Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of General Insurance Business of Bharti AXA by ICICI Lombard
02 NOV 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of General Insurance Business of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited (Bharti AXA) by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited (ICICI Lombard) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
ICICI Lombard is a general insurance company registered with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and is engaged in providing a comprehensive and well-diversified range of general insurance products, including motor, health, fire, personal accident, marine, engineering and liability insurance, through multiple distribution channels.
Bharti AXA is a general insurance company registered with the IRDAI and is a joint venture held by Bharti General Ventures Private Limited (51%) and Societe Beaujon (49%). It is engaged in providing general insurance products, including motor, health, travel, crop and home insurance to its customers.
Pursuant to the proposed combination, the entire general insurance business of Bharti AXA would be transferred by way of a demerger to ICICI Lombard in consideration of issuance of shares by ICICI Lombard to Bharti AXA.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے آئی سی آئی سی آئی لمبارڈ کے ذریعہ بھارتی ایکسا کے جنرل انشورنس بزنس کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
02 NOV 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31 (1) کے تحت آئی سی آئی سی آئی لمبارڈ جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (آئی سی آئی سی آئی لمبارڈ) کے ذریعہ بھارتی ایکسا جنرل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (بھارتی ایکسا) کے جنرل انشورنس بزنس کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
آئی سی آئی سی آئی لمبارڈ ایک جنرل انشورنس کمپنی ہے جو انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے اور موٹر ، صحت ، آگ ، ذاتی حادثہ ، سمندری ، انجینئرنگ اور لائبلیٹی انشورنس سمیت ایک جامع اور متنوع رینج کی جنرل انشورنس مصنوعات تقسیم کے متعدد ذرائع کے توسط سے فراہم کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
بھارتی ایکسا ایک جنرل انشورنس کمپنی ہے جو آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے اور یہ ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے جو بھارتی جنرل وینچرس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (51٪) اور سوسائٹی بیؤجن (49٪) کے زیر اثر ہے۔ یہ اپنے گاہکوں کو موٹر ، صحت ، سفر ، فصل اور ہوم بیمہ سمیت جنرل انشورنس مصنوعات کی فراہمی میں مصروف ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج کے نتیجے میں بھارتی ایکسا کا پورا جنرل انشورنس کاروبار ڈی مرجر کے طریقے سے آئی سی آئی سی آئی لومبارڈ میں منتقل کر دیا جائے گا۔