are as under:
• The definition of coastal shipping and coastal waters has been expanded.
• It is proposed to do away with the requirement of trading licence for Indian flag vessels for coastal trade.
• The Bill seeks to create a competitive environment and reduce transportation costs, while encouraging Indian vessels to increase their share in coastal shipping.
• The Bill also proposes integration of coastal maritime transport with inland waterways.
• There is a provision for a National Coastal and Inland Shipping Strategic Plan.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے عوام سے صلاح مشورے کے لئے مسودہ ’’ساحلی جہاز رانی بل 2020‘‘ جاری کیا
29 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اکتوبر 2020، حکمرانی نے عوامی شراکت داری اور شفافیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے متعلقین اور عوام سے تجاویز حاصل کرنے کےلئے ساحل جہاز رانی بل 2020 کا مسودہ جاری کیاہے۔
ملک کے جہاز رانی کے شعبے کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی جہاز رانی کے بارے میں ایک علیحدہ قانون کی ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی تھی، جس کے تحت اس کو ٹرانسپورٹ چین کا ایک ضروری حصہ سمجھا گیا ہے اور بھارتی جہاز رانی صنعت کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے شعبے کی پالیسی ترجیحات کو شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ بل کا مسودہ تیار کرتے وقت عالمی بہترین طریقہ کار زیر غور رہے ہیں۔
جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے مرچینٹ شپنگ ایکٹ 1958 کے پارٹ 14 کی جگہ ساحلی جہاز رانی بل 2020 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے۔ بل کی چند اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ساحلی جہاز رانی اور ساحلی واٹر س کی تشریح کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
• تجویز ہے کہ ساحلی تجارت کے لئے بھارتی فلیگ والے جہازوں کے لئے تجارت کے لائسنس کی شرط کو ختم کیا جائے۔
• اس بل میں ساحلی جہاز رانی نے اپنی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بھارتی جہازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ایک مسابقتی ماحول تیار کرنا اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن کی لاگت کم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
• اس بل میں انلینڈ واٹر ویز کے ساتھ ساحلی سمندری ٹرانسپورٹ کو مربوط کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔
• اس میں نیشنل کوسٹل اینڈ انلینڈ شپنگ اسٹریٹجک پلان کا بھی التزام ہے۔