AYUSH
Jan Andolan against Covid-19 gains traction in Ayush Sector
31 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
With thousands of Ayush professionals joining the Jan Andolan against Covid 19, the movement has gained considerable traction in the traditional systems of medicine. The movement is covering Ayush dispensaries, hospitals, educational institutions, wellness centres and other units. Ayush professionals work closely with the public at the grass root level, and hence they have been successful in adding momentum to the campaign by influencing public behaviour during this awareness campaign.
It was seen in a review done at AYUSH Ministry that during the 5 days period from 26th to 30th October 2020, Ayush stake-holders reached out to an estimated110 lakh people with messages propounding Covid 19-appropriate behaviours, through channels ranging from face-to-face communication to digital media. The ongoing festival season poses public health challenges as people tend to drop caution in the spirit of the festivals, increasing the risk of spread of the pandemic. It is expected that the interventions of the Ayush professionals will add to the efforts to encourage people across the country to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours.
Partnerships forged by the Ministry of AYUSH through its attached and subordinate offices with the private sector industry and academia have been successful in roping in many stake-holders into this activity. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them have together served as a major network for spreading the instant behavioural change communication. The Health Secretaries of many States/UTs have also initiated campaigns aligned with these messages.
The different Ayush units (Ayush dispensaries, hospitals, educational institutions etc.) together put up nearly 5000 posters and 8000 banners with customised messages in different institutions in different States and UTs during this 5-day period. These included standard messages on “wearing mask, washing hands and keeping physical distance” as well as targeted messages on Ayush immunity practices and relevant Yogasanas.
This 5-day period also saw nearly 200 newspaper articles being published thanks to the efforts of Ayush stake-holders, and nearly 300 print advertisements issued. Further, as part of the patient-education efforts, nearly 3 lakh pamphlets and brochures were distributed. A few institutions also brought out e-newsletters. The network of about 750 Ayush Medical Colleges with their communities of students and teachers have been particularly active in this effort.
The five-day period also saw the Ayush institutions sending out nearly 200 Social Media messages on the subject collectively, reaching an estimated 5 lakh people. Talks and news items on health awareness and Covid appropriate behaviour figured on TV and radio on 78 occasions during this period. Thousands of people were reached through the different webinars organised on the subject by Ayush institutions.
Some institutions took up high-value promotional activities like distribution of medicinal plants, Ayur Raksha Kits, masks and prophylactic medicines. Nearly 9 lakh beneficiaries received these in different States. Demonstrations to OPD patients and inhabitants of 'AYUSH Gram's regarding the way to wear mask properly, method of hand washing and appropriate food habits to strengthen immunity were held at multiple places, and keenly attended. A few institutions also organised lectures on topics relating to appropriate ways of conducting oneself in crowded places.
The other activities included awareness camps, workshops, lectures, pledge-taking, Yoga demonstrations and health camps.

आयुष
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जन-आंदोलन को आयुष के क्षेत्र में मजबूती मिली
31 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जन-आंदोलन में हजारों आयुष पेशेवरों के शामिल होने से चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों में इस आंदोलन को काफी मजबूती मिली है। इस आंदोलन में आयुष औषधालयों, अस्पतालों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, कल्याण केन्द्रों और अन्य इकाइयों को कवर किया जा रहा है। आयुष पेशेवर जमीनी स्तर पर जनता के साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं और इसलिए वे इस जागरूकता अभियान के दौरान लोगों के व्यवहार को प्रभावित करके इसे गति देने में सफल रहे हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई एक समीक्षा में यह पाया गया कि 26 से 30 अक्टूबर 2020 के बीच पांच दिनों की अवधि के दौरान आयुष के सभी हितधारकों ने प्रत्यक्ष संवाद से लेकर डिजिटल मीडिया समेत विभिन्न माध्यमों के जरिए कोविड-19 संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहारों का समर्थन करने वाले संदेशों को लगभग 110 लाख लोगों तक पहुंचाया। वर्तमान में चल रहे त्यौहारों के मौसम ने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को बढ़ा दिया है क्योंकि त्यौहारों के उल्लास में लोग असावधानी बरतते हैं, जिससे महामारी फैलने का खतरा बढ़ जाता है। इस बात की उम्मीद है कि आयुष पेशेवरों के हस्तक्षेप से देश भर के लोगों को कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा।
अपने संबद्ध और अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के साथ की गई साझेदारी की वजह से कई हितधारकों को इस अभियान के साथ जोड़ने में सफलता मिली है। आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन द्वारा समर्थित आयुष औषधालयों और राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्थित आयुष निदेशालयों ने साथ मिलकर व्यवहार में तत्काल परिवर्तन के संदेश को फैलाने में एक प्रमुख नेटवर्क के रूप में कार्य किया है। कई राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों ने भी इन संदेशों के साथ अभियान शुरू किया है।
अलग-अलग आयुष इकाइयों (आयुष औषधालयों, अस्पतालों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों आदि) ने इस पांच -दिवसीय अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में विशिष्ट रूप से तैयार संदेशों के साथ लगभग 5000 पोस्टर और 8000 बैनर लगाए। इनमें "मास्क पहनना, हाथ धोना और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखना" के साथ-साथ प्रतिरोधक क्षमता से जुड़ी आयुष की प्रथाओं और प्रासंगिक योगासनों से संबंधित लक्षित संदेश शामिल हैं।
इस पांच-दिवसीय अवधि में आयुष के विभिन्न हितधारकों के प्रयासों से अखबारों में लगभग 200 लेख प्रकाशित हुए और लगभग 300 प्रिंट विज्ञापन जारी किए गए। इसके अलावा, रोगी के शिक्षण के प्रयासों के तहत, लगभग 3 लाख पर्चे और विवरणिका वितरित किए गए। कुछ संस्थानों ने ई-समाचार पत्र भी निकाले। अपने छात्र और शिक्षक समुदायों के साथ लगभग 750 आयुष मेडिकल कॉलेजों का नेटवर्क इस प्रयास में विशेष रूप से सक्रिय रहा है।
पांच दिन की इस अवधि में आयुष संस्थानों ने सामूहिक रूप से लगभग 200 सोशल मीडिया संदेश भेजे, जो लगभग 5 लाख लोगों तक पहुंचे। इस अवधि के दौरान स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और कोविड के प्रति उपयुक्त व्यवहार के बारे में वार्ता और समाचार 78 अवसरों पर टीवी एवं रेडियो पर प्रसारित किये गये। इस विषय पर आयोजित विभिन्न वेबिनारों के माध्यम से आयुष संस्थानों ने हजारों लोगों तक अपनी बात पहुंचायी।
कुछ संस्थानों ने औषधीय पौधों, आयुर रक्षा किट, मास्क और रोगनिरोधी दवाओं के वितरण जैसी महत्वपूर्ण प्रचारात्मक गतिविधियां शुरू कीं। विभिन्न राज्यों के लगभग 9 लाख लोगों को इन गतिविधियों का लाभ मिला। ओपीडी रोगियों और 'आयुष ग्राम’ के निवासियों के लिए मास्क पहनने के तरीके, हाथ धोने की विधि और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए उचित भोजन की आदतों के बारे में कई स्थानों पर प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की गयी और लोगों ने इसमें उत्सुकता से भाग लिया। कुछ संस्थानों ने भीड़-भाड़ वाली जगहों पर खुद को संभालने के उचित तरीकों से जुड़े विषयों पर व्याख्यान आयोजित किए।
अन्य गतिविधियों में जागरूकता शिविर, कार्यशालाएं, व्याख्यान, शपथ लेना, योग प्रदर्शन और स्वास्थ्य शिविर शामिल रहे।