Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with MNRE, setting key targets for the year 2020-21
Revenue target set as Rs. 2406 crore under ‘Excellent’ rating
02 NOV 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India setting key targets for the year 2020-21. The MOU was signed by Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, MNRE and Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director, IREDA today in the presence of senior officials from MNRE & IREDA.
Government of India has set a revenue target of Rs. 2,406 crore under ‘Excellent’ rating along with various performance-related parameters such as Operating Profit as percentage of Revenue from Operation, PAT as a percentage of Average Net worth, Loan disbursement, Overdue loan etc.
IREDA as on 2nd November 2020, has financed more than 2700 renewable energy projects in India with cumulative loan disbursements to the tune of Rs. 57,000 crore, and has supported green power capacity addition of 17,259 MW in the country.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਰੇਡਾ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
'ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ' ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2406 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
02 NOV 2020 7:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਇਰੇਡਾ) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਰੇਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦੂ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਰੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦਾਸ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੁਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਲਾਭ, ਔਸਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟ (ਪੀਏਟੀ), ਕਰਜ਼ ਵਿਤਰਣ, ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕਰਜ਼ ਵਗੈਰਾ ਸਮੇਤ 'ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ' ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2406 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਰੇਡਾ ਨੇ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 57,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 2700 ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 17,259 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਹਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।