Ministry of Finance
Central Government releases Rs 6,000 crore as second tranche to 16 states and 3 Union Territories on account of GST compensation under Special Borrowing Window
Ministry of Finance has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore till date under the Special Window to States/UTs
02 NOV 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Government of India, under its “Special Window to States for meeting the GST Compensation Cess shortfall,” will be releasing an amount of Rs 6000 crore as second tranche to 16 States and 3 Union Territories today. This amount was raised at a weighted average yield of 4.42 per cent. This amount will be passed on to the States/UTs at the same interest rate, which is lower than the cost of borrowings for the States and UTs, thus benefitting them. Ministry of Finance has facilitated loans of Rs 12,000 crore till date under the Special Window to States/UTs.
21 States and 3 Union Territories till date, have opted for the Special Window under Option I. The loans raised by GoI are released on a back-to-back basis to States/UTs, in lieu of GST Compensation Cess releases. The loans have been released to the following States and Union Territories - Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, UT of Delhi, UT of Jammu and Kashmir and UT of Puducherry.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारकडून 16 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाईचा 6,000 कोटी रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता विशेष कर्ज सुविधेअंतर्गत प्रदान
राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विशेष कर्ज सुविधेअंतर्गत अर्थमंत्रालयाने आतापर्यंत 12,000 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करुन दिले
02 NOV 2020 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 नोव्हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्रालय जीएसटी उपकरांची नुकसानभरपाई भरुन काढण्यासाठी राज्यांना विशेष सुविधेअंतर्गत 6000 कोटी रुपयांचा दुसरा हप्ता 16 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आज जारी करणार आहे. ही रक्कम भारित सरासरी उत्पन्नाच्या 4.42 टक्के आहे. ही रक्कम राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना याच दराने दिली जाणार आहे. जी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी कर्ज घेण्याच्या दरापेक्षा कमी आहे, यामुळे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना फायदा होईल. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना विशेष कर्ज सुविधेअंतर्गत अर्थमंत्रालयाने आतापर्यंत 12,000 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करुन दिले आहेत.
21 राज्ये आणि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी विशेष खिडकी पर्याय I ची निवड केली आहे. जीएसटी नुकसानभरपाईच्या बदल्यात भारत सरकारने दिलेली कर्जे राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एकामागे एक (बॅक-टू-बॅक) तत्त्वावर दिली जातात. ही कर्जे आतापर्यंत आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, गोवा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, ओदिशा, तामिळनाडू, त्रिपूरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, दिल्ली, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि पुदुच्चेरी या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी केली आहेत.