Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry issues draft “Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020” for public consultation
29 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
In accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for augmenting people’s participation and transparency in the governance, Ministry of Shipping has issued the draft of Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020 for suggestions from the stakeholders and general public.
As the shipping sector grows and evolves in the country, a need was felt to have a separate legislation on coastal shipping, which considers it an integral part of the transport chain and recognizes the policy priorities of the sector to meet the demands of the Indian shipping industry. While drafting this Bill, the global best practices have also been considered.
The Ministry of Shipping has drafted a Coastal Shipping Bill, 2020 in lieu of part XIV of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958. Some of the highlights of the Bill are as under:
• The definition of coastal shipping and coastal waters has been expanded.
• It is proposed to do away with the requirement of trading licence for Indian flag vessels for coastal trade.
• The Bill seeks to create a competitive environment and reduce transportation costs, while encouraging Indian vessels to increase their share in coastal shipping.
• The Bill also proposes integration of coastal maritime transport with inland waterways.
• There is a provision for a National Coastal and Inland Shipping Strategic Plan.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மசோதா 2020க்கான வரைவு அறிக்கையை பொது ஆலோசனைக்காக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியீடு
29 OCT 2020 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையின் அடிப்படையில் ஆளுகையில் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்பு மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் கடலோரக் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மசோதா 2020க்கான வரைவு அறிக்கையை பொது மக்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறையினரின் ஆலோசனைக்காக மத்திய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்தத் துறைக்கென பிரத்தியேக சட்டம் இயற்றுவதன் தேவை உணரப்பட்டது. உலகளாவிய சிறந்த வழிமுறைகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த வரைவு மசோதா தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய கடலோர மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மூலோபிய திட்டத்துக்கான சாத்தியக்கூறுகள், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல்களின் கடலோர வர்த்தகத்திற்கு தேவைப்படும் வர்த்தக உரிமையை ரத்து செய்தல், கடலோரப் போக்குவரத்தில் இந்திய கப்பல்களின் பங்கை அதிகப்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தில் போக்குவரத்துக் கட்டணத்தை குறைத்து போட்டியுடன் கூடிய சூழலை உருவாக்குவது போன்றவை இந்த வரைவு மசோதாவின் சிறப்பு அம்சங்களாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1668432