Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with MNRE, setting key targets for the year 2020-21
Revenue target set as Rs. 2406 crore under ‘Excellent’ rating
02 NOV 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India setting key targets for the year 2020-21. The MOU was signed by Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE and Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA today in the presence of senior officials from MNRE & IREDA.
Government of India has set a revenue target of Rs. 2,406 crore under ‘Excellent’ rating along with various performance-related parameters such as Operating Profit as percentage of Revenue from Operation, PAT as a percentage of Average Net worth, Loan disbursement, Overdue loan etc.
IREDA as on 2nd November 2020, has financed more than 2700 renewable energy projects in India with cumulative loan disbursements to the tune of Rs. 57,000 crore, and has supported green power capacity addition of 17,259 MW in the country.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रमुख लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए
उत्कृष्ट रेटिंग के तहत 2406 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व लक्ष्य तय किया गया
02 NOV 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) ने भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करते हुए वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए प्रमुख लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर इरेडा और मंत्रालय की ओर से वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में मंत्रालय की सचिव श्री इंदू शेखर चतुर्वेदी और इरेडा के चेयरमैन व मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत सरकार ने इस मौके पर प्रदर्शन संबंधित विभिन्न मापदंडों, जैसे कि संचालन से राजस्व के प्रतिशत के रूप में परिचालन लाभ, औसत शुद्ध संपत्ति के प्रतिशत के रूप में पैट (पीएटी), ऋण वितरण, बकाया ऋण वगैरह, समेत ‘उत्कृष्ट’ रेटिंग के तहत 2,406 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
इरेडा ने 2 नवंबर 2020 तक भारत में लगभग 57,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण संवितरण के साथ 2700 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता दी है और देश में 17,259 मेगावॉट हरित ऊर्जा क्षमता का योगदान दिया है।