Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests man for forging input tax credit of around Rs 392 crore
29 OCT 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Kabir Kumar, resident of New Delhi on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents and passing fake input tax credit by way of issuance of invoices without any actual receipt or supply of goods or services.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Kabir Kumar created multiple proprietary companies merely on paper based in Gurgaon, New Delhi, Faridabad, Solan, Noida, Jhajjhar, Sirsa etc. During the investigation of his premises, it was revealed that Kabir had also attempted to flee the city, however, he was prevented from doing so at IGI Airport by the DGGI Officers with the support of Customs and CISF officials.
Further to that, he admitted to creation of 31 firms which have generated bogus invoices without actual supply of goods amounting to Rs. 2993.86 croreand ITC amounting to Rs 392.37 crore. Mutiple evidences, such as laptop, mobile phones and 140 SIM cards were resumed from his person.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded, it was established that Kabir Kumar is the key person in orchestrating this racket of making fake firms on forged documents. Accordingly, Kabir Kumar was arrested today and produced before Duty Magistrate, Delhi, who ordered judicial custody. A total fake ITC of more than Rs. 392 crore has been thus passed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गुड्स एंड सर्विस इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय, गुरुग्राम ने 392 करोड़ के इनपुट क्रेडिट टैक्स फर्जीवाड़े में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
29 OCT 2020 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
गुड्स एंड सर्विस इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) के गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट (जीजेड) हरियाणा ने नई दिल्ली के रहने वाले कबीर कुमार को गिरफ्तार किया है। कबीर कुमार पर फर्जी दस्तावेजों के जरिये कागजी कंपनी बनाने और असली रसीद या माल और सेवा की आपूर्ति के बिना चालान जारी कर फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट जारी करने के मामले में गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
आज तक की गई जांच से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि कबीर कुमार ने गुड़गांव, नई दिल्ली, फरीदाबाद, सोलन, नोएडा, झज्जर, सिरसा आदि में कागजी आधार पर कई मालिकाना कंपनियां बनाई हैं। परिसरों की जांच के दौरान यह भी पता चला कि कबीर कुमार ने शहर से भागने का प्रयास किया था, लेकिन डीजीजीआई अधिकारियों ने सीमा शुल्क और सीआईएसएफ अधिकारियों की मदद से आईजीआई हवाई अड्डे पर उसे रोक लिया।
इसके अलावा, कबीर कुमार ने यह कबूल किया उसने 31 कंपनियां बनाईं और बिना माल और सामान की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना 2993.86 करोड़ रुपये और 392.37 करोड़ रुपये के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट फर्जी चालान बनाए हैं। कबीर कुमार के पास से लैपटॉप, मोबाइल फोन और 140 सिम कार्ड जैसे साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं।
दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य और बयानों के आधार पर दिल्ली सहित कई स्थानों पर जांच-पड़ताल का दायरा फैलाया गया। इससे यह स्थापित हो गया कि कबीर कुमार जाली दस्तावेजों पर फर्जी फर्म बनाने के इस रैकेट को संचालित करने वाला प्रमुख व्यक्ति है। तदनुसार, कबीर कुमार को आज गिरफ्तार किया गया और ड्यूटी मजिस्ट्रेट, दिल्ली के समक्ष पेश किया गया, जिन्होंने उसे न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया। आरोपी ने 392 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कुल इनपुट क्रेडिट टैक्स को लेकर फर्जीवाड़ा किया था।
मामले में आगे की जांच चल रही है।