Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh says, Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption
Emphasizes on PM’s Mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” Minister says that Government has taken decisive steps to combat corruption
Vigilance Awareness Week Celebrated in DARPG
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions administered the integrity pledge to the Officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances today and addressed the officials. On this occasion, Dr.Jitendra Singh launched the DARPG’s “Ideas Box on Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic” and released Social Media tweets on the ‘Best Practices in e-governance”. The Ideas Box for crowd sourcing of ideas has been operationalized both on the DARPG as well as on the MyGov platform.
In his address, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that the celebration of the Vigilance Awareness Week is a reiteration of the Government’s resolve to continue the crusade against corruption. He said that in 2014, there was an atmosphere of despair and disillusionment and the common man felt that there is no redemption to the cycle of corruption. The Modi Government has successfully transformed the then pervading pessimism to optimism. In pursuance of the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Zero Tolerance to Corruption” number of decisive steps taken by Government to combat corruption. The Prevention of Corruption Act was amended after a gap of 30 years to make the processes more equitable and reduce opportunities for corruption. Government abolished interviews to Class “C” and “D” posts. The Lok Pal was made functional in 2018. Further the Central Information Commission and the DARPG have successfully scaled up disposal of cases. Further the National Recruitment Agency which will conduct the common eligibility test will provide a level playing field for employment opportunities to lower level jobs. Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Government has walked the talk in its Fight Against Corruption and the social esteem of being incorruptible has been seen in Indian society.
A round table discussion on the theme “Satark Bharat, Samriddh Bharat (Vigilant India, Prosperous India)” was also held by the Department keeping in line with the activities for the occasion. The round table was addressed by former Cabinet Secretaries Shri Prabhat Kumar and Shri Ajit Seth, former Secretary DOPT Dr.C.Chandramouli and Secretary DARPG Dr.K.Shivaji. The round table discussion focused on key issues of preventive vigilance in the pursuit of “Naitik Bharat” which included trainings in ethics of public service, social audit of ethical practices, development of measurable metrics for corruption and disproportionately high impact corruption has on governance. The lead discussants emphasized the need for ethics being the corner stone of public service, the importance of awareness generation in preventive vigilance, role of Chief Vigilance Officers, the adoption of integrity pacts and online portal probity and the amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act.
Dr.Kshtrapati Shivaji, Secretary DARPG, Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Additional Secretary, CVC, Shri Prabhat Kumar, Former Cabinet Secretary, Shri Ajit Seth, Former Cabinet Secretary, Dr.Chandramouli, Former Secretary, DoPT , Smt. Jaya Dubey Joint Secretary DARPG along with officials of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances took the pledge and were present for the observance of the Vigilance Day activities in DARPG.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవం అవినీతికి వ్యతిరేకంగా యుద్ధాన్ని కొనసాగించాలనే ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పానికి పునరుద్ఘాటన అని స్పష్టం చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
"అవినీతిపై రాజీలేని పోరు" అన్న ప్రధాని మాటలను గుర్తుచేస్తూ అవినీతిని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయాత్మక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని చెప్పారు
విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవాలను డీఏఆర్పీజీ లో జరుపుకున్నారు
02 NOV 2020 5:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు , ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ అధికారులతో కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు , పెన్షన్ల శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ సమగ్రత ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన అధికారులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. అనంతరం డీఏఆర్పీజీ , “ఐడియాస్ బాక్స్ ఆన్ గుడ్ గవర్నెన్స్ ప్రాక్టీసెస్ ఇన్ ఎ పాండమిక్” ను ప్రారంభించారు. ‘ఈ-గవర్నెన్స్‌లో ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు’ పై సోషల్ మీడియా ట్వీట్లను విడుదల చేశారు. డీఏఆర్పీజీ తో పాటు మైగవ్ వెబ్సైట్ ద్వారా ప్రజల నుంచి వచ్చే ఆలోచనలను స్వీకరించడానికి ఐడియాబాక్స్ను ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
అవినీతికి వ్యతిరేకంగా యుద్ధం కొనసాగించాలన్న ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించడానికే విజిలెన్స్ అవగాహన వారోత్సవాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా అన్నారు. 2014 లో నిరాశనిస్పృహల వాతావరణం ఉండేదని, అవినీతికి అంతం లేదని లేదని సామాన్యులు భావించారని ఆయన అన్నారు. అప్పుడు ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న నిరాశావాదాన్ని ఆశావాదంగా మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం విజయవంతంగా మార్చగలిగిందని తెలిపారు. “అవినీతిపై రాజీలేని పోరు” అనే ప్రధానమంత్రి హితవచనాలకు అనుగుణంగా అవినీతి అంతానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయాత్మక చర్యలు తీసుకుందని పేర్కొన్నారు. అవినీతిని రూపుమాపడానికి , అవినీతికి అవకాశాలను తగ్గించడానికి 30 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత అవినీతి నిరోధక చట్టాన్ని సవరించామన్నారు. ‘‘క్లాస్ “సి” , “డి” పోస్టులకు ఇంటర్వ్యూలను ప్రభుత్వం రద్దు చేసింది. లోక్ పాల్ 2018 లో మొదలయింది. కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ , డీఏఆర్పీజీ కేసులను వేగంగా పరిష్కరిస్తున్నాయి. ఉమ్మడి అర్హత పరీక్షను నిర్వహించే జాతీయ నియామక సంస్థ దిగువ స్థాయి ఉద్యోగాలకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాల కోసం సమాన అవకాశాలను అందిస్తుంది” అని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వివరించారు. అవినీతికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటం లో ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతో పురోగమించిందని, నిజాయతీపరులకు చెరగని సామాజిక గౌరవం కనిపిస్తోందని మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా "సతార్క్ భారత్, సమృద్ భారత్ (అప్రమత్త ఇండియా, సంపన్న భారతదేశం)" అనే అంశంపై ఒక రౌండ్ టేబుల్ చర్చను ఈ శాఖ నిర్వహించింది. రౌండ్ టేబుల్‌ను మాజీ క్యాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శులు ప్రభాత్ కుమార్, , అజిత్ సేథ్, డిఓపిటి మాజీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ సి.చంద్రమౌళి, డిఎఆర్‌పిజి మాజీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ కె.శివాజీ ప్రసంగించారు. "నైతిక్ భారత్" పేరుతో నిర్వహించిన చర్చలో.. అవినీతి ముందస్తుగానే అవినీతి నివారణ, నైతిక పద్ధతులపై ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు శిక్షణ , నైతిక విధానాల సామాజిక మదింపు, అవినీతి కోసం కొలవగల కొలమానాల అభివృద్ధి , పాలనపై అవినీతి ప్రభావం వంటి అంశాలపై వారు మాట్లాడారు. ప్రభుత్వ సేవకులు ప్రజా సేవకు మూలస్తంభంగా ఉండాల్సిన అవసరం, అవినీతి నివారణపై అవగాహన కల్పన , చీఫ్ విజిలెన్స్ అధికారుల పాత్ర, సమగ్రత ఒప్పందాలు , ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్ సంభావ్యత , అవినీతి నిరోధక చట్ట సవరణలపై తమ అభిప్రాయాలను వివరించారు.
డీఏఆర్పీజీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ, డీఏఆర్పీజీ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి వి.శ్రీనివాస్, సి.వి.సి అదనపు కార్యదర్శి సుధీర్ కుమార్, మాజీ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి ప్రభాత్ కుమార్, మాజీ కేబినెట్ సెక్రటరీ అజిత్ సేథ్, డీఓపీటీ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ చంద్రమౌళి, డీఏఆర్పీజీ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి జయ దూబేతో పాటు పరిపాలనా సంస్కరణలు , ప్రజాఫిర్యాదుల శాఖ అధికారులు ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. డీఏఆర్పీజీ లో విజిలెన్స్ డే కార్యకలాపాల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు.