Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan Launches DST initiative SERB – POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research)
It is a scheme to mitigate gender disparity in science and engineering research funding in various S&T programs in Indian academic institutions and R&D laboratories
“Enhancement of participation and promotion of women in the research workforce is one of the prime priorities of our Government”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
29 OCT 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare today launched a Scheme titled “SERB-POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research)”, designed exclusively for women scientists, in a function today on an e-platform.The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a Statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has been contemplating to institute a scheme to mitigate gender disparity in science and engineering research in various S&T programs in Indian academic institutions and R&D laboratories.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister emphasized the significance of empowering the women researchers in our S&T landscape. He said, “Integration of the gender dimension in research design has gained considerable attention in the global scenario. Enhancement of participation and promotion of women in the research workforce is one of the prime priorities of our Government”. He appreciated that DST through the Women Fellowship Scheme had introduced some significant women empowering policies and supported thousands of women researchers in the past.
SERB – POWER Scheme will have two components namely (i) SERB-POWER Fellowship (ii) SERB- POWER Research Grants. The salient features of each of these are as follows:
A,Salient features of the SERB-POWER Fellowship:-
a) Target: Women researchers in 35-55 years of age. Up-to 25 Fellowships per year and not more than 75 at any point in time.
b) Components of support: Fellowship of Rs. 15,000/- per month in addition to regular income; Research grant of Rs. 10 lakh per annum; and Overhead of Rs. 90,000/- per annum.
c). Duration: Three years, without the possibility of extension. Once in a career.
B. Salient features of the SERB – POWER Research Grants :
a) POWER Grants will empower women researchers by funding them under following two categories:
i. Level I (Applicants from IITs, IISERs, IISc, NITs, Central Universities, and National Labs of Central Government Institutions): The scale of funding is up to 60 lakhs for three years.
ii. Level II (Applicants from State Universities / Colleges and Private Academic Institutions): The scale of funding is up to 30 lakhs for three years.
b. POWER Grant will be regulated through terms of reference conforming to SERB-CRG(Science and Engineering Research Board-Core Research Grant) guidelines.
While a Search-cum-Selection Committee constituted for the purpose will help in identifying the POWER Fellowship, the existing Programme Advisory Committee (PAC) mechanism will be used to select the POWER Research Grants.
It is proposed to institute 25 POWER Fellowships annually. A total of 50 Power Grants each will be sanctioned in Level I & Level II per annum.
It was felt that SERB-POWER Fellowships and Grants will also serve as a benchmark of recognition in the national scenario.These Schemes of the Government will definitely empower women scientists and cultivate women friendly culture in our academic and research institutions and ensure more women in leadership positions in decision making bodies.
The launch which was attended by Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Chairman, SERB & Secretary, DST, Professor Sandeep Verma, Secretary, SERB and Scientists from Ministry of Science and Technology echoed the intent of the government to bring more numbers of women scientists in the R&D ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डीएसटी की पहल एसईआरबी- पावर (खोजपूर्ण अनुसंधान में महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ावा) की शुरुआत की
यह योजना भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाओं में विभिन्न एस एंड टी कार्यक्रमों के भीतर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग शोध के वित्तपोषण में लैंगिक असमानता को घटाने के लिए है
"अनुसंधान कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना और प्रोत्साहित करना हमारी सरकार की मुख्य प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है": डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
29 OCT 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज एक वर्चुअल समारोह में महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए विशेष रूप गठित एक योजना शीर्षक एसईआरपी-पावर” (महिलाओं के लिए अनुसंधान में अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन)की शुरुआत की। साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के तहत चलने वाला एक सांविधिक निकाय, भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाओं के विभिन्न एस एंड टी कार्यक्रमों के भीतर विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग शोध में लैंगिक असमानता को घटाने के लिए एक योजना को लाने का प्रयास कर रहा है
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हमारे एस एंड टी फलकों में महिला शोधकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “अनुसंधान योजनाओं में लैंगिक पक्ष के एकीकरण ने वैश्विक स्तर पर काफी ध्यान खींचा है। अनुसंधान कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और प्रोत्साहन देना हमारी सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। उन्होंने प्रशंसा की कि डीएसटी ने महिला छात्रवृत्ति योजना के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने वाली कुछ महत्वपूर्ण नीतियों को पेश किया और अतीत में इससे हजारों महिला शोधकर्ताओं को सहायता मिल सकी।
एसईआरबी-पावर योजना के दो घटक होंगे (i) एसईआरबी-पावर फैलोशिप (छात्रवृत्ति) (ii) एईआरबी- पावर रिसर्च ग्रांट (शोध अनुदान)। इनमें से प्रत्येक की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
), एसईआरबी-पावर फैलोशिप की मुख्य विशेषताएं : -
1. लक्ष्य: 35-55 वर्ष आयु वर्ग की महिला शोधकर्ता। प्रति वर्ष 25 से अधिक फैलोशिप और किसी भी समय 75 से अधिक नहीं
2. सहायता के घटक: नियमित आय के अलावा प्रत्येक महीने 15,000 रुपये की फैलोशिप; प्रति वर्ष 10 लाख रुपये शोध अनुदान; और अतिरिक्त खर्च 90,000 रुपये/प्रति वर्ष।
3. अवधि: तीन साल, बगैर किसी विस्तार की संभावना केप्रत्येक वैज्ञानिक को उसके करियर में एक बार।
बी), एसईआरबी-पावर शोध अनुदान की मुख्य विशेषताएं : -
1. पावर अनुदान महिला शोधकर्ताओं को निम्नलिखित दो श्रेणियों के माध्यम से वित्तपोषण करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाएग:
1. लेवल I (आईआईटी, आईआईएसईआर, आईआईएससी, एनआईटी, केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों और केंद्र सरकार के संस्थानों के राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं के आवेदक): वित्तपोषण का पैमाना तीन साल के लिए 60 लाख रुपये तक है।
2. लेवल II स्तर I (राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों और निजी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के आवेदक): वित्तपोषण का पैमाना तीन साल के लिए 30 लाख रुपये तक है।
1. पावर ग्रांट को एसईआरबी-सीआरजी (साइंस एंड इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च बोर्ड-कोर रिसर्च ग्रांट) दिशानिर्देशों पर आधारिक शर्तों के अनुसार विनियमित किया जाएगा।
पावर फैलोशिप की पहचान करने में सहायता के उद्देश्य से एक खोज-सह-चयन समिति के गठन तक, मौजूदा कार्यक्रम सलाहकार समिति (पीएसी) तंत्र का उपयोग पॉवर शोध अनुदानों के चयन में किया जाएगा।
यह प्रति वर्ष 25 पावर फैलोशिप देने का प्रस्ताव करता है। लेवल I और लेवल II को मिलाकर प्रति वर्ष कुल 50 पावर ग्रांट को अनुमति दी जाएगी।
ऐसा महसूस किया गया कि एसईआरबी-पावर फैलोशिप और अनुदान राष्ट्रीय फलक पर मान्यता के एक मानक (बेंचमार्क) के रूप में काम करेंगे। सरकार की ये योजनाएं निश्चित रूप से महिला वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाएंगी और हमारे शैक्षणिक व अनुसंधान संस्थाओं में महिलाओं के लिए अनुकूल संस्कृति पैदा करेंगी और निर्णयनकारी संस्थाओं में नेतृत्व करने वाले पदों पर महिलाओं की भागीदारी भी सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम ने आर एंड डी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में महिला वैज्ञानिकों की अधिक संख्या में भागीदारी लाने की सरकार की इच्छा को प्रतिध्वनित किया। इसमें प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, एसईआरबी एवं सचिव, डीएसटी, प्रोफेसर संदीप वर्मा, सचिव, एसईआरबी एवं विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वैज्ञानिकों ने हिस्सा लिया।