Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption
Emphasizes on PM’s Mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” Minister says that Government has taken decisive steps to combat corruption
Vigilance Awareness Week Celebrated in DARPG
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions administered the integrity pledge to the Officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances today and addressed the officials. On this occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh launched the DARPG’s “Ideas Box on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic” and released Social Media tweets on the ‘Best Practices in e-governance”. The Ideas Box for crowd sourcing of ideas has been operationalized both on the DARPG as well as on the MyGov platform.
In his address, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the celebration of the Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of the Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption. He said that in 2014, there was an atmosphere of despair and disillusionment and the common man felt that there is no redemption to the cycle of corruption. The Modi Government has successfully transformed the then pervading pessimism to optimism. In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” number of decisive steps taken by Government to combat corruption. The Prevention of Corruption Act was amended after a gap of 30 years to make the processes more equitable and reduce opportunities for corruption. Government abolished interviews to Class “C” and “D” posts. The Lok Pal was made functional in 2018. Further the Central Information Commission and the DARPG have successfully scaled up disposal of cases. Further the National Recruitment Agency which will conduct the common eligibility test will provide a level playing field for employment opportunities to lower level jobs. Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Government has walked the talk in its Fight Against Corruption and the social esteem of being incorruptible has been seen in Indian society.
A round table discussion on the theme “Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (Vigilant India, Prosperous India)” was also held by the Department keeping in line with the activities for the occasion. The round table was addressed by former Cabinet Secretaries Shri Prabhat Kumar and Shri Ajit Seth, former Secretary DOPT Dr.C.Chandramouli and Secretary DARPG Dr.K.Shivaji. The round table discussion focused on key issues of preventive vigilance in the pursuit of “Naitik Bharat” which included trainings in ethics of public service, social audit of ethical practices, development of measurable metrics for corruption and disproportionately high impact corruption has on governance. The lead discussants emphasized the need for ethics being the corner stone of public service, the importance of awareness generation in preventive vigilance, role of Chief Vigilance Officers, the adoption of integrity pacts and online portal probity and the amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Dr.Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Additional Secretary, CVC, Shri Prabhat Kumar, Former Cabinet Secretary, Shri Ajit Seth, Former Cabinet Secretary, Dr.Chandramouli, Former Secretary, DoPT , Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG along with officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances took the pledge and were present for the observance of the Vigilance Day activities in DARPG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا چوکنّا رہنے کے بارے میں بیداری سے متعلق ہفتہ حکمرانی کےخلاف جدوجہد جاری رکھنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دوہرایا جانا ہے
انہوں نے بدعنوانی ہر گز برداشت نہ کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے منتر پر زور دیا ہے ؛ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بدعنوانی سے لڑنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں
چوکنا رہنے کے بارے میں بیداری سے متعلق ہفتہ ڈی اے آر پی جی میں منایا گیا
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 02نومبر ،2020 / عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے افسران کو دیانتداری سے متعلق آج حلف دلایا اور ان سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقعے پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ’’کسی عالمی وبا میں حکمرانی کے اچھے طور طریقوں پر نت نئے نظریات کے باکس ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا اور ای حکمرانی میں بہترین طور طریقوں پر سوشل میڈیا کے ٹوئیٹ پیغامات جاری کیے۔ لوگوں کے نت نئے نظریا ت کو اکٹھا کرنے کا باکس ڈی اے آر پی جی اور مائی گوو پلیٹ فارم دونوں پر کارآمد بنایا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چوکنا رہنے کے بارے میں بیداری سے متعلق ہفتہ بدعنوانی کے خلاف جدوجہد جاری رکھنے کے حکومت کے عزم کا دوہرایا جانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ایسا مایوسی کا ماحول تھا کہ عام آدمی سوچتا تھا کہ بدعنوانی کے چکر سے نکلنے کا کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے اُس منفی سوچ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مثبت سوچ میں بدلا۔ بدعنوانی کو ہر گز برداشت نہ کرنے کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کے سلسلے میں حکومت نے بدعنوانی سے لڑنے کے لیے بہت سے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے۔ بدعنوانی کے 30 سال کے وقفے کے بعد بدعنوانی کی روک تھام کے قانون میں ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ یہ عمل سب کے لیے برابری سے لاگو ہو اور بدعنوانی کے موقعوں میں کمی آئے۔ حکومت نے سی اور ڈی درجے کے عہدوں کے لیے انٹرویوز کا سلسلہ ختم کر دیا ۔ 2018 میں لوک پال کی کارکردگی شروع کر دی گئی ۔ مزید یہ کہ بھرتی سے متعلق قومی ایجنسی جو مشترکہ اہلیت ٹیسٹ لے گی وہ نچلی سطح کی ملازمتوں کے لیے روزگار کے موقعوں کی غرض سے سب کے لیے برابری کے موقعے فراہم کرے گی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بدعنوانی کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں عام بات چیت شروع کی اور بھارتی سماج میں بدعنوان نہ ہونے کا سماجی وقار پیدا کیا۔
اس موقعے کے لیے سرگرمیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے محکمے نے ’’سترک بھارت، سمردھ بھارت (ویجیلنٹ انڈیا، پروسپیرس انڈیا)‘‘ کے موضوع پر گول میز مذاکرات کا اہتمام کیا۔ گول میز مذاکرات سے سابق کابینہ سکریٹریز جناب پربھات کمار اور جناب اجیت سیٹھ ، ڈی او پی ٹی کے سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سی چندر مولی اور سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی ڈاکٹر کے شیواجی نے خطاب کیا۔ ان گول میز مذاکرات میں نیتک بھارت کے سلسلے میں روک تھام والی ویجلنس سے متعلق کلیدی معاملات پر توجہ دی گئی جس میں عوامی خدمات میں اخلاقیات کی تربیت سے متعلق سوشل آڈٹ، بدعنوانی کے لیے قابل پیمائش میٹرکس تیار کرنا اورحکمرانی پر بدعنوانی کے بہت زیادہ اثرات پر توجہ دی گئی۔ سرکردہ مذاکرات کاروں نے اخلاقیات کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو عوامی خدمات کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ مذاکرات کاروں نے روک تھام سے متعلق ویجلنس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت ، چیف ویجیلنس آفسران کے رول ، دیانتداری کے معاہدے کرنا اور آن لائن پورٹل کی دیانتداری نیز بدعنوانی کی روک تھام سے متعلق قانون میں ترمیمات کے موضوعات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چھترپتی شیواجی ، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی سری نواس ، سی وی سی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سدھیر کمار ، سابق کابینہ سکریٹری جناب پربھات کمار ، سابق کابینہ سکریٹری جناب اجیت سیٹھ ، ڈی او پی ٹی کی سابق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر مولی، ڈی اے آر پی جی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ جیا دوبے نے شرکت کی۔