Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption
Emphasizes on PM’s Mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” Minister says that Government has taken decisive steps to combat corruption
Vigilance Awareness Week Celebrated in DARPG
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions administered the integrity pledge to the Officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances today and addressed the officials. On this occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh launched the DARPG’s “Ideas Box on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic” and released Social Media tweets on the ‘Best Practices in e-governance”. The Ideas Box for crowd sourcing of ideas has been operationalized both on the DARPG as well as on the MyGov platform.
In his address, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the celebration of the Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of the Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption. He said that in 2014, there was an atmosphere of despair and disillusionment and the common man felt that there is no redemption to the cycle of corruption. The Modi Government has successfully transformed the then pervading pessimism to optimism. In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” number of decisive steps taken by Government to combat corruption. The Prevention of Corruption Act was amended after a gap of 30 years to make the processes more equitable and reduce opportunities for corruption. Government abolished interviews to Class “C” and “D” posts. The Lok Pal was made functional in 2018. Further the Central Information Commission and the DARPG have successfully scaled up disposal of cases. Further the National Recruitment Agency which will conduct the common eligibility test will provide a level playing field for employment opportunities to lower level jobs. Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Government has walked the talk in its Fight Against Corruption and the social esteem of being incorruptible has been seen in Indian society.
A round table discussion on the theme “Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (Vigilant India, Prosperous India)” was also held by the Department keeping in line with the activities for the occasion. The round table was addressed by former Cabinet Secretaries Shri Prabhat Kumar and Shri Ajit Seth, former Secretary DOPT Dr.C.Chandramouli and Secretary DARPG Dr.K.Shivaji. The round table discussion focused on key issues of preventive vigilance in the pursuit of “Naitik Bharat” which included trainings in ethics of public service, social audit of ethical practices, development of measurable metrics for corruption and disproportionately high impact corruption has on governance. The lead discussants emphasized the need for ethics being the corner stone of public service, the importance of awareness generation in preventive vigilance, role of Chief Vigilance Officers, the adoption of integrity pacts and online portal probity and the amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Dr.Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Additional Secretary, CVC, Shri Prabhat Kumar, Former Cabinet Secretary, Shri Ajit Seth, Former Cabinet Secretary, Dr.Chandramouli, Former Secretary, DoPT , Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG along with officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances took the pledge and were present for the observance of the Vigilance Day activities in DARPG.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਅ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ’ਤੇ ‘ਆਇਡੀਆਜ਼ ਬਾਕਸ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ’ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਟਵੀਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਮਾਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਲਈ ‘ਆਇਡੀਆਜ਼ ਬਾਕਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਅ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਭੰਗ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਛੁਟਕਾਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰੋਕੂ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ 30 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਸ "ਸੀ" ਅਤੇ "ਡੀ" ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਲੋਕ ਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੋਕਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਤਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਤੋਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰਹਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ "ਸਤਰਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ੍ਰਮਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਊਂਡ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਊਂਡ ਟੇਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਸੇਠ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਸੀ. ਚੰਦਰਮੌਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਕੇ. ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਰਾਊਂਡ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੂੰ 'ਨੈਤਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ’ਤੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਬੋਧਨਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ, ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਸੰਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰੋਕੂ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਛਤਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੀਵੀਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧੀਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੀਤ ਸੇਠ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰਮੌਲੀ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਜਯਾ ਦੁਬੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ।