Ministry of Finance
Central Government releases Rs 6,000 crore as second tranche to 16 states and 3 Union Territories on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
Ministry of Finance has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore till date under the Special Window to States/UTs
02 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, under its “Special Window to States for meeting the GST Compensation Cess shortfall,” will be releasing an amount of Rs 6000 crore as second tranche to 16 States and 3 Union Territories today. This amount was raised at a weighted average yield of 4.42 per cent. This amount will be passed on to the States/UTs at the same interest rate, which is lower than the cost of borrowings for the States and UTs, thus benefitting them. Ministry of Finance has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore till date under the Special Window to States/UTs.
21 States and 3 Union Territories till date, have opted for the Special Window under Option I. The loans raised by GoI are released on a back-to-back basis to States/UTs, in lieu of GST Compensation Cess releases. The loans have been released to the following States and Union Territories - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UT of Delhi, UT of Jammu and Kashmir and UT of Puducherry.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने 16 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष ऋण विंडो के तहत जीएसटी मुआवजे के कारण दूसरी किश्त के रूप में 6 हजार करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
वित्त मंत्रालय ने राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को विशेष विंडो के तहत अब तक 12,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण की सुविधा प्रदान की है
02 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार अपने जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों के लिए विशेष विंडो के तहत, 16 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आज दूसरी किश्त के रूप में 6000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी करेगा। यह राशि 4.42 प्रतिशत भारित औसत ब्याज पर जुटाई गई थी। यह राशि इसी ब्याज दर पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की जाएगी। यह दर राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए ऋण की लागत से भी कम है। इस प्रकार राज्यों को लाभ मिल रहा है। वित्त मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए विशेष विंडो के तहत अब तक 12,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई है।
अब तक 21 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने विकल्प - I के तहत विशेष विंडो का विकल्प चुना है। भारत सरकार द्वारा जुटाए गए ऋण जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति उपकर के बदले में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को बैक-टू-बैक आधार पर जारी किए जाते हैं। ये ऋण निम्नलिखित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए हैं - आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली, जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा पुडुचेरी।