AYUSH
Jan Andolan against Covid-19 gains traction in Ayush Sector
31 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
With thousands of Ayush professionals joining the Jan Andolan against Covid 19, the movement has gained considerable traction in the traditional systems of medicine. The movement is covering Ayush dispensaries, hospitals, educational institutions, wellness centres and other units. Ayush professionals work closely with the public at the grass root level, and hence they have been successful in adding momentum to the campaign by influencing public behaviour during this awareness campaign.
It was seen in a review done at AYUSH Ministry that during the 5 days period from 26th to 30th October 2020, Ayush stake-holders reached out to an estimated110 lakh people with messages propounding Covid 19-appropriate behaviours, through channels ranging from face-to-face communication to digital media. The ongoing festival season poses public health challenges as people tend to drop caution in the spirit of the festivals, increasing the risk of spread of the pandemic. It is expected that the interventions of the Ayush professionals will add to the efforts to encourage people across the country to adopt COVID appropriate behaviours.
Partnerships forged by the Ministry of AYUSH through its attached and subordinate offices with the private sector industry and academia have been successful in roping in many stake-holders into this activity. Ayush Directorates in States and UTs with Ayush dispensaries supported by the National Ayush Mission of Ministry of AYUSH under them have together served as a major network for spreading the instant behavioural change communication. The Health Secretaries of many States/UTs have also initiated campaigns aligned with these messages.
The different Ayush units (Ayush dispensaries, hospitals, educational institutions etc.) together put up nearly 5000 posters and 8000 banners with customised messages in different institutions in different States and UTs during this 5-day period. These included standard messages on “wearing mask, washing hands and keeping physical distance” as well as targeted messages on Ayush immunity practices and relevant Yogasanas.
This 5-day period also saw nearly 200 newspaper articles being published thanks to the efforts of Ayush stake-holders, and nearly 300 print advertisements issued. Further, as part of the patient-education efforts, nearly 3 lakh pamphlets and brochures were distributed. A few institutions also brought out e-newsletters. The network of about 750 Ayush Medical Colleges with their communities of students and teachers have been particularly active in this effort.
The five-day period also saw the Ayush institutions sending out nearly 200 Social Media messages on the subject collectively, reaching an estimated 5 lakh people. Talks and news items on health awareness and Covid appropriate behaviour figured on TV and radio on 78 occasions during this period. Thousands of people were reached through the different webinars organised on the subject by Ayush institutions.
Some institutions took up high-value promotional activities like distribution of medicinal plants, Ayur Raksha Kits, masks and prophylactic medicines. Nearly 9 lakh beneficiaries received these in different States. Demonstrations to OPD patients and inhabitants of 'AYUSH Gram's regarding the way to wear mask properly, method of hand washing and appropriate food habits to strengthen immunity were held at multiple places, and keenly attended. A few institutions also organised lectures on topics relating to appropriate ways of conducting oneself in crowded places.
The other activities included awareness camps, workshops, lectures, pledge-taking, Yoga demonstrations and health camps.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش شعبے میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جن آندولن میں مضبوطی آئی
31 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر 2020، کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جن آندولن میں ہزاروں آیوش پروفیشنلز کے شامل ہونے سے روایتی طریقہ علاج میں اس تحریک میں کافی مضبوطی آئی ہے۔ اس تحریک میں آیوش ڈسپنسریاں، اسپتال، تعلیمی ادارے صحت کے مراکز اور دیگر اکائیاں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ آیوش پروفیشنلز زمینی سطح پر عوام کے درمیان رہ کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس لئے وہ اس بیداری مہم کے دوران عوامی رویہ متاثر کرتے ہوئے تحریک کو مضبوط کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
آیوش وزارت کے ذریعہ کے گئے جائزے میں دیکھا گیا ہے کہ 26 سے 30 اکتوبر 2020 تک کی پانچ روزہ مدت کے دوران آیوش کے متعلقین روبرو بات چیت سے لیکر دیجیٹل میڈیا تک کے ذرائع سے کوووڈ۔ 19 کے سلسلے میں مناسب رویے کی تلقین کرنے والے پیغامات کے ساتھ تقریباً 110 لاکھ لوگوں تک پہنچے۔ اس وقت چل رہے تہوار کے سیزن کی وجہ سے عوامی صحت کے لئے چیلنج پیدا ہوگئے ہیں کیونکہ عوام تہوار کے جذبے ے مغلوب ہوکر احتیاط کو نظر انداز کردیتے ہیں، جس سے عالمی وبا کے پھیلنے کا خطرہ بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ آیوش پروفیشنلز کی کوششوں سے ملک بھر میں عوام کی کووڈ کے مناسب رویہ اختیار کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے اپنے ملحقہ اور ذیلی دفاتر کے ذریعہ نجی شعبے کی صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ جو شراکت داری کی ہے، اس کی وجہ اس سرگرمی نے بہت سے متعلقین کو شامل کرنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے ۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں آیوش ڈائرکٹوریٹ نے ، آیوش کی وزارت کے نیشنل آیوش مشن کے تعاون سے چلنے والی آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کے ساتھ رویے میں تبدیلی سے متعلق معلومات پھیلانے کے لئے ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
مختلف آیوش اکائیوں (آیوش ڈسپنسریوں، اسپتالوں، تعلیم ادروں وغیرہ) نے ایک ساتھ مل کر اس پانچ دن کی مدت کے دوران مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں مختلف اداروںمیں تیار کئے گئے پیغامات والے تقریباً 5000 پوسٹر اور 8000 بینر لگائے۔ ان میں ’’ ماسک پہننے، ہاتھ دھونے اور فزیکل دسٹنسنگ بنائے رکھنے‘‘ کے بارے میں معیاری پیغامات کے ساتھ ساتھ آیوش کے امیونٹی کے طریقوں اور متعلقہ یوگ آسنوں کے بارے میں پیغامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس پانچ دن کی مدت میں آیوش متعلقین کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے تقریباً 200 اخباری مضامین شائع کئے گئے اور تقریباً 300 پرنٹ اشتہارات جاری کئے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباً 3 لاکھ پمفلیٹ اور بروشر تقسیم کئے گئے۔اس سلسلے میں تقریباً 750 آیوش میڈیکل کالجوں کا نیٹ ورک اپنے طلبا اور اساتذہ کے ساتھ خصوصی طور پر سرگرم رہا ہے۔
اس پانچ دن کی مدت کے دوران آیوش کے اداروں نے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 200 سوشل میڈیا پیغامات بھیجے جو کہ 5 لاکھ لوگوں تک پہنچے۔ اس مدت کے دوران 78 موقع پر ٹی وی اور ریڈیو پر کووڈ کے لئے مناسب رویہ اور صحت کے بارے میں بیداری سے متعلق ٹاکس اور نیوز آئٹم چلائے گئے۔
کچھ اداروں نے زیادہ قیمت والی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں مثلاً ادویاتی پودوں، آیور رکشا کٹ، ماسک اور پروفائلیکٹک ادویات کی تقسیم۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں تقریباً 9 لاکھ استفادہ کنندگان نے یہ چیزیں موصول کیں۔کچھ اداروں نے بھیڑ بھاڑ والے مقامات پر کیا رویہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے، اس سے متعلق موضوعات پر لیکچرس کا بھی انعقاد کیا۔
دیگر سرگرمیوں میں بیداری کیمپ، ورکشاپ، لیکچر، حلف لینے کی تقریب، یوگا مظاہرے اور ہیلتھ کیمپوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔