Ministry of Finance
Central Government releases Rs 6,000 crore as second tranche to 16 states and 3 Union Territories on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
Ministry of Finance has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore till date under the Special Window to States/UTs
02 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, under its “Special Window to States for meeting the GST Compensation Cess shortfall,” will be releasing an amount of Rs 6000 crore as second tranche to 16 States and 3 Union Territories today. This amount was raised at a weighted average yield of 4.42 per cent. This amount will be passed on to the States/UTs at the same interest rate, which is lower than the cost of borrowings for the States and UTs, thus benefitting them. Ministry of Finance has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore till date under the Special Window to States/UTs.
21 States and 3 Union Territories till date, have opted for the Special Window under Option I. The loans raised by GoI are released on a back-to-back basis to States/UTs, in lieu of GST Compensation Cess releases. The loans have been released to the following States and Union Territories - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UT of Delhi, UT of Jammu and Kashmir and UT of Puducherry.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రత్యేక రుణ సదుపాయం కింద, జీఎస్టీ పరిహారం రెండో దఫాలో రూ.6 వేల కోట్లను 16 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విడుదల చేసిన కేంద్రం రెండో విడతతో కలిపి మొత్తం రూ.12 వేల కోట్లును అప్పుగా అందజేసిన కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ
02 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
"జీఎస్టీ పరిహారపు సెస్‌ తగ్గుదల భర్తీకి రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సదుపాయం" కింద, 16 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రెండో దఫాలో రూ.6 వేల కోట్లను కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ విడుదల చేసింది. ఈ మొత్తాన్ని సగటున 4.42 శాతం వడ్డీతో కేంద్రం అరువుగా తెచ్చింది. ఇదే వడ్డీ రేటుతో రాష్ట్రాలకు అందించింది. రాష్ట్రాలు ఇతర వనరుల నుంచి తెచ్చుకునే అప్పులపై వడ్డీ కన్నా ఇదే తక్కువ. ప్రత్యేక రుణ సదుపాయం కింద, రెండో విడతతో కలిపి మొత్తం రూ.12 వేల కోట్లును కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ అప్పుగా రాష్ట్రాలకు అందజేసింది.
ఇప్పటివరకు 21 రాష్ట్రాలు, 3 కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ఆప్షన్‌-1 కింద ప్రత్యేక రుణ సదుపాయాన్ని ఎంచుకున్నాయి. రుణ మొత్తాన్ని కేంద్రం దఫదఫాలుగా అందజేస్తుంది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, అసోం, బిహార్‌, గోవా, గుజరాత్‌, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్‌ ప్రదేశ్‌, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర, మేఘాలయ, ఒడిశా, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌తోపాటు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలైన దిల్లీ, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌, పుదుచ్చేరి కేంద్రం నుంచి రుణాలు పొందాయి.