Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests man for forging input tax credit of around Rs 392 crore
29 OCT 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Kabir Kumar, resident of New Delhi on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents and passing fake input tax credit by way of issuance of invoices without any actual receipt or supply of goods or services.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Kabir Kumar created multiple proprietary companies merely on paper based in Gurgaon, New Delhi, Faridabad, Solan, Noida, Jhajjhar, Sirsa etc. During the investigation of his premises, it was revealed that Kabir had also attempted to flee the city, however, he was prevented from doing so at IGI Airport by the DGGI Officers with the support of Customs and CISF officials.
Further to that, he admitted to creation of 31 firms which have generated bogus invoices without actual supply of goods amounting to Rs. 2993.86 croreand ITC amounting to Rs 392.37 crore. Mutiple evidences, such as laptop, mobile phones and 140 SIM cards were resumed from his person.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded, it was established that Kabir Kumar is the key person in orchestrating this racket of making fake firms on forged documents. Accordingly, Kabir Kumar was arrested today and produced before Duty Magistrate, Delhi, who ordered judicial custody. A total fake ITC of more than Rs. 392 crore has been thus passed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام نے تقریباً 392 کروڑ روپے کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کی جعل سازی کرنے والے شخص کو گرفتار کیا
29 OCT 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 29 اکتوبر، جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی جی آئی گوروگروام زونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو)، ہریانہ نے جعلی دستاویزات پر فرضی فرموں کو چلانے اور ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ میں بغیر کسی اصل رسید یا اشیا و سامان کی فراہمی کے انوائس جاری کرنے کے الزام میں دلی کے ایک باشندے کبیر کمار کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔
اب تک کی تحقیقات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہےکہ کبیر کمار محض کاغذات پر گڑگاؤں، نئی دلی، فرید آباد، سولن، نویڈا، جھجر، سرسا وغیرہ میں متعدد کمپنیاں قائم کی تھیں۔ تفتیش کے دوران معلوم ہوا کہ کبیر نے شہر سے فرار ہونے کی بھی کوشش کی تھی، تاہم، کسٹمز اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے عہدیداروں کے تعاون سے ڈی جی جی آئی افسران نے اسے اندرا گاندھی انٹرنیشنل ہوائی اڈے پر ایسا کرنے سے روک دیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، اس نے 31 فرموں کو قائم کرنے کا اعتراف کیا ہے جن کے ذریعے بغیر کسی سامان یا خدمت کی اصل فراہمی کے 2993کروڑ 86 لاکھ کی مالیت کی جعلی رسیدیں جاری کیں اور نیز 392 کروڑ 37 لاکھ روپے کی مالیت کی آئی ٹی سی حاصل کی۔ اس شخص سے متعدد شواہد جیسے لیپ ٹاپ، موبائل فون اور 140 سم کارڈ حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔
تفتیش کا دائرہ دلی میں متعدد مقامات پر محیط ہے اور دستاویزی ثبوتوں اور ریکارڈ کردہ بیانات کی بنیاد پر یہ کھلا ہے کہ جعلی دستاویزات پر جعلی فرم بنانے کے اس گروہ کا کلیدی کردار کبیر کمار ہی ہے۔ چنانچہ کبیر کمار کو آج گرفتار کر لیا گیا اور اسے دلی کے ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا، جںھوں نے عدالتی تحویل کا حکم دیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 392 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے جعلی آئی ٹی سی ملزم سے بازیاب کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔